James Cahill Publishing is a small press publisher that specializes in Rare Books and Limited Editions.James Cahill Publishing

James Cahill Publishing is a small press publisher that specializes in Rare Books and Limited Editions.

 

- James Cahill Publishing specializes in publishing limited editions and selling rare books -

- Sale Items - Rare books for sale -



Following is a list of books currently being offered by James Cahill, if you are interested in one of these, please contact us at:
(Ask Bookseller a Question)


1. Last Call (ISBN: 068810732X) Powers, Tim - Price: US$ 40.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Morrow, 1992, 1992. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition. A BRIGHT near fine dustcover with the slightest wear. The book is in very good condition with three MTSW stamps and a bookplate removal from back endpapers. A nice copy of this book in collector's condition! Bookseller Inventory # ABE-59463023

2. Night Moves Powers, Tim - Price: US$ 40.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Subterranean Press, 2001. Hardcover. Book Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. Signed/limited edition. This copy is number 269 of 1000 copies signed by the author. As new. The book is excellent condition, unread. An ideal copy for collectors. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-703872808

3. Torch Passes Dunning, John - Price: US$ 45.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Soft cover. Book Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 2nd Edition. EIGHT (8) SIGNED CHAP BOOKS by John Dunning. This collection of chapbooks includes a slipcase!!! These chapbooks are second editions, since the first editions were exclusively published for the author only. Nevertheless, they still individually sell between $15-$25 a piece. Here's a chance to buy a nice collection of chapbooks, that can be sold individually, and each copy is SIGNED BY JOHN DUNNING. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-698441455

4. Flower in the Desert (ISBN: 0312077513) Satterthwait, Walter - Price: US$ 45.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US $6.50 Book Description: St. Martin's Press, 1992, 1992. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first printing with the number line beginning with 1. THIS COPY IS SIGNED BY WALTER SATTERTHWAIT. This attractive dust jacket is beautiful and flawless in everyway. The book is in fabulous shape. It is in new, unread condition. The binding is tight, and the pages are clean. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, and ideal copy for fans, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-408517458

5. Echo Burning (ISBN: 075401567X) Child, Lee - Price: US$ 50.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US $6.50 Book Description: Bantam Press, 2001, 2001. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first issue SIGNED BY LEE CHILD on the title page. A BRIGHT attractive dust jacket that is in FINE CONDITION. The book is unread, with clean pages, and a tight binding. An ideal first edition hardcover copy signed by the author. Includes a brodart cover to protect the dust jacket. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-147977216

6. The Burglar Who Studied Spinoza (ISBN: 0525941800) Block, Lawrence - Price: US$ 50.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US $6.50 Book Description: Random House, 1980, 1980. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition. A BRIGHT near fine price clipped dust jacket that looks about new, with the exception of some very light discolorization to bottom spine, hardly noticeable. The book is in great shape. The binding is tight and the pages are clean. Besides an official stamp on the front free end paper, there is no writing or marks in the book. Overall, a very good and presentable copy for Block fans and collectors. Includes a custom plastic cover to protect the dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-118763384

7. The Golden (ISBN: 0929480740) Shepard, Lucius - Price: US$ 50.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US $6.50 Book Description: Shingletown, CA, U.S.A.: Mark V. Ziesing, 1993, 1993. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. FIRST SIGNED LIMITED EDITION. This is copy #111 of 500 copies bound with a slipcase. This attractive book, dust jacket, and slipcase looks new. A brodart cover protects the dust wrapper. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-148079252

8. Golden Buddha (ISBN: 0964045486) Cussler, Clive - Price: US$ 55.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US $6.50 Book Description: Aliso Viejo, California, U.S.A.: James Cahill Pub/Rare Books Inc, 2003, 2003. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Description: First Hardcover Edition. This is the TRUE FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER, that precedes the English edition. This book was published the same month as the Putnam paperback edition. This rare hardcover had a small print run and many of the copies went to the libraries. Here's your chance to purchase a NEW, UNREAD COPY with a laid in signature by the author. This limited hardcover is a must for Clive Cussler collectors and to fans that want to read the hardcover edition. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-518034431

9. The Drive-In 2, not just one of them sequels Lansdale, Joe R. - Price: US$ 65.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US $6.50 Book Description: Kinnell, 1990, 1990. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. A BRIGHT attractive jacket, in a NEW/UNREAD BOOK. This is the true first edition of this novel, signed by Joe Lansdale on the title page. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-83162161

10. Savage Season (ISBN: 0929480236) Lansdale, Joe. R. - Price: US$ 65.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US $6.50 Book Description: Ziesing, 1990, 1990. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. FIRST EDITION. A BRIGHT near fine dust jacket in a near fine book. This is the true first edition of this interesting novel. A nice copy in collector's condition! Bookseller Inventory # ABE-61337014

11. Journal of a Novel Steinbeck, John - Price: US$ 65.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Viking, 1969, 1969. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First edition, first issue. A lovely dust jacket that looks new, and still has the original price of $6.50 still intact. The book is in near fine condition, with no writing or marks in the book. The binding is tight; the pages are clean, with just the slightest wear to the edges of the boards. Overall, an ideal copy for collectors! Bookseller Inventory # ABE-152383538

12. The Paper Doorway: Funny Verse and Nothing Worse (ISBN: 0060294884) Koontz, Dean; Parks, Phil (illustrator) - Price: US$ 75.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US $6.50 Book Description: New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 2001, 2001. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition. THIS COPY IS SIGNED BY DEAN KOONTZ AND PHIL PARKS (illustrator) on the year of publication. A BRIGHT fine dust wrapper that includes a custom plastic cover to protect the dust jacket. A tight clean book that is new. An ideal copy SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR!!! Includes a custom acetate cover to protect the dust jacket. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-103307282

13. Ida Stein, Gertrude - Price: US$ 85.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US $6.50 Book Description: Random House, 1941, 1941. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First edition, first printing. A clean dust jacket that has some chipping to the extremities and spine ends. The book is tight, clean and in nice shape! Bookseller Inventory # ABE-248474310

14. Middlesex (ISBN: 0374199698) Eugenides, Jeffrey - Price: US$ 85.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US $6.50 Book Description: Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2002, 2002. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first issue with the number line beginning with 1. A lovely copy in excellent condition. The dust jacket looks new with no flaws, and the book is NEW/UNREAD. Ideal copy for collectors. Includes a custom cover to protect the book. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-516602714

15. Winter in the blood Welch, James - Price: US$ 85.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Harper, 1974. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition. A beautiful copy of this true first edition with the number line beginning with 1 on last page of the book. An ideal copy for collectors. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-747047692

16. The Falls (ISBN: 075282130X) Rankin, Ian - Price: US$ 85.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US $6.50 Book Description: Orion, 2001, 2001. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition. A BRIGHT FINE jacket in a FINE book. This is TRUE FIRST EDITION first published in England. An ideal copy for Ian Rankin fans!!! Includes a custom acetate cover to protect the dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-95291924

17. Hell House (ISBN: 0318820161) Matheson, Richard - Price: US$ 95.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US $6.50 Book Description: Viking, 1971, 1986. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition. An attractive dust jacket with light wear to the spine ends. Otherwise, the dust jacket is in great shape and so is the book. The book has no writing or marks. Includes a custom acetate cover to protect the dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-30895801

18. The Magic Wagon (ISBN: 0859978648) Lansdale, Joe - Price: US$ 95.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US $6.50 Book Description: Doubleday, 1986, 1986. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition. A BRIGHT near fine, almost fine jacket in a fair book. The book has rubbing to the copyright pages, ink mark on side edge papers, and some tape marks on the boards. However, the jacket is beautiful, and makes the book look presentable. If you have a first edition book, then this jacket would be ideal for your copy. Includes a custom acetate cover to protect the dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-21327780

19. Gilead (ISBN: 0374153892) Robinson, Marilynne - Price: US$ 95.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US $6.50 Book Description: Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2004, 2004. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first printing with the number line beginning with 1. A lovely unread copy in excellent condition. The dust jacket is fresh and the book is in new condition. An ideal copy for collectors of this recent award winner of the Pulitzer Prize. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-457282814

20. A Stir of Echoes Matheson, Richard - Price: US$ 95.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Lippincott, 1958, 1958. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition in original jacket. A novel of menace by the author of Bid Time Return. A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. There is foxing to top pages of book and shelf ware to bottom boards. The dustwrapper has a once inch close tear, and is missing a tiny chip to top of spine not effecting any lettering. A pretty copy of an early title by this collected author. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-19333288

21. Flood Tide: A Novel (ISBN: 0684802988) Cussler, Clive - Price: US$ 100.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US $6.50 Book Description: Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1997, 1997. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first printing. A lovely copy SIGNED BY CLIVE CUSSLER on the title page. This original dust jacket is in beautiful shape with slight wear to the edges hardly noticeable. The price is still present and the colors are sharp. The book is fresh, and the binding is tight. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a nice copy of this true first hardcover edition SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR in collector's condition! Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-546511627

22. The Other Side of Death/a Novel of Suspense (ISBN: 0060165812) Van Gieson, Judith - Price: US$ 100.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harper Collins, 1991. Hardcover. Book Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition. A beautiful copy of this true first edition signed by the author. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-712268156

23. False Statements Hall, Jim - Price: US$ 125.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Carnegie-Mellon, 1986. Hardcover. Book Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. First Edition, first issue dust jacket, SIGNED BY JIM HALL on the title page. An attractive dust jacket that is vivid in colors. This ORIGINAL first state dust jacket is in excellent shape. The book looks new, and appears to be unread. The binding is tight, and the pages are clean. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a sharp crisp copy of this true first edition SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-633777132

24. The Flanders Panel Reverete, Arturo Perez - Price: US$ 125.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Harcourt Brace, 1990, 1990. Hardcover. Book Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. FIRST EDITION. This copy is SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page. An attractive dust jacket that looks about new. The book appears to be unread. Overall, a fine copy of both the book and dust jacket in collector's condition. Includes a custom acetate cover to protect the dust jacket. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-95621155

25. The Corrections (ISBN: 0374129983) Franzen, Jonathan - Price: US$ 125.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2001. Hardcover. Book Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing with the ORIGINAL ERRATUM present. A beautiful dust jacket that is rich in color with no fading. This attractive dust jacket has no chips or wear, and has the price present. The book is in NEW, UNREAD CONDITION. The binding is tight, and the pages are clean. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a lovely copy of this true first edition with all the first issue points that concern collectors. INCLUDES A CUSTOM ACEDATE DUST JACKET. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-633675746

26. The Short Novels of John Steinbeck Steinbeck, John - Price: US$ 125.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Viking, 1953, 1953. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first printing. An attractive dust jacket with minor wear to the spine ends and the corners. The colors are sharp, and the dust jacket is fresh. The books are crisp, and the binding is tight. Besides the previous owner's signature on the front endpaper, there is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a nice copy of this first edition with the original dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-535799521

27. The Alleys of Eden (ISBN: 0818006315) Butler, Robert Olen - Price: US$ 125.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Horizon Press, 1981. Hardcover. Book Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition, first issue. An attractive dust jacket that is rich in color and seldom seen in this nice of condition. This original dust jacket has the price present and the first issue points of the first printing. The book is tight, and the boards are fresh. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, an ideal copy for collector's of the author's first book. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-564854368

28. An Epitaph in Rust (ISBN: 0915368404) Powers, Tim - Price: US$ 125.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Nesfa, 1981. Hardcover. Book Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition, first issue. This limited edition has an ORIGINAL drawing by the author on the title page. It is signed by the author and number 721 of 1000 copies. An attractive dust jacket that is rich in color and seldom seen in this nice of condition. This original dust jacket has the price present and the first issue points of the first printing. The book is tight, and the boards are fresh. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, an ideal copy for collector's of the author's first book. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-564854382

29. Farewell, My Lovely Chandler, Raymond - Price: US$ 125.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Knopf, 1967, 1967. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition Library edition. This book and jacket is identical to the true first edition, with the exception of having the "FEL" mark. If you can't afford the true first for thousands of dollars, then hears a beautiful copy, with an attractive slipcase of what the original book and jacket looks like. Includes a brodart cover to protect the dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-103814834

30. O shepherd, Speak Sinclair, Upton - Price: US$ 125.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Werner Laurie, 1950, 1950. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First English Edition. This attractive dust jacket is vivid in colors and has the original price present. A lovely dust jacket with the minor wear to the spine and ends. The book is sharp with minor wear to the page edges. Overall, a beautiful copy that includes a custom acetate cover to protect the jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-28689229

31. The Outlet Adams, Andy - Price: US$ 125.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1905, 1905. Hardcover. First edition, first issue!!! A very good copy of this true first edition. The book is tight, with wear to the front and backboards. The spine has some fraying to spine ends, which is minor. Otherwise, the book is solid, and there is no writing or bookplates in the book. A few of the pages are stained, but overall, a nice copy in collector's condition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-230913868

32. From the Corner of His Eye Koontz, Dean - Price: US$ 125.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Bantam, 2000. Hardcover. Book Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing with the number line beginning with 1. This copy is INSCRIBED by Dean Koontz to a famous small press publisher mentioning that he would like to work with them in the future. A nice association copy of this true first edition. This original dust jacket is in excellent shape, and the book is in new, unread condition. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-564854086

33. All the King's Men Warren, Robert Penn - Price: US$ 125.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Harcourt Brace and Company, 1946, 1946. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition Library (FEL). A lovely replica of the true first edition. The book and dust jacket looks about new, and the slipcase is also in great shape. An ideal alternative to the rare and expensive, true first edition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-205496820

34. Devil in a Blue Dress (ISBN: 0393028542) Mosley, Walter - Price: US$ 125.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: New York, New York, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1990. Hardcover. Book Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. First edition, signed by the author on the title page. A magnificent copy of this original dust jacket that looks new. The book is also in excellent condition. The pages are clean and there are no marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a beautiful copy of the author's first book. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-712268245

35. Sun Dogs Butler, Robert Olen - Price: US$ 125.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Horizon Press, 1982. Hardcover. Book Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition, inscribed by the author "For. It was a pleasure seeing you again!" 2/14/94. Robert Olen Butler. A lovely copy of this true first edition with the original dust jacket. The dust jacket looks new, and the book is in new, unread condition. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-564854106

36. Red (ISBN: 1892950472) Ketchum, Jack - Price: US$ 125.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Headline, 1995, 1995. Hardcover. Book Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. First Edition, first issue of the TRUE FIRST EDITION, PUBLISHED IN ENGLAND BY HEADLINE. This rare hardcover is almost in FINE CONDITION with just the slightest wear hardly noticeable. The book is in excellent shape, and starts with the number 1 on the copyright page. A lovely hardcover first edition for Ketchum fans and collectors. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-147967216

37. City of Bones (ISBN: 0316154059) Connelly, Michael - Price: US$ 150.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2002, 2002. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first printing. This copy is SIGNED BY MICHAEL CONNELLY. An attractive dust jacket that is in excellent condition that looks new. The book is in fantastic shape. The binding is tight, and the pages are clean. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. This copy is fresh, and unread. An ideal copy for even the most discerning collector SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-536439711

38. All the Pretty Horses (The Border Trilogy, Vol. 1) McCarthy, Cormac - Price: US$ 150.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1992, 1992. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing. A BRIGHT near fine price clipped dust jacket that looks new. This jacket is in excellent shape. The book is tight, and the text is clean, with the exception of some light discolorization to a few pages near the bottom. Otherwise, a very nice copy. Includes a custom acetate cover to protect the dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-123361124

39. The Skies Discrowned Powers, Tim - Price: US$ 150.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Cahill, 1993, 1993. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. FIRST EDITION, SIGNED BY TIM POWERS AND JAMES P. BLAYLOCK who wrote the afterword. This beautiful copy is illustrated by Phil Parks, and is limited to only 300 numbered copies. THIS IS A SPECIAL "PRESENTATION COPY" happens to be in FINE CONDITION. The HARDCOVER BOOK is Ideal for Tim Power fans and to those who collect modern first editions! Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-99162403

40. Naked in Garden Hills Crews, Harry - Price: US$ 150.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Morrow, 1969, 1969. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition. An attractive dust jacket seldom seen in this nice of condition. The colors are vibrant and the price is present. The book is in nice shape. The binding is tight, with light tape marks to the boards. The pages are clean with no writing in the book. Otherwise, a bright and attractive copy in collector's condition. Includes a custom acetate cover to protect this original dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-48911215

41. Golden Buddha: The First Novel of the Oregon Files (ISBN: 0964045486) Cussler, Clive - Price: US$ 150.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Aliso Viejo, CA, U.S.A.: James Cahill Publishing, 2004, 2004. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. SIGNED/LIMITED EDITION. A FINE copy that is unread and in excellent shape. This signed/limited edition had a small print run of 300 hundred copies. Each copy is authentically signed by Clive Cussler. This is a numbered copy. The publisher's slipcase is also in FINE condition, which matches the book. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-279035284

42. By Evil Means (ISBN: 0802712487) Prowell, Sandra West - Price: US$ 150.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Walker, 1993, 1993. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition. A BRIGHT FINE copy that looks new. This copy is SIGNED NICELY BY THE AUTHOR, ON THE TITLE PAGE. The book is tight, clean and in excellent condition. An ideal copy, for collector's. INCLUDES A RARE BUSINESS CARD OF PHOEBE SIEGEL PRIVATE INVESTIGATOR, WHICH IS THE MAIN CHARACTER IN HER BOOKS. THIS BUSINESS CARD HAS A RED FINGER PRINT AND IS LAMINATED. A NICE COLLECTOR PIECE ADDED WITH THIS BOOK. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-106680728

43. Vixen 03 (ISBN: 0670747416) Cussler, Clive - Price: US$ 150.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1978. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing. This attractive price clipped dust jacket has some wear to the spine ends and corners. Besides some light rubbing to the panels, the dust jacket is in nice shape. The book is tight, with slight wear to the boards. Otherwise, a nice copy of this true first edition hardcover that included a SIGNED SIGNATURE BY CLIVE CUSSLER laid in the book. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-571501292

44. All My Friends are going to be Strangers (ISBN: 0671211609) McMurtry, Larry - Price: US$ 150.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Simon and Schuster, 1972. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition with "First Printing" printed on the copyright page. An attractive dust jacket that is in nice shape with light wear to the spine ends. Otherwise, a splendid dust jacket with no fading to the spine. This ORIGINAL dust jacket has the $7.50 price present, and is seldom found in this nice of condition. The book is in fabulous shape. The binding is tight, and the boards are fresh. The pages are clean. There are no marks, writing, or bookplates in the book. Overall, an ideal copy of this scarce first edition for collectors. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-634001524

45. Daniel Martin (ISBN: 0224014900) Fowles, John - Price: US$ 150.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Jonathan Cape, 1977, 1977. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition. THIS IS THE TRUE FIRST ENGLISH EDITION, WHICH PRECEDES THE AMERICAN EDITION. A near fine copy in a near fine jacket with minor wear. An attractive copy in collector's condition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-32280272

46. City of Bones (ISBN: 0752821407) Connelly, Michael - Price: US$ 150.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: London, United Kingdom: Orion (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd), 2002, 2002. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first printing. This copy is signed by Michael Connelly. An attractive dust jacket that is in excellent condition that looks new. The book is in fantastic shape. The binding is tight, and the pages are clean. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. This copy is fresh, and unread. An ideal copy for even the most discerning collector. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-536433497

47. The Deep Spillane, Mickey - Price: US$ 150.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Dutton, 1961. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, with "first edition" printed on the copyright page. An attractive dust jacket with light wear to the spine ends and corners. This ORIGINAL dust jacket has retained the rich colors seldom seen on most copies. The book is in excellent shape. The binding is tight, with minor wear to the page edges and panels. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a sharp, crisp copy this true first edition, with an unsophisticated first issue dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-667032768

48. Plexus Miller, Henry - Price: US$ 150.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Grove Press, 1965, 1965. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition. A BRIGHT near fine dust jacket that has very light wear to the extremities. The book is tight, clean, and in great shape. There is some light creasing to the spine from normal reading, and there is no writing or marks in the book. An attractive copy of this first edition dust jacket and book. Includes a custom acetate cover to protect the dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-135572766

49. Thinner (ISBN: 0808565648) King, Stephen - Price: US$ 175.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Nal books, 1984, 1984. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition. This is a bright near fine dust jacket. The book is crisp, tight and in fine condition. A lovely copy. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-30684828

50. A Double Barreled Detective Story Twain, Mark - Price: US$ 175.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Harpers, 1902, 1902. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. FIRST EDITION. The book is tight with clean text. There is a small circle stain on front cover, and light fading to the spine. The text is very attractive and bright. Overall, a good copy in collector's condition. Includes a custom acetate cover to protect the dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-55542902

51. Deep Six (ISBN: 0671503731) Cussler, Clive - Price: US$ 175.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1984. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing with the number line beginning with 1. This copy is SIGNED BY CLIVE CUSSLER on a laid in signature. An attractive dust jacket that is in excellent shape with slight fading to the spine. Otherwise, this original dust jacket has the price present, and the colors are vibrant. The book is tight, and the boards have minor wear to the edges. The pages are clean, and there is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a nice copy of this true first edition hardcover signed by the author on laid in signature that would be nice for framing. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-571501266

52. Atlantis Found (ISBN: 0399145885) Cussler, Clive - Price: US$ 175.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1999, 1999. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing with the number line beginning with one. THIS COPY IS SIGNED BY CLIVE CUSSLER ON A LAID IN SIGNATURE. A lovely dust jacket that looks about new with slight wear to edges. The book is in excellent shape. The pages are clean, and there is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, an excellent copy in collector's condition SIGNED BY CLIVE CUSSLER on laid in signature that would be nice for framing. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-536418907

53. Dragon (ISBN: 0671626191) Cussler, Clive - Price: US$ 175.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Simon and Schuster, 1990, 1990. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing with the number line beginning with one. THIS COPY IS SIGNED BY CLIVE CUSSLER ON A LAID IN SIGNATURE. A NEAR FINE dust jacket with slight wear to edges. The book is in excellent shape. The pages are clean, and there is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, an excellent copy in collector's condition SIGNED BY CLIVE CUSSLER on a laid in signature that would be great for framing. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-536418917

54. Treasure (ISBN: 0671626132) Cussler, Clive - Price: US$ 175.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1988, 1988. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing. A lovely copy SIGNED BY CLIVE CUSSLER on a laid in signature. This original dust jacket is in beautiful shape with slight wear to the edges hardly noticeable. The price is still present and the colors are sharp. The book is fresh, and the binding is tight. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a nice copy of this true first hardcover edition SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on a laid in signature, which would be nice for framing. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-546509099

55. Sahara: A Dirk Pitt Adventure (ISBN: 0671681559) Cussler, Clive - Price: US$ 175.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1992, 1992. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing. A lovely copy SIGNED BY CLIVE CUSSLER on a laid in signature. This original dust jacket is in beautiful shape with slight wear to the edges hardly noticeable. The price is still present and the colors are sharp. The book is fresh, and the binding is tight. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a nice copy of this true first hardcover edition SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on a laid in signature, which would be nice for framing. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-546509091

56. Atlantis Found Cussler, Clive - Price: US$ 175.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Norwood Press, 2000. Hardcover. Book Condition: New. 1st Edition. First edition, SIGNED BY CLIVE CUSSLER. This is the rare SIGNED/LIMITED EDITION of only 98 numbered copies printed!!! This number edition is in excellent condition and is housed in the original publisher's slipcase. The pages are fresh and it appears that the book was never read. This attractive small press publication has been bound with marbled boards and fine material making it more desirable than the common trade edition. Overall, a nice edition with an authentic signature by Clive Cussler. A must for Clive Cussler collectors and those who enjoy small press books. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-622906219

57. Lost City (ISBN: 039915177x) Cussler, Clive; Kemprecos, Paul - Price: US$ 175.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Norwood Press, 2005. Hardcover. Book Condition: New. 1st Edition. First edition, SIGNED BY CLIVE CUSSLER AND CO-AUTHOR, PAUL KEMPRECOS. This is the rare SIGNED/LIMITED EDITION of only 98 numbered copies printed!!! This number edition is in excellent condition and is housed in the original publisher's slipcase. The pages are fresh and it appears that the book was never read. This attractive small press publication has been bound with marbled boards and fine material making it more desirable than the common trade edition. Overall, a nice edition with an authentic signature by both authors. A must for Clive Cussler collectors and those who enjoy small press books. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-622906224

58. Black Wind (ISBN: 0399152598) Cussler, Clive; Cussler, Dirk - Price: US$ 175.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Norwood Press, 2004. Hardcover. Book Condition: New. 1st Edition. First edition, SIGNED BY CLIVE CUSSLER AND CO-AUTHOR, Dirk Cussler. This is the rare SIGNED/LIMITED EDITION of only 98 numbered copies printed!!! This number edition is in excellent condition and is housed in the original publisher's slipcase. The pages are fresh and it appears that the book was never read. This attractive small press publication has been bound with marbled boards and fine material making it more desirable than the common trade edition. Overall, a nice edition with an authentic signature by both authors. A must for Clive Cussler collectors and those who enjoy small press books. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-622906231

59. Food Tide Cussler, Clive - Price: US$ 175.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Simon & Schuster, 1997, 1997. Hardcover. Book Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. First Edition, first issue with the number line beginning with 1. THIS COPY IS SIGNED BY CLIVE CUSSLER ON A LAID IN SIGNATURE. This attractive dust jacket is in excellent shape and looks about new. The book is tight and the boards are crisp. The pages are clean, with no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. A lovely copy of this true first edition signed by Clive Cussler on a laid in signature that would be ideal for framing. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-536423185

60. Inca Gold (ISBN: 0671681567) Cussler, Clive - Price: US$ 175.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1994, 1994. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing with the number line beginning with 1, SIGNED BY CLIVE CUSSLER. This attractive dust jacket with slight wear to the edges is vibrant in color with no fading. The book is in nice condition. The pages are clean, with no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a sharp copy of this true first edition SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on a laid in signature that would be fantastic for framing. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-536406853

61. Tortilla Flat Steinbeck, John - Price: US$ 175.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Covici Friede, 1935, 1935. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition Library (FEL). This hardcover edition is a beautiful replication of the original first edition in fine condition. The dust jacket and slipcase look new. If you can't afford the true first edition in FINE condition for $10,000, then here's an identical copy at an affordable price. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-206929381

62. Polar Shift (ISBN: 0399152717) Cussler, Clive - Price: US$ 175.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Norwood Press, 2005. Hardcover. Book Condition: New. 1st Edition. First edition, SIGNED BY CLIVE CUSSLER AND CO-AUTHOR, PAUL KEMPRECOS. This is the rare SIGNED/LIMITED EDITION of only 98 numbered copies printed!!! This number edition is in excellent condition and is housed in the original publisher's slipcase. The pages are fresh and it appears that the book was never read. This attractive small press publication has been bound with marbled boards and fine material making it more desirable than the common trade edition. Overall, a nice edition with an authentic signature by both authors. A must for Clive Cussler collectors and those who enjoy small press books. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-622899530

63. Raise the Titanic (ISBN: 0670589330) Cussler, Clive - Price: US$ 175.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1976. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing. THIS COPY IS SIGNED BY CLIVE CUSSLER ON a laid in signature. This attractive price clipped dust jacket is rich in colors with no fading. Besides light wear to the spine ends and to the extremities, this dust jacket is in FINE condition. The book is tight, and the boards have minor wear to the corners. Besides the previous owner's name stamp on the front insides endpaper, there is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a nice copy of this true first edition with the first printing dust jacket in nice shape. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-571501126

64. Full of Life Fante, John - Price: US$ 195.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Little Brown, 1952, 1952. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition. This is the true first edition of the book, which was later reprinted by Black Sparrow Press. The copyright states "first edition" and this price clipped dust jacket is original. This original dust jacket has light chipping to spine ends and some rubbing to the edges. Besides a stain to the back of the dust jacket, that is hardly noticeable from the front, the dust jacket is solid. The book is in good condition with some wear to the page edges. The pages are clean, and there is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. The binding is tight, and the boards have some wear to the edges. Overall, a very good copy of this true first edition. Includes a custom acetate cover to protect the dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-358340786

65. Trouble Follows Me Millar, Kenneth (Ross MacDonald) - Price: US$ 195.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1946, 1946. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first issue with "by the Vail-Ballou Press." printed on the last line of the copyright page. The book is in nice shape. The binding is tight, and the pages are clean. There is no writing, marks, or bookplates in the book. There is some light wear to the spine ends and the extremities. Otherwise, a lovely copy of this rare first edition lacking the scarce dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-215519322

66. Void Moon (ISBN: 0316154067) Connelly, Michael - Price: US$ 200.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1999, 1999. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first printing. This copy is SIGNED BY MICHAEL CONNELLY and includes a cool saying about the book. An attractive dust jacket that is in excellent condition that looks new. The book is in fantastic shape. The binding is tight, and the pages are clean. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. This copy is fresh, and unread. An ideal copy for even the most discerning collector SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-536438575

67. Then and Now Maugham, W. Somerset - Price: US$ 200.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Heinemann, 1946, 1946. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition. A fine book in a scarce dust jacket with some light wear to the spine ends and the extremities. Otherwise, this original dust jacket has the price present and is in nice shape. This is the TRUE FIRST ENGLISH EDITION that precedes the American edition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-37899875

68. Angels Flight (ISBN: 0752821407) Connelly, Michael - Price: US$ 200.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: London, United Kingdom: Orion (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd), 1999, 1999. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first printing. This copy is signed by Michael Connelly. An attractive dust jacket that is in excellent condition that looks new. The book is in fantastic shape. The binding is tight, and the pages are clean. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. This copy is fresh, and unread. An ideal copy for even the most discerning collector. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-536439737

69. Black Sunday (ISBN: 0708987370) Harris, Thomas - Price: US$ 200.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Hodder and Stoughton, 1975, 1975. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first printing. THIS IS THE RARE FIRST ENGLISH EDITION, WHICH HAS A VERY SMALL PRINT RUN UNLIKE THE AMERICAN EDITION. A bright attractive near fine dustcover with the slightest wear to the spine ends. The book is tight, and the pages are clean with light rubbing to the copyright page. A sharp copy of this scare first edition of the author's first novel. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-28662120

70. The Last Coyote (ISBN: 0316153907) Connelly, Michael - Price: US$ 200.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1995, 1995. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first printing. This copy is SIGNED BY MICHAEL CONNELLY and includes a cool saying about the book. An attractive dust jacket that is in excellent condition that looks new. The book is in fantastic shape. The binding is tight, and the pages are clean. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. This copy is fresh, and unread. An ideal copy for even the most discerning collector SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-536438309

71. The Lieutenant Dubus, Andre - Price: US$ 200.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Dial Press, 1967, 1967. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing. An attractive dust jacket that has some wear to spine ends and corners. This ORIGINAL dust jacket has the price present. The book is in great shape. The pages are clean with no writing or marks. The binding is tight, with light wear to the edges and corners. Overall, a nice clean copy of this true first edition of the author's first novel. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-633700848

72. Winter Light Burke, James Lee - Price: US$ 200.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: James Cahill Publishing, 1992, 1992. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Signed limited edition of only 300 copies. This copy is in fine condition and bound in nice material. Both the author and illustrator signed this copy. A unique Burke item and story that centers on the author's hometown, Missoula, Montana. A must for Burke collectors or for those who enjoy fine press books. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-58564789

73. Ventures in Editing Michener, James A. - Price: US$ 200.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: James Cahill Publishing, 1995, 1995. Hardcover. Book Condition: New. 1st Edition. SIGNED/LIMITED EDITION of 274 copies. A FINE BOOK IN A FINE SLIPCASE. This book was limited to only 274 copies, and was never re-printed again. This copy has the official Michener Seal to guarantee the authenticity of his signature. An ideal copy for Michener collectors. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-148359928

74. Angels Flight (ISBN: 0316152196) Connelly, Michael - Price: US$ 200.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1999, 1999. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first printing. This copy is SIGNED BY MICHAEL CONNELLY and includes a cool saying about the book. An attractive dust jacket that is in excellent condition that looks new. The book is in fantastic shape. The binding is tight, and the pages are clean. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. This copy is fresh, and unread. An ideal copy for even the most discerning collector SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-536438737

75. A Darkness More Than Night (ISBN: 0316154075) Connelly, Michael - Price: US$ 200.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2001, 2001. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first printing. This copy is SIGNED BY MICHAEL CONNELLY and includes a cool saying about the book. An attractive dust jacket that is in excellent condition that looks new. The book is in fantastic shape. The binding is tight, and the pages are clean. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. This copy is fresh, and unread. An ideal copy for even the most discerning collector SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-536438743

76. Positano Steinbeck, John - Price: US$ 200.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Ente Provinciale, 1954, 1954. Hardcover. First Edition. This is the true first edition published in 1954. The later edition was published in 1959. Overall, a nice copy of this rare John Steinbeck pamphlet printed in Italy, but the text is in English. There are some light stains to the front and back cover, but nothing that really detracts from this book. A nice gift of this rare first edition for John Steinbeck fans, and those who collect modern first editions. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-212753623

77. Two For Texas (ISBN: 0786234024) Burke, James Lee - Price: US$ 200.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: James Cahill Publishing, 1992, 1992. Hardcover. Book Condition: New. 1st Edition. SIGNED FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER of "Two For Texas." This rare title is limited to only 400 copies signed by James Lee Burke and Joe Servello who drew the illustrations. A fine book in a fine slipcase. This is the true hardcover first, which precedes all other editions. In fact, there hasn't been another hardcover printed except for this edition. The author also wrote a special introduction for this novel. A unique item that most Burke fans have only in paperback. Here's a chance to own a nice hardcover in fine condition! Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-47514115

78. Raise the Titanic (ISBN: 0670589330) Cussler, Clive - Price: US$ 200.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1976. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing. THIS COPY IS SIGNED BY CLIVE CUSSLER ON THE TITLE PAGE. This attractive price clipped dust jacket is rich in colors with no fading. Besides light wear to the spine ends and to the extremities, this dust jacket is in FINE condition. The book is tight, and the boards have minor wear to the corners. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a sharp clean copy of this true first edition in collector's condition! Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-571501086

79. Concrete Blonde (ISBN: 0316153834) Connelly, Michael - Price: US$ 200.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1994, 1994. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first printing. This copy is SIGNED BY MICHAEL CONNELLY and includes a cool saying about the book. An attractive dust jacket that is in excellent condition that looks new. The book is in fantastic shape. The binding is tight, and the pages are clean. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. This copy is fresh, and unread. An ideal copy for even the most discerning collector SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-536435463

80. Octagon Magic Norton, Andre - Price: US$ 200.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: World, 1967, 1967. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition. There is a SIGNED Christmas card by Andre Norton laid in. However, the Christmas card is not signed to anyone. A near fine book with some light foxing to the top of the book. The jacket is bright, colorful and crisp. An attractive copy of this elusive title!!! Includes a custom acetate cover to protect the dust jacket as well as a picture of the author on a bookmark that has a poem. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-37899785

81. Trunk Music (ISBN: 0316152447) Connelly, Michael - Price: US$ 200.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1997, 1997. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first printing. This copy is SIGNED BY MICHAEL CONNELLY and includes a cool saying about the book. An attractive dust jacket that is in excellent condition that looks new. The book is in fantastic shape. The binding is tight, and the pages are clean. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. This copy is fresh, and unread. An ideal copy for even the most discerning collector SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-536438569

82. The Bomb Vessel (ISBN: 0719541131) Woodman, Richard - Price: US$ 225.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: John Murray, 1984, 1984. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition. This is the TRUE FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. An attractive first state dust jacket, with the price still intact. Most copies have sun fading to the spine, or the price is clipped, but this copy isn't. In other words, an ideal, new looking dust jacket. The book is in excellent condition. The pages are clean, the binding is tight, and there is no writing or marks in the book. An ideal copy for collector's of this first edition book and dust jacket. Includes a custom acetate cover to protect the dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-174456678

83. Dark Watch Cussler, Clive - Price: US$ 225.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Norwood Press, 2005. Hardcover. Book Condition: New. 1st Edition. First edition, SIGNED BY CLIVE CUSSLER AND CO-AUTHOR, JACK DU BRUL. This is the rare SIGNED/LIMITED EDITION of only 98 numbered copies printed!!! This number edition is in excellent condition and is housed in the original publisher's slipcase. The pages are fresh and it appears that the book was never read. This attractive small press publication has been bound with marbled boards and fine material making it the only hardcover edition available. The Putnam edition was a mass paperback edition. Overall, a nice edition with an authentic signature by both authors. A must for Clive Cussler collector's and for fans looking for a hardcover edition. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-622916083

84. The Firm (ISBN: 0385416342) Grisham, John - Price: US$ 225.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1991. Hardcover. Book Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing with the number line beginning with 1. This is the true first edition, with the gold endpapers instead of yellow. A beautiful copy of this original dust jacket seldom seen in this nice of condition. The book is tight and the pages are clean. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a lovely copy in collector's condition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-564855516

85. Sacred Stone (ISBN: 0718145666) Cussler, Clive - Price: US$ 225.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Norwood Press, 2005. Hardcover. Book Condition: New. 1st Edition. First edition, SIGNED BY CLIVE CUSSLER. This is the rare SIGNED/LIMITED EDITION of only 98 numbered copies printed!!! This number edition is in excellent condition and is housed in the original publisher's slipcase. The pages are fresh and it appears that the book was never read. This attractive small press publication has been bound with marbled boards and fine material making it the only hardcover edition available. The Putnam edition was a mass paperback edition. Overall, a nice edition with an authentic signature by both authors. A must for Clive Cussler collector's and for fans looking for a hardcover edition. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-622916095

86. Hot Water Music (ISBN: 0876855974) Bukowski, Charles - Price: US$ 225.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Black Sparrow Press, 1983, 1983. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first issue with the title page in color. This hardcover is in wonderful shape, with light wear to the boards. Otherwise, a tight clean copy. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in this book. Includes a clear acetate dust jacket to protect the book. A lovely copy for collectors! Bookseller Inventory # ABE-248442852

87. Exiles of the Stars (ISBN: 0670301124) Norton, Andre - Price: US$ 225.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Viking, 1971, 1971. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first printing. This copy is signed by the author on a lovely Christmas card "Merry Christmas, Andre Norton." An attractive dust jacket that has light chipping to spine ends and the bottom inside flap of the dust jacket is clipped. Besides some light rubbing to the back panel effecting a few numbers on the ISBN line, this jacket is clean, and still has the original price of $4.95 intact. This dust jacket is superior to most copies that we have seen on the market. The book is in great shape. The binding is tight, and there is only minor wear to spine ends. There is no writing or marks in the book. Copies of this first edition book are seldom found. Here's a chance to buy a nice copy of the book and jacket in collector's condition. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-144232802

88. Raise the Titanic (ISBN: 0670589330) Cussler, Clive - Price: US$ 225.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1976. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing. THIS COPY IS SIGNED BY CLIVE CUSSLER ON THE TITLE PAGE. This attractive dust jacket is rich in colors with no fading. Besides light wear to the spine ends and to the extremities, this dust jacket is in FINE condition. The book is tight, and the boards have minor wear to the corners. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a sharp clean copy of this true first edition in collector's condition! Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-571501068

89. Lonesome Dove (Lonesome Dove Ser.) (ISBN: 0671504207) McMurtry, Larry - Price: US$ 225.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1985, 1985. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition. A BRIGHT near fine jacket that is in excellent shape with just the slightest wear to spine ends. This attractive jacket is sharp, and still has the original price of $18.95 still intact. The book is crisp and clean. A lovely copy of both the book and jacket in collector's condition! Bookseller Inventory # ABE-95291530

90. Winner take Nothing Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$ 250.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners, 1933, 1933. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first issue book with the Scribner's "A" and Seal on the copyright page. An attractive copy of this rare first edition with light rubbing to the panels. The front label is bright and the spine has some darkening. The book is tight, and the pages are clean. Besides the previous owner's name on the front endpaper, there is no marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a nice copy of this first edition lacking the dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-196955363

91. Countrymen of Bones (ISBN: 0818006390) Butler, Robert - Price: US$ 250.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: New York, New York, U.S.A.: Horizon Pr, 1983. Hardcover. Book Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First edition, first issue INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR to a famous small press publisher on the title page. The dust jacket is in excellent shape with no fading to the colors. The book appears to be unread, and is in fabulous condition. The binding is tight, and the pages are clean. Inscribed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-633668637

92. This Way Out Ronald, James - Price: US$ 250.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Hodder, 1948, 1948. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition. This rare English edition is scarcer than the American first. This original price clipped dust jacket is in very good condition with some creases to the bottom panel, rubbing to the top panel, and light wear to the spine ends. Besides a close tear that runs along the front panel, this first state dust jacket looks nice. The book is in nice shape. There is some light foxing to the page edges and slight wear to the corners. Otherwise, the binding is tight and the lettering is sharp. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a nice copy for collectors seeking a scarce dust jacket and first edition book. Includes a custom acetate cover to protect the dust jacket. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-253544038

93. Cannery Row Steinbeck, John - Price: US$ 250.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Viking, 1945. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition. An attractive dust jacket with light chipping to the spine ends and wear to the edges. This original dust jacket has the $2.00 price present, and besides minor rubbing to the boards, the dust jacket is in nice shape. The book is bright, and the boards are clean. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. The binding is tight and the corners are sharp. Overall, a nice copy of this first edition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-702318378

94. Mosquitoes Faulkner, William - Price: US$ 250.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Chatto & Windus, 1964, 1964. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition. This is the rare first English Edition. A BRIGHT near fine dust jacket with some light wear to the front panel and to the extremities. There is some tape marks to the back of the dust jacket but the tape has been removed. The book is tight, and the pages are clean. There is no writing or marks in the book. A nice copy of this first edition book and dustwrapper. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-169317632

95. Eight Million Ways to Die (Matthew Scudder Mystery Ser., No. 5) (ISBN: 0877954054) Block, Lawrence - Price: US$ 250.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1982, 1982. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition. A BRIGHT near fine dust jacket that has slight wear to spine ends and the extremities. This attractive dust jacket is complete, and still has the original price intact. The book is tight, clean and in very nice shape. An ideal copy of Block collector's. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-147213850

96. Dinner at Deviant's Palace Powers, Tim - Price: US$ 250.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Chatto and Windus, 1985. Hardcover. Book Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition, first issue. This true first edition is signed by the author on the title page. An attractive dust jacket that is rich in color and seldom seen in this nice of condition. This original dust jacket has the price present and the first issue points of the first printing. The book is tight, and the boards are fresh. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, an ideal copy for collector's of the author's first book. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-564854752

97. Moving On (ISBN: 0671744089) McMurtry, Larry - Price: US$ 275.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Simon and Schuster. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition. THIS COPY WAS SIGNED BY LARRY MCMURTRY IN HIS EARLIER DAYS, when his signature was nice compared to more recent years that are unreadable. This ORIGINAL first state dust jacket is in nice shape, with some wear to the spine ends and to the extremities. The book is in nice shape, with some wear to the corners and edges. The pages are clean with light edge wear. Overall an attractive copy of this true first edition SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE FRONT FREE ENDPAPER. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-28012215

98. Consider the Oyster Fisher, M.F.K. - Price: US$ 275.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Duell, 1941, 1941. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first printing. This attractive first state dust jacket with the first issue points has the $2.00 price present. The original dust jacket has some light chipping to the spine ends and the extremities. Besides a close tear to the front panel, the dust jacket is nice. The book is in nice shape. The binding is tight with slight wear to the corners. The pages are clean, and there is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a nice copy of this true first edition, with the original dust jacket in collector's condition! Bookseller Inventory # ABE-539892079

99. A Cool Breeze on the Underground (ISBN: 0312054076) Winslow, Don - Price: US$ 275.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1991. Hardcover. Book Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing, SIGNED BY DON WINSLOW on the title page. A stupendous dust jacket that is rich in color with no fading. This attractive dust jacket has no chips or wear, and all the first issue points present. The book is in NEW, UNREAD CONDITION. The binding is tight, and the pages are clean. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a lovely copy of this first edition SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-633645851

100. North of the Border (ISBN: 0802757065) Van Gieson, Judith - Price: US$ 275.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Walker & Company, 1988, 1988. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First edition. A BRIGHT near fine dust jacket that is complete and still retains the original price of $16.95 on the inside flap. The book is tight, clean, and in very nice shape. An ideal copy and must for Van Gieson collectors. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-147216114

101. The Vegetable Fitzgerald, F. Scott - Price: US$ 275.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners, 1923, 1923. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First edition, first issue book with the Scribner's Seal and "Published April, 1923" printed on the copyright page. The book is in really nice shape. The binding is tight, the pages are clean, and there is no marks or writing in the book. The gold lettering on the spine is somewhat worn, but you can read the title, and author's name without difficulty. Includes a facsimile dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-148101900

102. Intruder in the Dust Faulkner, William - Price: US$ 300.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Random House, 1948, 1948. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. FIRST EDITION. An attractive dust jacket that has light chipping to the spine ends and wear to the extremities. There is also some light wear to the spine. This original jacket still has the $3.00 price. The book is fresh, clean and in good shape. The book also states "First Edition." Overall, a nice copy of both the book and jacket! Bookseller Inventory # ABE-63328702

103. Travels of Jaimie Mcpheeters Taylor, Robert Lewis - Price: US$ 300.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Doubleday, 1958. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, first issue with the words "first edition" printed on the copyright page. A beautiful dust jacket that looks about new with just a hint of wear to the edges. Otherwise, this original dust jacket is rich in colors, and seldom seen in this nice of condition. The book is in nice shape. The binding is tight, in which most copies seem to be loose, and the pages are clean with the exception of light soiling to the bottom edges that do not effect any text. Overall, a sharp clean copy of this true first edition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-670522299

104. Timequake (ISBN: 0399137378) Vonnegut, Kurt Jr. - Price: US$ 300.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1997. Hardcover. Book Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. First Edition. An attractive copy of this true first edition SIGNED BY KURT VONNEGUT ON THE TITLE PAGE. This original dust jacket looks about new with the slightest wear to the edges. The book is in excellent condition. The binding is tight, and the pages are clean. Overall, an ideal copy for collectors. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-680950735

105. Old Man and the Sea Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$ 300.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: No Binding. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Original 1958 movie poster of the "Old Man and the Sea." A very good poster in the original state. A nice item for Hemingway collector's and those who love the book. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-600124048

106. The Hidden Staircase Keene, Carolyn - Price: US$ 300.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Grosset & Dunlap, 1930. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition. An attractive dust jacket with some wear to the panels and edges. Otherwise, this original dust jacket is in nice shape. The book is in excellent condition. The binding is tight, and the pages are clean. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, one of the nicer copies you'll find of this early Nancy Drew titles in collector's condition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-712180424

107. Heaven's Prisoners: A Novel (ISBN: 0805006656) Burke, James Lee - Price: US$ 325.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1988, 1988. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first issue. THIS COPY IS INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. A BRIGHT FINE dust jacket THAT LOOKS NEW. This original dust jacket looks great, and still has the price intact. The book is in great shape, with no bookplates, marks, or writing to the pages. An ideal copy for collector's and James Lee Burke fans. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-194171796

108. Iceberg and Mediterranean Caper Cussler, Clive - Price: US$ 350.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Simon and Schuster. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition published by Simon and Schuster as a combo edition. THIS COPY IS SIGNED BY CLIVE CUSSLER on the title page. This attractive dust jacket looks about new, with minor wear along the extremities. Otherwise, it's complete, and in nice shape. The book is tight, with clean pages. There is no writing of marks in the book. A lovely edition of two rare books in one nice hardcover edition. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-752223896

109. Iceberg and Mediterranean Caper Cussler, Clive - Price: US$ 350.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Simon and Schuster. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition published by Simon and Schuster as a combo edition. THIS COPY IS SIGNED BY CLIVE CUSSLER on the title page. This attractive dust jacket looks about new, with minor wear along the extremities. Otherwise, it's complete, and in nice shape. The book is tight, with clean pages. There is no writing of marks in the book. A lovely edition of two rare books in one nice hardcover edition. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-752223898

110. Black Cherry Blues (ISBN: 0316116998) Burke, James Lee - Price: US$ 350.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Little Brown, 1989, 1989. Hardcover. Book Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. First edition. A BRIGHT FINE dust jacket in a near fine book with a small remainder mark to the end of pages. This copy is inscribed BY JAMES LEE BURKE to a small press publisher. This book won the Edgar Award for best mystery. An attractive copy of both the book and jacket with a wonderful association inscription by the author. Inscribed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-144282640

111. Killer in the Rain Chandler, Raymond - Price: US$ 350.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1964, 1964. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. FIRST EDITION. A BRIGHT near fine dust jacket that has light wear to the spine ends. Otherwise, a sharp dust jacket that has the price present. The book looks about new with minor wear to the page edges. A lovely copy of this rare first edition with the original dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-82138925

112. Mediterranean Caper and Iceberg Cussler, Clive - Price: US$ 375.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition published by Simon and Schuster as a combo edition. An attractive dust jacket that is in excellent condition. The book is tight, and the pages are clean. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. THIS COPY IS SIGNED BY CLIVE CUSSLER on the title page. A lovely edition of two rare books in one nice hardcover edition. An ideal copy for collectors. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-752223906

113. Heaven's Prisoners (ISBN: 0805006656) Burke, James Lee - Price: US$ 375.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1988, 1988. Hardcover. Book Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. First Edition. A Bright fine jacket with the original price of $17.95 still intact. THIS COPY IS INSCRIBED BY JAMES LEE BURKE on the title page to a close friend. The book is tight, clean and in excellent shape. A lovely copy and wonderful association copy. Inscribed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-78765882

114. Steeple Bush (ISBN: 1574230026) Frost, Robert - Price: US$ 375.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Holt, 1947. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition. An attractive dust jacket with minor wear to the spine ends. Otherwise, this original dust jacket is in excellent condition with no chips or tears. The book is clean. The binding is tight, and there is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a sharp clean copy of this popular Frost title. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-261397658

115. The Trail of Buddha's Mirror (ISBN: 0312070993) Winslow, Don - Price: US$ 375.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: St. Martin's Press, 1992, 1992. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition. A BRIGHT DUST JACKET THAT LOOKS ABOUT NEW with slight wear to the extremities. Otherwise, this original dust jacket looks great, and has the price present. The book is in nice condition. The binding is tight, and the pages are clean with some wear to the edges. Otherwise, one of the nicer copies a collector could hope to find. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-117969064

116. A Morning for Flamingos (ISBN: 0316117218) Burke, James Lee - Price: US$ 375.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Little Brown, 1990, 1990. Hardcover. Book Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. First Edition. A BRIGHT near fine dust jacket that looks about new. This attractive dust jacket still has the price of $18.95 intact. THIS COPY IS INSCRIBED BY JAMES LEE BURKE ON THE TITLE PAGE to a small press publisher. The book is in excellent shape. The binding is tight, and the pages are clean. There are no marks or writing in the book, with the exception of a small remainder mark to the end of the pages. A lovely copy of the dust jacket and first state book. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-147649746

117. Intruder in the Dust Faulkner, William - Price: US$ 375.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Random House, 1948, 1948. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition. A BRIGHT FINE dust jacket with the slightest wear to spine ends and the extremities. Otherwise, a lovely copy of the dust jacket and book. The pages are clean, the binding is tight, and there is no writing or marks is the book. The lettering on the spine of the book is sharp and clean. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-169325152

118. All the Sad Young Men Fitzgerald, F. Scott - Price: US$ 400.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners, 1926, 1926. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. First edition, first issue book with the Scribner's seal on the copyright as well as the type on pages 38 and 248 is also very distinct. Both of these are important first issue points. This book is in very nice shape. The binding is tight, the pages are clean, and the gold lettering is present on the spine. A nice copy with a facsimile dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-148101336

119. The Lost Get-Back Boogie Burke, James Lee - Price: US$ 425.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Louisiana State University Press, 1986, 1986. Hardcover. Book Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition, first issue with all the correct first state points. THIS BOOK IS SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. A BRIGHT and attractive dust jacket that looks new. This original dust jacket still has the $16.95 price intact and the color are rich. The book is tight, and appears to be unread. The pages are clean and there is no writing or marks in the book. A lovely copy of both the book and dust jacket signed by James Lee Burke. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-193303108

120. Full of Life Fante, John - Price: US$ 425.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Little Brown, 1952, 1952. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. A BRIGHT dust jacket with the $3.00 rubber stamp from the publisher on top flap. This original dust jacket is in excellent shape with the slightest fading to the spine. Otherwise, this attractive dust jacket is rich in color and looks about new. The book is tight, clean and in nice shape. There is no writing or marks and just a touch of wear near the edges. Overall, a lovely copy of both the book and dust jacket in collector's condition! Bookseller Inventory # ABE-62981376

121. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest Kesey, Ken - Price: US$ 425.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Metheun, 1962. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing. This is the true first, English edition. An attractive dust jacket with light wear to the spine and to the extremities. Besides some light rubbing to the panels and the slightest archival mending to the folds, this dust jacket is quite beautiful. The book is sharp. The lettering on the spine is BRIGHT and the boards are crisp. The only flaw to the book is a black line on the copyright page. Otherwise, the pages are clean, with no writing or bookplates in the book. Overall, a very nice copy of this first edition book with the original dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-216337643

122. Tortilla Flat Steinbeck, John - Price: US$ 425.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Covici Friede, 1935, 1935. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. This is the true first edition of this book lacking the rare dust jacket. This copy has stains to the spine and panels, and the material on the bottom spine is mostly worn off. The pages have edge wear and there is light discolorization to a few pages. Otherwise, there is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. INCLUDED WITH THIS RARE FIRST EDITION IS A CUSTOM SLIPCASE THAT HAS A IMAGE OF THE ORIGINAL DUST JACKET PASTED TO THE PANEL OF THE SLIPCASE. The book looks nice in the slipcase, until you pull it out and see the flaws. Nevertheless, a good filler copy and a ideal book to have re-bound since the pages are in good shape. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-279431198

123. The Holland Suggestions (ISBN: 0672521105) Dunning, John - Price: US$ 425.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Bobbs-Merrill, 1975, 1975. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First edition, first printing SIGNED BY JOHN DUNNING ON THE TITLE PAGE. IT READS "MY FIRST NOVEL, JOHN DUNNING." This original price clipped dust jacket is in nice shape with some minor wear to the spine ends and to the corners. Otherwise, and attractive dust jacket that is vibrant in color. The book is very good condition with some minor discolorization to the bottom title page. Otherwise, the pages are clean and there is no writing marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a sharp copy of this true first edition in collector's condition. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-444304520

124. The Shipping News (ISBN: 068419337X) Proulx, E. Annie - Price: US$ 425.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners, 1993, 1993. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first issue with the number line beginning with 1, and all the correct first issue points on the copyright page. This attractive dust jacket is in fantastic shape with only the slightest wear to the spine ends. There is no chipping and the price is present. The book is in excellent shape. Besides some light wear to the edges and spine, the book is tight. The pages are clean. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a lovely copy of this collectable first edition and winner of the Pulitzer Prize for literature. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-441833834

125. East of Eden Steinbeck, John - Price: US$ 425.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: No Binding. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Original 1955 movie poster of Steinbeck's "East of Eden." A very good poster in the original state. A nice item for Steinbeck collector's and those who enjoyed the book. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-600124049

126. Taps at Reveille Fitzgerald, F. Scott - Price: US$ 425.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners, 1935, 1935. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. First Edition. This attractive book has bright gold lettering on the spine with some light wear to the page edges. Otherwise, beautiful bright gold lettering on the spine. The book comes with a FINE facsimile dust jacket. Overall, an absolutely lovely copy for collectors. The book has the Scribners' "A" and seal on the copyright page but is a second issue with p. 351 corrected. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-428464164

127. The Catcher in Rye Salinger, J. D. - Price: US$ 425.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Little Brown, 1951, 1951. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Book Club Edition. An original attractive dust jacket that has light chipping to spine ends, and some wear to the extremities. This scarce book club resembles the first edition dust jacket, with same artwork, but different type on flap. This dust jacket has the author's picture on the back dust jacket, which was removed per the author's request on later editions. The book is tight, and the pages are clean. There is no marks, writing or bookplates in the book. Besides light wear to the boards, it's a nice looking book. Overall, a near fine copy of this original dust jacket and book in collector's condition. Includes a custom acetate cover to protect the dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-244779938

128. Will James Book of Cowboy Stories James, Will - Price: US$ 425.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners, 1951, 1951. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first printing with the Scribner's "A" and Seal on the copyright page. An attractive FIRST STATE DUST JACKET that has 12 titles on the back panel. This original price clipped dust jacket has light wear to the spine ends, a few chips to the extremities and minor wear to the corners. Otherwise, a nice looking dust jacket. The book is in excellent shape with the slightest wear to the edges. The pages are clean, and there is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a nice clean copy that would please most Will James fans. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-152714336

129. Travels with Charley Steinbeck, John - Price: US$ 450.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing. A sharp copy of this first issue dust jacket with the $4.95 price present. This ORIGINAL DUST JACKET has slight darkening to the spine in which the title can still be clearly read. Most copies of this first issue dust jacket have faded out spines. Besides light wear to the extremities, this dust jacket is in nice shape. The book is tight, and the boards have minimal wear to the corners. The pages are clean, and there is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a nice copy of this true first edition with the original dust jacket in collector's condition! Bookseller Inventory # ABE-586287057

130. Meridiana of Adventures in South Africa Verne, Jules - Price: US$ 450.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: New York: Scribner & Armstrong, 1874, 1874. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first printing. A very good book with 48 illustrations of South Africa. The book is in nice shape. The binding is solid and the pages are clean. Includes a custom acetate cover to protect the book. Bookseller Inventory # 000192

131. Adventures in the Land Verne, Jules - Price: US$ 450.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Shepard, 1874, 1874. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first printing. This lovely book has a gorgeous front panel gilded in gold, which is bright. There is some wear along the extremities and edges. Otherwise, this book is in nice shape. The binding is tight, and the pages are clean. Besides a social service stamp to the front free endpaper and next page, the book has no marks or bookplates. Overall, a sharp looking copy. Includes a custom acetate cover to protect the book. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-358227878

132. Mosquitoes Faulkner, William - Price: US$ 450.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Liveright, 1955, 1955. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition. A BRIGHT, almost new looking dust jacket that has only the slightest wear to top corner and imperceptible wear to the spine. This attractive Original New Edition dust jacket is seldom found in this nice of condition. The book is in excellent shape. The binding is tight, the pages are clean. Overall, a sharp copy of this popular Faulkner novel. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-165106246

133. The Pearl Steinbeck, John - Price: US$ 450.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Viking, 1947, 1947. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first issue dust jacket with Steinbeck looking to his left. This attractive dust jacket is in excellent condition with the exception of the slightest wear to the spine ends and the extremities. Otherwise, this original dust jacket with the $2.00 price present is rich in colors. The book is in nice shape. The pages are clean, the spine is tight, and the boards are in nice shape with light wear to the edges. Overall, a sharp copy of this scarce first edition, and Steinbeck classic. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-207003811

134. A Death in China (ISBN: 0689114486) Hiaasen, Carl (Montalbano, William) - Price: US$ 475.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1984, 1984. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first printing. This copy is SIGNED BY CARL HIAASEN on the title page. This original dust jacket is quite nice with minor wear to the extremities. Otherwise, this attractive dust jacket looks about new and the price is present. The book is in good condition with tape marks remnants on the boards. The binding is tight, and the pages are clean. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. The only flaw is some light discolorization to the top title page. Otherwise, a nice copy of this scarce first edition signed by the author! Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-444304480

135. Deputy Sheriff of Comanche County Burroughs Edgar Rice - Price: US$ 500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Burroughs, 1940, 1940. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first issue dust jacket with all the correct points such as a light lamination to the dust jacket. An attractive dust jacket that looks about new, with only imperceptible wear to the spine ends. Otherwise, a sharp dust jacket that has retained the rich colors. The book is in excellent condition. The binding is tight, and besides the previous owners name neatly written on the endpaper, the pages are clean. There are no marks or bookplates in the book. A lovely copy of this fresh book, and scarce dust jacket. An ideal copy for collectors. Includes a custom acetate cover to protect this original dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-241341338

136. Resurrection Row (ISBN: 0312677979) Perry, Anne - Price: US$ 500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1981, 1981. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first issue dust jacket with the correct address on the back panel by the publisher. This attractive dust jacket has the $9.95 price present and looks about new. This original dust jacket has slight wear to the spine ends hardly noticeable. The book is tight, and the pages are clean. There is no writing or marks in the book, but there are a few light stain spots on a few pages. Overall, a beautiful dust jacket with a nice book in collector's condition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-215629534

137. Watchers (ISBN: 0399132635) Koontz, Dean R. - Price: US$ 500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1987. Hardcover. Book Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing with the number line beginning with 1. This copy is SIGNED BY DEAN KOONTZ on the title page. This fabulous copy is in excellent shape. The dust jacket is rich in color with no chips or wear. The book appears to be unread. The binding is tight, the pages are clean, and there is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. An ideal copy for collector's looking for a stupendous copy SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-633625033

138. Ink Truck (ISBN: 067039825X) Kennedy, William - Price: US$ 500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Dial Press, 1969. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing, SIGNED by William Kennedy. A beautiful dust jacket that has some light wear to the spine ends. This ORIGINAL DUST JACKET is rich in color and has the price present. Besides some minor wear along the folds, the dust jacket is in excellent shape. The book is tight, and the boards are crisp. The lettering on the spine is present, with no rubbing. The corners are sharp with imperceptible edge wear. The pages are clean, and there is no writing, marks, or bookplates in the book. Overall, a lovely copy of this true first edition, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-633877010

139. Cowboy in the Making James, Will - Price: US$ 500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners, 1937, 1937. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, with all the first issue points indicated in the Will James bibliography. An attractive dust jacket that is in excellent shape. Besides the slightest wear to spine ends, the dust jacket is complete. This attractive dust jacket still has the $1.50 price present. The book is in very nice shape. The pages are clean and there is no writing or bookplates in the book. The binding is tight, and besides your normal wear to the boards, a clean looking book. Finding copies of this Will James book in this kind of condition are becoming scarce, and with this rare attractive dust jacket are becoming rare. An ideal copy for Will James fans. THIS BOOK HAS THE SCRIBNER'S "A" AND THE SEAL ON THE COPYRIGHT PAGE. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-214577436

140. Mavericks (ISBN: 0395070899) Schaefer, Jack - Price: US$ 500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Houghton Mifflin, 1967. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing, SIGNED BY JACK SCHAEFER on the title page. This lovely book comes from the library of his son, and is in excellent condition. The dust jacket looks about new, with imperceptible wear to the spine ends. The dust jacket is superior to any copy that we have seen, and the colors are vibrant. The binding is tight, and the boards are clean. It appears that the book was unread. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a magnificent copy of this true first edition signed by the author. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-639320988

141. As I Lay Dying Faulkner, William - Price: US$ 500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Jonathan Cape &Harrison Smith, 1930, 1930. Hardcover. First Edition, second issue. An attractive book that is tight, and fresh. Besides the owner's previous name written on the front end paper, the pages are clean. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a nice clean copy lacking the rare dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-448118502

142. The Lost Get-Back Boogie (ISBN: 0807113344) Burke, James Lee - Price: US$ 500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Louisiana State University Press, 1986, 1986. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first issue. A very nice dust jacket that has light wear to spine ends and to the folds. This original dust jacket still has the $16.95 price intact and the dust jacket is in nice shape. The book is tight, and the pages are clean. There is no writing or marks in the book. A very nice copy of this book and dust jacket in collector's condition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-193303470

143. All My Friends are going to be Strangers (ISBN: 0671211609) McMurtry, Larry - Price: US$ 500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Simon and Schuster, 1972. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition with "First Printing" printed on the copyright page. THIS COPY INCLUDES A HAND WRITTEN LETTER SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. A nice dust jacket that is in wonderful shape with light wear to the edges. Otherwise, a stunning dust jacket with no fading to the spine. This ORIGINAL dust jacket has the $7.50 price present, and is seldom found in this nice of condition. The book is in excellent shape. The binding is tight, and the boards are fresh. The pages are exceptionally clean. There are no marks, writing, or bookplates in the book. Overall, an ideal copy of this scarce first edition for collectors. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-634001522

144. Fox In Socks Seuss - Price: US$ 500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Random House, 1965. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing. A nice copy of this original dust jacket with light wear to the edges. The colors are rich and the price is present. The book is in nice shape. Overall, a clean copy of this first edition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-737748004

145. Wayward Bus Steinbeck, John - Price: US$ 500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Viking, 1947, 1947. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition, first issue. A very good copy with some chipping to the spine ends and some wear to the extremities. The book is in excellent condition. The boards are fresh and the pages are clean. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a nice copy of this true FIRST EDITION. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-535799517

146. Black Echo, Concrete Blonde, Last Coyote, Trunk Music, Angels Flight, Void Moon, Darkness More Than Night, & City of Bones Connelly, Michael - Price: US$ 500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Little Brown. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing. A LOVELY COLLECTION OF MICHAEL CONNELY BOOKS ALL IN NEW CONDITION, AND EACH BOOK IS SIGNED BY MICHAEL CONNELLY. These attractive dust jackets are in excellent shape and they all have the price present. There are no flaws to any of these ORIGINAL FIRST ISSUE DUST JACKETS except for the first book, Black Echo that has minor wear to the edges. All the books are in fabulous shape. The bindings are tight, and the pages are clean. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the books. Each book is fresh, and unread. Most of these books have cool handwritten sayings by the author about the book, but not inscribed to anyone. There are 10 books in the collection with two of the titles "Angels Flight" and "City of Bones" that also include the English edition. These two books are just signed, the rest with great sayings. An ideal collection for any Michael Connelly wanting FINE FIRST EDITIONS IN FANTASTIC CONDITION signed by the author. Each edition is the true first American edition and this collection starts with his first novel that won the Edgar award. Free postage if ordered directly from us. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-536433489

147. Jailbird (ISBN: 0440054494) Vonnegut, Kurt Jr. - Price: US$ 500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence, 1979. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing. A wonderful association copy with a full-page inscription by the author to his classmate in school "For secretary of the class of 1935, all I know of the life of his classmate, Walter F. Starbuck, so far. Kurt Vonnegut." An attractive dust jacket that looks about new with only the slightest hint of wear to the top spine. Otherwise, a beautiful dust jacket with the $9.95 price present. The book is in nice shape with a little wear to the bottom spine. Otherwise, a tight clean copy. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, an ideal copy for Vonnegut fans and collectors. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-703872905

148. The Shepherd of Guadeloupe Grey, Zane - Price: US$ 500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Harpers, 1930, 1930. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. FIRST EDITION. A BRIGHT, AND FANTASTIC dust jacket that has retained its rich colors over the last 71 years. The jacket would be in fine condition with the exception of some slight wear to bottom edges. The book is in great condition with no marks, or writing. The binding is solid and so is the colors. Here's your chance to acquire a fantastic copy of this rare Zane Grey title that includes the rare wrap around seldom lost with most copies. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-55544538

149. The Electric Kool-Aid Acid Test Wolfe, Tom - Price: US$ 500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Farrar, Straus Giroux, 1968, 1968. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition, first issue dust jacket. An attractive, unclipped dust jacket that is vivid in colors. Most copies of this dust jacket are faded on the spine, but this copy has retained the rich colors without fading. This first state dust jacket is seldom seen in this nice of condition. The book is in excellent condition. The binding is tight, with slight wear to the corners and edges. The pages are clean, and there is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a sharp crisp copy of this true first edition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-633636658

150. The Pastures of Heaven Steinbeck, John - Price: US$ 600.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Ballou, 1932, 1932. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First edition, second issue with "Ballou" on spine, instead of Brewer, Warren, & Putnam. Nevertheless, a rare book in great shape. Only 1850 sheets printed. A rare hardcover, with very clean pages, and some slight fading to bottom spine. There is no writing, bookplates or marks in the book. A must for Steinbeck collectors and fans. Includes a custom acetate cover to protect the book. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-154269618

151. For Whom the Bell Tolls Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$ 600.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners, 1940. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition, first issue with Scribner's "A" on copyright page. A very good first issue dust jacket without the photographer's name on the back panel that has a chip to the front panel effecting part of the lettering. There is some wear to the edges and corners. Besides a few close tears and light wear along the folds, this dust jacket is in presentable condition. What makes this dust jacket nice is that the colors are vivid on both the panels and spine. The book is in good shape with minor rubbing to the panels and edges. The binding is tight, and the pages are clean. Overall, a very good filler copy of this true first edition with the original first state dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-703872547

152. The Specialists Block, Lawrence - Price: US$ 600.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Hale, 1980, 1980. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first printing signed by Lawrence Block on the title page. Although the author is happy to sign new books, he seldomly signs older titles. This scarce book had a small printing and to find it signed is especially scarce. This original dust jacket is in nice shape with some rubbing to the back panel. Besides minor edge wear, the dust jacket is quite attractive. It still has the price present, and the colors are vibrant. The book is in excellent shape. The binding is tight and the pages are clean. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Besides the slightest wear to the corners of the book, this copy is ideal for Block fans. A scarce item that you will seldomly see signed. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-441833810

153. Go Down, Moses Faulkner, William - Price: US$ 600.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Random House, 1942. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing. This original dust jacket is in nice shape with the exception of brown tape backing to the majority of back dust jacket. As a result, the dust jacket doesn't have any chipping. There is light wear to the edges and minor rubbing to the panels. This first state dust jacket has the correct titles to the back panel starting with "Storm" and ending with "Nearer the Earth." The book is in good condition with some wear to edges. The pages are clean, and there is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, not the best copy, but a very good copy of this true first edition with the original dust jacket priced to sell. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-586284755

154. Slaughterhouse-Five Vonnegut, Kurt - Price: US$ 600.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Delacorte Press, 1969. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first issue book that states, "first printing" on the copyright page. A near fine dust jacket that has light browning to the back panel and some light discolorization to the front panel. This original dust jacket has light wear to spine ends and to the corners. Otherwise, a clean copy of this rare dust jacket with the price present. The book is in excellent shape. The binding is tight, and the pages are clean. There is no writing, or bookplates in the book. Overall, a nice copy of this first issue dust jacket and true first edition book in collector's condition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-196887485

155. A Morbid Taste For Bones (ISBN: 0708906591) Peters, Ellis - Price: US$ 600.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Morrow, 1978, 1978. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing with the number line beginning with 1. The book also states First Edition. A BRIGHT near fine dust jacket that looks about new with the exception of the slightest stain to the front endpaper. This original dust jacket still has the price of $8.95 intact, and the colors are vivid. The book is tight, with clean pages. There is no writing or marks in the book. A lovely copy of both the book and dust jacket in collector's condition! Bookseller Inventory # ABE-123354946

156. Fires of Spring Michener, James A. - Price: US$ 600.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Random House, 1949, 1949. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first issue dust jacket with the $3.50 price present, and the correct information listed on the dust jacket panels. This original dust jacket is nice shape with light chipping to the spine ends and to the corners. There are a few close tears near the extremities but this rare dust jacket is not missing any lettering. This first edition book states "First Printing" on the copyright page. The book is tight, and the pages are clean. Besides the previous owner's name written on the endpaper, there is no writing, marks, or bookplates in the book. Overall, an attractive copy of the author's second book in collector's condition. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-224117772

157. White Fang (signed check) London, Jack - Price: US$ 600.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Hardcover. SIGNED CHECK BY JACK LONDON. The author wrote this check to "Public Opinion" in the amount of $47.50, which was a lot of money in those days, and signed his name. The bank that this check was drawn on was Central Bank in Oakland where the author lived. The check was cashed on November 29, 1904; one year after the "Call of the Wild" was published. A rare check authentically signed by Jack London. This check is protected in a custom frame, but could easily be removed and laid in a book. The author's signature is quite rare, and this is an early signature of the author on a clean and original check. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-222884348

158. Cannery Row Steinbeck, John - Price: US$ 600.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Viking, 1945. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition. An attractive first state dust jacket with the $2.00 price present is in nice shape. This original dust jacket has light chipping along the folds and spine ends. The book is tight, and the pages are clean. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Besides some light wear to the corners and edges, this first edition book is clean. Overall, a nice copy for collectors. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-680950838

159. For Whom the Bell Tolls Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$ 650.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners, 1940. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition, first issue without the photographer's name on the back panel of the dust jacket. This original dust jacket is in nice shape with some chipping to the spine ends and wear to the corners. Besides some light creases along the extremities and a close tear to the back panel, the dust jacket presents well. The book is in excellent shape. The boards are exceptionally clean, and the corners are sharp. This first edition book, with the Scribner's "A" on the copyright page is one of nicer copies that we have seen on the market. Overall, a sharp clean copy with the original dust jacket in collector's condition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-680950970

160. C Is for Corpse Grafton, Sue - Price: US$ 650.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 1986. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing with the number line beginning with 1. This attractive dust jacket is in great shape with light discolorization to the flaps. Besides some imperceptible wear to the edges, this original dust jacket is sharp, clean, and rich in colors. There is no chips or fading. The book is tight, and the boards have minimal wear. The edges and corners have minor wear. The pages are clean and there is no writing or bookplates in the book. Overall, a nice copy of this true first edition hardcover with the first issue dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-647802318

161. Go Down, Moses Faulkner, William - Price: US$ 750.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Random House, 1942. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition. A very good price clipped dust jacket with light chipping to the spine ends and folds. There is some creases and wear to the panels. Otherwise, a very good copy of this first state dust jacket. The book is nice shape. The binding is tight, and the boards have light wear to the edges. The pages are clean, and there is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a presentable copy of this true first edition with the original dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-703872935

162. Taps at Reveille Fitzgerald, F. Scott - Price: US$ 750.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners, 1935, 1935. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first state book with page 351, line 29-30, reading "Oh catch it, -oh, catch it. The book is in good shape with light wear to bottom boards and some fading to the gold lettering on the spine. However, you can clearly read all the lettering on the spine. There is no writing, marks, or bookplates in the book, and the binding is tight. Overall, a nice book with a facsimile dust jacket from the original. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-148102086

163. Welcome to the Monkey House Vonnegut, Kurt - Price: US$ 750.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Delacorte Press, 1968. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing. An attractive copy of this true first edition with minor wear to the spine ends and corners. This original dust jacket is fresh, with no chipping or tears to the dust jacket. This original dust jacket has the price present. The book is in nice shape. The pages are clean with light wear to the edges. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. The binding is tight, and the boards are sharp with light wear to the corners. Overall, a clean copy of this true first edition with all the first issue points. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-745089707

164. Horseman, Pass By McMurtry, Larry - Price: US$ 750.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Harper, 1961, 1961. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first printing. A lovely copy of this true first edition. The book is tight, and the pages are clean. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a nice copy with minor wear to the extremities lacking the dust jacket. If you have a nice dust jacket, it would go with this book. Also, if you want to sell your dust jacket, I would be interested. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-216376565

165. Booked To Die Dunning, John - Price: US$ 750.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners, 1992, 1992. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing with the number line beginning with 1. This attractive dust jacket is in excellent condition and looks new. There is just a touch of wear to the extremities hardly noticeable. Otherwise, the price is present, and the colors are vibrant. The book is in nice shape, with some wear to the front endpaper and boards. Otherwise, the book is clean. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. This books includes a SIGNED CHAPBOOK BY JOHN DUNNING. Overall, a sharp copy of this scarce first edition price to sell. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-292104916

166. In a Narrow Grave (ISBN: 0884260410) McMurtry, Larry - Price: US$ 750.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Encino Press, 1974. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First edition with no A, B, C or D printed on the copyright page. This is the first edition after the skyscraper edition was destroyed. An attractive dust jacket that just a touch of wear to the spine ends and corners. Otherwise, a lovely dust jacket with the price present. The book is in excellent shape. The binding is tight, and the boards are crisp. The pages are clean. There are no marks, writing, or bookplates in the book. Overall, a sharp copy of this scarce first edition hardcover. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-633991386

167. Men Without Women Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$ 750.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribner's, 1927, 1927. Hardcover. First edition; first issue weighing 15.5 ounces. This book has all the first edition points with perfect folio on p. 3 and the Scribner's Seal on the copyright page. The gold labels are bright, with light wear to the corners and bottom edges. There is some light to the folds and top front board. Otherwise, the book is tight and the pages are clean. There is no writing, marks, or bookplates in the book. Overall, a very good copy with a FINE facsimile dust jacket from the original. An affordable and presentable copy of those who want the true first edition, first printing of this book. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-202494575

168. Postmortem (ISBN: 0684191415) Cornwell, Patricia - Price: US$ 750.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1990, 1990. Hardcover. Book Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing with the number line beginning with 1. This attractive dust jacket is in excellent shape. The colors are rich, with only the slightest imperceptible wear to the extremities. Otherwise, this original dust jacket is sharp, and has the price present. The book is nice shape. The binding is tight and the boards are clean. The pages have light wear to the edges but there is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a lovely copy of this rare first edition, first state dust jacket seldom found in this nice of condition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-250882686

169. Flash Gordon and the Monsters of Mongo Raymond, Alex - Price: US$ 750.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Whitman Publishing Company, 1935. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition. This is the Big Little Book hardbound edition. A nice copy with wear to the edges and corners. This scarce book is seldom seen in this nice of condition. Most copies of this book are pretty worn, but this copy has held up well over the years. A must for those who collect the Flash Gordon series and for collectors of the Big Little Book. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-647802391

170. Neon Rain (ISBN: 0805000534) Burke, James Lee - Price: US$ 750.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Henry Holt. Hardcover. Book Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. FIRST EDITION, inscribed by the author to his close friend. This is the TRUE FIRST EDITION, that is in excellent condition. An attractive dust jacket that looks new. The book is in excellent condition. The binding is tight, and the pages are clean. An ideal copy for collector's looking for a special association copy of this true first edition. Inscribed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-61430868

171. Lullaby Town (ISBN: 0553081977) Crais, Robert - Price: US$ 750.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Bantam, 1992, 1992. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first issue with number line beginning with 1 on the copyright page. An attractive price clipped dust jacket that looks about new, with only minor wear to the spine, hardly noticeable. Otherwise, this fresh jacket is vibrant and rich in color. The book is in very good shape. The binding is tight, with only imperceptible faint tape marks to the boards. The pages are clean, and there is no writing, marks, or bookplates found in the book. Overall, an attractive copy of this original dust jacket and book, seldom seen in this nice of condition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-194352232

172. The Blessing Way (ISBN: 0060118962) Hillerman, Tony - Price: US$ 750.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Harper and Row, 1970, 1970. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, first issue with number line going to 1 on back of 201. An attractive copy with light chipping to spine ends and some wear to corner. The book is nice, solid shape. Overall, a sharp copy of the author's first book. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-396853196

173. Atlas Shrugged Rand, Ayn - Price: US$ 750.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Random House, 1957, 1957. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first printing. An attractive dust jacket with some light wear to the edges and minor discoloration to the top spine. Otherwise, this original dust jacket is in nice condition. The colors are vibrant. The corners are clipped, but the dust jacket is nice. The book is in excellent shape with clean pages and a tight spine. The gold lettering on the spine is nice. See our other Ayn Rand titles in stock. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-408503272

174. Slaughterhouse-Five Vonnegut, Kurt - Price: US$ 750.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Delacorte Press, 1969, 1969. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing with the words "First Printing" on the copyright page. This attractive price clipped dust jacket is in excellent shape. Besides some light wear to the spine ends and the extremities, the dust jacket is clean. This first edition, first printing dust jacket has the 03/69 code present. The book is sharp, and tight. The pages are clean and free of writing. There is no marks or bookplates located in the book. Overall, a lovely copy with a laid in signature by the author. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-248457246

175. Siddhartha Hesse, Hermann - Price: US$ 850.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: New Classics Series, 1951. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition, first state dust jacket with all the first issue points such as $1.50 as the price; later dust jackets have a $1.75 price. This original dust jacket has light chipping to the spine ends not effecting any lettering. Besides some light wear to the panels and corners, this dust jacket is in nice shape. The book is in excellent condition. The binding is tight, and the boards are clean. The lettering on the spine is present, and there is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a nice copy of this first edition in collector's condition! Bookseller Inventory # ABE-681401193

176. Lullaby Town (ISBN: 0553081977) Crais, Robert - Price: US$ 850.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Bantam, 1992, 1992. Hardcover. Book Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing of the author's most scarce book. This attractive dust jacket has the price present, and is in excellent shape. Besides the slightest wear to the corners, the dust jacket is sharp and clean. The book is nice shape with minor wear to the page edges. The boards and book spine have light wear from normal use. Otherwise, a sharp clean copy of this true first edition. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-248468584

177. Where the Red Fern Grows Rawls, Wilson - Price: US$ 850.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Doubleday, 1961. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing. In order for this book to be the true first edition, it must state "first edition" on the copyright page. This copy does. This attractive dust jacket is rich in colors without the ubiquitous fading on the spine. There is a close tear near the top panel and some wear to the edges. Otherwise, a sharp copy of this first state dust jacket. The book is in excellent shape. The binding is tight, with light wear along the edges. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a nice copy of this true first edition seldom found in this nice of condition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-606614437

178. Vengeance is Mine Spillane, Mickey - Price: US$ 850.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Dutton, 1950. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, first issue. A very good dust jacket with few chips to the spine ends and panels. This original dust jacket has the $2.50 price present. The book is in nice shape with the previous owners name written on the front endpaper. Otherwise, the binding is tight, and the panels are clean with light wear to the edges. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a nice copy this true first edition, with the first state dust jacket in collector's condition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-667032778

179. Of Mice and Men Steinbeck, John - Price: US$ 850.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Covici Friede, 1937, 1937. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. First Edition, second state, with first issue dust jacket. This attractive dust jacket has the $2.00 price dust jacket, which is the same as the true first edition. This original dust jacket is price clipped on the bottom, but the price is present, and has some chipping to the spine ends. Besides some wear along the extremities and some darkening to the spine, the dust jacket is in nice shape. The book is tight, and the boards are clean. There is no writing, marks, or bookplates in the book. Overall, a lovely copy of this first edition, with the first state dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-263265686

180. Tale of a Tub Jonathan Swift - Price: US$ 850.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Benjamin Tooke or Edmund Curll, 1711. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. A Tale of a Tubwith 'An Account of a Battel between the Antient and Modern Books in St James's Library' and 'A Discourse Concerning the Mechanical Operation of the Spirit' and "A Complete Key to the Tale of a Tub." This is Swift's famous satire on religious dogmatism, written after 150 years of the sectarian turmoil which ravaged England, Scotland and his native Ireland. Swift is reported to have said of it in old age: "God, what a genius I had when I wrote that book!" Originally published in 1704, our copy is an early edition, dated 1711, and published either by Benjamin Tooke or Edmund Curll. The 'Complete Key' is dated 1714. This wonderful little book is a 12mo format, measuring 150mm by 85mm, and contains seven original engravings. The frontispiece shows a ship surprised by a whale, and several others appear to be set in Bedlam, the 18th century madhouse. The frontispiece to the Battle of the Books shows a full-scale cavalry battle under way in St James's Library! The original 18th century leather binding, with its attractive fleur-de-lys embossing, is very attractive, and has been preserved by expert re-backing. The book retains most of its original endpapers, with sundry 18th century markings, including an ownership inscription from 1774. The pages in the latter half of the volume are rather browned, but the engravings are all clean and fresh. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-683892380

181. The Cat in The Hat Comes Back Seuss - Price: US$ 850.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Random House, 1958. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First edition, First Printing with all the points conforming to Younger & Hirsch bibliography. This original dust jacket has light wear to the spine ends and corners. Otherwise, this attractive dust jacket is rich in color with 6 titles printed on the back panel. The book is in nice condition. The boards have light shelf wear. The pages are clean and there is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a sharp copy of this true first edition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-737747968

182. Babbitt Lewis, Sinclair - Price: US$ 850.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1922, 1922. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition. This copy is INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR "To Dr. and Mrs. Hugh Baldwin, my hosts, with love and thanks. Sinclair Lewis, Columbus, Feb 18, 1939." It appears that this original inscription page was tipped into this book. Nevertheless, any INSCRIBED SINCLAIR LEWIS IS RARE, AND TO HAVE IT IN A POPULAR BOOK IS EVEN RARER. As for the book, there is light staining to the bottom pages of 4 through 12. Otherwise, the book is tight, and the rest of the pages look pretty clean, with a few small stains here and there. There is no writing or bookplates in the book. Overall, a very good copy for a book that was published in 1922, by Harcourt, Brace, and Company. Copies of this same title, signed by the author, and with an dust jacket sell for $8000 and up. This facsimile dust jacket is in nice shape. Here's a chance to own a rare first edition, with some flaws, but SIGNED BY SINCLAIR LEWIS. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-201992880

183. Ender's Game (ISBN: 0312854021) Card, Orson Scott - Price: US$ 850.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Tor Books, 1985, 1992. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing. An attractive dust jacket that looks about new. This original dust jacket is seldom seen in this nice of condition. There is no chipping and the price is present. The book is in good condition with previous tape marks removed from the board. The title page has some light discolorization and the boards have some wear to the edges. The binding is tight, and the pages are clean. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a sharp dust jacket with a good book with some flaws. If you have a first edition book, here's an ideal dust jacket to upgrade your copy. Nevertheless, still a collectable copy of this true first edition with the original dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-443533696

184. The Old Man and the Sea Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$ 850.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribner's, 1952, 1952. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. FIRST EDITION. A very good jacket that has wear along the spine folds. There is light chipping to the top and bottom spine, and some wear along the extremities. The book is clean but has some wear to the spine lettering. Overall, a nice copy of the book and jacket in collector's condition! Bookseller Inventory # ABE-63328606

185. The Long Valley Steinbeck, John - Price: US$ 850.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Viking, 1938. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing. An attractive dust jacket with light wear to the edges and corners. This original dust jacket has some light rubbing to the panels and slight darkening to the spine. Otherwise, a nice example of this first state dust jacket with the $2.50 price present. The book has some wear to the boards and spine. The pages are clean, with slight wear to the edges. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-710848924

186. The Hunt For Red October (ISBN: 0870212850) Clancy, Tom - Price: US$ 850.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.: Naval Inst Pr, 1984, 1984. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First edition, first state dust jacket without a price and six blurbs on the back. A nice dust jacket with some minor wear to the edges and spine. The book is tight, and the boards have slight wear. The pages are clean with the exception of a previous owners name blacked out on the endpaper. Otherwise, a nice clean copy. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-535135339

187. Lay Down My Sword and Shield Burke, James Lee - Price: US$ 950.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Crowell, 1971, 1971. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition. This attractive dust jacket has light chipping to the spine ends and some wear to the extremities. The colors are sharp, and the price of $5.95 is still intact. This original dust jacket has all the first issue points. The book is in excellent shape. The pages are clean, and the boards are crisp. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. A lovely copy of both the book and dust jacket in collector's condition. INCLUDES A SIGNED LAID IN SIGNATURE BY THE AUTHOR! Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-182031798

188. Bravo, Burro! Fante, John - Price: US$ 950.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Hawthorn, 1970, 1970. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First edition, first issue dust jacket. A near fine price clipped dust jacket that has one imperceptible close tear to the bottom of the front panel. Otherwise, an attractive original dust jacket that is complete, and seldom found in this nice of condition. The book is in great condition. The pages are clean, with two faint tape marks to the boards, hardly noticeable, and there is no writing or bookplates present. Overall, an ideal copy of a scarce book seldom found in this original, well preserved dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-154262664

189. To the Bright and Shining Sun Burke, James Lee - Price: US$ 950.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners, 1970. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing. An attractive dust jacket that is in excellent shape. Besides light discolorization to the spine, the dust jacket has no chips or creases. This ORIGINAL DUST JACKET has the price present, and all the first issue points. The book is tight, and the board are clean with slight wear to the edges. The pages are clean, and there is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a nice clean presentable copy of this true first edition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-637686137

190. "A" is for Alibi (ISBN: 0030590485) Grafton, Sue - Price: US$ 950.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1982, 1982. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First edition, first issue with the number line beginning with 1. The copyright also states "First Edition." This attractive dust jacket has some imperceptible wear to the extremities, and some light staining to the inside dust jacket this is hardly noticeable especially with the brodart protecting it. This original dust jacket has the $12.95 price present, and the first issue code of 0482 with the correct publishers on the spine, Holt, Rinehard & Winston. Later dust jackets say Henry Holt. The book is good condition with light stains to the page edges and some wear to the boards. Otherwise, the book is in good shape and looks nice. Overall, a nice copy of this first state dust jacket and true first edition, first printing book. We will send pictures via email per your request. Included with this book is a signed bookplate by Sue Grafton that has been laid into the book. This signature is not attached to the book, and is suitable for framing. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-281391680

191. Men Without Women Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$ 950.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners, 1927, 1927. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. This is a first edition, first impression, weighing slightly over 16.0 ounces of Hemingway's "Men Without Women." The first printing of this collection of stories numbered only 7650 of which 5450 first issue copies were printed. The binding is the original black cloth with printed gold labels. The scans causes them to appear much darker than when viewed by the naked eye. The slight bubbling which is visible should be easily correctable. Overall its condition is "very good" though sadly without its original dust jacket. There is a very slight "bow" to the binding (not noticeable unless you are looking for imperfections). The lack of overall wear is likely is because it was purchased new by the original and sole owner; sitting quietly and undisturbed on my parents bookshelf for seventy-seven years. The bindings are solid; internally, there are no signatures or markings of any kind. Unpretentious and simple looking to be sure, it will make a wonderful addition to any collection. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-353771244

192. Across the River and Into the Trees (ISBN: 0684844648) Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$ 950.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners, 1950. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing. A stunning dust jacket that is virtually flawless except for imperceptible wear to the spine ends. This original dust jacket has retained the rich colors and does not have the ubiquitous fading to the spine. The book is exceptionally clean, with crisp boards and bright lettering on the spine. Besides light wear to the edges, the book is in excellent condition. The pages are clean with no writing, marks or bookplates. Overall, an ideal copy for even the most discerning collector. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-648283149

193. The Long Wait Spillane, Mickey - Price: US$ 950.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Dutton, 1951. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, with "first edition" printed on the copyright page. An attractive dust jacket with light wear to the spine ends and corners. This ORIGINAL dust jacket has retained the rich colors seldom seen on most copies. The book is in excellent shape. The binding is tight, with minor wear to the page edges and panels. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a sharp, crisp copy this true first edition, with an unsophisticated first issue dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-667032764

194. Bravo, Burro Fante, John - Price: US$ 950.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Hawthorn, 1970, 1970. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition, first issue. An attractive jacket with some professional restoration to the front panel near the title. This expert repair was done by a paper conservationist that has preserved this scarce dust wrapper back to new. An attractive copy, that has been price clipped. The book is in solid condition. The binding is tight; the pages are clean with one faint mark to the title page. Otherwise, an attractive copy of both the book and dust wrapper in collector's condition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-89451703

195. For Kicks Francis, Dick - Price: US$ 950.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Michael Joseph, 1965, 1965. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first issue. This attractive dust jacket looks new, with expert repair by a paper conservationist to the top and bottom extremities. The dust jacket is crisp and sharp. The book is in nice condition, with no writing or marks. However, there is some foxing to a few pages. THIS TRUE FIRST ENGLISH EDITION PRECEDEDS THE AMERICAN EDITION. A lovely copy in collector's condition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-177528062

196. "B" Is for Burglar (ISBN: 0030018897) Grafton, Sue - Price: US$ 1000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, 1985. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition, first issue dust jacket with Holt, Rinehart, & Winston printed on spine with $14.95 price present. This attractive dust jacket has some light wear to the spine ends and corners. Besides some slight rubbing to the panels, this ORIGINAL DUST JACKET is in nice shape. The book is tight, and the boards are clean with minimal wear to the edges. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in book. Overall, a sharp copy of this true first edition in collector's condition! Bookseller Inventory # ABE-588924186

197. Thinner King, Stephen - Price: US$ 1000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Nal books, 1984, 1984. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first issue in fabulous condition. The book appears to be unread and the dust jacket is in exceptional condition. Included with this book is a PICTURE OF STEPHEN KING, SIGNED BY STEPHEN KING. His wife, Tabitha King originally took this picture which is in black and white, and is matted. The total size of the picture, with the matte finish is about 7 inches wide, and 9 1/2 inches long. We will be happy to send pictures via email. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-461992730

198. In a Narrow Grave (ISBN: 0884260410) McMurtry, Larry - Price: US$ 1000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Encino Press, 1968. Hardcover. Book Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. First edition with no A, B, C or D printed on the copyright page. THIS COPY INCLUDES A HAND WRITTEN LETTER SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. This is the first edition after the skyscraper edition was destroyed. A spectacular dust jacket that looks new, with no flaws. This ORIGINAL dust jacket has the $7.50 price present, and is seldom found in this nice of condition. The book is in excellent shape. The binding is tight, and the boards are fresh. The pages are exceptionally clean. There are no marks, writing, or bookplates in the book. Overall, a stunning copy of this scarce first edition hardcover with a letter signed by the author. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-633991392

199. Of Mice and Men Steinbeck, John - Price: US$ 1000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Covici Friede, 1937, 1937. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition. A very good dust jacket with chipping to spine ends and corners, not effecting any lettering. The spine is darkened and the folds have wear. Otherwise, this original dust jacket has the $2.00 price present, and all the first issue points required on the first state dust jacket. The book is in good condition with the top staining in blue. There is some light wear to the edges from normal shelf wear. Overall, a very good copy of the classic title. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-466452448

200. Death in the Afternoon Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$ 1000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners, 1932. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing with Scribner's "A" and seal on the copyright page. A very good dust jacket with chipping to the spine ends effecting the lettering and some wear to the edges. The colors on the dust jacket are vivid, and this first state dust jacket has all the correct points. There is additional chipping to the top and bottom panels. Otherwise, this original dust jacket, with the $3.50 price is in decent shape, and would be good candidate for restoration. The book is in nice shape. The binding is tight, and the boards have light wear to the edges. The pages are clean with light foxing to the edges. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a very good copy of this true first edition with the original dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-703873001

201. All the King's Men (ISBN: 015101163X) Warren, Robert Penn - Price: US$ 1000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1946. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition. This is a rare REVIEW COPY of this Pulitzer Prize winning novel. A very good second issue dust jacket with the $3.00 price present. THIS ORIGINAL dust jacket has chipping to the spine ends and along the extremities. There is also wear to the panels and corners. Otherwise, a very good copy that is in presentable condition. The book is tight. There is fading to the spine and some wear to the edges. Otherwise, the boards are solid with a few minor scratches. The interior of the book is nice. The pages are clean and there is no writing, marks or bookplates. Overall, a very good copy of this true first edition with the original dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-637631115

202. Atlas Shrugged Rand, Ayn - Price: US$ 1000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Random House, 1957, 1957. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first printing with the $6.95 present, and the 10/57 code on the bottom front flap. This dust jacket is in nice shape with some wear along the folds and the extremities. There is some light edge wear to the spine ends and one chip to the bottom front panel. Otherwise, this original dust jacket is in nice shape and the colors are still sharp. The book is in nice shape. The binding is tight, and the spine is bright with some minor discolorization. The pages are clean, and there is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Copies of this book are seldom seen this nice. Overall, a lovely copy of this true first edition with the original first state dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-301256864

203. Fly on the Wall Hillerman, Tony - Price: US$ 1250.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Harpers, Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing SIGNED BY TONY HILLERMAN on a laid in signature. A lovely copy of this true first edition seldom seen in this nice of condition. An attractive dust jacket that is rich in colors with light wear to the spine ends. Otherwise, this ORIGINAL dust jacket looks about new, and the price is still present. The spine has no fading which is rare for this dust jacket. The book is in great shape. The pages are clean, and there is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. The book is tight, the boards are clean, and the edges have slight wear. Overall, an ideal copy for collectors of this scarce first edition with the original dust jacket signed by the author on a laid in signature that would be nice for framing. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-605033927

204. The Postman Always Rings Twice Cain, James M. - Price: US$ 1250.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Knopf, 1934, 1934. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. First Edition, SIGNED by the author. The INSCRIPTION is on a laid paper and reads "To Harry Clarke (maybe the famous illustrator) With best regards and the hope he enjoys it James M. Cain, Hyattsville, MD. October 12, 1975." This true first edition book states "FIRST EDITION" on the copyright page. A outstanding copy of the book that only has light wear to the edges and corners. The dust jacket is a facsimile from the original. Otherwise, the binding is tight. The pages are clean, and there is no writing, marks, or bookplates in the book. Here's a nice hardcover copy of the true first edition SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR in collector's condition! Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-242007170

205. Young Cowboy James, Will - Price: US$ 1250.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners, 1935, 1935. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first printing dust jacket with all the first issue points. This original dust jacket looks about new with the exception of the slightest wear to the edges. Overall, an ideal copy for collector who want to upgrade their first edition book without a dust jacket, or upgrade their current dust jacket. If you have a first edition book, and want to sell it, please contact us. Please see the picture on ABE books. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-531732895

206. Men Without Women Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$ 1250.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners, 1927, 1927. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First edition, first issue weighing more than 16 ounces. This first printing of the book has the Scribner's Seal printed on the copyright page. The book is in good shape with wear to the edges, corners and the inside folds near the spine. There is also some wear to the spine ends and minor rubbing to the labels in which you can clearly read. In fact, the labels are in nice shape. The pages are clean with no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. This first edition book comes with a color facsimile of the original dust jacket. Overall, a beautiful photocopy of the dust jacket with a good first edition book. A nice alternative to those who do not want to spend $8000 for this same book, with the only difference being the dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-250720654

207. If I die in a Combat Zone (ISBN: 0440038537) O'Brien, Tim - Price: US$ 1250.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Delacorte Press, 1973, 1973. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first issue signed by Tim O'Brien on a laid in signature. This original dust jacket has wear to the extremities and corners. Besides light chipping to the spine ends, the dust jacket is in nice shape. The book is sharp, and the pages are clean. The lettering on the spine is bright, and the boards have light wear. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, an attractive copy of this true first edition SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on a laid in signature suitable for framing. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-200910006

208. Rabbit, Run Updike, John - Price: US$ 1250.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Knopf, 1960, 1960. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing SIGNED BY JOHN UPDIKE ON THE TITLE PAGE. The book states "first edition" on the copyright page with no indication of later printings. This original dust jacket has the price present with 16 lines on the front flap. An attractive dust jacket that has retained the natural colors with only slight wear to the edges. Otherwise, a stunning dust jacket seldom seen in this nice of condition. The book is stunning, with no fading to the spine. The corners are sharp, and there is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a lovely copy of this true first edition with the original first issue dust jacket SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-504719668

209. Rommel Drives on deep into Egypt (ISBN: 0385288638) Brautigan, Richard - Price: US$ 1250.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Delacorte Press, 1970, 1970. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing, SIGNED letter by the author included. This typed letter by Richard Brautigan was to the publisher Jonathan Carroll "Dear Jonathan Carroll: Thank you very much for your letter but all my new poetry is going to be published in a book coming out this spring called Rommell Drives On Deep Into Egypt, Richard Brautigan." Obviously, Johnathan Carroll wanted to publish the author's work, but Delacorte Press was already in the process. What's makes this letter unique is that it is dated a few months before the release of the book "Rommell Drives on Deep into Egypt." The dust jacket is in excellent shape with imperceptible wear to the spine ends. Otherwise, a stunning example of a beautiful dust jacket seldom seen in this nice of condition. The book is sharp, and the pages are clean. Besides light wear to the corners, the book is in excellent shape. Overall, an ideal copy of this first edition with the original dust jacket. The SIGNED LETTER is laid into the book and would be nice for framing separately. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-661055867

210. Cat on a Hot Tin Roof Williams, Tennessee - Price: US$ 1250.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: New Directions, 1955, 1955. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition. A BRIGHT near fine dust jacket that has a light chip to the top spine. Otherwise, a beautiful jacket with light wear to the extremities. The book is great shape, with clean pages. INCLUDES A SIGNED CONTRACT BY TENNESSEE WILLIAMS TO AUDREY WOOD, OF MCA Artists, LTD FOR THE EXCLUSIVE REPRESENTATION OF HIS WORK. THIS CONTRACT IS FRAMED IN A MATTE, AND COMES WITH A COPY OF THE LETTER. A great item for Tennessee Williams fans of both the book, and one of a kind contract! Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-121228326

211. "A" Is for Alibi (Kinsey Millhone Mystery Ser.) (ISBN: 0030590485) Grafton, Sue - Price: US$ 1250.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1982, 1982. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First edition, first issue. A BRIGHT attractive dust jacket that is complete, with light wear to the corners. This original jacket still has the price of $12.95 intact, and has no chips, or marks to the dust jacket. There is some wear to the spine which is hardly noticeable The book is in good shape, with wear to boards, and minor discolorization to a few pages. The book is lightly worn along the edges, and has some rubbing to the page edges. There is no writing, bookplates, or previous owner's name in the book. Overall, a nice dust jacket, in a first printing book with flaws. A nice copy for collector's who are missing the first book in the series. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-151060638

212. Blessing Way (ISBN: 0060118962) Hillerman, Tony - Price: US$ 1250.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Harper, 1970, 1970. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first issue with the correct number line starting with number 1 on the last page. An attractive first state dust jacket that has some light chipping to spine ends and the extremities. This first state dust jacket, still has the original price of $4.95 intact, with the code of 0370 on the bottom front flap. The book is nice shape. The binding is tight, and the pages are clean. There is no writing, bookplates, or marks in the book. A very attractive copy of both the book and dust wrapper in collectors condition!!!. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-161379710

213. The Old Man and the Sea Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$ 1250.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners, 1952, 1952. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition. A nice clean jacket with the original price of $3.00. The jacket is complete, with only slight wear to the extremities and a small close tear near the bottom spine. The book is tight, and the pages are clean. Includes a custom, acetate cover to protect this rare first edition!!!. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-100047844

214. Smoky James, Will - Price: US$ 1250.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners, 1929, 1929. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition. This is the first illustrated classic edition with the original dust jacket. A nice dust jacket that has some light chipping to spine ends and some wear along the spine. Otherwise, this sharp dust jacket is attractive and still has the $2.50 price intact. The book is in excellent shape. Most copies of this book are worn along the spine. This copy has BRIGHT gold lettering and the pages are clean. Besides the previous owner's name neatly written on the front free endpaper, there is no marks, or bookplates in the book. The binding is crisp. A lovely copy of this rare first edition seldom found with the original dust jacket. A must for Will James collectors and for those who collect Newberry Award Winning novels. THIS BOOK HAS THE FIRST ISSUE POINT WITH THE SCRIBNER'S SEAL, AS INDICATED IN THE WILL JAMES BIBLIOGRAPHY. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-214573142

215. Elmer Gantry Lewis, Sinclair - Price: US$ 1250.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1927, 1927. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition, first issue with the "C" that looks like a "G" on the spine. This BRIGHT and attractive dust jacket looks about new. The dust jacket has been expertly repaired by a paper conservationist on the spine ends, extremities and the folds. The book is tight, and the boards are clean. The pages are clean with light wear to the edges. Otherwise, a lovely copy of this true first edition and first issue dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-181239230

216. Lay Down My Sword and Shield Burke, James Lee - Price: US$ 1250.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Crowell, 1971. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing, SIGNED by James Lee Burke on a laid in signature. A beautiful dust jacket that has some light chipping to the spine ends. This ORIGINAL DUST JACKET is rich in color and has the price present. Besides some minor wear along the folds, the dust jacket is in excellent shape. The book is tight, and the boards are crisp. The lettering on the spine is present, with no rubbing. The corners are sharp with imperceptible edge wear. The pages are clean, and there is no writing, marks, or bookplates in the book. Overall, a lovely copy of this true first edition, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on a laid in signature suitable for framing. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-633881991

217. The Wild Palms Faulkner, William - Price: US$ 1250.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Random House, 1939, 1939. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. FIRST EDITION. A BRIGHT dust jacket that has some light chipping to spine ends and the extremities. This original jacket has the correct price of $2.50, with slight wear to the extremities. The book is tight, clean and fresh. A nice copy of this rare book in collector's condition!!!. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-55544528

218. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (ISBN: 0394464354) Thompson, Hunter S. - Price: US$ 1250.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Random House, 1971, 1971. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing. A fantastic dust jacket in excellent shape. This original dust jacket looks new, with no wear or chips, and has the price present. The book is in great shape. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The book is in fine unread condition. One of the reasons why this copy is superior to most is that the book and dust jacket are housed in a custom slipcase. This clamshell slipcase comes with the book. An ideal copy for collectors. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-382983364

219. Cannery Row Steinbeck, John - Price: US$ 1250.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Viking, 1945, 1945. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. First Edition, first state binding. This is the TRUE FIRST EDITION, with the buff binding. Most copies have the yellow binding which was issued later. The book is tight and clean, with a small previous owner's signature on front end paper. This ORIGINAL dust jacket is in good shape, with light chipping to spine ends, not effecting any lettering. There is some wear along the extremities and to the corners. Overall, a nice copy of the original dust jacket, and first state book. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-134482062

220. The Secret of the Caves Dixon, Franklin W. (Hardy Boys) - Price: US$ 1250.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Groset & Dunlap, 1929. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing with the original dust jacket. The book has all the points called according to Carpentieri's Hardy and Hardy Investigations, 5th Edition (2004), including listing seven Hardy Boys titles opposite the table of contents, and listing five Hardy Boys titles following the "This Isn't All" advertisement in the rear. There are 210 numbered pages, plus 10 pages of ads in the rear and a glossy frontice by W. S. Rogers. The dust jacket does not have the first points of listing seven X-Bar-X Boys titles on the rear panel, including seven Hardy Boys titles on the front inner flap. However, it does have the same front cover as the first issue dust jacket. This dust jacket most likely is a first edition, second issue. This attractive dust jacket has minor wear to the spine ends and to the extremities. Otherwise, this original dust jacket is quite nice, and the colors are vibrant. The book is in excellent condition. It appears to be unread. The spine is BRIGHT RED, and the pages are exceptionally clean. There is no writing, marks, or bookplates in the book. Overall, a lovely copy of this first edition, first printing book with the original dust jacket. Includes a custom acetate cover to protect this original dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-302760712

221. One Lonely Night Spillane, Mickey - Price: US$ 1250.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Dutton, 1951. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing. An attractive dust jacket that has wear to the spine and edges. There is some rubbing to the panels and along the folds. This ORIGINAL DUST JACKET has retained the rich colors and has the price present. The book is in good shape. There is some rubbing to the page edges, light wear to the corners, and some wear to the spine. The book is tight, and the pages are clean. Besides the endpaper being replace, there is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a nice copy of this true first edition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-588926226

222. C Is for Corpse (ISBN: 0805028188) Grafton, Sue - Price: US$ 1250.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 1986. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing with the number line beginning with 1 on the copyright page. This attractive dust jacket is in excellent shape with just a touch of edge wear. The colors are rich in color and seldom seen in this nice of condition. The book is tight, and the boards are crisp with slight wear to the edges. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a beautiful copy of this true first edition hardcover with the ORIGINAL dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-647802324

223. Many Marriages Anderson, Sherwood - Price: US$ 1250.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Huebsch, 1923. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, signed by the author. An attractive dust jacket with light chipping to the spine ends. Otherwise, a beautiful copy. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-712268288

224. The Old Man & the Sea Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$ 1350.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners, 1952, 1952. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First edition, first issue with Scribner's "A" and publisher's seal on the copyright page. This original dust jacket has light wear to spine ends and to the corners. Otherwise, this attractive price clipped dust jacket is complete and the colors still bright. The book is in nice shape, with some discolorization to the boards. There is also some wear to the spine ends. Otherwise, the book is tight, and the pages are clean. There is no writing or marks in the book. Overall, an attractive dust jacket with a lovely book. An affordable and presentable copy for collators. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-180586376

225. Carrie (ISBN: 0385086954) King, Stephen - Price: US$ 1350.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1993. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing with the P6 code on page 199. This attractive price clipped dust jacket is in excellent shape. The colors are sharp with only the slightest wear to the edges and corners. The book is tight, and the boards are crisp with minor wear to the page ends. The pages are clean, and there is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a sharp copy of this true first edition and author's first book. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-616542408

226. The Killer Angels (ISBN: 0679504664) Shaara, Michael - Price: US$ 1350.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: McKay, 1974, 1974. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. First Edition. A BRIGHT attractive price clipped dust jacket that has light wear to spine ends and to the corners. Besides the slightest wear to the extremities, this dust jacket is in nice shape. This original dust jacket is rich in color as well. The book is in great shape. The binding is tight, and the pages are clean with the exception of a few small stains hardly noticeable. There is no writing, bookplates or marks in the book. A lovely copy of both the book and dust jacket of this Pulitzer prize winner. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-182996658

227. V Pynchon, Thomas - Price: US$ 1350.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Lippincott, 1963, 1963. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition. A BRIGHT FINE dust jacket that looks new. This FIRST ISSUE, FIRST STATE dustcover still has the original price of $5.95 still intact. The colors on the jacket are vibrant, and a professional paper conservationist has preserved and lightly restored the dust jacket. The book is in good shape, with light staining to page edges only. Otherwise, this FIRST EDITION book is tight and clean. An ideal copy of Pynchon fans, and those who collect literary highlights. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-106867538

228. The Will James Cowboy Book James, Will - Price: US$ 1350.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners, 1938, 1938. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. THIS IS THE TRUE FIRST EDITION PUBLISHED IN 1938 WITH THE SCRIBNER'S "A" and SEAL PRINTED ON THE COPYRIGHT PAGE. This attractive copy has some wear to the spine ends and corners. Besides some minor ink marks to the back panel, hardly noticeable, the boards are the nice. The binding is tight, and the pages are clean. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. This copy was issued without a dust jacket from the publisher according to the Will James bibliography. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-394999932

229. Cannnery Row Steinbeck, John - Price: US$ 1350.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Viking, 1945, 1945. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. First Edition. An attractive dust jacket that looks new. The colors are vibrant, and there is no chipping or tears to the dust jacket. This original dust jacket looks fantastic, with the price present and the slightest sign of archival mending. The book is tight, and the pages are clean. There are no marks, bookplates or writing in the book. Overall, a lovely copy of this rare first edition seldom seen in this nice of condition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-411483362

230. Atlas Shrugged Rand, Ayn - Price: US$ 1350.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Random House, 1957, 1957. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition. An attractive copy of this first state dust jacket with light wear along the spine ends. This ORIGINAL dust jacket has retained the sharp vivid colors with light wear to the corners and folds. The book is in solid shape. The labels are fresh and the green cloth is solid with one small stain to the front panel. The pages are clean with the exception of some light discolorization to the first three page edges. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. The binding is tight which in unusual for such a big book. Overall, a sharp copy with the $6.95 price present, and 10/57 code on the bottom front flap. Includes a custom clamshell slipcase to protect the book. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-606605977

231. "A" is for Alibi (ISBN: 0030590485) Grafton, Sue - Price: US$ 1500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Holt, Rinehart, Winston, 1982, 1982. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, First Printing SIGNED BY SUE GRAFTON. The author SIGNED this book at the recent Los Angeles Festival of books. This authentic signature is nicely signed on the title page. This attractive dust jacket looks about new, with only the slightest wear to the extremities. Otherwise, an beautiful dust jacket that is superior to most copies. The book is in nice condition. The boards are clean and the binding is tight. The pages are clean, with very light wear and a small stain to the bottom page edge. There is no writing or marks in the book. Overall, an ideal copy for collectors and those who are looking for a FINE copy of this true first edition with the original dust jacket. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-281391708

232. The Hunt for Red October (ISBN: 0870212850) Clancy, Tom - Price: US$ 1500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Naval Institute Press, 1984, 1984. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first issue dust jacket with 6 blurbs on the back of the dust jacket. This true first edition has the correct 18 lines on the copyright page. This attractive dust jacket has minor wear to the spine ends. Otherwise, this sharp dust jacket is quite nice with no chips or pieces missing. The book is tight and the pages are clean. Besides some minor wear to the edges, the book is in excellent condition. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a lovely copy of this true first edition with the original book and dust jacket in collector's condition!!!. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-430367878

233. Welcome to the Monkey House Vonnegut, Kurt - Price: US$ 1500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Delacorte Press, 1968. Hardcover. Book Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing. An exceptional copy of this true first edition that makes other fine copies look bad. This original dust jacket looks new, without the common darkening to the white dust jacket. This dust jacket is a bright white, clean, and practically flawless with only imperceptible wear to top spine that most people wouldn't notice. The price is present, and the colors are vibrant. The book is in new, unread condition. The pages are clean, and there is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. The binding is tight, and the boards are sharp. This is the nicest copy that we have seen on the market in the last 20 years of selling rare books. Overall, a spectacular copy of this unsophisticated dust jacket and clean book for even the most discerning collector. If you are looking for an incredible copy, here it is. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-745087842

234. The Convict Burke, James Lee - Price: US$ 1500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: LSU, 1985. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing. The original dust jacket is in excellent shape with slight wear to the edges hardly noticeable. The colors of the dust jacket are rich, and there is no chipping or creases to the dust jacket. The book is in nice shape. The binding is tight, with light rubbing to the boards. The lettering on the spine is present, and the pages are clean. There is no writing, or marks in the book. An authentic signature by the author has been glued to the front title page. Otherwise, a sharp clean copy of this true first edition hardcover with the first issue dust jacket. Signed by Illustrator(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-737748259

235. Doomsday Book (ISBN: 0553081314) Willis, Connie - Price: US$ 1500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1992. Hardcover. Book Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing. An absolutely lovely copy of this true first edition seldom seen in this nice of condition. This ORIGINAL dust jacket is in spectacular condition that has retained the vivid colors. The book is tight, and the boards are crisp. It appears that the book hasn't been read. The pages are crisp, and there is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, an ideal copy of this first state dust jacket, and first edition book that would please even the most discerning collector. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-602524445

236. B is for Burglar (ISBN: 0805016325) Grafton, Sue - Price: US$ 1500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Holt Rinehart, 1985, 1985. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing. A BRIGHT ATTRACTIVE dust jacket that has retained the vivid colors with no fading. There is light wear to the extremities and to the panels, with no chipping or pieces missing from the dust jacket. This ORIGINAL DUST JACKET has the price present and all the first issue points. The book is in nice shape. The boards have light wear to the edges and corners. The binding is tight, and the pages are clean. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a sharp copy of this first edition with the ORIGINAL dust jacket seldom seen in this nice of condition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-587396579

237. Player Piano Vonnegut, Kurt - Price: US$ 1500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners, 1952. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing with Scribner's "A" and Seal on the copyright page. An attractive dust jacket with a small stain to the bottom spine and light wear to the spine ends. The spine has some darkening, and the panels have minor rubbing. Otherwise, this original dust jacket is clean, with the $3.00 price present. The book is nice condition with light foxing to the page edges. The binding is tight, and the boards are crisp. The corners are sharp and the lettering on the spine is present. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a sharp copy of this true first edition in collector's condition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-710849148

238. The Old Man and the Sea Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$ 1500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners, 1952, 1952. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first issue with the Scribner's "A" and Seal printed on the copyright page. This near fine dust jacket has the $3.00 price present, and would be in FINE condition with the exception of the lightest wear to the spine ends and corners. Otherwise, this original dust jacket has remained in excellent condition after all these years. The book is quite nice, with the silver lettering on the spine present. Besides the slightest sign of wear to the boards, a lovely copy of this first edition book. Overall, a BRIGHT AND ATTRACTIVE copy of this rare first edition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-279035294

239. Dead Cert Francis, Dick - Price: US$ 1500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1962. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing. A BRIGHT ATTRACTIVE dust jacket that has retained the vivid colors with no fading. There is light wear to the extremities and to the panels, with no chipping or pieces missing from the dust jacket. This ORIGINAL DUST JACKET has the price present and all the first issue points. The book is in nice shape. The boards have light wear to the edges and corners. The binding is tight, and the pages are clean. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a sharp copy of this first edition with the ORIGINAL dust jacket seldom seen in this nice of condition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-587396576

240. The Fifth Column Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$ 1500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribner's, 1940, 1940. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. FIRST EDITION. This is the true First Edition, First State of this hardcover edition. It was published in only an edition of 1174 copies, and there was no later printings. It has the Scribner trademark seal on the copyright page, and DOES NOT have the Scribner "A" on the copyright page as called for in the points for the first Edition, by Bibliographer Hanneman. [See Hanneman A 17a] This original dust jacket has restoration to the edges and spine. The price of $1.75 is present, and the dust jacket is in nice shape. The binding is tight and the pages are clean. The gray cloth with lettering in red only has light wear to the edges. Overall, a very clean copy of this play Edition that has the original published version from which the Theatre Guild success was adapted. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-467506848

241. For Whom the Bell Tolls Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$ 1500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners, 1940, 1940. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First edition, first issue without the photographer's name printed on the back dust jacket. This original dust jacket is vibrant in color with a few expert repairs hardly noticeable. The book is in nice shape. The binding is tight, and the pages are clean, with no writing in the book. There is light wear to the boards and spine. Otherwise, an impressive dust jacket and first state book with the Scribner's "A" on the copyright page. We have pictures on file per your request. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-194200672

242. The Wild Palms Faulkner, William - Price: US$ 1500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Random House, 1939, 1939. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition. A BRIGHT FINE dust jacket that has been lightly restored by a paper conservationist to protect and preserve this original dust jacket. This dust jacket is complete, and still has the price of $2.50 intact. The book is in nice shape with light wear to page edges. The binding is tight, the pages are clean, and there is no writing, bookplates or marks in the book. Overall, an ideal copy of this rare first edition with the original dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-151015590

243. Cat's Cradle Vonnegut, Kurt - Price: US$ 1500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Holt, Rinehart, Winston, 1963. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing. A beautiful copy of this original dust jacket with slight wear to the edges and corners. Besides some minor wear to the panels, this dust jacket is clean. The book is in fabulous condition. The binding is tight, with minor wear to the edges. Otherwise, the pages are clean, with no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a sharp copy of this true first edition with all the first issue points. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-745091734

244. Nineteen Eighty-Four Orwell, George - Price: US$ 1500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Secker, 1949, 1949. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first printing with preferred red dust jacket. This original red dust jacket has chipping to the spine ends and to the edges. There is some fading to the spine and wear along the folds. The book is solid with some light soiling to the back panel. The pages are clean, and besides the previous owner's signature, there is no writing or marks in the book. Overall, a very good copy of this TRUE FIRST EDITION that preceded the American edition still in collector's condition!!!. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-520762573

245. To Have and Have Not Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$ 1500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners, 1999. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing. A near fine dust jacket with wear along the folds, corners and panels. The spine ends have light chipping not effecting any lettering, and there is some creases near the extremities. Otherwise, the dust jacket is sharp, and attractive. The book is in wonderful shape, and appears to be unread. The binding has all the lettering present, and the pages have no writing or marks, except for the previous owner's name "Rhea Preston." We don't if Rhea Preston has any association to the author. Overall, a nice looking copy of this TRUE FIRST EDITION. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-382983406

246. Interview with the Vampire (ISBN: 0394498216) Rice, Anne - Price: US$ 1500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Knopf, 1976, 1976. Hardcover. Book Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing SIGNED BY ANNE RICE. The book states "First Edition" on the copyright page and is the true first printing. This attractive dust jacket is in excellent shape seldom seen in this nice of condition. The foil is smooth, not creased, and there is no chipping to the dust jacket with only imperceptible wear to the extremities. Otherwise, one of the nicest copies a collector could hope to find. The book is unread, new and fresh. The pages are clean, and there is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a stunning copy of this first edition SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-544966021

247. Leaving Cheyenne McMurtry, Larry - Price: US$ 1500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Harper & Row, 1963, 1963. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, first issue. This ORIGINAL dust jacket is in excellent shape and is one of the RARE FIRST STATE dust jackets that has the $4.50 price present. When the book was finally published, the publisher decided to raise the price and instead of re-printing the dust jackets, the publisher clipped the price and placed a $4.95 price sticker where the old price was. The more common dust jacket is the one with the price clipped and only the earliest copies avoided this destruction to the dust jacket. The book is tight, and the boards are crisp. The pages are clean and there is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, an ideal copy of this rare first edition with the elusive first state dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-166403334

248. Killer Angels, Gods and Generals, & Last Full Measure Shaara, Michael and Jeff Shaara - Price: US$ 1500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: McKay, 1974. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing of "Killer Angels" "Gods and Generals" and "The Last Full Measure." This beautiful three-book set on the Civil war is in excellent condition. Each book is in FINE CONDITION with the ORIGINAL DUST JACKET that looks about new. There is no writing in the books, and the bindings are tight. The books appear to be unread, and the dust jackets are fresh. The first book is written by Michael Shaara, the next two books were written by his son, Jeff Shaara. The first book "Killer Angels" was published by McKay, 1974 and ended up winning the Pulitzer prize for literature. This rare original price clipped dust jacket does not have the ubiquitous fading to the spine like most copies. The other two books were published by Ballantine Books, and have all the first issue points. Overall, a lovely set of books that are highly collectable and sought after by Civil War fans, and modern first collectors. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-612956612

249. Outer Dark McCarthy, Cormac - Price: US$ 1500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Random House, 1968. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First printing. A beautiful copy of this original dust jacket that is vivid in colors with slight wear to the spine ends. This first state dust jacket has the price present and is in excellent shape. There are two close tears to the bottom panel. Otherwise, no creases or chipping to the dust jacket. The book is fresh and seldom seen in this nice of condition. It appears unread, with crisp boards and clean pages. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. The binding is tight, and the corners are sharp. Overall, a stunning copy of this true first edition with all the first state points. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-741155358

250. Nine Stories Salinger, J.D. - Price: US$ 1500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Little Brown, 1953, 1953. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first printing. An attractive dust jacket with minor discolorization to the spine. Otherwise, the colors are vibrant and the price is present. The original dust jacket is one of the nicer copies that appear on the market. The book is in excellent shape. The lettering on the spine is present seldomly seen this nice. The book is tight and the pages are clean. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a sharp copy in collector's condition!!!. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-408504138

251. Tales of the South Pacific Michener, James A. - Price: US$ 1750.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Macmillan, 1947, 1947. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first issue printed by the "Vail-Ballou Press, Inc." The book was published by Macmillan, 1947 and states "First Printing." This copy is SIGNED BY JAMES A. MICHENER and dated the year of publication on a laid in paper. An attractive FINE DUST JACKET that looks about NEW, with light wear to the panels. This ORIGINAL DUST JACKET has been professionally repaired by a paper conservationist to preserve this rare dust jacket. The book is in nice shape with light shelf wear to the extremities and some wear to the spine. Otherwise, a sharp clean copy, with no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. An ideal copy of this rare dust jacket and first state book SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on a laid in paper. This book won the PULITZER PRIZE FOR LITERATURE, and is a cornerstone for those collecting Michener. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-220417518

252. Smoky James, Will - Price: US$ 1750.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners, 1929, 1929. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first printing with the Scribner's Seal on the copyright. According to Frazier's bibliography on Will James, this is the first edition, first state of the classic illustrated edition. This original dust jacket has benefited from professional archival mending which is hardly noticeable. This attractive dust jacket is in excellent shape and so is the book. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a lovely copy of this first state dust jacket seldom seen in this nice of condition!!!. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-530508415

253. The Heart is a Lonely Hunter McCullers, Carson - Price: US$ 1750.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Houghton Mifflin, 1940. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, first issue. This original dust jacket has some wear to the spine ends and corners. There is minor chipping to the top panels. Otherwise, this attractive dust jacket has retained the natural colors without fading and has the price present. The book is in great shape. The binding is tight, and the boards are crisp with slight wear to the edges. The pages are clean with no writing, foxing or previous owners name in the book. Overall, a nice copy of this true first edition in collector's condition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-712247015

254. Illustrated Man Bradbury, Ray - Price: US$ 1750.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Doubleday, 1951, 1951. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First edition, first printing. THIS COPY IS SIGNED BY RAY BRADBURY. The book states "first edition" on the copyright page. An attractive dust jacket that has some rubbing to the spine ends and corners. Otherwise, this original dust jacket is in excellent shape. The colors are vibrant, in which most copies are faded, and the price is present. The book is in very good condition with some wear to boards and light discolorization to the endpapers. Otherwise, the book is tight, and the pages are clean. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. A lovely copy of this true first edition, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR!!!. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-397075656

255. Ten Apples up on Top LeSieg, Theo (Dr. Seuss) - Price: US$ 1750.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Random House, 1961. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First edition, First Printing with all the points conforming to Younger & Hirsch bibliography. This original dust jacket has light wear to the spine ends and corners. Otherwise, this attractive dust jacket is rich in color with 75-word vocabulary printed on the front panel. The book is in nice condition. The boards have light shelf wear. The pages are clean and there is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a sharp copy of this true first edition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-737747965

256. Ulysses Joyce, James - Price: US$ 1750.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Random House, 1934, 1934. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing. An attractive dust jacket that has light wear to the spine ends and one close tear to the top panel. This original first state dust jacket has the price present, and the colors are vibrant. The book is in very good shape. It has light fading to spine and some wear to the page edges. Besides some light foxing to the front board, the book is nice. The binding is tight and the pages are clean. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a nice copy in collector's condition!!!. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-292104910

257. Invisible Man Ellison, Ralph - Price: US$ 1750.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Random House, 1952, 1952. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. FIRST EDITION. A BRIGHT price clipped dust jacket that has some wear along the spine ends and the extremities. This original first state dust jacket, with the author's picture on the back, has minor wear to the panels. Besides some light wear to the corners, this dust jacket is in nice shape. The book is tight, clean and in excellent shape. An attractive copy of both the book and jacket in collector's condition!!!. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-67436182

258. Go Down, Moses Faulkner, William - Price: US$ 1750.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Random House, 1942, 1942. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first state. An attractive first state dust jacket that has the list of titles on the back panel. This original dust jacket is in nice shape, with wear to spine ends and the extremities. The dust wrapper is complete, and still has the $2.00 price intact. This first state book is bound in the black cloth and the pages are clean. Besides the owner's previous inscription on front endpaper which is neat, the book is tight and in good shape. Overall, a nice book and beautiful jacket in collector's condition!!!. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-134075682

259. Ten Apples up on Top LeSieg, Theo (Dr. Seuss) - Price: US$ 1750.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Random House, 1961. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First edition, First Printing with all the points conforming to Younger & Hirsch bibliography. This original dust jacket has light wear to the spine ends and corners. Otherwise, this attractive dust jacket is rich in color with 75-word vocabulary printed on the front panel. The book is in nice condition. The boards have light shelf wear. The pages are clean and there is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a sharp copy of this true first edition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-737747969

260. One Lonely Night Spillane, Mickey - Price: US$ 1750.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Dutton, 1951. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing. An attractive dust jacket with slight wear to the spine ends and light staining to back panel. Otherwise, this original dust jacket is sharp, and the colors are vibrant with no fading to the spine. The book is in excellent shape. The binding is tight and the boards are crisp with light wear to the edges. The pages are clean, and there is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a sharp clean copy of this true first edition seldom seen in this nice of condition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-712268149

261. The Convict Burke, James Lee - Price: US$ 1750.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: LSU, 1985. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing. An attractive dust jacket that has retained the rich colors without fading. This original dust jacket is in excellent shape with imperceptible wear to the edges. This original dust jacket has the price present with no chipping or creases. The book is in very good shape. The boards are crisp with slight wear to the corners and edges. The pages are clean with light discolorization to the end pages. There is no writing or marks in the book. An authentic signature by the author has been glued to the front title page. Otherwise, a sharp clean copy of this true first edition hardcover with the first issue dust jacket. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-738199443

262. Skeleton Crew (ISBN: 0910489122) King, Stephen - Price: US$ 1750.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scream Press, 1985, 1985. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. STEPHEN KING. "SKELETON CREW" SIGNED LIMITED EDITION OF 1000 copies printed. This is number 133, in which early numbers are hard to find. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING of this beautiful King book. This copy is SIGNED by the author and the illustrator!!! THIS COPY is signed by STEPHEN KING IS SILVER INK, AND THE ILLUSTRATOR DID THE SAME. This attractive dust jacket looks about new, with only the slightest wear to the corners. Otherwise, this original dust jacket is beautiful and so is the artwork in the book. The book is in excellent shape, and appears to be unread. The reason that this book has been preserved so well, is that the publisher had a special slipcase made to protect the book and dust jacket. This slipcase is bound is black cloth and has an illustration pasted to the side of the slipcase. The slipcase does have some light wear to the edges. INCLUDED WITH THIS SIGNED/LIMITED EDITION IS COLOR ILLUSTRATION THAT COMES FROM THE BOOK. YOU CAN HAVE THIS PICTURES MOUNTED SEPARATELY FOR YOUR KING COLLECTION. MOST COPIES LACK THIS RARE PIECE OF ART WORK BY THE J K POTTER WHO ILLUSTRATED THIS BOOK. Here's your chance to purchase a rare STEPHEN KING title that has been beautifully produced. Unlike the trade edition, this book has been printed on special paper is illustrated throughout. Obviously the signature is genuine since this is a signed/limited edition from the publisher. This book was published by Scream Press, 1985. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-397385846

263. Killer Angels (ISBN: 0679504664) Shaara, Michael - Price: US$ 1750.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: McKay, 1974, 1974. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, first issue with the $8.95 price still intact. A BRIGHT attractive dust jacket that has light wear to spine ends and the corners. Otherwise, this original dust jacket is crisp and sharp. The book is in excellent shape. The binding is tight, and the pages are clean. There is no writing, bookplates or marks in the book. A lovely copy of both the book and dust jacket in collector's condition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-196887313

264. East of Eden Steinbeck, John - Price: US$ 1850.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Viking, 1952. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition. A spectacular dust jacket that has benefited from light archival mending. The end result is a beautiful dust jacket that is rich in colors. The book is in great shape. The binding is tight, and the page are clean. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a lovely copy of this true first edition that INCLUDES THE ORIGINAL 1955 MOVIE POSTER of the movie starring James Dean. An ideal poster for Steinbeck fans. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-600126239

265. Leaving Cheyenne McMurtry, Larry - Price: US$ 1850.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Harper & Row, 1963. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, first issue dust jacket with the printed $4.50 . An attractive rare dust jacket seldom seen in this nice of condition. This beautiful dust jacket is rice in colors, and has not faded after all these years which is rare for this dust jacket. Most copies that we have seen have faded spines, but this copy does not. Besides some minor wear to the spine ends and some light dirt marks to the back panel, this dust jacket is beautiful. The book is in excellent shape. Otherwise, this first edition book is fresh. The binding is tight, and the pages are clean. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a lovely copy of this rare first edition, with the original dust jacket in collector's condition. Includes a custom acetate dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-198669313

266. The Exploration of the World Verne, Jules - Price: US$ 2000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners, 1879. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First edition, first state with ads on p.443 headed by HECTOR SERVADAC and printed on green cloth. This American edition is in excellent condition. The gold lettering on the spine is vibrant, and seldom seen so bright. Most copies are rubbed and faded, this copy is not. The book is tight, which is scarce for such as big book. The boards have light shelf wear and so do the corners. Otherwise, the boards are crisp and the pages are fresh. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, an incredible copy of this popular exploration book for Verne fans and those looking for a fabulous copy for their first edition library. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-703872599

267. Absalom, Absalom Faulkner, William - Price: US$ 2000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Random House, 1936, 1936. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. FIRST EDITION. An attractive dust jacket that has some light nicks to the spine ends not effecting any lettering as well as some wear to the extremities. There is some light wear along the folds. This original jacket has still has the $2.50 price still intact, and all the first state points. The book is tight, clean and in nice shape. A nice copy of both the book and jacket in collector's condition!!!. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-77242780

268. A Clockwork Orange Burgess, Anthony - Price: US$ 2000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Heinemann, 1962, 1962. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First edition, first printing. This is the true first edition published in 1962 by Heinemann. An attractive price clipped dust jacket with some discolorization to the flaps. Otherwise, this FINE DUST JACKET is in nice shape. The book is tight with light wear to the corners and edges. The endpapers have some darkening and there is light foxing to the edges. Otherwise, the pages are clean and there is no writing or bookplates in the book. A nice copy of this true first edition with the scarce first issue dust jacket with "Devil of a State" on back panel in collector's condition!!!. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-530166341

269. The Way Some People Die Macdonald, John Ross - Price: US$ 2000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Knopf, 1951. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing SIGNED BY JOHN ROSS MACDONALD on the front free endpaper. This is the true first edition with the words "first edition" printed on the copyright page. This attractive price clipped dust jacket has light chipping to the spine and corners. Otherwise, this original dust jacket is in nice shape. The book is tight and the boards have light wear to the edges. The pages are clean. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a presentable copy of this true first edition SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR!!!. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-616544948

270. Trouble Follows Me Millar, Kenneth (Ross MacDonald) - Price: US$ 2000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1946, 1946. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. FIRST EDITION. An attractive near fine dust jacket that is sharp in color, and looks about new. This FIRST STATE JACKET, has been professionally repaired and still has the ORIGINAL PRICE OF $2.00 still intact. The book is tight, clean and in nice shape with minor wear to the boards. Overall, a lovely copy of both the book and jacket in collector's condition!!!. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-94295894

271. A Clockwork Orange Burgess, Anthony - Price: US$ 2000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Heinemann, 1962, 1962. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First edition, first printing. This is the true first edition published in 1962 by Heinemann. An attractive price clipped dust jacket with some discolorization to the flaps. Otherwise, this FINE DUST JACKET is in nice shape. The book is tight with light wear to the corners and edges. The endpapers have some darkening and there is light foxing to the edges. Otherwise, the pages are clean and there is no writing or bookplates in the book. A nice copy of this true first edition with the scarce first issue dust jacket with "Devil of a State" on back panel in collector's condition!!!. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-530166341

272. Night Shift King, Stephen - Price: US$ 2000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Doubleday, 1978, 1978. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing with S52 code on p.336. An unusually nice copy seldom seen in this nice of condition. This highly collectible copy of NIGHT SHIFT, was published by Doubleday, 1978 and states "First Edition" on the copyright page, denoting this as the true first printing. This spectacular dust jacket has the $8.95 price present and is rich in color. Besides the slightest creases to the spine ends, the dust jacket is superior to most copies seen. The book appears to be unread. The binding is tight, and the pages are clean. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. The boards are fresh and the lettering on the spine is present. Overall, an ideal copy for even the most discerning collector looking for this scarce title. Included with this book is a custom clamshell slipcase to preserve this book in FINE CONDITION. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-612964171

273. The Way Some People Die Macdonald, John Ross - Price: US$ 2000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Knopf, 1951. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing SIGNED BY JOHN ROSS MACDONALD on the front free endpaper. This is the true first edition with the words "first edition" printed on the copyright page. This attractive price clipped dust jacket has light chipping to the spine and corners. Otherwise, this original dust jacket is in nice shape. The book is tight and the boards have light wear to the edges. The pages are clean. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a presentable copy of this true first edition SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR!!!. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-616544948

274. Cat's Cradle Vonnegut, Kurt - Price: US$ 2000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Holt, Rinehart, Winston, 1963. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing. A lovely dust jacket that has benefited from expert repairs by a professional paper conservationist. This original dust jacket is rich in color and is in excellent shape. The book has light wear to the edges and corners. Otherwise, the binding is tight, and the boards are crisp. The top pages have the first issue point with top pages stained green. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. If you would like to upgrade your copy, we accept trades. We will be happy to send pictures for serious buyers. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-745091731

275. Hamlet Faulkner, William - Price: US$ 2000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Random House, 1940, 1940. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first printing. An attractive dust jacket with minimal wear to the spine ends and the extremities. Otherwise, this original dust jacket is bright, and has retained the vivid colors without the usual fading to the spine. The original $2.50 price is present, and besides the slightest wear to the corners, this is one of the nicer dust jackets you'll see. The book is tight, and the boards are crisp. There is some imperceptible wear to the corners, hardly noticeable. The pages are clean, with no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, an lovely copy of this rare first edition, with the original dust jacket in collector's condition!!!. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-450921598

276. The Unvanquished Faulkner, William - Price: US$ 2000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Random House, 1938, 1938. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first issue dust jacket with ads for other books on the back panel. This attractive dust jacket is in excellent shape, with imperceptible wear to spine ends. This ORIGINAL DUST JACKET is sharp and still has the $2.50 price intact. This beautiful dust jacket does not have the ubiquitous darkening to the panels like most copies. The book is fresh, and the boards are sharp quite. The binding is tight, and the lettering on the spine is vibrant. The pages are clean with slight wear to the edges, and there is no writing or marks in the book. A lovely copy of this true first edition seldom seen in this nice of condition. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-174614868

277. Grapes of Wrath Steinbeck, John - Price: US$ 2000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Viking, 1939, 1939. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first printing dust jacket with the words "first edition" printed on the dust jacket. This attractive dust jacket has the $2.75 price present, and the colors are vivid. This original dust jacket has some chipping to spine ends and wear to the spine. Besides some light wear along the extremities, this dust jacket is quite nice. The book has some foxing to the spine and top pages. Besides the previous owners name nicely written on the front endpaper near the top, the pages are clean. There is no markings or bookplates in the book. The pages are clean, and the binding it tight. Overall, a very presentable copy of this true first edition priced to sell. Similar copies sell for $4000 and up. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-294270400

278. Uncle Tom's Cabin Or, Life Among the Lowly Stowe, Harriet Beecher - Price: US$ 2000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Jewett, 1852. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition. This original two volume set of the first printing, later issue: Title page of vol 1 states "twenty-fifth thousand" and vol. 2 "twentieth thousand" is in nice shape. This book is a first edition published in Boston, Cleveland and Ohio by John P. Jewett & Company. The books are in very good condition with some wear to edges and corners. The endpapers have a rare picture of the author pasted down in Vol 1, and a different scarce picture of the author pasted in Vol 2 on the inside endpaper. Also, there is a newspaper article about the book pasted in both volumes giving the books excellent providence. All of the pages are present and both books are still in the original cloth binding with decorative gilt illustrations from the publisher. Overall, a very good collectable copy that has held up over the years. Includes a custom clamshell slipcase bound in leather with gold edges, that preserves both books. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-430367780

279. East of Eden Steinbeck, John - Price: US$ 2000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Viking, 1952, 1952. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition. A marvelous price clipped dust jacket that is splendid in colors. Besides the slightest wear along the spine folds, the dust jacket is beautiful. The book is tight, and the pages are clean. There is some light wear to the edges which is hardly noticeable. Overall, spectacular copy for book collectors looking for a sharp copy. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-367958862

280. Slaughterhouse-Five Vonnegut, Kurt - Price: US$ 2000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Delacorte, 1969, 1969. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing. This stunning dust jacket is in excellent shape. The colors are bright, and the price is present. This ORIGINAL dust jacket is seldom seen in this nice of condition with almost no wear except slightly to the bottom spine. Otherwise, this is the nicest copy that we have ever seen. The book appears to be unread. The binding is tight, and the pages are crisp. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a beautiful copy for even the most discerning collector of this true first edition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-358203148

281. One Lonely Night Spillane, Mickey - Price: US$ 2000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Dutton, 1951. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition. A stunning dust jacket that has benefited from professional restoration. There are no chips or tears to the dust jacket. This original dust jacket looks about new. The book is in good condition with wear to the edges and corners. The binding is tight and the boards have minor rubbing. The pages are clean, and there is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a lovely copy of this true first edition in a fabulous dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-712268154

282. Trouble Follows Me Macdonald, Ross - Price: US$ 2000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1946, 1946. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. FIRST EDITION first printing. An attractive FINE dust jacket that is sharp in color, and looks about new. This FIRST STATE JACKET, still has the ORIGINAL PRICE OF $2.00 still intact. The book is tight, clean and in nice shape with minor wear to the boards. Overall, a lovely copy of both the book and jacket in collector's condition!!!. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-94301910

283. Winner Take Nothing (ISBN: 0684102528) Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$ 2000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners, 1933. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, first issue. This original dust jacket has benefited from professional restoration by a paper conservationist. This attractive dust jacket looks about new. The book has some wear to the edges and corners. The binding is tight and the pages are clean. There is some light discolorization to the endpapers and a little wear to the edges. Otherwise, a nice clean copy of this true first edition with the first issue dust jacket. A superb copy. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-655682778

284. Notes on a horse thief Faulkner, William - Price: US$ 2000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Levee Press, 1950, 1950. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. First Edition. This limited edition is SIGNED by William Faulkner. This copy is number 78 of 975 copies printed. A lovely copy with light wear along the spine and edges. Otherwise, an ideal copy of this scarce for any Faulkner collector. Includes a clear acetate dust jacket for the book. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-351911560

285. Trouble Follows Me Millar, Kenneth (Ross MacDonald) - Price: US$ 2000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1946, 1946. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. FIRST EDITION. An attractive near fine dust jacket that is sharp in color, and looks about new. This FIRST STATE JACKET, has been professionally repaired and still has the ORIGINAL PRICE OF $2.00 still intact. The book is tight, clean and in nice shape with minor wear to the boards. Overall, a lovely copy of both the book and jacket in collector's condition!!!. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-94295894

286. Uncle Remus, his songs and his sayings Harris, Joel Chandler - Price: US$ 2000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Appleton, 1881, 1881. Hardcover. First edition, first state with "presumptive" on the last line of page 9 that was later corrected to "presumptuous" on later printings. This first printing book also has the correct ads on p.233 listing other "New Books" which were changed to reviews on later editions. The book is in good condition, with some wear to the spine ends and the corners. The boards are in good shape, and most importantly, the binding is tight. Most copies have loose bindings, while this copy has held up over the years. The text is clean. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a nice copy of this first edition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-504304124

287. A Fable Faulkner, William - Price: US$ 2000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Random House, 1954, 1954. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. RARE SIGNED/LIMITED EDITION OF "A FABLE." THIS BOOK WON THE PULITZER PRIZE FOR LITERATURE. HERE'S THE RARE SIGNED/LIMITED EDITION HARDCOVER EDITION published by Random House, 1954. The book states "First Edition" and it happens to be in excellent shape with the exception of the owner's previous name written on the inside endpaper. This book also comes with the ORIGINAL publisher's slipcase that is a little soiled and worn. This is copy number 344 of 1000 numbered copies, signed by Faulkner. William Faulkner rarely signed books with the exception to close friends and to his publisher. As a result, 90% of the signatures out there are forged, and any signature on a card without an inscription is 99% forged. As a result, the only way to guarantee your Faulkner investment is to buy signed/limited editions that came from the publisher. This happens to be one of them. INCLUDES A CUSTOM ACEDATE COVER TO PROTECT THE BOARDS OF THE BOOK. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-263316128

288. Trouble Follows Me Millar, Kenneth - Price: US$ 2000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1946, 1946. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. FIRST EDITION first printing. An attractive FINE dust jacket that is sharp in color, and looks about new. This FIRST STATE JACKET, still has the ORIGINAL PRICE OF $2.00 still intact. The book is tight, clean and in nice shape with minor wear to the boards. Overall, a lovely copy of both the book and jacket in collector's condition!!!. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-533512461

289. Tales of the South Pacific Michener, James A. - Price: US$ 2000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Macmillan, 1947, 1947. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first printing with light wear to the spine ends and to the extremities. Besides some wear along the spine folds, this original dust jacket is in nice shape. This first edition book states "first printing" on the copyright page and is in nice shape. The binding is tight, and the pages are clean. There is no writing or marks in the book. Overall, a beautiful copy in collector's condition of the author's first novel. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-358193386

290. Alice's Adventure in Wonderland Carroll, Lewis (Hudson) - Price: US$ 2000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Hodder, 1922. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Signed/limited edition of 250 copies. This copy is in nice shape with some wear to the panels and spine ends. The corners are sharp, and the binding is tight. Overall, a clean copy SIGNED BY GWYNEDD HUDSON. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-715308669

291. Foundation Asimov, Isaac - Price: US$ 2000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Gnome, 1951, 1951. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. This attractive price clipped dust jacket has light chipping to the spine ends and some wear along the extremities. Besides wear to the corners, this original first printing dust jacket is in nice condition. Here are the first edition points required for this dust jacket to be a first. The back of the jacket has three Gnome Press books listed on it as being "at your favorite bookstore," "FOUNDATION," "THE FAIRY CHESSMEN" and TOMORROW AND TOMORROW" by Lewis Padgett; and "THE SWORD OF CONAN" by Robert E. Howard. The back of the jacket also offers "by popular request" a "FANTASY CALENDAR FOR 1952" with four full-color illustrations by Edd Cartier. The Gnome Press address given at the bottom of the back of the DJ is the correct address for the publisher during the publication of this book: 80 East 11th St., N.Y. 3. The inside flap on the left side has a write-up about "Foundation." The bottom of this flap says "GNOME PRESS" and "Dust jacket design by David Kyle." As for the book, it states "first edition" on the copyright page. This 255-page book has dark-blue cloth or fabric covers, with the lettering on the spine and on the front milky-way spiral being a muted rose red. The front cover's milky-way spiral figure is about 5/8 inch wide and 9/16 inch high. The spine has "Isaac Asimov" and "FOUNDATION" on the top and "Gnome Press" on the bottom. The back cover does not have any writing. This first edition book measures about 5 1/2 inches wide, 8 3/16 inches high, and 1 inch thick. The "sheet bulk" measurement, which is the thickness of the book without the covers, is about 3/4 inch. The bottom pages has a small used-bookstore stamp that reads "pages books." The front pasted-down endpaper has paper loss from removal of a nameplate with some light stains. All pages are present and fully intact with no writing or marks in the book. Overall, a bright first printing dust jacket, with a good book in collector's condition. A must for those who collect Asimov or those who collect important science fiction first editions. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-272264278

292. The Exploration of the World Verne, Jules - Price: US$ 2000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners, 1879. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First edition, first state with ads on p.443 headed by HECTOR SERVADAC and printed on green cloth. This American edition is in excellent condition. The gold lettering on the spine is vibrant, and seldom seen so bright. Most copies are rubbed and faded, this copy is not. The book is tight, which is scarce for such as big book. The boards have light shelf wear and so do the corners. Otherwise, the boards are crisp and the pages are fresh. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, an incredible copy of this popular exploration book for Verne fans and those looking for a fabulous copy for their first edition library. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-703872599

293. Hansel and Gretel and other stories Nielsen, Kay - Price: US$ 2000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Stoughton, 1925. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. SIGNED/LIMITED EDITION of 600 copies. This copy has some rubbing to the panels, and some fraying to the spine ends. Besides some darkening to the spine, the book is in nice shape. This copy is SIGNED BY KAY NIELSEN. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-715308714

294. The Knave of Hearts Saunders, Louise - Price: US$ 2000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Racine, 1925. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition. This book is in the original boards, with wear to the spine end and corners. Besides minor rubbing to the panels, the book is in nice shape. The pages are clean, and there is no writing marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a sharp copy of this popular title. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-715308728

295. Horseman, Pass By McMurtry, Larry - Price: US$ 2000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Harper, 1961, 1961. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing. An attractive dust jacket that is vivid in colors seldom seen in this nice of condition. There is no chipping to the dust jacket and only minor wear to the extremities. The book is tight, clean, and in excellent shape. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a lovely copy of this ORIGINAL dust jacket and book. Includes a custom acetate dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-118431718

296. In Our Time Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$ 2250.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners, 1930, 1930. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first printing of the Scribners publication. The true first edition was published by Boni and Liveright. This attractive copy has the original Scribner dust jacket with some light chipping to the spine ends and a few tape repairs to the back of the dust jacket. Besides some light wear to the spine and the extremities, the dust jacket is nice. The book is excellent shape. The boards are rich in color and the labels are bright. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a nice copy of early Hemingway title in collector's condition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-274480632

297. Light in August Faulkner, William - Price: US$ 2250.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Harrison Smith & Robert Haas, 1932, 1932. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first issue dust jacket with the correct titles on the back panel starting with "Boyle, Kay." This attractive dust jacket looks about new, and has been professionally restored by a paper conservationist. This original dust jacket has some fading to the back panel and the price of $2.50 intact. Otherwise, an attractive dust jacket rich in color. See the picture on ABE books. The book is tight and the pages with a light stain to the bottom of the pages. The book is a first state with the orange lettering on the front panel and the blue on the spine. The endpapers have some light discolorization and boards have light wear. Overall, an attractive copy of this rare first edition with the first state dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-205914591

298. The Day of the Locust West, Nathaniel - Price: US$ 2250.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Random House, 1939, 1939. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first printing. An attractive dust jacket that is vibrant in colors. The spine is unfaded and unusually bright for this title. This original dust jacket has light expert repairs along the folds hardly noticeable and to the spine. The price is present, and this dust jacket has all of the first edition points. The book is solid. The binding is tight with some light fading along the edges and some wear to the spine ends. Otherwise, the book is sharp, with clean pages and no writing. Overall, an ideal copy for collectors looking for a lovely dust jacket and a nice copy of this rare first edition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-336670758

299. Old Man and the Sea Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$ 2250.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners, 1952, 1952. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first issue. A spectacular dust jacket with vivid colors and a picture of the author on the back dust jacket. This original price clipped dust jacket looks new with only the slightest archival mending to the back dj hardly noticeable. The book is tight, and the pages are clean. There is some darkening to the spine, but the boards are clean. An attractive copy of this TRUE FIRST EDITION hardcover with a stunning dust jacket in collector's condition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-244779946

300. Watership Down (ISBN: 345319988X) Adams, Richard - Price: US$ 2250.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Sangorski & Sutcliffe, 1976, 1976. Hardcover. Limited Edition of 250 copies SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. An attractive binding with gilt lettering housed in a marbled cover slipcase. A near fine copy with minor wear to the edges. Overall, a nice book that came out after the true first trade edition. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-469588458

301. Old Man and the Sea Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$ 2250.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners, 1952, 1952. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first issue. A spectacular dust jacket with vivid colors and a picture of the author on the back dust jacket. This original price clipped dust jacket looks new with only the slightest archival mending to the back dj hardly noticeable. The book is tight, and the pages are clean. There is some darkening to the spine, but the boards are clean. An attractive copy of this TRUE FIRST EDITION hardcover with a stunning dust jacket in collector's condition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-244779946

302. To a God Unknown (ISBN: 0854563040) Steinbeck, John - Price: US$ 2250.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Ballou, Robert O. Hardcover. First Edition. This is the TRUE FIRST EDITION published by Robert O. Ballou. This rare first edition hardcover is in near fine condition, with even colors around the book. Most copies of this book are faded, but not this one. The book is tight, and the pages are clean. There is no writing or marks in the book. A scarce book to find in this condition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-117953952

303. In Our Time Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$ 2250.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners, 1930, 1930. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first printing of the Scribners publication. The true first edition was published by Boni and Liveright. This attractive copy has the original Scribner dust jacket with some light chipping to the spine ends and a few tape repairs to the back of the dust jacket. Besides some light wear to the spine and the extremities, the dust jacket is nice. The book is excellent shape. The boards are rich in color and the labels are bright. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a nice copy of early Hemingway title in collector's condition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-274480632

304. Moon is a Harsh Mistress Heinlein, Robert - Price: US$ 2250.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Putnam, 1966, 1966. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first printing. This attractive dust jacket is in excellent condition. It has been lightly restored by a paper conservationist to look new. The end result is a lovely dust jacket this is rich in colors and has the price present. The book is in good shape. There is some light wrinkling to front endpaper, and some light foxing to the subtitle page. Besides some light wear to the page edges, the book looks nice. Overall, a lovely copy of this true first edition seldom seen in this nice of condition. This book won the Hugo award and is highly sought after by Heinlein collectors. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-285179794

305. Green Hills of Africa Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$ 2250.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners, 1935, 1935. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, first state dust jacket with the correct green shading to back dust jacket, and smaller print. This original dust jacket has the $2.75 price intact. The dust jacket has light chipping to spine ends and wear to the extremities. Otherwise, a nice copy of this first state dust jacket. The book is in nice shape with clean pages and a tight binding. There is no marks or writing in the book. A very nice copy of this rare first edition, in the first state dust jacket, that includes a custom acetate cover. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-144280834

306. Light in August Faulkner, William - Price: US$ 2250.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Harrison Smith & Robert Haas, 1932, 1932. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first issue dust jacket with the correct titles on the back panel starting with "Boyle, Kay." This attractive dust jacket looks about new, and has been professionally restored by a paper conservationist. This original dust jacket has some fading to the back panel and the price of $2.50 intact. Otherwise, an attractive dust jacket rich in color. See the picture on ABE books. The book is tight and the pages with a light stain to the bottom of the pages. The book is a first state with the orange lettering on the front panel and the blue on the spine. The endpapers have some light discolorization and boards have light wear. Overall, an attractive copy of this rare first edition with the first state dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-205914591

307. Idyll in the desert Faulkner, William - Price: US$ 2500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Random House, 1931, 1931. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition. THIS COPY IS SIGNED BY WILLIAM FAULKNER. A nice limited edition that was published in an edition of 400 copies. This copy is beautiful, with slight edge wear and minor bumping to the corners. Otherwise, a clean copy for collector's. Includes a custom acetate cover to protect the book. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-359665456

308. Fifth Column Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$ 2500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners, 1938, 1938. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. First Edition, first issue dust jacket with some light chipping to the spine ends and wear to the extremities. Besides slight wear to the spine and a close tear to the front panel, this original dust jacket is in nice shape. The book is the true first edition, with Scribner's "A" and seal on the copyright page. The book has some darkening to the endpapers and rubbing to the edges. Overall, a nice copy of this first edition with the original dust jacket in collector's condition!!!. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-523762189

309. Cat in the Hat Seuss - Price: US$ 2500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Random House, 1958. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, First Printing with all the points conforming to Younger & Hirsch bibliography. This original dust jacket has light wear to the spine ends and corners. Otherwise, this attractive dust jacket is rich in color with 200/200 point present. The book is in nice condition. The boards have light shelf wear. The pages are clean and there is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a sharp copy of this true first edition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-737747977

310. Catcher in the Rye Salinger, J.D. - Price: US$ 2500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Little Brown, 1953, 1953. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Inscribed and signed by Doris Salinger, the author's only sibling, his older sister by eight years, on the free front endpaper "To Helen -/with love,/ Doris J. Salinger." What makes this inscription unique is that in the novel, the main character in Catcher, Holden Caufield has only one sister, Phobe. An interesting association, although the sister is younger than the author in the novel. This book is a first edition, second issue, published only one month after the first. The book is in very good shape, with some wrinkling to the spine. Otherwise, the pages are clean, and there is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. It is almost impossible to find a signed copy by this recluse author, so this would be the next closest thing. Includes a custom clamshell slipcase to protect this book. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-512914682

311. I, Robot Asimov, Isaac - Price: US$ 2500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Gnome Press, 1950, 1950. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first printing. A BRIGHT ATTRACTIVE dust jacket seldom seen in this nice of condition. The colors are vibrant, including the spine which is rare. Besides some minor wear to the spine ends, and three thin creases, the dust jacket looks about new. This original dust jacket still has the price present. The book is in nice shape. The binding is tight, and the pages are clean. There is light bumping to the corners, and a previous owner's name nicely written on the front endpaper, don't know if the previous owner was associate with the author. Overall, one of the nicest copies of this first edition with the original unfaded dust jacket, that a collector can hope to find. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-298443860

312. Age of Innocence Wharton, Edith - Price: US$ 2500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Appleton and Company, 1920. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, first issue with the (1)on p. 365 after the printed text. This attractive dust jacket has light wear to the spine ends and panels. This ORIGINAL later issue dust jacket, has the same image as the rare first edition dust jacket but lacks the first issue points. The book is tight, and the pages have foxing throughout. The boards have wear along the folds, and edges. This book is notoriously know for being bound poorly, but this copy has held up decently throughout the years. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a nice copy of this true first edition book with an early dust jacket that resembles the first. A must for Pulitzer Prize collectors and those who collect the cornerstones of modern first editions. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-703872748

313. The Old Man and Sea Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$ 2500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribner's, 1952, 1952. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. FIRST EDITION. A BRIGHT dust jacket, just about the best you could hope for with the exception of the price being clipped and the slightest wear to spine ends. The book is fresh, clean, and would be in fine condition with the exception of some rubbing to the front-end sheet. An ideal copy for collector's who want the TRUE FIRST EDITION BOOK, AND TRUE FIRST EDITION JACKET WITH THE BLUE TINT. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-63328620

314. Young Cowboy James, Will - Price: US$ 2500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners, 1935, 1935. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first printing with Scribner's "A" on the copyright page. A lovely copy of this first edition, first issue dust jacket in excellent shape. The colors are vibrant and there is only minor wear to the spine ends. Otherwise, this dust jacket is one of the nicest copies that a collector could hope to find. All the first issue points correspond with Frazier's bibliography on Will James. The book is in fantastic shape, with only one small stain to the spine hardly noticeable. Overall, an ideal copy of this true first edition with the original dust jacket for collectors. This is the nicest copy that we have seen to come on the market. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-504720096

315. Green Hills of Africa Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$ 2500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners, 1935, 1935. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first issue. This marvelous dust jacket is seldom seen in this nice of condition. Most copies of this scarce dust jacket have fading to the spine, in which the dark green fades to a light green. This stunning dust jacket still has the dark rich green spine with no fading and minor wear to the spine ends. The front panel has some light creases to the top. Otherwise, this lovely price clipped dust jacket is complemented with this fantastic first edition book. The book is in excellent condition with no fading to the spine which is common on almost every copy. There is some light rubbing to the front endpaper. The pages are clean and there is no writing, marks, or bookplates in the book. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-367960378

316. Laughing Boy La Farge, Oliver - Price: US$ 2500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1929, 1929. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first printing inscribed by the author to an "esteemed contemporary" and dated two years after the publication. This attractive dust jacket has minor wear to the spine ends and slight chipping to the extremities not effecting any lettering. Otherwise, this original dust jacket is in great shape, and has the $2.50 price present. The book is tight, and the pages are clean. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a sharp copy of this first edition inscribed by the author. Copies of this book inscribed are seldom seen, and this scarce dust jacket is in nice shape. Includes promotional material from December 8, 1930 from the community institute center "Indians are People" where the author most likely inscribed this book. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-343383934

317. Sun Also Rises Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$ 2500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners, 1926. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing with "Stopped" misspelled on p. 181. A sharp copy of this true first edition with light wear to the edges and corners. The binding is tight, with minor wear to the labels. The pages are exceptionally clean, with no writing or marks in the book. There is bookplate to the inside endpaper. Overall, a nice clean copy of this scarce first edition. Includes a custom clamshell slipcase to preserve this book. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-647914422

318. Dune Herbert, Frank - Price: US$ 2500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Chilton, 1965. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition. An attractive dust jacket with light chipping to the spine ends not effecting any lettering. This original dust jacket has the $5.95 price present and no indication of the ISBN number printed on the back panel, which is found on later printings. Besides light wear to the corners, this dust jacket has retained the natural colors often found faded on many copies. The book is tight, and the pages are clean. The boards are in nice shape with minor wear to the edges and corners. The lettering on the spine is present, and there is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a very presentable copy of this popular Hugo Award winning book. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-703583300

319. Adventures of Tom Sawyer Clemens, Samuel - Price: US$ 2500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: American Publishing Company, 1875. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. First edition of the second issue with mixed points. This scarce book has the first edition point of 1875 printed on the copyright page, and 1876 on the title page. Later editions have a later year such as 1879. The binding is exceptionally nice, with minor wear to the spine ends and corners. Besides light wear to the panels, this copy is rich in colors. The pages are in good shape with the exception of the first five pages starting with the title page that have a tear to the right of the page. However, it doesn't effect any of the text, and for a book over 100 years old, it's hard to find a perfect copy. Besides some light soiling to a few other pages, the pages are in good shape. Overall, a very good copy with a nice binding of this scarce hardcover book. A must for Twain collectors and those wanting this popular classic. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-637686071

320. Pacific Vortex! Cussler, Clive - Price: US$ 2500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Piatkus, 1983. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing. This is the rare English hardcover published by Piatkus in 1983. This first edition hardcover had a small printing in which most copies went to libraries. This ORIGINAL DUST JACKET is in excellent shape with light wear along the extremities and one small close tear to the back panel. This RARE DUST JACKET SELDOM SEEN, has the original price present, and there is slight discolorization to the front flap. Otherwise, the dust jacket is lovely. The book is in nice shape. The binding is tight, and the boards have minor wear to the edges. The pages are clean, and there is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a sharp copy of this rare hardcover edition that seems to elude even the best Cussler collections. Includes a laid in signature authentically signed by Clive Cussler. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-586282854

321. To Have and Have Not Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$ 2500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners, 1937. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. First edition, first issue with the Scribner's "A" and Seal printed on the copyright page. This original first state dust jacket has all the first edition points and the price is present. This attractive dust jacket has wear to the spine ends and along the extremities. There is some light rubbing to the panels, but overall, the dust jacket looks nice. The book looks nice. There is some wear along the edges and corners but the binding is tight. There is no writing, marks, or bookplates in the book. Overall, a nice copy of this rare first edition and dust jacket in collector's condition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-243304784

322. Gone with the Wind Mitchell, Margaret - Price: US$ 2500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Macmillan, 1936, 1936. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition, second issue printed June 1936, instead of May. A very good dust jacket with some chips to the spine ends and along the extremities. This ORIGINAL DUST JACKET has some light creasing to the panels. The book is in solid shape. The binding is tight, which is unusual for a thick book like this one. The corners and edges have light wear. The pages are clean. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a very presentable copy of this scarce first edition, second issue book. Includes a custom clamshell slipcase to preserve this popular and Pulitzer prize winning novel. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-623003459

323. Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam Guyot, Charles (Dulac) - Price: US$ 2500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Hodder, 1909. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Signed/limited edition of 200 copies printed. The book is in the original vellum, not re-bound, and is in nice shape with light wear to the boards and some darkening to the spine. Otherwise, a clean copy SIGNED BY EDMUND DULAC. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-715308580

324. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory Dahl, Roald - Price: US$ 2500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Knopf, 1964, 1964. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First edition, first printing book with 6 lines of printing and binding information in the colophon, or last page of text. Later printings have 4 and 5 lines. This very good dust jacket has some chipping to spine ends, not effecting any lettering, and some wear to the edges. This first issue dust jacket, Illustrated by Joseph Schindleman, has the price present. The book is tight, and the pages are clean. Overall, a nice copy of this classic children's book novel being made into a movie. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-504299310

325. Starship Troopers Heinlein, Robert A. - Price: US$ 2500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Putnam, 1959, 1959. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first printing. A near fine copy with light chipping to the spine ends and one small chip to the back panel not effecting any lettering. Besides some light wear to the panels and to the extremities, this original first state dust jacket, with no mention of the Hugo award on back panel, is in nice shape. The book is in nice shape with light discolorization to the edges of the first two pages. Otherwise, the pages are clean with no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a nice attractive copy of this true first edition, with the original first issue dust jacket. Winner of the Hugo Award. A must for Heinlein fans and for those who collect the Hugo Awards. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-462623302

326. Idyll in the Desert Faulkner, William - Price: US$ 2500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Random House, 1931, 1931. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition signed by the author. This beautiful edition is in nice condition with minor wear to the edges hardly noticeable. The binding is tight, and there is no writing or marks in the book. A lovely copy for collectors of this limited edition SIGNED BY WILLIAM FAULKNER. This is number 150 of 400 copies. INCLUDES A CUSTOM ACEDATE COVER TO PROTECT THE BOARDS. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-360757110

327. Winner take Nothing Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$ 2500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners, 1933, 1933. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. First Edition, first issue book with the Scribner's "A" and Seal on the copyright page. An attractive dust jacket that has some light darkening to the spine. This original dust jacket is in nice shape with only the slightest wear to the corners. The book has light rubbing to the panels. The front label is bright and the boards are clean. The book is tight, and the pages are clean. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a nice copy of this true first edition with the rare dust jacket in collector's condition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-248474044

328. My Gun is Quick Spillane, Mickey - Price: US$ 2500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Dutton, 1950. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, first issue INSCRIBED by Mickey Spillane "To Maury Roufa, Best Wishes, Mickey Spillane." An attractive price clipped dust jacket with light wear to the spine ends, corners and panels. This ORIGINAL dust jacket has retained the rich colors seldom seen on most copies. The book is in excellent shape. The binding is tight, with minor wear to the page edges and panels. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a sharp, crisp copy this true first edition, with an unsophisticated first issue dust jacket. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-667032771

329. East of Eden Steinbeck, John - Price: US$ 2500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Viking, 1952, 1952. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition. A BRIGHT FINE DUST JACKET, that looks about new. An amazing dust jacket that is incredibly bright and rich in colors. This original dust jacket has light archival mending to preserve the dust jacket and keep it looking this sharp. The book is tight, clean, and in excellent condition. A lovely copy of this Steinbeck seldom seen this nice. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-105908454

330. Uncle Tom's Cabin or Life Among the Lowly" Stowe, Harriet Beecher - Price: US$ 2500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Jewett & Company, 1852. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition. Volume One Title Page states 'Fifteenth Thousand' Volume Two Title Page states 'Tenth Thousand' the First Edition print run of 5,000 copies on March 20, 1852 was followed in just days by the second print run (another 5,000 copies). The third printing of the First edition (another 5,000 copies) is believed to have followed in the first week of April. Both of these volumes were probably bought originally as a set because the first printings of the two volumes followed each other so closely. THE PATINA AND CONDITION OF THE TWO VOLUMES IS IDENTICAL. Published by John P. Jewett & Company , Boston Original, gilt & stamped decorated cloth covers These volumes contain several interesting (first) Issue Points: Both bindings have 'Jewett & Co.' embossed on the spine ends rather than 'J.P. Jewett & Co.' Volume 1 Copyright Page contains the imprint of 'Hobart & Robbins' in addition to 'Geo. C. Rand & Co.' Volume 2 only contains the 'Geo. C. Rand & Co.' imprint These books are considered Rare and Scarce and are of investment consideration. Overall, a nice set with a lovely clamshell slipcase. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-737748276

331. Green Hills of Africa Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$ 2500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners, 1935, 1935. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. First Edition. A BRIGHT dust jacket that has retained the rich colors on both on the panels and on the spine. This book is normally faded on the spine, but this copy isn't. This original dust cover has the price of $2.75 intact with moderate wear to the extremities. The spine ends have light chipping, not affecting any lettering. Besides light wear to the panels this attractive jacket has been kept in nice shape. The book is clean and tight. There is no writing, bookplates or marks in the book. Overall, a nice copy of both the book and dust jacket in collector's condition!!!. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-106696044

332. Adventures of Huckleberry Finn Twain, Mark - Price: US$ 2500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Charles Webster, 1885. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition. There are several printing variations or "states" of this first edition, and this is the last corrected state of the first edition with the points corrected. This book measures 8 3/4" x 6 3/4" with 366 pages. It is in nice condition with some wear to the binding, and edges. The binding is tight, and the boards are clean with light rubbing. The pages are exceptionally clean for this title. This book has all "one hundred and seventy-four illustrations" by E. W. Kemble as required for the first edition, and the frontispiece tissue guard is present. There is no writing, foxing, or bookplates in the book. Overall, an attractive copy of this scarce first edition that has held up well over the years. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-710697705

333. Notes on a Horse Thief Faulkner, William - Price: US$ 2500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Levee Press, 1950, 1950. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. SIGNED LIMITED EDITION. A lovely fresh copy in the original binding from the publisher. An attractive copy with no writing or marks in the book. The binding is tight and the pages are clean. This copy is authentically signed by William Faulkner. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Includes a custom acetate dustcover to protect the book. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-360756868

334. Mountain Interval Frost, Robert - Price: US$ 2500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Henry Holt, 1916, 1916. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, first issue with page 88, line 6 repeated, page 93, line 12, 'Come.' A FINE COPY with slight darkening to the spine. Otherwise, a crisp clean dust jacket that is in fabulous condition. The book is nice. The pages are clean except for the previous owner's signature on the front free endpaper. Otherwise, a lovely copy of the author's third book. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-390356672

335. The Heart is a Lonely Hunter McCullers, Carson - Price: US$ 2500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Houghton Mifflin, 1940, 1940. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition. An attractive copy of this first state dust jacket that has benefited from expert restoration. This beautiful dust jacket is rich in color and has the $2.50 price present. The book is in excellent shape with light foxing to the inside front endpaper. Otherwise, the binding is tight, and there is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a stunning copy of this true first edition with the original dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-357825276

336. In Dubious Battle Steinbeck, John - Price: US$ 2500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Covici Friede, 1936, 1936. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first printing. This attractive dust jacket has light chipping to spine ends and some wear to the spine. Besides some light wear along the extremities, the rest of the dust jacket looks great. This original dust jacket has the $2.50 price present. The book is tight, and the pages are clean. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a nice copy of this true first edition with the first state dust jacket in collector's condition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-316608046

337. Gravity's Rainbow (ISBN: 0670348325) Pynchon, Thomas - Price: US$ 2500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Viking, 1973. Hardcover. Book Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition, first issue. A spectacular copy that looks new. This ORIGINAL first state dust jacket is rich in color, without the ubiquitous fading to the spine. This attractive dust jacket has the price present and all the first issue points. There are no chips or wear of any kind. The book is in excellent shape. The binding is tight, and the boards are crisp. It appears that the book has never been opened. The pages are clean, with no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a magnificent copy of this true first edition hardcover for even the most discerning collector. Includes a custom clamshell to preserve this flawless copy. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-703872908

338. Adventures of Huckleberry Finn Clemens, Samuel - Price: US$ 2500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Charles Webster, 1885. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition. There are several printing variations or "states" of this first edition, and this is the last corrected state of the first edition with the points corrected. This book measures 8 3/4" x 6 3/4" with 366 pages. It is in nice condition with some wear to the binding, and edges. The binding is tight, and the boards are clean with light rubbing. The pages are exceptionally clean for this title. This book has all "one hundred and seventy-four illustrations" by E. W. Kemble as required for the first edition, and the frontispiece tissue guard is present. There is no writing, foxing, or bookplates in the book. Overall, an attractive copy of this scarce first edition that has held up well over the years. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-710697706

339. Bless Me, Ultima Anaya, Rudolfo A. - Price: US$ 2500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Quinto Sol, 1972, 1972. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first printing. THIS IS THE TRUE FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER PUBLISHED JUNE, 1972. This original dust jacket is extremely scarce and seldomly found with the first edition hardcover. This first printing dust jacket is attractive with one small chip to the top spine and some light creases to the panel. Besides some minor wear to the extremities, and some clear tape pieces to the back dust jacket that can be removed, this dustcover is in nice shape. THE BOOK IS SIGNED BY RUDOLFO ANAYA on the title page. The book is tight, and the pages are clean. There is no writing, or marks in the book. There is some rubbing to the title page, and some light wear to the book spine. Overall, a nice copy of this true first edition SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-298440036

340. The Old Man and the Sea Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$ 2500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners, 1952, 1952. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition, first issue. A fantastic dust jacket with only the light discolorization to the flaps. Otherwise, this original unsophisticated dust jacket is in excellent shape. The blue tint is clear on the back panel and the price is present. The book is excellent shape with the silver lettering present on the spine with no wear. The pages are clean and there is no writing in the book. Overall, an ideal copy for collectors. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-515432198

341. A Farewell To Arms Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$ 2750.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners, 1929, 1929. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First edition, first issue dust jacket with Katharine Barclay misspelled and the $2.50 price still present. This original price clipped dust jacket is in nice shape with some rubbing to the panels and wear along the spine. There are a few close tears near the top panel and light wear along the extremities. There is some minor staining to the back panel. Overall, an attractive dust jacket has all the lettering and artwork present. The book is in excellent shape. The labels are bright, the boards are clean and there is no writing in the book. Overall, a lovely copy of this rare first edition dust jacket and book, with the Scribner's Seal on the copyright page. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-196887703

342. Winner Take Nothing Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$ 2750.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners, 1933, 1933. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing. A beautiful dust jacket that is rich in color and has the price present. This original dust jacket has slight wear to the spine ends and corners. Otherwise, a lovely dust jacket without the ubiquitous darkening to the spine. The book is stunning. The labels are bright, without wear and the boards are crisp. Besides imperceptible wear to the edges, the book appears to be unread. The pages are clean with light rubbing to the front endpaper. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-609575690

343. The World Jones Made Dick, Philip K. - Price: US$ 2750.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1968. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing. This original dust jacket is in excellent shape with light wear to the edges. The colors are still vibrant, and the price is present. The book is nice shape. The binding is tight, with slight wear to the boards. The lettering on the spine is bright, with no rubbing. The pages are clean and there is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a sharp, crisp copy of this scarce title in collector's condition!!!. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-737344037

344. Sleeping Beauty Evans, C.S. (Rackham) - Price: US$ 2750.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Lippincott, 1920. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Signed/limited edition of 625 copies. This copy is in the original vellum, not re-bound, and is in nice condition. There is light wear to the spine ends and minor rubbing to the panels. Otherwise, a clean copy of this popular title SIGNED BY ARTHUR RACKHAM. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-715308745

345. Torrents of Spring Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$ 2750.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners, 1926, 1926. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first issue book with the Scribner's Seal on the copyright page, and 1926 on the title page. This first edition, early issue dust jacket with different titles on the back panel, has some darkening to the spine and wear to the extremities. This original price clipped dust jacket is still rich in color, and seldom seen in any dust jacket. Besides some light wear to the extremities, the dust jacket is clean. The book is in nice shape with one minor stain to the bottom page edges not effecting any lettering. The boards are clean with some light wear to the corners and edges. Otherwise, a sharp looking copy with no writing or marks in the book. Overall, a nice copy of this rare first edition book that had a small printing of 1250 copies. A must for Hemingway fans, and those who collect rare modern first editions. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-206168257

346. Grapes of Wrath Steinbeck, John - Price: US$ 2750.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Viking, 1939, 1939. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first printing. An attractive first state dust jacket, with the words "first printing" printed on the front flap. This original dust jacket has light chipping to the spine ends and some light wear to the extremities. There is one small chip to the top front panel. The dust jacket is rich in colors and has the $2.75 price present. The book is in nice shape. The binding is tight and the pages are clean. Besides the owner's previous name and some light wear to the boards, the book is beautiful. This copy would sell for over $5000 if it wasn't for the minor flaws. This copy would make most collectors quite happy. We have pictures per your request. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-215377573

347. These Thirteen Faulkner, William - Price: US$ 2750.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Jonathan Cape & Harrison Smith, 1931, 1931. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition. A BRIGHT near fine jacket that looks about new. This attractive dust jacket is seldom found in this nice of condition, with only the slightest wear. The book is in good condition, with some light darkening to the spine. Overall, a lovely copy of both the book and dust cover in collector's condition. Includes a custom acetate cover to protect the scarce dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-102841468

348. As I Lay Dying Faulkner, William - Price: US$ 2750.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Jonathan Cape, 1930, 1930. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. FIRST EDITION. A BRIGHT near fine dust jacket that is crisp and clean. This first state jacket has the ORIGINAL price of $2.50 still intact, and has been lightly restored by a professional paper conservationist. The book is a first edition, with the second issue point of the "I" correctly aligned on p.11 at the beginning of the paragraph. The book is tight, and fresh with the slight creasing to the book spine. A superb copy in collector's condition. We will be happy to send pictures via email. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-94295836

349. The Orchard Keeper McCarthy, Cormac - Price: US$ 2750.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Random House, 1965, 1965. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing. The book states first printing on the copyright page. An attractive dust jacket that looks new. This original dust jacket is in excellent condition, and has benefited from light archival mending to the top spine. This first state dust jacket has the price present. The book is in nice shape with some light wear to the edges and corners. The boards are sharp, and the gold lettering on the spine is bright. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a nice copy of this true first edition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-253547112

350. Invisible Man Ellison, Ralph - Price: US$ 2750.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Random House, 1952, 1952. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. FIRST EDITION. A BRIGHT price clipped dust jacket that is in excellent shape. This original first state dust jacket, with the author's picture on the back, has been lightly repaired by expert paper conservationist. The end result is a beautiful dust jacket that looks new. The book is tight, clean and in excellent shape. An attractive copy of both the book and jacket in collector's condition!!!. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-403540918

351. Go Down, Moses Faulkner, William - Price: US$ 2750.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Random House, 1942, 1942. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, First Printing dust jacket with the correct titles on the back panel. This attractive dust jacket is in excellent shape and has benefited from professional archival mending. You can hardly see these expert repairs done to the spine ends and extremities. Overall, a fantastic looking dust jacket that is rich in colors. The book is in nice shape with slight wear to the edges. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. The binding is tight and the pages are clean. An ideal copy for collector's looking for the true first edition with the original dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-530227739

352. Light in August Faulkner, William - Price: US$ 2750.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Harrison Smith & Robert Smith, 1932, 1932. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. FIRST EDITION. An attractive near fine dust jacket that has been professionally repaired by Polfelski. The book is clean with little wear to the boards. Overall, a very nice copy of this TRUE FIRST EDITION BOOK IN THE ORIGINAL JACKET. A rare book in collector's condition!!! INCLUDES A CUSTOM ACEDATE COVER TO PROTECT THIS BEAUTIFUL DUST JACKET. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-65269070

353. Sinbad & Other Tales from the Arabian Nights Dulac, Edmund - Price: US$ 2750.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Hodder, 1911. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Signed/limited edition of 500 copies printed. The book is in the original vellum, not re-bound, and is in nice shape with light rubbing to the boards and some wear to the spine. Otherwise, a nice copy SIGNED BY EDMUND DULAC. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-715308600

354. Winner Take Nothing Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$ 3000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners, 1933, 1933. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing. A lovely copy that looks about new. The dust jacket is sharp, with bright vivid covers and sharp corners. The first state dust jacket has the $2.00 price present and all the correct points. Besides some archival mending the dust jacket looks great. The book is in amazing shape with sharp labels and a solid binding. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, an ideal copy of this first edition book with the original dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-357809264

355. Thin Man Hammett, Dashiell - Price: US$ 3000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Knopf, 1934. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition. A very good copy in the original dust wrapper. The book is very clean with the original top stain intact and bright. The usual fading of this title is not as bad as is usually the case. The green boards are still green slight bumping but no writing, staining, or other damage. The text is square and the end papers are clean. Book comes with a photograph of Myrna Loy and William Powell as well as two cards inscribed by the two actors who made the Thin Man a household name in the movies. Overall, a very good of this true first edition, with the scarce red dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-658650693

356. In a Narrow Grave McMurtry, Larry - Price: US$ 3000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Encino Press, 1968, 1968. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition. This is the rare signed/limited edition of only 250 copies printed. This is copy number 43 which happens to be in spectacular condition. The suede leather on the spine is unfaded, the boards are clean, and the corners are sharp. All the lettering on the spine is present, with no rubbing. The pages of the book are fresh, with no writing, marks or bookplates. This signed/limited edition has the author's early signature which is readable, compared to later years in which the author had a stoke, effecting his signature. This book has the original publisher's slipcase that came with the book, with the author's signature stamped on the slipcase. The slipcase is in nice condition with just a touch of wear to the edges, and the book has a custom acetate cover to protect the boards. Overall, a magnificent copy for even the most discerning collector. A must for any McMurtry fan. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-448118604

357. Alice Adams Tarkington, Booth - Price: US$ 3000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Doubleday, 1921, 1921. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first printing with no additional printings. This book was published by Doubleday, 1921. This rare dust jacket is seldom offered on the market and is quite scarce. The bad news is that it has been poorly restored by an unprofessional who doesn't know what they are doing. Not only are pieces missing from the majority of the dust jacket, but the remaining original parts of the dust jacket have been glued together with a photocopy of the original dust jacket. As a result, we are pricing this book and dust jacket at a fraction of it's worth, which is $75,000. There is a fine copy on the net for $45,000. The good news is the book is a true first edition, and happens to be in fantastic shape. 90% of Pulitzer prize winning collections lack this book with the dust jacket. Here's a filler copy until you can find and upgrade your copy, and an affordable copy to those who want to keep the shirt on their back. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-408443602

358. Gone with the Wind Mitchell, Margaret - Price: US$ 3000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Macmillan, 1936, 1936. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, second state dust jacket. This original dust jacket has some light wear to the spine ends and to the extremities not effecting any lettering. There is some wear to the corners and rubbing to the panels. Otherwise, this first edition, with the original dust jacket is in nice shape. The book has minor shelf wear to the edges and to the corners. Otherwise, the pages are clean and there is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. The binding is tight, and the book is in sharp shape. A nice affordable copy of this FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER with the original dust jacket in collector's condition!!!. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-294375354

359. A Clockwork Orange Burgess, Anthony - Price: US$ 3000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Heinemann, 1962, 1962. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON A LAID IN SIGNATURE. An attractive dust jacket that has been professionally repaired by a paper conservationist. The end result is a lovely looking dust jacket that is vibrant in color. This first state book, with black boards is in nice shape. There is light wear to the edges and corners. Otherwise, there is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, an attractive copy of this true first edition with the original dust jacket SIGNED BY ANTHONY BURGESS. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-515811044

360. Of Mice and Men Steinbeck, John - Price: US$ 3000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Covici Friede, 1937, 1937. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing. This is the TRUE FIRST EDITION with the dot between 88 on p.88. A very good dust jacket that has some wear along the extremities and some light chipping to the spine edges. The dust jacket has some fading to the spine and wear to the corners. Besides some rubbing to the panels the dust jacket has remained in nice shape and has the price present. The book is tight and clean. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. The binding is tight, and the pages are clean. This book has some minor shelf wear from normal use. Overall, a nice clean copy of this true first edition with the original dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-448119046

361. The Human Drift London, Jack - Price: US$ 3000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Macmillan, 1917, 1917. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition. An attractive near fine jacket with light chipping to spine ends, not effecting any lettering. There is a small chip to bottom corner of the panel and to the top back panel. Otherwise, this rare dust jacket is complete, with the original price of $1.25 still intact. COPIES OF THIS JACKET ARE SELDOM SEEN IN THIS NICE OF CONDITION, IN IT'S ORIGINAL STATE. The book is tight, clean and in excellent condition. An ideal copy for London collector's looking for this rare first, in the ORIGINAL DUST WRAPPER!!!. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-103438670

362. Death in the Afternoon Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$ 3000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners, 1932, 1932. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first printing with the Scribners "A" and Seal printed on the copyright page. This original dust jacket has the $3.50 price present, and some chipping to the spine ends. The top front panel also has a small chip along the top. Otherwise, this scarce first issue dust jacket is nice condition and the colors are vibrant. There is no fading to the spine which is unusual but there is some wear to the corners. The book is in excellent shape. The pages are clean, and there is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a nice copy of this true first edition with the original dust jacket in collector's condition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-509110562

363. Sun Up James, Will - Price: US$ 3000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners, 1931, 1931. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first printing with the Scribner's "A" and seal printed on the copyright page. THIS TRUE FIRST EDITION, HAS THE ORIGINAL DUST JACKET which is the rarest of all of the Will James books. This attractive dust jacket has a chip to the top spine removing the title "Sun Up" and one small piece missing from the spine not effecting any lettering. Otherwise, this original dust jacket is in excellent shape. This first edition dust jacket is only available on the Junior Literary Guild Edition, since the Scribner edition did not issue one. This scarce title with this seldom seen dust jacket seems to elude even the best Will James collections. As for the book, it is in fantastic shape. The binding is tight, and the pages are clean. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. The lettering on the spine is amazingly bright, and unfaded because this copy was protected by a dust jacket. Overall, a must for those who want to complete their Will James collection. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-420870884

364. The Vegetable Fitzgerald, F. Scott - Price: US$ 3000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners, 1923, 1923. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first printing dust jacket. This attractive dust jacket has some light chipping to the spine ends and to the corners. The price is present and the colors are still sharp. The book is in excellent condition. The lettering on the spine is bright, and there is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a lovely copy of this true first edition, first issue book with the original dust jacket in collector's condition!!!. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-517033332

365. A Farewell to Arms (ISBN: 0684837889) Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$ 3000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners, 1929. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing. A lovely dust jacket with that has been professionally repaired. The end result is an attractive dust jacket that has been preserved with the sharp colors. The book is tight, with minor wear to the edges. There is light wear to the labels. The pages are clean, and there is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a nice copy of this rare first edition with the ORIGINAL DUST JACKET. INCLUDES A CUSTOM CLAMSHELL SLIPCASE. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-591327353

366. Irish Fairy Tales Stevens, James (Rackham) - Price: US$ 3000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Macmillan, 1920. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Signed/limited edition of 525 copies. A nice copy in the original binding. There is light wear to the spine ends and wear along the folds. Otherwise, a solid copy of this popular title SIGNED BY ARTHUR RACKHAM. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-715308825

367. Treasure of Sierra Madre Traven, B. - Price: US$ 3000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Knopf, 1935, 1935. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first printing. An attractive dust jacket that has chipping to the top spine and front panel not effecting any lettering. This original dust jacket is in nice condition, with some light wear to the extremities. This rare dust jacket has the $2.50 price present, and the colors are still sharp. The book is good shape with light wear to the boards. The binding is tight and the corners are sharp. The pages are clean. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. We will be happy to send pictures per your request. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-336668302

368. To Have and Have Not Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$ 3000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners, 1937. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing with the Scribner's "A" and Seal printed on the copyright page. This original dust jacket is in fabulous condition. The colors are vibrant, and the price is present. This copy has been expertly repaired along the folds and extremities by a paper conservationist. The end result is a beautiful copy in which most collectors wouldn't even notice the restoration. The book is exceptionally clean. The binding is tight, and the lettering is sharp. The pages are clean, and there is no marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, and ideal copy for any collector looking for this true first edition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-279443560

369. Bill the Minder Robinson, W. Heath - Price: US$ 3000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Constable & Company, 1912, 1912. Hardcover. Limited Edition of 380 copies signed by the artist, Heath W. Robinson. A lovely copy with minor wear to the boards. The book is clean and the binding is tight. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-465100320

370. Catch-22 Heller, Joseph - Price: US$ 3000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Simon and Schuster, 1961, 1961. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, with a LAID IN INSCRIPTION FROM THE AUTHOR "TO. Best wishes, Joseph Heller." This inscription can be trimmed to "BEST WISHES, JOSEPH HELLER." A BRIGHT attractive dust jacket that looks about new. This dust jacket still has the original price of $5.95 intact, and is sharp in color. The book is tight, clean, and in very good shape. There is a small stain to the front boards of the book. There is no writing, bookplates or mark in the book. This first state jacket, with the author's picture on the back panel, has minor restoration to the extremities. Otherwise, a beautiful copy of this iconoclastic novel!!!. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-93908973

371. Babbitt Lewis, Sinclair - Price: US$ 3000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Harcourt Brace and Co, 1922, 1922. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. First edition. A BRIGHT FINE jacket that looks new. This original jacket has all the first edition points, and has been lightly restored by a paper conservationist. The end result is a lovely dust jacket that is vibrant with colors. The book is tight, with clean pages and no writing. The binding is square, with no slanting. Besides some wear to the bottom spine, the book is in nice shape. Overall, an ideal copy for collectors looking for this rare first edition!!!. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-106058846

372. A Farewell To Arms Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$ 3000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners, 1929, 1929. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing. This original first issue dust jacket with the character's name misspelled on the front flap is in nice condition. This attractive dust jacket has some wear to the spine ends, corners and some minor rubbing to the extremities. The book is in nice shape. The labels are nice, and the boards have some wear. Besides some light foxing to a few pages, the book is sharp. The pages are clean with no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, an attractive copy of this true first edition with the rare first state dust jacket. Includes a custom acetate cover to protect the dust jacket!!!. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-598788446

373. A Confederacy of Dunces (ISBN: 0807126071) Toole, John Kennedy - Price: US$ 3000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: LSU, 1980, 1980. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing dust jacket with all the correct issue points. This attractive dust jacket is in nice shape, with some wear to the spine ends and to the extremities. The book has minor wear to the spine, and some light foxing to page edges. Otherwise, the boards are clean and there is no writing in the book. Overall, a tight clean copy of this first edition book with the original dust jacket in collector's condition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-367960278

374. Mountain Interval Frost, Robert - Price: US$ 3250.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Henry Hot, 1916. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. SIGNED POEM "DUST OF SNOW" written by Robert Frost is included with this book. It has been framed and is absolutely beautiful. The book is a true first edition, first printing with all the first issue points. This ORIGINAL DUST JACKET HAS BENEFITTED from the slightest archival mending to the spine ends. This rare dust jacket has minor wear spine. Otherwise, a lovely dust jacket that is in collector's condition. The binding of the book is tight and the pages are clean. Overall, a sharp copy of this scarce first edition with the rare dust jacket that includes a SIGNED poem from the author, dated 1958. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-600104835

375. Taps at Reveille Fitzgerald, F. Scott - Price: US$ 3260.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners, 1935, 1935. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing. An attractive first state dust jacket with slight chipping to the spine ends and light wear to the panels. This original dust jacket has light archival mending to the folds, with no restoration. This attractive first issue dust jacket has the $2.50 rubber stamp present instead of the later editions that have the printed price. This first edition, first issue book has the Scribner's "A" and Seal on the copyright page with P. 351 reading "O' catch it, o catch it." The pages are clean with some light wear to edges. The binding is tight with some wear to the corners and spine lettering. Besides some minor discolorization to the boards, the book is in good shape. Overall, a nice, clean copy of this true first edition in collector's condition!!!. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-428464028

376. Winnie the Pooh Milne, A.A. - Price: US$ 3500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Methuen, 1926. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first issue with the original dust jacket. This dust jacket is in very good condition with chipping to the spine ends not effecting any text. Besides some and wear along the edges. and corners, the dust jacket is in nice condition. The book is in very good condition with light wear to the spine. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a very good copy of this true first edition in collector's condition. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-715308697

377. Simple Stakes a Claim Hughes, Langston - Price: US$ 3500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Rinehart, 1957. Hardcover. Book Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing signed by LANGSTON HUGHES on the front free endpaper. An attractive price clipped dust jacket that is in excellent shape with just a hint of wear to the spine ends. Otherwise, this fabulous dust jacket is rich in color and has the price present. The book is tight, and the boards are crisp. The pages are clean and there is no marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a sharp clean copy of this true first edition hardcover SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-633756438

378. The Vegetable Fitzgerald, F. Scott - Price: US$ 3500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners, 1923, 1923. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. FIRST EDITION, first printing. A BRIGHT FINE dust jacket that has benefited from professional archival mending. The original dust jacket is complete, and looks about new. There are a few expert repairs along the extremities hardly noticeable. Otherwise, a beautiful looking dust jacket. The book is clean, and the lettering on the spine is present. The corners are sharp, with just a touch of wear to the edges. The binding is tight with no writing in the book. Overall, a lovely copy of both the book and jacket in collector's condition!!!. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-95520351

379. Stranger in a Strange Land Heinlein, Robert A. - Price: US$ 3500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Putnam, 1961. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing with "Starship Troopers" as title on back panel, and C22 on P. 408. A stunning dust jacket that has benefited from light expert repairs. The end result is a beautiful dust jacket that is rich in colors and seldom seen in this nice of shape. This ORIGINAL DUST JACKET has the price present. The book is in nice shape. The binding is solid and tight without the ubiquitous cocking to the spine found on many copies. The edges have normal shelf wear, and the corners have minor wear. The pages are clean, and the binding is tight. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a lovely copy of this true first edition with the first state dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-637567180

380. Death in the Afternoon Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$ 3500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners, 1932. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. First Edition, first issue with the Scribner's "A" and seal on the copyright page. This original dust jacket that has light chipping to the spine ends and edges. Besides some light wear along the folds, this dust jacket is nice shape. The $3.50 price is present, and the colors are sharp. The book in great shape. The binding is tight, unlike most copies that have loose hinges, and the boards only have light wear. The pages are clean. There is no writing, bookplates, or marks in the book. Overall, a nice copy of this rare first edition in collector's condition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-196887661

381. Cup of Gold Steinbeck, John - Price: US$ 3500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: McBride, 1929. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing. A Fine copy of this rare first edition that is rich in color. The boards are bright, with vivid lettering on the spine. The binding is tight, and there is no writing in the book. Overall, a lovely copy of this true first edition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-593051535

382. The High Window Chandler, Raymond - Price: US$ 3500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Knopf, 1942, 1942. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing. This original first state dust jacket is in excellent shape that has benefited from professional restoration. The end result is a beautiful dust jacket that is rich in colors. The book is in nice shape with light wear to the extremities. Otherwise, the book is tight, and the pages are clean. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. This scarce dust jacket and first edition, first printing book is seldom seen in this nice of condition. Includes a custom acetate cover to protect the rare dust jacket!!!. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-598063745

383. All the King's Men Warren, Robert Penn - Price: US$ 3500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Harcourt Brace and Company, 1946, 1946. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition. A BRIGHT FINE dust jacket that looks new. This FIRST STATE JACKET, with the first issue point "What Sinclair Lewis says." on back panel is seldom seen in this nice of condition. The expert repairs are minor and hardly noticeable. The original price of $3.00 still intact and the colors are vibrant. The book is tight, clean and in excellent shape. THIS COPY INCLUDES A custom acetate cover for the dust jacket. An attractive copy of this rare first edition with a lovely dust jacket in collector's condition!!!. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-94377191

384. Catch 22 (ISBN: 3596125723) Heller, Joseph - Price: US$ 3500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Simon and Schuster, 1961. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing. A beautiful unsophisticated dust jacket that has the slightest wear to the spine ends and to the corners. This original, first state dust jacket is rich in color and has the $5.95 price present. The book is tight, and the boards are crisp. The book appears to be unread. The pages are clean, and there is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. This book is housed in a custom clamshell slipcase to preserve the freshness of this true first edition, seldom found in this nice of condition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-616495138

385. Deadline Dunning, John - Price: US$ 3500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Gollancz Thriller, 1982. Hardcover. Book Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing, SIGNED BY JOHN DUNNING to the main character in the book "To Walker, My Alter Ego? I'm not telling. John Dunning." THIS IS THE RARE ENGLISH EDITION and true first edition of this hardcover seldom seen. This elusive titles seems to be the missing link for all Dunning collectors. Only a handful of people have this book, and to have it in this nice of condition is extremely scarce. This ORIGINAL DUST JACKET is in excellent shape, with only the slightest wear to the spine ends. Otherwise, a beautiful dust jacket with the price still present. The book is in marvelous shape, and appears to be unread. The boards are crisp and the corners are sharp. The pages are clean, and there is no marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a stunning copy of this rare book that many Dunning fans wish they had. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-633940302

386. Farewell, my Lovely Chandler, Raymond - Price: US$ 3500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Knopf, 1940, 1940. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, First Printing. A near fine dust jacket that has some light wear to the spine ends and a small crease along the spine. The colors of this ORIGINAL DUST JACKET ARE STILL VIBRANT, and the price is still present. Besides some light wear to the extremities and corners, this scarce dust jacket is quite nice. The book is tight, with light rubbing to the edges. The pages are clean with some discolorization to the endpapers. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a sharp copy of this true first edition with the ORIGINAL DUST JACKET in collector's condition!!!. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-530154777

387. Of Mice and Men Steinbeck, John - Price: US$ 3500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Covici Friede, 1937, 1937. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first printing. This is the TRUE FIRST EDITION with the dot between 88 on p.88. A BRIGHT price clipped jacket that has some wear along the extremities and some light chipping to the spine edges. The jacket is quite attractive and the colors are vivid. Besides some rubbing to the corners and a close tear to the bottom spine, the dust jacket has remained in nice shape after all these years. The book is tight and clean. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. The binding is tight, and the pages are clean. This book has some minor shelf wear from normal use. Otherwise, a lovely copy for collectors looking for this rare first edition with all the correct points. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-77956337

388. Bluest Eye (ISBN: 0701162082) Morrison, Toni - Price: US$ 3500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1970, 1970. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first state dust jacket with the $5.95 price and 1070 code on the bottom flap. This original dust jacket has light discolorization to the panels and flaps. There is minute wear to spine ends and the extremities that is hardly noticeable. Otherwise, a sharp looking dust jacket is in near fine condition. The book is in nice shape with light wear to the edges. The binding is tight, and the pages are clean. There is no writing, bookplates or marks in the book. There is light wear to the corners of the book. Otherwise, an attractive copy of this first edition book and dust jacket in collector's condition. Includes a custom acetate cover to protect the dust jacket. Includes a laid in signature by the author. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-204005515

389. Absalom, Absalom Faulkner, William - Price: US$ 3500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Random House, 1936, 1936. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first printing. A lovely copy of this original dust jacket that has benefited from expert archival mending to the edges and folds. This attractive dust jacket is rich in colors and is seldom seen in this nice of condition. The book is sharp with only light wear to the edges. The pages are clean, with no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, an ideal copy for collector's looking for the true first edition, with first issue dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-530224155

390. A Clockwork Orange Burgess, Anthony - Price: US$ 3500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Heinemann, 1962, 1962. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition, first issue dust jacket with the correct blurbs on the back panel of the dust jacket. An attractive copy of this ORIGINAL dust jacket that looks about new, with the exception of a two small stains to the inside dust jacket that does not bleed through to the front. Otherwise, one of the best copies on the market that has retained its rich color with no fading. This first edition, first issue book with black boards has some foxing to page edges, that do not proceed into the pages. The title page has some wear as if someone had removed a small bookplate, leaving some light thinning to the title page. Besides new matching endpapers being added, the boards are clean with no marks. The pages have no writing, marks or bookplates. Overall, a sharp copy of this rare first edition, first issue book and dust jacket in collector's condition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-232822890

391. Farewell, my Lovely Chandler, Raymond - Price: US$ 3500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Knopf, 1940, 1940. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, First Printing. A near fine dust jacket that has some light wear to the spine ends and a small crease along the spine. The colors of this ORIGINAL DUST JACKET ARE STILL VIBRANT, and the price is still present. Besides some light wear to the extremities and corners, this scarce dust jacket is quite nice. The book is tight, with light rubbing to the edges. The pages are clean with some discolorization to the endpapers. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a sharp copy of this true first edition with the ORIGINAL DUST JACKET in collector's condition!!!. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-530154777

392. Tales of Mystery and Imagination Poe, Edgar Allan (Arthur Rackham) - Price: US$ 3500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Harrap, 1935, 1935. Hardcover. Limited Edition of 460 copies, signed by the illustrator, Arthur Rackham. A very nice copy with a touch of wear to the boards and spine. Otherwise, a sharp copy. The book is tight and the pages are clean. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-465100302

393. Of Mice and Men Steinbeck, John - Price: US$ 3500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Covici Friede, 1937, 1937. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first printing. This is the TRUE FIRST EDITION with the dot between 88 on p.88. A BRIGHT price clipped jacket that has some wear along the extremities and some light chipping to the spine edges. The jacket is quite attractive and the colors are vivid. Besides some rubbing to the corners and a close tear to the bottom spine, the dust jacket has remained in nice shape after all these years. The book is tight and clean. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. The binding is tight, and the pages are clean. This book has some minor shelf wear from normal use. Otherwise, a lovely copy for collectors looking for this rare first edition with all the correct points. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-77956337

394. The Mansion Faulkner, William - Price: US$ 3500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Random House, 1959, 1959. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, signed by William Faulkner. This signed/limited edition is in excellent shape. The book is tight, the boards are clean. There is no writing or marks in the book. This copy is number 43 of 500 numbered copies by the author. Here's your chance to purchase an authentically signed copy by the author. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-360756890

395. Winnie the Pooh Milne, A.A. - Price: US$ 3500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Methuen, 1926. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first issue with the original dust jacket. This dust jacket is in very good condition with chipping to the spine ends not effecting any text. Besides some and wear along the edges. and corners, the dust jacket is in nice condition. The book is in very good condition with light wear to the spine. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a very good copy of this true first edition in collector's condition. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-715308697

396. The Vegetable Fitzgerald, F. Scott - Price: US$ 3500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners, 1923, 1923. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. FIRST EDITION, first printing. A BRIGHT FINE dust jacket that has benefited from professional archival mending. The original dust jacket is complete, and looks about new. There are a few expert repairs along the extremities hardly noticeable. Otherwise, a beautiful looking dust jacket. The book is clean, and the lettering on the spine is present. The corners are sharp, with just a touch of wear to the edges. The binding is tight with no writing in the book. Overall, a lovely copy of both the book and jacket in collector's condition!!!. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-95520351

397. Stranger in a Strange Land Heinlein, Robert A. - Price: US$ 3500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Putnam, 1961. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing with "Starship Troopers" as title on back panel, and C22 on P. 408. A stunning dust jacket that has benefited from light expert repairs. The end result is a beautiful dust jacket that is rich in colors and seldom seen in this nice of shape. This ORIGINAL DUST JACKET has the price present. The book is in nice shape. The binding is solid and tight without the ubiquitous cocking to the spine found on many copies. The edges have normal shelf wear, and the corners have minor wear. The pages are clean, and the binding is tight. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a lovely copy of this true first edition with the first state dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-637567180

398. The Thin Man Hammett, Dashiell - Price: US$ 3500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Knopf, 1934. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. First Edition, with the preferred red dust jacket. This beautiful dust jacket is in wonderful condition. The colors are rich, and the dust jacket has benefited from a few expert repairs by a professional paper conservationist. The price is present and the dust jacket is sharp. The book is in nice shape, with some wear to the edges and corners. The binding is tight and the boards are in good shape. The pages have light rubbing and a few minor stains to a couple of the pages. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a lovely copy of this first edition with the original dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-648283194

399. Death in the Afternoon Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$ 3500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners, 1932. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. First Edition, first issue with the Scribner's "A" and seal on the copyright page. This original dust jacket that has light chipping to the spine ends and edges. Besides some light wear along the folds, this dust jacket is nice shape. The $3.50 price is present, and the colors are sharp. The book in great shape. The binding is tight, unlike most copies that have loose hinges, and the boards only have light wear. The pages are clean. There is no writing, bookplates, or marks in the book. Overall, a nice copy of this rare first edition in collector's condition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-196887661

400. Mother Goose Rackham, Arthur - Price: US$ 3750.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: London, 1913. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Signed/limited edition of 1130 copies. This copy is in the original vellum, not re-bound, and is in nice condition. There is light wear to the spine ends and minor rubbing to the panels. Otherwise, a clean copy of this popular title SIGNED BY ARTHUR RACKHAM. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-715308768

401. Master Humphrey's Clock Dickens, Charles - Price: US$ 3750.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: London, Chapman and hall, 1840-41, 1840. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. FIRST EDITION in a BEAUTIFULLY DECORATIVE binding bound by RIVIERE in 1840. This attractive three-volume set is absolutely beautiful. The books are tight and clean, housed in a custom slipcase. There is very little wear to this full polished tan calf leather stamped in gold. A must for any Dickens fan, but more so, the serious collector who wants an exceptional copy!!!. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-95525007

402. Green Hills of Africa Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$ 3750.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners, 1935, 1935. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing with all the first issue points. This attractive first state dust jacket is in FINE CONDITION and looks about new. The colors are vivid and the price is present. This rare dust jacket has archival mending and light restoration along the folds and edges hardly noticeable. In fact, you can't even see them behind the protective dust jacket. The book is in nice shape with light wear to the edges. Otherwise, the binding is solid, the pages are clean, and there is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. One of the nicest copies a collector could hope to find. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-358205424

403. A Confederacy of Dunces (ISBN: 0807106577) Toole, John Kennedy - Price: US$ 4000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Louisiana State University, 1980, 1980. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first printing dust jacket with the Walker Percy quote on the back panel of the dust jacket. This magnificent dust jacket is rich in color with only the slightest wear to the spine. Otherwise, a sharp ORIGINAL dust jacket seldom found in this nice of condition. The book is in excellent shape. The binding is tight, and the pages are clean with minimal wear to the edges. Overall, a stunning copy of this elusive Pulitzer Winning Novel. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-367960274

404. Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (ISBN: 3150090393) Williams, Tennessee - Price: US$ 4000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: New Directions, 1955. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition, first issue. This book includes the ORIGINAL 1958 Movie Poster, with Elizabeth Taylor on the cover. This highly collectable poster sells for thousands, and this rare poster is in excellent condition. It has been professionally Linen backed to protect this attractive movie poster. The book is in excellent condition. The dust jacket looks new, with the slightest wear to the edges. Otherwise, a lovely first edition with the rare movie poster. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-600122855

405. Gone with the Wind Mitchell, Margaret - Price: US$ 4000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: MacMillan, 1936, 1936. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first issue, published May 1936. An attractive FINE DUST JACKET that looks new with the slightest wear to the extremities. This lovely dust jacket has the title "Gone with the Wind" on the top left column and the $3.00 price present. The book is in very good shape, with clean pages and some light fraying to spine ends. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, an outstanding copy of this first edition, second issue dust wrapper, and first state book in collector's condition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-147667126

406. Fahrenheit 451 Bradbury, Ray - Price: US$ 4000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Ballantine, 1953, 1953. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition. This is the TRUE FIRST EDITION SIGNED BY RAY BRADBURY. An attractive first state dust jacket with the $2.50 price present. This original, unsophisticated dust jacket has light wear to the spine ends and some discolorization to the inside flaps. Besides the ubiquitous fading to the spine, and this copy is better than most, the dust jacket is in nice shape. The book is in excellent shape with some wear to the edges and corners. Otherwise, the binding is tight and the boards are crisp. The pages are clean, and there is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a lovely copy of this true first edition that precedes all other editions SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE FRONT ENDPAPER. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-367960366

407. Treasure of Sierra Madre Traven, B. - Price: US$ 4000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Knopf, 1935, 1935. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first printing. An attractive dust jacket that is in excellent shape. This original dust jacket is seldom seen in this nice of condition, with brilliant repairs to the extremities hardly noticeable. This rare dust jacket has the $2.50 price present, and the colors are vibrant. The book is sharp with some light wear to the boards. Otherwise, the binding is tight, and the pages are clean. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a superb copy of this rare dust jacket with the first edition book in collector's condition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-336669800

408. A Street Car Named Desire Williams, Tennessee - Price: US$ 4000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: New Directions, 1947, 1947. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first printing. A lovely dust jacket seldom seen in this nice of condition. Most copies have fading to the lettering on the spine in which this copy doesn't. The lettering can easily be read, and this first state dust jacket printed in pink/lavender color is quite attractive. There is only two small chips to the back panel that do not effect any lettering or art work. Otherwise, this original dust jacket is rich in color and has the $2.75 price present. The book is in FINE condition with light wear to the spine ends and to the corners. Otherwise, the binding is tight, the boards are sharp, and the pages are clean. There is no writing, marks or underlining to the pages. One of the cleanest copies of this original first edition with the rare dust jacket a collector could hope to find. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-341141322

409. The Natural (ISBN: 0816137579) Malamud, Bernard - Price: US$ 4000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1952. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing. An outstanding dust jacket with light wear to the spine ends. This lovely dust jacket is rich in colors, and the panels are fresh. The price is present, and there is no chipping, or tears to the dust jacket. The book is in excellent condition. The boards are crisp, with slight wear to the edges and corners. The pages are clean, and there is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a sharp clean copy of this true first edition with the ORIGINAL DUST JACKET. Includes a custom acetate dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-648283165

410. Catcher in the Rye Salinger, J.D. - Price: US$ 4250.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Little Brown, 1951. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing with the words "first edition" printed on the copyright page. A nice clean dust jacket with some wear to the edges and a few close tears to the panels. Besides some darkening to the spine, the dust jacket is fresh. The book is solid. The binding is tight, and boards are crisp with light wear. The lettering on the spine has faded. The pages are clean with slight rubbing. Overall, a very presentable copy of this true first edition with the original first issue dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-648282868

411. Call of the Wild London, Jack - Price: US$ 4500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Macmillan, 1903, 1903. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first printing. A near fine dust jacket with chipping to the spine ends and to the extremities. This original dust jacket has some light tape to the back dust jacket that can be removed. Otherwise, this rare dust jacket is in nice shape. The book is in nice shape with some wear to the boards. THIS BOOK IS A PRESENTATION COPY FROM THE PUBLISHER that reads "with the complements of the publishers" stamped on the front title page. The pages are clean and the binding is tight. Overall, a nice copy with the original dust jacket and first edition book. This copy includes a signed signature check by the author. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-336890344

412. A Farewell to Arms Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$ 4500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners, 1929, 1929. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first printing. This attractive first state dust jacket is stunning. The colors are vibrant, and the dust jacket is sharp. The $2.50 price is still present and has the first issue point with Katharine misspelled on the front flap. Besides some minor archival mending to the back dust jacket hardly noticeable, the dust jacket looks about new. The book is in near fine condition with some wear to the labels and to the corners. Otherwise, a beautiful copy of this scarce dust jacket and first issue book seldom found in this nice of condition. A lovely copy for collectors. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-358198538

413. Farewell, My Lovely (ISBN: 1558006729) Chandler, Raymond - Price: US$ 4500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Knopf, Alfred. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition. A BRIGHT near fine jacket that is in excellent shape. This attractive jacket has the original price $2.00 still intact, and only has light wear to the extremities as well as browning to the back of the dust cover. The book is tight, clean and in nice shape. A lovely copy in collector's condition!!!. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-102840884

414. We the living Rand, Ayn - Price: US$ 4500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Macmillan, 1936, 1936. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first issue with the "set up and printed. Published April, 1936." An attractive dust jacket with the $2.50 price present, but the bottom flap is clipped effecting half of the publisher's name. Besides some light wear to spine ends and the panels, the dust jacket is quite nice. Most copies have a faded spine, but this is one of the rare dust jackets that isn't faded. The colors are nice and the corners are slightly worn. As for the book, the binding is tight and the pages are clean with the exception of a few small stains to a couple of pages. There is some light rubbing to the title page and edges. Otherwise, the book has held up quite nicely over the years. Overall, an attractive copy of this first edition with the original dust jacket that is seldom seen. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-307724738

415. Boo (ISBN: 0937036021) Conroy, Pat - Price: US$ 4500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: McClure, 1970, 1970. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first printing of this iconoclastic account of military school from the author's experience. This copy is SIGNED BY PAT CONROY, and this title is his quintessential book for collectors to own. An attractive dust jacket with light foxing to the panels and some wear to the edges. Otherwise, a nice copy of this original dust jacket with the price present. The book is sharp, and the pages are clean. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, and ideal copy of this true first edition SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-516701613

416. Fountainhead Rand, Ayn - Price: US$ 4500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Bobbs-Merrill, 1943, 1943. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing bound in red cloth. This true first edition is in nice shape, and the copyright page states "first edition." The gold lettering on the spine is sharp, and unfaded. Most copy have the ubiquitous wear and creases to the spine of the book. There is light wear to the extremities. Otherwise, the book is tight, and seldom seen in this nice of condition. Besides a previous owner's bookplate pasted to the inside endpaper, the pages are clean. There is no writing, marks or foxing to the pages. The boards are in nice shape and the corners are sharp. This original price clipped dust jacket has fading to the spine and wear to the extremities. This first edition dust jacket, second issue with author picture on back panel is in nice shape. There is no chipping and the colors on the front panel look are vibrant. This first edition dust jacket fits the book properly while later dust jackets are shorter in height. Overall, a near fine copy of this true first edition, preceding all other editions with the original dust jacket. Copies of this true first edition with the original dust jacket are becoming scarce, and this copy is in collector's condition!!!. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-434776294

417. Adventures of Tom Sawyer (ISBN: 0866119574) Twain, Mark - Price: US$ 4500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: American Publishing Company, 1989. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. First edition of the second issue with mixed points. This scarce book has the first edition point of 1875 printed on the copyright page, and 1876 on the title page. Later editions have a later year such as 1879. The binding is exceptionally nice, with minor wear to the spine ends and corners. Besides light wear to the panels, this copy is rich in colors. The pages are in good shape with the exception of the first five pages starting with the title page that have a tear to the right of the page. However, it doesn't effect any of the text, and for a book over 100 years old, it's hard to find a perfect copy. Besides some light soiling to a few other pages, the pages are in good shape. Overall, a very good copy with a nice binding of this scarce hardcover book. A must for Twain collectors and those wanting this popular classic. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-637686047

418. These 13 Faulkner, William - Price: US$ 4500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Jonathan Cape & Harrison Smith, 1931, 1931. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition. THIS COPY IS SIGNED BY WILLIAM FAULKNER. There was only 299 copies printed and this is copy 75. Since this is a signed/limited edition from the publisher, the signature is authentic. This attractive edition is in excellent shape with fading to the spine which is found on many copies. A gorgeous copy for collectors and a title that eludes most Faulkner libraries. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-360781216

419. The Catcher in the Rye Salinger, J.D. - Price: US$ 4500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Little Brown, 1951, 1951. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, first issue dust jacket with $3.00 price present, and the author's picture on the back cover. A nice dust jacket that has some light fading to the spine and wear along the extremities. There is slight edge wear to spine ends, and some wear along the spine. Otherwise, a very presentable copy of this rare dust jacket. The book states "first edition" and the there is some wear to the gold on the spine. You can still read the lettering though. The book is tight, and the pages are clean. There is no writing, bookplates or marks in the book. Overall, a very nice copy of this first edition book and original dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-201527802

420. David Copperfield Dickens, Charles - Price: US$ 4500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Bradbury & Evans, 1850, 1850. Hardcover. First Edition, first issue with the rare flaw of "screamed" for "screwed" on page 132, line 20 which corresponds to the earliest issue. This original book has 40 beautiful plates by Phiz, including a frontispiece and vignette title page. This rare book is beautifully bound by Riviere in red crushed-morocco with raised bands. The book spine has a nice design with gold lettering. The marbled boards are in nice shape and the lovely marbled endpapers are clean. Overall, an ideal copy of this rare first edition in collector's condition!!!. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-431435044

421. Gone with the Wind Mitchell, Margaret - Price: US$ 4750.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Macmillan, 1936, 1936. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing. This is the TRUE FIRST EDITION published May 1936. An attractive first issue dust jacket with "Macmillan Spring Novels" printed on the top back panel. This original price clipped dust jacket is in fantastic condition and has benefited from professional restoration. The colors are vibrant, and the dust jacket is attractive. Overall, a lovely copy of this scarce first edition reviewed by Mary Bkarrow a month after publication. We will be happy to send pictures for serious customers. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-623003379

422. Catcher in the Rye Salinger, J.D. - Price: US$ 4750.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First printing. This original first issue dust jacket, with the author's picture on the back panel is in nice shape. There is some light rubbing to the edges and some wear to the spine. Otherwise, this attractive dust jacket is rich in color and has benefited from some professional archival mending. The book is in excellent shape. The gold lettering on the spine is present, not worn like most copies. The binding is tight, and the pages are clean. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a sharp copy of this true first edition that includes a custom clamshell slipcase. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-598788458

423. On The Road Kerouac, Jack - Price: US$ 4750.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Viking, 1957. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition. This outstanding first issue dust jacket has benefited from light expert repairs done by a professional paper conservationist. The end result, is a spectacular unfaded dust jacket that is vibrant in colors with no chips or creases. The book is solid, with light wear to the spine ends and corners. The pages are clean with light discolorization to the edges. Overall, a beautiful copy of this true first edition with the ORIGINAL dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-95279732

424. Hike and the aeroplane Graham, Tom (Sinclair Lewis) - Price: US$ 5000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Stokes, 1912, 1912. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition. This is the true first edition of this scarce title seldom seen in this nice of condition. Most copies have the spine lettering worn off, but this copy doesn't. See the picture. The book has a tight binding, with light wear to the spine ends and to the extremities. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a nice copy of this scarce title that includes a custom acetate dust jacket to protect the boards. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-367958672

425. Shane Schaefer, Jack - Price: US$ 5000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1949, 1949. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first printing. This is the true first edition with the 1949 printed on the title page and the copyright page. This attractive dust jacket is in nice shape with minor wear to the spine folds and light wear to the extremities. Besides some light chipping to spine ends, not effecting any lettering, this lovely dust jacket is one of the nicer copies you can hope to find. The colors are vibrant, with rich brown color present throughout and only slight fading to the spine. The book is in near fine condition with minor wear to the page edges and a touch of light discolorization to the front endpaper hardly noticeable. The book is tight, and the pages are clean. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, an ideal copy for collectors and a must for Schaefer fans. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-292083802

426. Death in the Afternoon Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$ 5000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners, 1932, 1932. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first printing with the Scribner's "A" and Seal on the copyright page. This original dust jacket has been professionally restored to look new. The expert repairs are so clean, that you can hardly notice them. The end result is a beautiful and attractive dust jacket that is rich in colors. The book is in good shape. There is some wear to the spine and edges. Besides some light foxing to the page edges, the book is tight and clean. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. An ideal copy for Hemingway collectors who are looking for a sharp copy. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-248474188

427. Look Homeward, Angel Wolfe, Thomas - Price: US$ 5000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners, 1929, 1929. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, first issue book with p. 308 line 26 lowercase "g" in "greek" and p. 506 line 23 missing "t" in "staioned." This original dust jacket has benefited from archival mending to look new. The colors are vibrant, and the price on the dust jacket is present. There is no author picture on the back panel of the dust jacket making this a first edition, second issue dust jacket. The book is in very good condition with light wear to the boards. Otherwise, the book is tight, and the gold lettering on the spine is present. The pages are clean, and there is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, an attractive copy of this true first edition in collector's condition!!!. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-441833980

428. Dune Herbert, Frank - Price: US$ 5000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Chilton, 1965. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition. This original first issue dust jacket has benefited from professional restoration done by an expert paper conservationist. This beautiful dust jacket has retained the vivid colors and looks about new. The price is present, and copies are seldom found in this nice of condition. The book is in very good shape with light wear to the boards and edges. Besides some wear to the corners, the book is solid. The binding is tight, and the pages are clean. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, an ideal copy for collectors looking for a sharp copy of this true first edition. Includes a custom clamshell slipcase bound in leather and marbled boards that preserves this rare first edition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-703583333

429. Christmas books, "Christmas Carol" "The Chimes" "Cricket on the hearth" "battle of life" and "Haunted Man" Dickens, Charles - Price: US$ 5000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: London. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. A lovely set of the Dicken's Christmas books published between 1843-1848. The books have been bound in leather by Riviere, and each book in nice condition with minor wear to the edges and folds. Otherwise, this first edition set has held up well over the years. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-715308553

430. Catcher in the Rye Salinger, J.D. - Price: US$ 5000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Little Brown, 1951, 1951. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First printing. This original first issue dust jacket, with the author's picture on the back panel is in nice shape. There is some light rubbing to the edges and some wear to the spine. Otherwise, this attractive dust jacket is rich in color and has benefited from some professional archival mending. The book is in excellent shape. The gold lettering on the spine is present, not worn like most copies. The binding is tight, and the pages are clean. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. The book states "FIRST EDITION" on the copyright page. Overall, a sharp copy of this true first edition that includes a custom clamshell slipcase. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-598788979

431. In Powder & Crinoline Quiller-Couch, Arthur (Kay Nielsen) - Price: US$ 5000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Hodder & Stoughton, 1913, 1913. Hardcover. Limited Edition of 500 copies signed by Kay Nielsen, the illustrator. A very good copy with wear to the boards and some light discolorization to the spine. Otherwise, a nice copy with clean pages. Please inquiry before ordering. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-465099838

432. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest Kesey, Ken - Price: US$ 5000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Viking, 1962, 1962. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition, first issue with the Kerouac blurb printed on the front flap. Later issue dust jackets lack his quote. A lovely dust jacket that has benefited from some professional repair. This original dust jacket is rich in colors and has the price present. The book is in very good shape with wear to the spine and edges. Besides light wear to the corners, the boards of the book are crisp. The binding is tight and the pages are clean. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a nice copy of this true first edition with the ORIGINAL dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-378050776

433. Saint Katy the Virgin Steinbeck, John - Price: US$ 5000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Covici Friede, 1936, 1936. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. Signed/limited edition of 199 copies. This is copy number 145 of 199 copies signed by John Steinbeck. This first edition has the rare publisher's Christmas card announcing the new publication of "Of Mice and Men." Most copies lack this unique advertisement that was issued with the book. The book is in good shape with the ORIGINAL glassine dust jacket that has a few chips that is protected by a new acetate cover. The pages have light foxing but there is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. The binding is tight and the corners have light wear. Overall, a nice copy of this rare edition authentically by the author. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-597365379

434. Of Mice and Men Steinbeck, John - Price: US$ 5500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Covici-Friede, 1937, 1937. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. FIRST EDITION, SIGNED by JOHN STEINBECK on the front free endpaper. A BRIGHT, ALMOST FINE DUST JACKET that has benefited from archival mending. The $2.00 price is present, and the dust jacket looks quite nice with the expert repairs. The book is tight, clean and very attractive without first issue point of the dot between p. 88. Otherwise, an attractive, first edition book, in the original jacket SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. There is no writing or marks in the book, and the pages are extremely clean. If your looking for a beautiful copy SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, here's your chance. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-52667468

435. All the Sad Young Men Fitzgerald, F. Scott - Price: US$ 6000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners, 1926, 1926. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first printing. An attractive dust jacket that has benefited from professional archival mending to the spine. This ORIGINAL DUST JACKET is in excellent shape and the price is present. The expert restoration is hardly noticeable and matches the true colors of the dust jacket. The book is in fabulous shape. The lettering on the spine is bright, with no fading. Besides the slightest rubbing to the front endpaper, the pages are crisp. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a lovely copy of this true first edition with the rare dust jacket seldom seen in this nice of condition. See the picture on ABE books. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-530300529

436. Catcher in the Rye Salinger, J.D. - Price: US$ 6000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Little Brown, 1951, 1951. Hardcover. Book Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition, first issue with the words "first edition" printed on the title page. The dust jacket is also a first state, with the $3.00 price present, and the author's picture on the rear back panel. This attractive dust jacket has been expertly repaired to new condition, by a professional paper conservationist. Most of the restoration has been done to the bottom spine, corners, and the extremities. The end result, is a beautifully and well-preserved rare dust jacket that looks great. The book has the gold lettering on the spine, in which most copies have worn off. There is no writing or marks in the book, and the pages are clean. An ideal copy of this book and dust jacket in collector's condition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-190368732

437. Old Man and the Sea Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$ 6000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners, 1952. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing SIGNED BY ERNEST HEMINGWAY on the back of a Cuban Cigar card. This authentic signature is quite beautiful and happens to be an early inscription by the author. This original dust jacket is in nice condition. The colors are vibrant and the price is present. There is the slightest wear to the extremities. The book is in amazing shape. The silver lettering on the spine is present and the boards are crisp. The book is tight, and the pages are clean. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, an ideal copy SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR in Cuba. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-591327340

438. On The Road Kerouac, Jack - Price: US$ 6000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Viking, 1957. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. A BRIGHT FINE dust jacket that is seldom found in this nice of condition. This attractive dust jacket is rich in colors and has the $3.95 price present. This ORIGINAL dust jacket has light wear to the spine ends and to the corners. Otherwise, a magnificent copy of this FIRST STATE JACKET, WITH THE BLUE AND RED LINE ON BACK PANAL, AND from "On the Road." The book is tight, clean and in excellent shape. The pages are clean with light foxing to the page edges. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a lovely copy of iconoclastic novel in collector's condition!!! INCLUDES A CUSTOM CLAMSHELL SLIPCASE TO PROTECT THIS RARE FIRST EDITION. A cornerstone for Kerouac fans and those who collect important fiction titles. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-637567332

439. Brave New World (ISBN: 0701161418) Huxley, Aldous - Price: US$ 6000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Chatto & Windus, 1932. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing. This original unsophisticated dust jacket is in nice shape with light wear to the edges and spine. Besides some darkening to the spine, the rest of the dust jacket is rich in color. There is one small close tear to the back panel. The book is sharp, with minor rubbing to the spine ends and corners. Otherwise, the pages are clean and there is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a clean copy of this true first edition, with the first issue dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-647802352

440. We the Living Rand, Ayn - Price: US$ 6000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Macmillan, 1936. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing. THIS IS THE TRUE FIRST EDITION PUBLISHED BY MACMILLAN, APRIL 1936. An attractive dust jacket that looks about new. This ORIGINAL DUST JACKET has retained the vibrant colors, with no fading to the spine which is really unusual. Although this copy has been professionally restored by a paper conservationist, it's hard to see the expert repairs to the spine ends and along the extremities. The book is in very good condition with a few stains to the first 5 pages of the first chapter. The boards have some light wear and so does the spine. Besides some light rubbing to the title page, the pages are clean. The binding is tight, and there is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a stunning copy of the original dust jacket with a very good copy of the first edition book. A must for Ayn Rand collectors looking for this title with the original dust jacket and true first edition book. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-298451394

441. Wonderful Wizard of Oz Baum, Frank - Price: US$ 6000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Geo.M.Hill, 1900, 1900. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First edition, variant C. This book is in very good shape, with light fraying to the spine ends and corners. The binding is loose, and this would be a great candidate for a professional bookbinder. The boards have light wear, and the colors are vibrant. The interior of the book is sharp. The pages are exceptionally clean, and there is no writing, marks, or bookplates in the book with the exception of a full-page inscription on the front endpaper by the previous owner. This book has 20 beautiful color plates and although missing some, it has the rarest plate with Dorothy and Toto flying in the air. In fact, we haven't seen this plate located in any of the first edition books listed on the net. Overall, a very nice copy for those looking for an affordable first edition and for those looking for the color plates for their first edition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-609569117

442. Brave New World (ISBN: 0701161418) Huxley, Aldous - Price: US$ 6000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Chatto and Windus, 1932. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing. This is the true first edition, published in England that precedes the American edition. An attractive dust jacket with light discolorization to the spine and some wear to the edges. There is one close tear to the back panel. Otherwise, this ORIGINAL dust jacket is rich in color and has the price present. The book is in excellent condition. The binding is tight, and the boards are crisp. The pages have a hint of light foxing to the edges. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a sharp copy of this rare first edition with the first printing dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-637686152

443. Fountainhead Rand, Ayn - Price: US$ 6000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Bobbs-Merrill, 1943. Hardcover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing. A good copy of this original dust jacket with chipping to the spine ends, wear to the edges, and rubbing to the panels. The price is clipped, and the colors are somewhat faded. Nevertheless, a good copy that would be a great candidate for professional restoration. The book is also worn with fraying to the spine ends, creasing to the spine, and some foxing throughout. There is some light soiling to the first 12 pages. The book is the true first edition with the red binding and "first edition" printed on the copyright page. Please inquiry before ordering. We have pictures on file and will be happy to send for those seriously interested in purchasing the book. This copy should be seen in person if possible. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-720305096

444. Free Air Lewis, Sinclair - Price: US$ 6000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Harcourt Brace, and Howe, 1919, 1919. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first printing. A beautiful dust jacket with minor chipping to the spine ends not effecting any of the lettering except part of the "F" in the Free. Besides some light foxing to the spine, the dust jacket is attractive. This unsophisticated dust jacket is original, and seldom seen in any condition, especially this nice. The book is sharp. The binding is tight, with all the lettering on the spine. Besides the previous owner's name nicely written on the front endpaper with her matching bookplate, the pages are nice. There is some light foxing to edges, hardly noticeable. Overall, a lovely copy in collector's condition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-408502376

445. The Marx Brothers Crichton, Kyle - Price: US$ 6500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Doubleday, 1950, 1950. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, Signed by ALL 5 MARX BROTHERS. This copy has great providence of how the signatures were attained by all five brothers. The signatures are nice, and copies signed by all five brothers are scarce. The dust jacket is in good shape with a few chips and wear to the panels. The book is in great shape. The binding is tight, and the pages are clean. There is no writing, marks, or bookplates in the book. Overall, a great price on a book priced to sell seldom seen signed by the five Marx Brothers. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-605033936

446. Sartoris Faulkner, William - Price: US$ 6500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Harcourt, Brace, and Company, 1929, 1929. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. FIRST EDITION. A BRIGHT near fine jacket that has been professionally restored by a paper conservationist. The restoration has been done to the spine ends and back panel. The book is quite nice, with minor rubbing to the boards and light fading to the book spine. Otherwise, a very attractive copy of this original jacket and book in collector's condition!!! INCLUDES A CUSTOM ACEDATE COVER TO PROTECT THIS RARE DUST JACKET. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-79427842

447. Sanctuary Faulkner, William - Price: US$ 6500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Jonathan Cape and Harrison Smith, 1931, 1931. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition. A BRIGHT attractive dust jacket that has benefited from professional archival mending. This original dust jacket has the $2.50 price present and all the first edition points, with "A Check List for the Discriminating Reader" on the back panel. There are a few expert repairs to the spine ends and the extremities hardly noticeable from the front. The book is in nice shape. The binding is tight, with minor wear to the edges and corners. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a beautiful copy of both the book and dust jacket in collector's condition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-161379854

448. Cup of Gold Steinbeck, John - Price: US$ 6500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: McBride, 1929. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing. A spectacular copy of this rare first edition that is seldom seen in this nice of condition. The colors are incredibly bright, with vivid lettering on the spine. The binding is tight, and the boards are clean. Besides the slightest wear to the edges and corners, this copy is ideal for even the most discerning collector. The pages are exceptionally clean, and it appears that the book was unread. Includes parts of the original dust jacket that have been professionally blended with a photocopy dust jacket. Copies with the original dust jacket are scarce and expensive. Overall, a lovely copy of the author's first book. We will be happy to send additional pictures. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-593051530

449. And to think I saw it on Mulberry Street Seuss - Price: US$ 6500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Vanguard, 1937. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of Seuss's first book, with all the correct issue points. The $1.00 price present, and this original dust jacket in good condition with chipping to the spine ends and edges. There are a few crease along the spine. The book is in nice shape. The binding is tight and pages are clean. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-737747988

450. Call of the Wild London, Jack - Price: US$ 6500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Macmillan, 1903, 1903. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First edition, first issue dust jacket. This rare, original, FINE dust jacket is seldom found in FINE condition. This original dark grey printed dust jacket has been restored by a paper conservationist on the spine, extremities, front panel and folds. Otherwise, the dust jacket is complete. The book is in good shape. The book is tight and the pages are clean. There is no writing of marks in the book. Overall, a nice book and first state dust wrapper in collector's condition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-142634954

451. Death in the Afternoon Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$ 7500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners, 1932, 1932. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first printing with all the correct points. This attractive dust jacket has light wear to the spine ends and to the extremities. Otherwise, this rare first edition dust jacket is sharp, and seldom seen in this nice of condition. The book is in amazing shape. The labels are bright gold and the boards are crisp with only light wear along the folds. The binding is tight, the pages are clean, and there is writing in the book. Overall, an ideal copy of this scarce first printing dust jacket in the original state, with the true first edition book. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-357839158

452. The Beautiful and Damned Fitzgerald, F. Scott - Price: US$ 7500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners, 1922, 1922. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition. A BRIGHT FINE dust jacket that looks new. This original dust jacket, first edition, second issue state, is identical to the first issue state, except for "solid black lettering for the title" instead of "white outlined in black." Otherwise, a beautiful jacket printed the same year as the first issue jacket, which has been lightly restored. The book is tight and fresh. A lovely copy of both the book and jacket in collector's condition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-106059680

453. Call it Sleep Roth, Henry - Price: US$ 7500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Ballou, 1934, 1934. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first issue dust jacket and book. An attractive dust jacket that has been professionally restored to look new. This rare and original dust jacket has the first state point on the front flap by starting with the words "Underlying the Splendid surface of this first novel." It does not have the second state blurb by Minneapolis Star which was later added. Furthermore, the second state dust jacket reads "So excellently conceived and so beautifully executed." on the front flap. Other that that, the first and second state dust jackets are identical, and have the same art work on the front panel, spine and back panel. This dust jacket has been preserved by a paper conservationist and the repairs to the dust jacket have been expertly done. These imperceptible repairs are along the spine ends, and the folds. The book is tight, with clean pages. There is no writing or marks in the book. There is light darkening to the spine and to slight wear to the edges. Otherwise, a lovely copy of this rare FIRST STATE dust jacket seldom seen with a FIRST STATE book. We have pictures on file per your request. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-193486782

454. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest Kesey, Ken - Price: US$ 7500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Viking, 1962. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first issue dust jacket with the $4.95 price still intact. THIS COPY IS SIGNED BY KEN KESEY ON THE TITLE PAGE. What makes this signature nice is that it was signed early in his career when his signature was nice. After his success, his later signatures got wild with colors and became harder to read. This attractive dust jacket is very good condition with minor wear to front boards and the extremities. There is chip near the bottom spine that removes the word Viking. Otherwise, this original dust jacket is in good shape. The book in great shape. The binding is tight, and the pages are clean. There is no writing in this book. Overall, a nice copy of this true first edition, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Includes a custom clamshell slipcase with the title in gold, and a nice design on the front cover. A must for Kesey fans and those who collect SIGNED first editions. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-135556816

455. To Kill a Mockingbird Lee, Harper - Price: US$ 8000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Lippincott, 1960, 1960. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First edition, first issue dust jacket with the Capote quote in green ink on the front flap. This attractive near fine dust jacket looks about new, with the exception of the slightest wear to the top extremities. Otherwise, a lovely original dust jacket that has been expertly repaired by a paper conservationist to preserve this literary classic. The book is in good condition, with wear to the spine and to page edges. There is some tape staining to the inside gutter of the title page, but the rest of the pages are clean. There is no writing, bookplates, or marks in the book. Overall, an ideal copy of this true first edition book and dust jacket in collector's condition!!! We will be happy to send pictures of the dust jacket and book per your request. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-157108312

456. Men Without Women Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$ 8500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribner's, 1927, 1927. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first printing with the original dust jacket. This lovely dust jacket has been professionally restored by a paper conservationist to look new. The expert repairs are so clean, that to the naked eye, you hardly notice them. This first edition, first printing dust jacket has the price present, with no blurbs on the front dust jacket. Later dust jackets have blurbs in the orange lines. As for the book, it is a first edition with the Scribner's Seal on the copyright page. The gold labels are bright, with light wear to the corners and bottom edges. The pages are clean with no writing or marks. Overall, a superlative dust jacket rich in colors with the rare first edition book. Includes a custom slipcase bound in black cloth to match the cloth of the book. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-248474236

457. Sartoris Faulkner, William - Price: US$ 8500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Harcourt, Brace, and Company, 1929, 1929. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first issue dust jacket that has benefited from professional archival mending to the back spine. This original dust jacket is in fantastic condition, and the colors are vibrant. There are a few expert repairs near the extremities hardly noticeable. The book is also in excellent condition. The corners are sharp. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. An ideal copy for evening the discerning collector. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-383112312

458. Tortilla Flat Steinbeck, John - Price: US$ 8500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Covici Friede, 1935, 1935. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first printing. This original price clipped dust jacket has chipping to the spine ends and wear to the panels. There is some darkening to the spine as well. The book is in fantastic shape. The boards are clean and there is no writing or marks in the book. The binding is tight and the corners are sharp. It appears that the book hasn't been read. Overall, a very good copy of the rare dust jacket and beautiful copy of the book. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-515429858

459. Sanctuary Faulkner, William - Price: US$ 8500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Jonathan Cape and Harrison Smith, 1931, 1931. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition. This ORIGINAL first state dust jacket has benefited from expert restoration by a paper conservationist. The end result is a beautiful looking dust jacket that appears to be new. This attractive dust jacket has the original price of $2.50 and all the first edition points. The book is tight and the pages are clean. There is light wear to the edges and corners. A nice copy of this true first edition book and first state dust jacket. INCLUDES THE ORIGINAL 1961 MOVIE POSTER TITLED "Sanctuary" that would be nice addition to any Faulkner collection. This scarce movie poster is quite collected. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-54717662

460. Mosquitoes Faulkner, William - Price: US$ 8500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Boni & Liveright, 1927, 1927. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first issue book. This attractive dust jacket of the Mosquitoe design is in excellent condition. This original dust jacket has the $2.50 price present, and has been professionally restored to look new. The light touch up was to the spine ends and folds. They are done so nicely by the paper conservationist that it is hard to see the repairs. The book is in nice shape. Besides some light wear to the boards, the book is sharp. The pages are clean, and there is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a lovely copy of this rare first edition with the original dust jacket in collector's condition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-198737755

461. Red Harvest, Maltese Falcon, Dain Curse, and Thin Man Hammett, Dashiell - Price: US$ 9000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Knopf. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. A one-of-a-kind Hammett item. This is the author's original Draft Card, SIGNED BY DASHIELL HAMMETT. During the second world war, Hammett was living with the famous playwright, Lillian Hellman and was a celebrity in his own right. He had written five successful novels, including "Red Harvest" "Maltese Falcon" "Dain Curse" "Thin Man" etc. and his characters were popular in movies. When Hammett suddenly decided to enlist in the Army as a lowly private, he shocked the world. His celebrity status would have gotten him the rank of an officer's commission." On this registration card, the AUTHOR HAS PRINTED HIS WHOLE NAME, "SAMUEL DASHIELL HAMMETT" and has printed "Hardserabble Farm, Pleasantville N.Y. on April 27, 1942" where he registered. Overall, a lovely copy of this rare item that would improve the value of any Dashiell Hammett collection. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-598782256

462. Wuthering Heights Bronte, Emily - Price: US$ 9500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Harper and Brothers, 1848. Hardcover. Book Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. First American Edition. An attractive copy of this rare first edition bound in leather boards, with gold lettering and matching headbands. The text has light foxing throughout, with a few stains to a few pages and wear to the edges. Otherwise, a lovely copy of this first edition with all the first issue points. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-710849029

463. All the King's Men Warren, Robert Penn - Price: US$ 9500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Harcourt ,Brace and Company, 1946, 1946. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing SIGNED BY ROBERT PENN WARREN. The book states "first edition" on the copyright page. An attractive dust jacket that has retained its natural colors without fading. This original dust jacket has been professionally preserved by a paper conservationist to the edges and spine. Otherwise, a lovely dust jacket that is in fantastic shape. The book has some light wear to the edges and corners. The binding is tight, and the pages are clean. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a sharp copy of this true first edition SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-515820344

464. The Glass Key Hammett, Dashiell - Price: US$ 9500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Knopf, 1931, 1931. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing with the author's original Draft Card, SIGNED BY DASHIELL HAMMETT. During the second world war, Hammett was living with the famous playwright, Lillian Hellman and was a celebrity in his own right. He had written five successful novels, including "The Glass Key" and his characters were popular in movies. When Hammett suddenly decided to enlist in the Army as a lowly private, he shocked the world. His celebrity status would have gotten the rank of an officer's commission." On this registration card, the AUTHOR HAS PRINTED HIS WHOLE NAME, "SAMUEL DASHIELL HAMMETT" and has written where he registered at "Hardscrabble Farm, Pleasantville N.Y. on April 27, 1942." Furthermore he has BEAUTIFULLY SIGNED the registration line in his full name, SAMUEL DASHIELL HAMMETT. This card is nicely laid into the book. The book is in nice shape with some soiling to the spine and wear to the corners. The binding is tight, and the pages are clean. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. The dust jacket is in NEW condition and is a facsimile from the original. Overall, a lovely copy of this first edition, first issue book WITH THE AUTHOR'S RARE DRAFT CARD, SIGNED BY DASHIELL HAMMETT. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-598782253
465. Red Badge of Courage Crane, Stephen - Price: US$ 9500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Appleton and Company, 1895, 1895. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First edition, first issue with four pages of advertisement in the back of the book that does not mention "Red Badge of Courage" in the ads. This pages are printed on laid paper. The book is tight with some light foxing to the spine and panels. Besides minor wear to the corners, the boards are in nice shape. The pages are clean. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a nice sharp copy of this true first edition hardcover lacking the rare dust jacket. Includes a custom clamshell slipcase to protect this elusive title. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-529180439

466. The Rubber Band Stout, Rex - Price: US$ 9500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Farrar & Rinehart, 1936. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing with Farrar & Rinehart colophon on the copyright page. This original first issue dust jacket has been professionally restored along the spine ends and folds. The end result is a dust jacket with no chips or pieces missing. The expert repairs to the top back panel have filled in the small tears. The original colors in the dust jacket are still nice, and the price is present. The book is in good condition with soiling to the top boards and wear along the edges. The endpapers have light discolorization and the page edges have slight wear. Otherwise, the binding is tight, with no cocking, and the pages are exceptionally clean. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, an incredibly scarce dust jacket of this early Nero Wolfe title seldom found in any condition. Fine copies sell for $25,000 and up and this is copy has been nicely repaired to satisfy most collectors. A must for Rex Stout collectors. Trades and offers considered. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-713828023

467. Tortilla Flat Steinbeck, John - Price: US$ 9500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Covici Friede, 1935, 1935. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first printing. This attractive FINE dust jacket looks new. A remarkable copy in stunning condition. The colors are vibrant, and the price is present. This original dust jacket has been expertly repaired by a paper conservationists. The end result is a FINE dust jacket that is crisp and sharp. The book is in great shape. The pages are clean, and there is no writing, marks or bookplates. The binding is tight, and the book is square. There is some wear to the corners and edges. Otherwise, the book looks great. A must title for Steinbeck collectors and here's a chance to buy this highly collectable book in excellent shape. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-336840710

468. The Red Box Stout, Rex - Price: US$ 12500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Farrar & Rinehart, 1937. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing with publisher colophon on the copyright page. This unsophisticated dust jacket has light chipping to the panels and wear to the corners. Besides one small chip to the top spine effecting part of the lettering, this original dust jacket is in nice condition. The book is in very good shape with some foxing throughout the pages. The boards have discolorization and the binding solid. Overall, a very good copy of this scarce Nero Wolfe title. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-713894569

469. Winesburg Ohio Anderson, Sherwood - Price: US$ 12500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Huebsch, 1919. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the front free endpaper. This ORIGINAL DUST JACKET is in nice shape considering the age and weakness of the paper. There is light chipping to the extremities and one small chip to the top spine. Besides some wear to the panels, and minor discolorization along the edges, this dust jacket is attractive. The book is in excellent condition. The yellow cloth is bright, and the labels have minimal rubbing. The binding is tight, and the pages are clean with slight wear to the edges. Overall, a collectable copy of this rare first edition with the ORIGINAL dust jacket, SIGNED BY SHERWOOD ANDERSON. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-609311144

470. The Big Sleep Chandler, Raymond - Price: US$ 12500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Knopf, 1939, 1939. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. True First Edition. A BRIGHT FINE dust jacket that looks new. This lovely jacket has been professionally preserved by an expert paper conservationist to look new. You can hardly see the restoration to the spine ends. The book is tight, with slight wear to the extremities. The pages are clean, with no writing or marks. Overall, an attractive copy of the original dust jacket and first printing book in collector's condition!!!. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-336841630

471. Fer-de-Lance Stout, Rex - Price: US$ 15000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Farrar & Rinehart, 1934. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing with publisher colophon on the copyright page. An attractive dust jacket that has light chipping to the bottom panels and wear to the spine. This unsophisticated dust jacket is attractive and the price is present. The book is in excellent shape. The boards are crisp and the binding is tight. Overall, a very good dust jacket with this true first edition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-713880176

472. The Sound and the Fury (ISBN: 0701106867) Faulkner, William - Price: US$ 15000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Jonathan Cape & Harrison Smith, 1929. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition. This original dust jacket has a chip at the top of the spine effecting the lettering and some close tears to the panels. There is some wear along the folds and a few chips to the edges and corners. This dust jacket has Humanity Uprooted priced at $3.00. The book has some darkening to the top spine and some wear to the edges. The binding is tight, and the boards have light wear. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a presentable copy of this true first edition, with the original dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-657086158

473. Torrents of Spring Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$ 15000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners, 1926, 1926. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first issue dust jacket without the later titles printed on the back panel. A stunning copy of this original dust jacket in excellent condition with just a touch of wear to the edges. Otherwise, there is no chipping, marks or wear to this scarce dust jacket. The book is in excellent shape. The pages are clean, and there is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. The boards have only a touch of wear to the corners and the binding is tight. Overall, probably the nicest copy for even the most discerning collector. We have more pictures on file besides the image. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-529181185

474. The Sound and the Fury Faulkner, William - Price: US$ 20000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Jonathan Cape and Harrison Smith, 1929. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing. This rare dust jacket with "Humanity Uprooted" priced at $3.00 on the back panel is in nice shape. This original dust jacket is rich in colors and has benefited from expert repairs done by a professional paper conservationist. The end result is a beautiful and well-preserved dust jacket that is quite amazing. The book is in very good condition with wear to the spine, and edges. The pages are clean, and there is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a nice copy of this true first edition in collector's condition!!!. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-648283219

475. The Sound and the Fury Faulkner, William - Price: US$ 35000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Jonathan Cape & Harrison Smith, 1929, 1929. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first issue dust jacket with the "Humanity Uprooted" priced at $3.50. According to the first magazine article, most people are under the assumption that the $3.00 price is the true first, when in fact the publisher lowered the price on later dust jackets due to the stock market crash. This attractive dust jacket has some fading to the spine which is common for this title, and some light chipping to spine ends. The book in nice shape. The binding is tight, with minimal wear to the edges. The pages are clean, and there is no writing, bookplates or marks in the book. An ideal copy of this true first edition with the original dust jacket in collector's condition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-161428496

476. The Writings of Mark Twain, "Huck Finn," "Tom Sawyer," " "Prince and the Pauper" "Roughing It" "Celebrated Jumping Frog of Calaveras County," "Life on the Mississippi," etc... Twain, Mark - Price: US$ 45000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Hartford, 1899. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. ORIGINAL HAND WRITTEN MANUSCRIPT PAGE BY MARK TWAIN, BOUND IN THE FIRST VOLUME OF 25 BOOKS. This autograph edition of Mark Twain's Works is limited to five hundred and twelve copies, of which this is 474 and SIGNED BY S.L. Clemens and underneath his name, he signs his pseudonym, Mark Twain. A beautiful 25-volume set bound in blue morocco with elaborate filleted gilt frames and red morocco doublures. This rare set is seldom seen, and most sets are worn or missing titles. This complete set is in excellent condition with a few minor marks to the volumes. Each book has red silk moire endpapers with top edges in gilt. These lovely books look great on the shelf, and were published between 1899-1907. The first volume has manuscript page 50 from his book, "The Gilded Age." This handwritten manuscript of 24 lines is written in Black Ink by Mark Twain, in which he also makes a few edit changes to the text. This incredible set has the original purchaser's receipt from Houghton Mifflin Company dated January 30, 1912 for $1000 paid in full. In those days, you could have bought a house for $1000. In relative terms, this set is priced at a fraction of what it's really worth if you compared to what was originally paid for it. Regardless the case, this set is ideal for any book collector looking to improve the acetic look of their library, as well as own Twain's most famous books in a complete set. We have pictures of this lovely set including Twain's signature for interested customers. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-712596806

477. Alice Adams Tarkington, Booth - Price: US$ 45000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Doubleday, 1921, 1921. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first issue. This original dust jacket is in beautiful shape, and is one of the rarest dust jackets to acquire in modern literature. Not only is this dust jacket seldom seen in any condition, but happens to be one of the hardest dust jackets to find for those who collect Pulitzer prize winning novels. This attractive dust jacket has benefited from professional archival mending. The expert repair to the top front panel is hardly noticeable. Otherwise, this incredible dust jacket is in remarkable condition with all the first issue points. The book is in fantastic condition. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Besides the slightest sign of shelf wear to the edges, the book is sharp and clean. Overall, an impossible book with the original dust jacket seldom found in this nice of condition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-390366866

478. Green Hills of Africa Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$ 45000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scriberns, 1935, 1935. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition. Presentation copy, inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper "To the Nordquists with all best wishes, Ernest Hemingway." Lawrence and Olive Nordquist owned and ran the L-Bar-T Ranch east of Yellowstone National Park in Wyoming where Ernest Hemingway fished and hunted throughout the 1930's. From his first stay in 1930, Hemingway found that the ranch provided an ideal environment for his writing in which "Green Hills of Africa" was written in 1933 to early 1934 after his African safari hunt. Not only does this signature have fantastic providence, but it is to the people that provided Hemingway a beautiful place to write his novels "Death of the Afternoon" and "To Have and Have Not" that were written at the ranch. Most importantly, this copy is in fantastic shape, and by far, the best copy that we have ever seen. We have selling rare books for the last 18 years, and copies in this condition are not only incredibly rare, but non-existent. The spine on the dust jacket is unfaded, which is almost never seen, and the book has no fading whatsoever. This FINE COPY IS PRACTICALLY FLAWLESS, WITH THE EXCEPTION OF LIGHT WEAR TO THE PANELS. This first printing dust jacket, and book SIGNED BY ERNEST HEMINGWAY is a dream to even the most discerning Hemingway collector. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-394509310

479. The First Men in the Moon (ISBN: 0809596539) Wells, H.G. - Price: US$ 45000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Bowen-Merrill, 2004. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, signed by the author on a laid in signature. This is the First printing of this TRUE FIRST EDITION, THAT PRECEDED THE ENGLISH EDITION BY ONE MONTH. This American edition, published by Bowen-Merrill is exceptionally rare with this ORIGINAL FIRST ISSUE DUST JACKET. This attractive and 100 year plus dust jacket is great shape, with a small chip to the top spine and front panel. The spine is lightly darkened, and the corners have wear. Besides some minor rubbing to the panels, this dust jacket has held up well over the years. The book is in excellent shape. The binding is tight, and the gold lettering on the spine is present. The boards are fresh, with light wear to the edges. The pages are clean, and there is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. This is the Currey first binding with "Bobbs Merrill" on the spine (repeated on the spine panel of the dust jacket). Overall, a truly rare dust jacket of this TRUE FIRST EDITION, and milestone book for science fiction collectors and those who collect H.G. Wells. An incredible item that seldom comes up for sale, and the most desirable edition of this book by serious collectors. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-640808477

480. The Writings of Mark Twain, "Huck Finn," "Tom Sawyer," " "Prince and the Pauper" "Roughing It" "Celebrated Jumping Frog of Calaveras County," "Life on the Mississippi," etc... Clemens, Samuel - Price: US$ 45000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Hartford, 1899. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. ORIGINAL HAND WRITTEN MANUSCRIPT PAGE BY MARK TWAIN, BOUND IN THE FIRST VOLUME OF 25 BOOKS. This autograph edition of Mark Twain's Works is limited to five hundred and twelve copies, of which this is 474 and SIGNED BY S.L. Clemens and underneath his name, he signs his pseudonym, Mark Twain. A beautiful 25-volume set bound in blue morocco with elaborate filleted gilt frames and red morocco doublures. This rare set is seldom seen, and most sets are worn or missing titles. This complete set is in excellent condition with a few minor marks to the volumes. Each book has red silk moire endpapers with top edges in gilt. These lovely books look great on the shelf, and were published between 1899-1907. The first volume has manuscript page 50 from his book, The Gilded Age. This handwritten manuscript of 24 lines is written in Black Ink by Mark Twain, in which he also makes a few edit changes to the text. This incredible set has the original purchaser's receipt from Houghton Mifflin Company dated January 30, 1912 for $1000 paid in full. In those days, you could have bought a house for $1000. In relative terms, this set is priced at a fraction of what it's really worth if you compared to what was originally paid for it. Regardless the case, this set is ideal for any book collector looking to improve the acetic look of their library, as well as own Twain's most famous books in a complete set. We have pictures of this lovely set including Twain's signature for interested customers. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-712596932

481. The Writings of Mark Twain, "Huck Finn," "Tom Sawyer," " "Prince and the Pauper" "Roughing It" "Celebrated Jumping Frog of Calaveras County," "Life on the Mississippi," etc... Twain, Mark (S.L. Clemens) - Price: US$ 45000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Hartford, 1899. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. ORIGINAL HAND WRITTEN MANUSCRIPT PAGE BY MARK TWAIN, BOUND IN THE FIRST VOLUME OF 25 BOOKS. This autograph edition of Mark Twain's Works is limited to five hundred and twelve copies, of which this is 474 and SIGNED BY S.L. Clemens and underneath his name, he signs his pseudonym, Mark Twain. A beautiful 25-volume set bound in blue morocco with elaborate filleted gilt frames and red morocco doublures. This rare set is seldom seen, and most sets are worn or missing titles. This complete set is in excellent condition with a few minor marks to the volumes. Each book has red silk moire endpapers with top edges in gilt. These lovely books look great on the shelf, and were published between 1899-1907. The first volume has manuscript page 50 from his book, "The Gilded Age." This handwritten manuscript of 24 lines is written in Black Ink by Mark Twain, in which he also makes a few edit changes to the text. This incredible set has the original purchaser's receipt from Houghton Mifflin Company dated January 30, 1912 for $1000 paid in full. In those days, you could have bought a house for $1000. In relative terms, this set is priced at a fraction of what it's really worth if you compared to what was originally paid for it. Regardless the case, this set is ideal for any book collector looking to improve the acetic look of their library, as well as own Twain's most famous books in a complete set. We have pictures of this lovely set including Twain's signature for interested customers. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-712596995

482. Green Hills of Africa Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$ 45000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners, 1935, 1935. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition. Presentation copy, inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper "To the Nordquists with all best wishes, Ernest Hemingway." Lawrence and Olive Nordquist owned and ran the L-Bar-T Ranch east of Yellowstone National Park in Wyoming where Ernest Hemingway fished and hunted throughout the 1930's. From his first stay in 1930, Hemingway found that the ranch provided an ideal environment for his writing in which "Green Hills of Africa" was written in 1933 to early 1934 after his African safari hunt. Not only does this signature have fantastic providence, but it is to the people that provided Hemingway a beautiful place to write his novels "Death of the Afternoon" and "To Have and Have Not" that were written at the ranch. Most importantly, this copy is in fantastic shape, and by far, the best copy that we have ever seen. We have selling rare books for the last 18 years, and copies in this condition are not only incredibly rare, but non-existent. The spine on the dust jacket is unfaded, which is almost never seen, and the book has no fading whatsoever. This FINE COPY IS PRACTICALLY FLAWLESS, WITH THE EXCEPTION OF LIGHT WEAR TO THE PANELS. This first printing dust jacket, and book SIGNED BY ERNEST HEMINGWAY is a dream to even the most discerning Hemingway collector. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-394509310

483. Moby-Dick; or, the whale Melville, Herman - Price: US$ 60000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Harper & Brothers, 1851, 1851. Hardcover. First American Edition; first binding; with the original cloth bound in blue from the publisher. In the Melville bibliography, this would be the blue "A" cloth, the true first American edition and most desirable copy for a collector. Many copies of this first edition were burned in a fire, and the remaining copies tend to be re-bound. This rare first edition is one of the surviving copies still in the original cloth, untouched. The book has some faint foxing mainly effecting the first few pages and the endpapers. The front flyleaf has a small piece of the corner missing, not effecting any lettering. The boards have some light wear to the corners and edges. The spine ends have some light fraying. Otherwise, the book is quite lovely. Besides the previous owner's early signature, the book is clean. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. The binding is tight, and the book is one of the nicer copies that you will find on the market with the original first printing binding. Overall, a nice copy of this first edition classic in collector's condition! Bookseller Inventory # ABE-457533586


Top 

A Sample of the inventory of Authors that we have:

Carson - Ellison - Fitzgerald - Hammett - Heller - Hemingway - Huxley - Joyce - Kerouac - Kesey - King - Lee - Mailer - Malamud - McMurtry - Miller - Mitchell - Nabokov - Rand - Rawlings - Salinger - Steinbeck - Thompson - Twain - Vonnegut - Williams - Wolfe

Contact us:

bookorder@cox.net