-
James Cahill Publishing specializes in publishing
limited editions and selling rare books -
-
Sale Items - Rare books for sale -
Following
is a list of books currently being offered by James
Cahill, if you are interested in one of these, please
contact us at:
(Ask Bookseller a Question)
1. Last Call (ISBN: 068810732X) Powers, Tim - Price:
US$ 40.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Morrow, 1992, 1992. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included.
First Edition. A BRIGHT near fine dustcover with the
slightest wear. The book is in very good condition with
three MTSW stamps and a bookplate removal from back
endpapers. A nice copy of this book in collector's condition!
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-59463023
2.
Night Moves Powers, Tim - Price: US$ 40.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Subterranean
Press, 2001. Hardcover. Book Condition: New. Dust Jacket
Condition: New. 1st Edition. Signed/limited edition.
This copy is number 269 of 1000 copies signed by the
author. As new. The book is excellent condition, unread.
An ideal copy for collectors. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-703872808
3.
Torch Passes Dunning, John - Price: US$ 45.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Soft cover.
Book Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 2nd
Edition. EIGHT (8) SIGNED CHAP BOOKS by John Dunning.
This collection of chapbooks includes a slipcase!!!
These chapbooks are second editions, since the first
editions were exclusively published for the author only.
Nevertheless, they still individually sell between $15-$25
a piece. Here's a chance to buy a nice collection of
chapbooks, that can be sold individually, and each copy
is SIGNED BY JOHN DUNNING. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-698441455
4.
Flower in the Desert (ISBN: 0312077513) Satterthwait,
Walter - Price: US$ 45.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US
$6.50 Book Description: St. Martin's Press, 1992, 1992.
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first
printing with the number line beginning with 1. THIS
COPY IS SIGNED BY WALTER SATTERTHWAIT. This attractive
dust jacket is beautiful and flawless in everyway. The
book is in fabulous shape. It is in new, unread condition.
The binding is tight, and the pages are clean. There
is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall,
and ideal copy for fans, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Signed
by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-408517458
5.
Echo Burning (ISBN: 075401567X) Child, Lee - Price:
US$ 50.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US $6.50 Book Description:
Bantam Press, 2001, 2001. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included.
First Edition, first issue SIGNED BY LEE CHILD on the
title page. A BRIGHT attractive dust jacket that is
in FINE CONDITION. The book is unread, with clean pages,
and a tight binding. An ideal first edition hardcover
copy signed by the author. Includes a brodart cover
to protect the dust jacket. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-147977216
6.
The Burglar Who Studied Spinoza (ISBN: 0525941800) Block,
Lawrence - Price: US$ 50.00 Shipping within U.S.A.:
US $6.50 Book Description: Random House, 1980, 1980.
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition. A BRIGHT
near fine price clipped dust jacket that looks about
new, with the exception of some very light discolorization
to bottom spine, hardly noticeable. The book is in great
shape. The binding is tight and the pages are clean.
Besides an official stamp on the front free end paper,
there is no writing or marks in the book. Overall, a
very good and presentable copy for Block fans and collectors.
Includes a custom plastic cover to protect the dust
jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-118763384
7.
The Golden (ISBN: 0929480740) Shepard, Lucius - Price:
US$ 50.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US $6.50 Book Description:
Shingletown, CA, U.S.A.: Mark V. Ziesing, 1993, 1993.
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. FIRST SIGNED LIMITED
EDITION. This is copy #111 of 500 copies bound with
a slipcase. This attractive book, dust jacket, and slipcase
looks new. A brodart cover protects the dust wrapper.
Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-148079252
8.
Golden Buddha (ISBN: 0964045486) Cussler, Clive - Price:
US$ 55.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US $6.50 Book Description:
Aliso Viejo, California, U.S.A.: James Cahill Pub/Rare
Books Inc, 2003, 2003. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included.
Description: First Hardcover Edition. This is the TRUE
FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER, that precedes the English edition.
This book was published the same month as the Putnam
paperback edition. This rare hardcover had a small print
run and many of the copies went to the libraries. Here's
your chance to purchase a NEW, UNREAD COPY with a laid
in signature by the author. This limited hardcover is
a must for Clive Cussler collectors and to fans that
want to read the hardcover edition. Signed by Author(s).
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-518034431
9.
The Drive-In 2, not just one of them sequels Lansdale,
Joe R. - Price: US$ 65.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US
$6.50 Book Description: Kinnell, 1990, 1990. Hardcover.
Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
A BRIGHT attractive jacket, in a NEW/UNREAD BOOK. This
is the true first edition of this novel, signed by Joe
Lansdale on the title page. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-83162161
10.
Savage Season (ISBN: 0929480236) Lansdale, Joe. R. -
Price: US$ 65.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US $6.50 Book
Description: Ziesing, 1990, 1990. Hardcover. Dust Jacket
Included. FIRST EDITION. A BRIGHT near fine dust jacket
in a near fine book. This is the true first edition
of this interesting novel. A nice copy in collector's
condition! Bookseller Inventory # ABE-61337014
11.
Journal of a Novel Steinbeck, John - Price: US$ 65.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Viking,
1969, 1969. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First edition,
first issue. A lovely dust jacket that looks new, and
still has the original price of $6.50 still intact.
The book is in near fine condition, with no writing
or marks in the book. The binding is tight; the pages
are clean, with just the slightest wear to the edges
of the boards. Overall, an ideal copy for collectors!
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-152383538
12.
The Paper Doorway: Funny Verse and Nothing Worse (ISBN:
0060294884) Koontz, Dean; Parks, Phil (illustrator)
- Price: US$ 75.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US $6.50
Book Description: New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins
Publishers, 2001, 2001. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included.
First Edition. THIS COPY IS SIGNED BY DEAN KOONTZ AND
PHIL PARKS (illustrator) on the year of publication.
A BRIGHT fine dust wrapper that includes a custom plastic
cover to protect the dust jacket. A tight clean book
that is new. An ideal copy SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR!!! Includes
a custom acetate cover to protect the dust jacket. Signed
by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-103307282
13.
Ida Stein, Gertrude - Price: US$ 85.00 Shipping within
U.S.A.: US $6.50 Book Description: Random House, 1941,
1941. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First edition,
first printing. A clean dust jacket that has some chipping
to the extremities and spine ends. The book is tight,
clean and in nice shape! Bookseller Inventory # ABE-248474310
14.
Middlesex (ISBN: 0374199698) Eugenides, Jeffrey - Price:
US$ 85.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US $6.50 Book Description:
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus &
Giroux, 2002, 2002. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included.
First Edition, first issue with the number line beginning
with 1. A lovely copy in excellent condition. The dust
jacket looks new with no flaws, and the book is NEW/UNREAD.
Ideal copy for collectors. Includes a custom cover to
protect the book. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-516602714
15.
Winter in the blood Welch, James - Price: US$ 85.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Harper,
1974. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket
Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition. A beautiful
copy of this true first edition with the number line
beginning with 1 on last page of the book. An ideal
copy for collectors. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-747047692
16.
The Falls (ISBN: 075282130X) Rankin, Ian - Price: US$
85.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US $6.50 Book Description:
Orion, 2001, 2001. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included.
First Edition. A BRIGHT FINE jacket in a FINE book.
This is TRUE FIRST EDITION first published in England.
An ideal copy for Ian Rankin fans!!! Includes a custom
acetate cover to protect the dust jacket. Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-95291924
17.
Hell House (ISBN: 0318820161) Matheson, Richard - Price:
US$ 95.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US $6.50 Book Description:
Viking, 1971, 1986. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine.
Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition.
An attractive dust jacket with light wear to the spine
ends. Otherwise, the dust jacket is in great shape and
so is the book. The book has no writing or marks. Includes
a custom acetate cover to protect the dust jacket. Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-30895801
18.
The Magic Wagon (ISBN: 0859978648) Lansdale, Joe - Price:
US$ 95.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US $6.50 Book Description:
Doubleday, 1986, 1986. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included.
First Edition. A BRIGHT near fine, almost fine jacket
in a fair book. The book has rubbing to the copyright
pages, ink mark on side edge papers, and some tape marks
on the boards. However, the jacket is beautiful, and
makes the book look presentable. If you have a first
edition book, then this jacket would be ideal for your
copy. Includes a custom acetate cover to protect the
dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-21327780
19.
Gilead (ISBN: 0374153892) Robinson, Marilynne - Price:
US$ 95.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US $6.50 Book Description:
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus &
Giroux, 2004, 2004. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included.
First Edition, first printing with the number line beginning
with 1. A lovely unread copy in excellent condition.
The dust jacket is fresh and the book is in new condition.
An ideal copy for collectors of this recent award winner
of the Pulitzer Prize. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-457282814
20.
A Stir of Echoes Matheson, Richard - Price: US$ 95.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Lippincott,
1958, 1958. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket
Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition in original
jacket. A novel of menace by the author of Bid Time
Return. A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper.
There is foxing to top pages of book and shelf ware
to bottom boards. The dustwrapper has a once inch close
tear, and is missing a tiny chip to top of spine not
effecting any lettering. A pretty copy of an early title
by this collected author. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-19333288
21.
Flood Tide: A Novel (ISBN: 0684802988) Cussler, Clive
- Price: US$ 100.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US $6.50
Book Description: Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon
& Schuster, 1997, 1997. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included.
First Edition, first printing. A lovely copy SIGNED
BY CLIVE CUSSLER on the title page. This original dust
jacket is in beautiful shape with slight wear to the
edges hardly noticeable. The price is still present
and the colors are sharp. The book is fresh, and the
binding is tight. There is no writing, marks or bookplates
in the book. Overall, a nice copy of this true first
hardcover edition SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR in collector's
condition! Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-546511627
22.
The Other Side of Death/a Novel of Suspense (ISBN: 0060165812)
Van Gieson, Judith - Price: US$ 100.00 Shipping within
U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scranton, Pennsylvania,
U.S.A.: Harper Collins, 1991. Hardcover. Book Condition:
New. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First
edition. A beautiful copy of this true first edition
signed by the author. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-712268156
23.
False Statements Hall, Jim - Price: US$ 125.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Carnegie-Mellon,
1986. Hardcover. Book Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition:
New. 1st Edition. First Edition, first issue dust jacket,
SIGNED BY JIM HALL on the title page. An attractive
dust jacket that is vivid in colors. This ORIGINAL first
state dust jacket is in excellent shape. The book looks
new, and appears to be unread. The binding is tight,
and the pages are clean. There is no writing, marks
or bookplates in the book. Overall, a sharp crisp copy
of this true first edition SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Signed
by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-633777132
24.
The Flanders Panel Reverete, Arturo Perez - Price: US$
125.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Harcourt Brace, 1990, 1990. Hardcover. Book Condition:
New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. FIRST
EDITION. This copy is SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title
page. An attractive dust jacket that looks about new.
The book appears to be unread. Overall, a fine copy
of both the book and dust jacket in collector's condition.
Includes a custom acetate cover to protect the dust
jacket. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory #
ABE-95621155
25.
The Corrections (ISBN: 0374129983) Franzen, Jonathan
- Price: US$ 125.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50
Book Description: Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar
Straus & Giroux, 2001. Hardcover. Book Condition:
New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. First
Edition, First Printing with the ORIGINAL ERRATUM present.
A beautiful dust jacket that is rich in color with no
fading. This attractive dust jacket has no chips or
wear, and has the price present. The book is in NEW,
UNREAD CONDITION. The binding is tight, and the pages
are clean. There is no writing, marks or bookplates
in the book. Overall, a lovely copy of this true first
edition with all the first issue points that concern
collectors. INCLUDES A CUSTOM ACEDATE DUST JACKET. Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-633675746
26.
The Short Novels of John Steinbeck Steinbeck, John -
Price: US$ 125.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book
Description: Viking, 1953, 1953. Hardcover. Dust Jacket
Included. First Edition, first printing. An attractive
dust jacket with minor wear to the spine ends and the
corners. The colors are sharp, and the dust jacket is
fresh. The books are crisp, and the binding is tight.
Besides the previous owner's signature on the front
endpaper, there is no writing, marks or bookplates in
the book. Overall, a nice copy of this first edition
with the original dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-535799521
27.
The Alleys of Eden (ISBN: 0818006315) Butler, Robert
Olen - Price: US$ 125.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$
6.50 Book Description: Horizon Press, 1981. Hardcover.
Book Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New.
1st Edition. First Edition, first issue. An attractive
dust jacket that is rich in color and seldom seen in
this nice of condition. This original dust jacket has
the price present and the first issue points of the
first printing. The book is tight, and the boards are
fresh. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the
book. Overall, an ideal copy for collector's of the
author's first book. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-564854368
28.
An Epitaph in Rust (ISBN: 0915368404) Powers, Tim -
Price: US$ 125.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book
Description: Nesfa, 1981. Hardcover. Book Condition:
New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First
Edition, first issue. This limited edition has an ORIGINAL
drawing by the author on the title page. It is signed
by the author and number 721 of 1000 copies. An attractive
dust jacket that is rich in color and seldom seen in
this nice of condition. This original dust jacket has
the price present and the first issue points of the
first printing. The book is tight, and the boards are
fresh. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the
book. Overall, an ideal copy for collector's of the
author's first book. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-564854382
29.
Farewell, My Lovely Chandler, Raymond - Price: US$ 125.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Knopf,
1967, 1967. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition
Library edition. This book and jacket is identical to
the true first edition, with the exception of having
the "FEL" mark. If you can't afford the true
first for thousands of dollars, then hears a beautiful
copy, with an attractive slipcase of what the original
book and jacket looks like. Includes a brodart cover
to protect the dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-103814834
30.
O shepherd, Speak Sinclair, Upton - Price: US$ 125.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Werner
Laurie, 1950, 1950. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included.
First English Edition. This attractive dust jacket is
vivid in colors and has the original price present.
A lovely dust jacket with the minor wear to the spine
and ends. The book is sharp with minor wear to the page
edges. Overall, a beautiful copy that includes a custom
acetate cover to protect the jacket. Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-28689229
31.
The Outlet Adams, Andy - Price: US$ 125.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Houghton,
Mifflin and Company, 1905, 1905. Hardcover. First edition,
first issue!!! A very good copy of this true first edition.
The book is tight, with wear to the front and backboards.
The spine has some fraying to spine ends, which is minor.
Otherwise, the book is solid, and there is no writing
or bookplates in the book. A few of the pages are stained,
but overall, a nice copy in collector's condition. Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-230913868
32.
From the Corner of His Eye Koontz, Dean - Price: US$
125.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Bantam, 2000. Hardcover. Book Condition: New. Dust Jacket
Condition: New. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing
with the number line beginning with 1. This copy is
INSCRIBED by Dean Koontz to a famous small press publisher
mentioning that he would like to work with them in the
future. A nice association copy of this true first edition.
This original dust jacket is in excellent shape, and
the book is in new, unread condition. Signed by Author(s).
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-564854086
33.
All the King's Men Warren, Robert Penn - Price: US$
125.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Harcourt Brace and Company, 1946, 1946. Hardcover. Dust
Jacket Included. First Edition Library (FEL). A lovely
replica of the true first edition. The book and dust
jacket looks about new, and the slipcase is also in
great shape. An ideal alternative to the rare and expensive,
true first edition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-205496820
34.
Devil in a Blue Dress (ISBN: 0393028542) Mosley, Walter
- Price: US$ 125.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50
Book Description: New York, New York, U.S.A.: W. W.
Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1990. Hardcover.
Book Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st
Edition. First edition, signed by the author on the
title page. A magnificent copy of this original dust
jacket that looks new. The book is also in excellent
condition. The pages are clean and there are no marks
or bookplates in the book. Overall, a beautiful copy
of the author's first book. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-712268245
35.
Sun Dogs Butler, Robert Olen - Price: US$ 125.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Horizon Press,
1982. Hardcover. Book Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition:
As New. 1st Edition. First Edition, inscribed by the
author "For. It was a pleasure seeing you again!"
2/14/94. Robert Olen Butler. A lovely copy of this true
first edition with the original dust jacket. The dust
jacket looks new, and the book is in new, unread condition.
Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-564854106
36.
Red (ISBN: 1892950472) Ketchum, Jack - Price: US$ 125.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Headline,
1995, 1995. Hardcover. Book Condition: New. Dust Jacket
Condition: New. 1st Edition. First Edition, first issue
of the TRUE FIRST EDITION, PUBLISHED IN ENGLAND BY HEADLINE.
This rare hardcover is almost in FINE CONDITION with
just the slightest wear hardly noticeable. The book
is in excellent shape, and starts with the number 1
on the copyright page. A lovely hardcover first edition
for Ketchum fans and collectors. Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-147967216
37.
City of Bones (ISBN: 0316154059) Connelly, Michael -
Price: US$ 150.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book
Description: Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown
& Co, 2002, 2002. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included.
First Edition, first printing. This copy is SIGNED BY
MICHAEL CONNELLY. An attractive dust jacket that is
in excellent condition that looks new. The book is in
fantastic shape. The binding is tight, and the pages
are clean. There is no writing, marks or bookplates
in the book. This copy is fresh, and unread. An ideal
copy for even the most discerning collector SIGNED BY
THE AUTHOR. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-536439711
38.
All the Pretty Horses (The Border Trilogy, Vol. 1) McCarthy,
Cormac - Price: US$ 150.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$
6.50 Book Description: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random
House, Incorporated, 1992, 1992. Hardcover. Book Condition:
As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition.
First Edition, first printing. A BRIGHT near fine price
clipped dust jacket that looks new. This jacket is in
excellent shape. The book is tight, and the text is
clean, with the exception of some light discolorization
to a few pages near the bottom. Otherwise, a very nice
copy. Includes a custom acetate cover to protect the
dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-123361124
39.
The Skies Discrowned Powers, Tim - Price: US$ 150.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Cahill,
1993, 1993. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. FIRST EDITION,
SIGNED BY TIM POWERS AND JAMES P. BLAYLOCK who wrote
the afterword. This beautiful copy is illustrated by
Phil Parks, and is limited to only 300 numbered copies.
THIS IS A SPECIAL "PRESENTATION COPY" happens
to be in FINE CONDITION. The HARDCOVER BOOK is Ideal
for Tim Power fans and to those who collect modern first
editions! Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-99162403
40.
Naked in Garden Hills Crews, Harry - Price: US$ 150.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Morrow,
1969, 1969. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket
Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition. An attractive
dust jacket seldom seen in this nice of condition. The
colors are vibrant and the price is present. The book
is in nice shape. The binding is tight, with light tape
marks to the boards. The pages are clean with no writing
in the book. Otherwise, a bright and attractive copy
in collector's condition. Includes a custom acetate
cover to protect this original dust jacket. Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-48911215
41.
Golden Buddha: The First Novel of the Oregon Files (ISBN:
0964045486) Cussler, Clive - Price: US$ 150.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Aliso Viejo,
CA, U.S.A.: James Cahill Publishing, 2004, 2004. Hardcover.
Dust Jacket Included. SIGNED/LIMITED EDITION. A FINE
copy that is unread and in excellent shape. This signed/limited
edition had a small print run of 300 hundred copies.
Each copy is authentically signed by Clive Cussler.
This is a numbered copy. The publisher's slipcase is
also in FINE condition, which matches the book. Signed
by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-279035284
42.
By Evil Means (ISBN: 0802712487) Prowell, Sandra West
- Price: US$ 150.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50
Book Description: Walker, 1993, 1993. Hardcover. Dust
Jacket Included. First Edition. A BRIGHT FINE copy that
looks new. This copy is SIGNED NICELY BY THE AUTHOR,
ON THE TITLE PAGE. The book is tight, clean and in excellent
condition. An ideal copy, for collector's. INCLUDES
A RARE BUSINESS CARD OF PHOEBE SIEGEL PRIVATE INVESTIGATOR,
WHICH IS THE MAIN CHARACTER IN HER BOOKS. THIS BUSINESS
CARD HAS A RED FINGER PRINT AND IS LAMINATED. A NICE
COLLECTOR PIECE ADDED WITH THIS BOOK. Signed by Author(s).
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-106680728
43.
Vixen 03 (ISBN: 0670747416) Cussler, Clive - Price:
US$ 150.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1978. Hardcover.
Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st
Edition. First Edition, first printing. This attractive
price clipped dust jacket has some wear to the spine
ends and corners. Besides some light rubbing to the
panels, the dust jacket is in nice shape. The book is
tight, with slight wear to the boards. Otherwise, a
nice copy of this true first edition hardcover that
included a SIGNED SIGNATURE BY CLIVE CUSSLER laid in
the book. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-571501292
44.
All My Friends are going to be Strangers (ISBN: 0671211609)
McMurtry, Larry - Price: US$ 150.00 Shipping within
U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Simon and Schuster,
1972. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition:
Fine. 1st Edition. First edition with "First Printing"
printed on the copyright page. An attractive dust jacket
that is in nice shape with light wear to the spine ends.
Otherwise, a splendid dust jacket with no fading to
the spine. This ORIGINAL dust jacket has the $7.50 price
present, and is seldom found in this nice of condition.
The book is in fabulous shape. The binding is tight,
and the boards are fresh. The pages are clean. There
are no marks, writing, or bookplates in the book. Overall,
an ideal copy of this scarce first edition for collectors.
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-634001524
45.
Daniel Martin (ISBN: 0224014900) Fowles, John - Price:
US$ 150.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Jonathan Cape, 1977, 1977. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included.
First Edition. THIS IS THE TRUE FIRST ENGLISH EDITION,
WHICH PRECEDES THE AMERICAN EDITION. A near fine copy
in a near fine jacket with minor wear. An attractive
copy in collector's condition. Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-32280272
46.
City of Bones (ISBN: 0752821407) Connelly, Michael -
Price: US$ 150.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book
Description: London, United Kingdom: Orion (an Imprint
of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd), 2002, 2002. Hardcover.
Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first printing.
This copy is signed by Michael Connelly. An attractive
dust jacket that is in excellent condition that looks
new. The book is in fantastic shape. The binding is
tight, and the pages are clean. There is no writing,
marks or bookplates in the book. This copy is fresh,
and unread. An ideal copy for even the most discerning
collector. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-536433497
47.
The Deep Spillane, Mickey - Price: US$ 150.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Dutton, 1961.
Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition:
Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, with "first edition"
printed on the copyright page. An attractive dust jacket
with light wear to the spine ends and corners. This
ORIGINAL dust jacket has retained the rich colors seldom
seen on most copies. The book is in excellent shape.
The binding is tight, with minor wear to the page edges
and panels. There is no writing, marks or bookplates
in the book. Overall, a sharp, crisp copy this true
first edition, with an unsophisticated first issue dust
jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-667032768
48.
Plexus Miller, Henry - Price: US$ 150.00 Shipping within
U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Grove Press, 1965,
1965. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition.
A BRIGHT near fine dust jacket that has very light wear
to the extremities. The book is tight, clean, and in
great shape. There is some light creasing to the spine
from normal reading, and there is no writing or marks
in the book. An attractive copy of this first edition
dust jacket and book. Includes a custom acetate cover
to protect the dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-135572766
49.
Thinner (ISBN: 0808565648) King, Stephen - Price: US$
175.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Nal books, 1984, 1984. Hardcover. Book Condition: As
New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First
Edition. This is a bright near fine dust jacket. The
book is crisp, tight and in fine condition. A lovely
copy. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-30684828
50.
A Double Barreled Detective Story Twain, Mark - Price:
US$ 175.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Harpers, 1902, 1902. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included.
FIRST EDITION. The book is tight with clean text. There
is a small circle stain on front cover, and light fading
to the spine. The text is very attractive and bright.
Overall, a good copy in collector's condition. Includes
a custom acetate cover to protect the dust jacket. Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-55542902
51.
Deep Six (ISBN: 0671503731) Cussler, Clive - Price:
US$ 175.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster,
1984. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition:
Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing with
the number line beginning with 1. This copy is SIGNED
BY CLIVE CUSSLER on a laid in signature. An attractive
dust jacket that is in excellent shape with slight fading
to the spine. Otherwise, this original dust jacket has
the price present, and the colors are vibrant. The book
is tight, and the boards have minor wear to the edges.
The pages are clean, and there is no writing, marks
or bookplates in the book. Overall, a nice copy of this
true first edition hardcover signed by the author on
laid in signature that would be nice for framing. Signed
by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-571501266
52.
Atlantis Found (ISBN: 0399145885) Cussler, Clive - Price:
US$ 175.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group,
1999, 1999. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust
Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition,
first printing with the number line beginning with one.
THIS COPY IS SIGNED BY CLIVE CUSSLER ON A LAID IN SIGNATURE.
A lovely dust jacket that looks about new with slight
wear to edges. The book is in excellent shape. The pages
are clean, and there is no writing, marks or bookplates
in the book. Overall, an excellent copy in collector's
condition SIGNED BY CLIVE CUSSLER on laid in signature
that would be nice for framing. Signed by Author(s).
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-536418907
53.
Dragon (ISBN: 0671626191) Cussler, Clive - Price: US$
175.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Simon and Schuster, 1990, 1990. Hardcover. Book Condition:
As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First
Edition, first printing with the number line beginning
with one. THIS COPY IS SIGNED BY CLIVE CUSSLER ON A
LAID IN SIGNATURE. A NEAR FINE dust jacket with slight
wear to edges. The book is in excellent shape. The pages
are clean, and there is no writing, marks or bookplates
in the book. Overall, an excellent copy in collector's
condition SIGNED BY CLIVE CUSSLER on a laid in signature
that would be great for framing. Signed by Author(s).
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-536418917
54.
Treasure (ISBN: 0671626132) Cussler, Clive - Price:
US$ 175.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster,
1988, 1988. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket
Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition, first
printing. A lovely copy SIGNED BY CLIVE CUSSLER on a
laid in signature. This original dust jacket is in beautiful
shape with slight wear to the edges hardly noticeable.
The price is still present and the colors are sharp.
The book is fresh, and the binding is tight. There is
no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall,
a nice copy of this true first hardcover edition SIGNED
BY THE AUTHOR on a laid in signature, which would be
nice for framing. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-546509099
55.
Sahara: A Dirk Pitt Adventure (ISBN: 0671681559) Cussler,
Clive - Price: US$ 175.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$
6.50 Book Description: Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.:
Simon & Schuster, 1992, 1992. Hardcover. Book Condition:
Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First
Edition, first printing. A lovely copy SIGNED BY CLIVE
CUSSLER on a laid in signature. This original dust jacket
is in beautiful shape with slight wear to the edges
hardly noticeable. The price is still present and the
colors are sharp. The book is fresh, and the binding
is tight. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in
the book. Overall, a nice copy of this true first hardcover
edition SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on a laid in signature,
which would be nice for framing. Signed by Author(s).
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-546509091
56.
Atlantis Found Cussler, Clive - Price: US$ 175.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Norwood Press,
2000. Hardcover. Book Condition: New. 1st Edition. First
edition, SIGNED BY CLIVE CUSSLER. This is the rare SIGNED/LIMITED
EDITION of only 98 numbered copies printed!!! This number
edition is in excellent condition and is housed in the
original publisher's slipcase. The pages are fresh and
it appears that the book was never read. This attractive
small press publication has been bound with marbled
boards and fine material making it more desirable than
the common trade edition. Overall, a nice edition with
an authentic signature by Clive Cussler. A must for
Clive Cussler collectors and those who enjoy small press
books. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-622906219
57.
Lost City (ISBN: 039915177x) Cussler, Clive; Kemprecos,
Paul - Price: US$ 175.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$
6.50 Book Description: Norwood Press, 2005. Hardcover.
Book Condition: New. 1st Edition. First edition, SIGNED
BY CLIVE CUSSLER AND CO-AUTHOR, PAUL KEMPRECOS. This
is the rare SIGNED/LIMITED EDITION of only 98 numbered
copies printed!!! This number edition is in excellent
condition and is housed in the original publisher's
slipcase. The pages are fresh and it appears that the
book was never read. This attractive small press publication
has been bound with marbled boards and fine material
making it more desirable than the common trade edition.
Overall, a nice edition with an authentic signature
by both authors. A must for Clive Cussler collectors
and those who enjoy small press books. Signed by Author(s).
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-622906224
58.
Black Wind (ISBN: 0399152598) Cussler, Clive; Cussler,
Dirk - Price: US$ 175.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$
6.50 Book Description: Norwood Press, 2004. Hardcover.
Book Condition: New. 1st Edition. First edition, SIGNED
BY CLIVE CUSSLER AND CO-AUTHOR, Dirk Cussler. This is
the rare SIGNED/LIMITED EDITION of only 98 numbered
copies printed!!! This number edition is in excellent
condition and is housed in the original publisher's
slipcase. The pages are fresh and it appears that the
book was never read. This attractive small press publication
has been bound with marbled boards and fine material
making it more desirable than the common trade edition.
Overall, a nice edition with an authentic signature
by both authors. A must for Clive Cussler collectors
and those who enjoy small press books. Signed by Author(s).
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-622906231
59.
Food Tide Cussler, Clive - Price: US$ 175.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Simon &
Schuster, 1997, 1997. Hardcover. Book Condition: New.
Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. First Edition,
first issue with the number line beginning with 1. THIS
COPY IS SIGNED BY CLIVE CUSSLER ON A LAID IN SIGNATURE.
This attractive dust jacket is in excellent shape and
looks about new. The book is tight and the boards are
crisp. The pages are clean, with no writing, marks or
bookplates in the book. A lovely copy of this true first
edition signed by Clive Cussler on a laid in signature
that would be ideal for framing. Signed by Author(s).
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-536423185
60.
Inca Gold (ISBN: 0671681567) Cussler, Clive - Price:
US$ 175.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster,
1994, 1994. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust
Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition,
first printing with the number line beginning with 1,
SIGNED BY CLIVE CUSSLER. This attractive dust jacket
with slight wear to the edges is vibrant in color with
no fading. The book is in nice condition. The pages
are clean, with no writing, marks or bookplates in the
book. Overall, a sharp copy of this true first edition
SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on a laid in signature that would
be fantastic for framing. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-536406853
61.
Tortilla Flat Steinbeck, John - Price: US$ 175.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Covici Friede,
1935, 1935. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition
Library (FEL). This hardcover edition is a beautiful
replication of the original first edition in fine condition.
The dust jacket and slipcase look new. If you can't
afford the true first edition in FINE condition for
$10,000, then here's an identical copy at an affordable
price. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-206929381
62.
Polar Shift (ISBN: 0399152717) Cussler, Clive - Price:
US$ 175.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Norwood Press, 2005. Hardcover. Book Condition: New.
1st Edition. First edition, SIGNED BY CLIVE CUSSLER
AND CO-AUTHOR, PAUL KEMPRECOS. This is the rare SIGNED/LIMITED
EDITION of only 98 numbered copies printed!!! This number
edition is in excellent condition and is housed in the
original publisher's slipcase. The pages are fresh and
it appears that the book was never read. This attractive
small press publication has been bound with marbled
boards and fine material making it more desirable than
the common trade edition. Overall, a nice edition with
an authentic signature by both authors. A must for Clive
Cussler collectors and those who enjoy small press books.
Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-622899530
63.
Raise the Titanic (ISBN: 0670589330) Cussler, Clive
- Price: US$ 175.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50
Book Description: New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking
Pr, 1976. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket
Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing.
THIS COPY IS SIGNED BY CLIVE CUSSLER ON a laid in signature.
This attractive price clipped dust jacket is rich in
colors with no fading. Besides light wear to the spine
ends and to the extremities, this dust jacket is in
FINE condition. The book is tight, and the boards have
minor wear to the corners. Besides the previous owner's
name stamp on the front insides endpaper, there is no
writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a
nice copy of this true first edition with the first
printing dust jacket in nice shape. Signed by Author(s).
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-571501126
64.
Full of Life Fante, John - Price: US$ 195.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Little Brown,
1952, 1952. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition.
This is the true first edition of the book, which was
later reprinted by Black Sparrow Press. The copyright
states "first edition" and this price clipped
dust jacket is original. This original dust jacket has
light chipping to spine ends and some rubbing to the
edges. Besides a stain to the back of the dust jacket,
that is hardly noticeable from the front, the dust jacket
is solid. The book is in good condition with some wear
to the page edges. The pages are clean, and there is
no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. The binding
is tight, and the boards have some wear to the edges.
Overall, a very good copy of this true first edition.
Includes a custom acetate cover to protect the dust
jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-358340786
65.
Trouble Follows Me Millar, Kenneth (Ross MacDonald)
- Price: US$ 195.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50
Book Description: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1946, 1946.
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first
issue with "by the Vail-Ballou Press." printed
on the last line of the copyright page. The book is
in nice shape. The binding is tight, and the pages are
clean. There is no writing, marks, or bookplates in
the book. There is some light wear to the spine ends
and the extremities. Otherwise, a lovely copy of this
rare first edition lacking the scarce dust jacket. Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-215519322
66.
Void Moon (ISBN: 0316154067) Connelly, Michael - Price:
US$ 200.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co,
1999, 1999. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition,
first printing. This copy is SIGNED BY MICHAEL CONNELLY
and includes a cool saying about the book. An attractive
dust jacket that is in excellent condition that looks
new. The book is in fantastic shape. The binding is
tight, and the pages are clean. There is no writing,
marks or bookplates in the book. This copy is fresh,
and unread. An ideal copy for even the most discerning
collector SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Signed by Author(s).
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-536438575
67.
Then and Now Maugham, W. Somerset - Price: US$ 200.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Heinemann,
1946, 1946. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition.
A fine book in a scarce dust jacket with some light
wear to the spine ends and the extremities. Otherwise,
this original dust jacket has the price present and
is in nice shape. This is the TRUE FIRST ENGLISH EDITION
that precedes the American edition. Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-37899875
68.
Angels Flight (ISBN: 0752821407) Connelly, Michael -
Price: US$ 200.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book
Description: London, United Kingdom: Orion (an Imprint
of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd), 1999, 1999. Hardcover.
Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first printing.
This copy is signed by Michael Connelly. An attractive
dust jacket that is in excellent condition that looks
new. The book is in fantastic shape. The binding is
tight, and the pages are clean. There is no writing,
marks or bookplates in the book. This copy is fresh,
and unread. An ideal copy for even the most discerning
collector. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-536439737
69.
Black Sunday (ISBN: 0708987370) Harris, Thomas - Price:
US$ 200.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Hodder and Stoughton, 1975, 1975. Hardcover. Dust Jacket
Included. First Edition, first printing. THIS IS THE
RARE FIRST ENGLISH EDITION, WHICH HAS A VERY SMALL PRINT
RUN UNLIKE THE AMERICAN EDITION. A bright attractive
near fine dustcover with the slightest wear to the spine
ends. The book is tight, and the pages are clean with
light rubbing to the copyright page. A sharp copy of
this scare first edition of the author's first novel.
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-28662120
70.
The Last Coyote (ISBN: 0316153907) Connelly, Michael
- Price: US$ 200.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50
Book Description: Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little
Brown & Co, 1995, 1995. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included.
First Edition, first printing. This copy is SIGNED BY
MICHAEL CONNELLY and includes a cool saying about the
book. An attractive dust jacket that is in excellent
condition that looks new. The book is in fantastic shape.
The binding is tight, and the pages are clean. There
is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. This
copy is fresh, and unread. An ideal copy for even the
most discerning collector SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Signed
by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-536438309
71.
The Lieutenant Dubus, Andre - Price: US$ 200.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Dial Press,
1967, 1967. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust
Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition,
first printing. An attractive dust jacket that has some
wear to spine ends and corners. This ORIGINAL dust jacket
has the price present. The book is in great shape. The
pages are clean with no writing or marks. The binding
is tight, with light wear to the edges and corners.
Overall, a nice clean copy of this true first edition
of the author's first novel. Bookseller Inventory #
ABE-633700848
72.
Winter Light Burke, James Lee - Price: US$ 200.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: James Cahill
Publishing, 1992, 1992. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included.
Signed limited edition of only 300 copies. This copy
is in fine condition and bound in nice material. Both
the author and illustrator signed this copy. A unique
Burke item and story that centers on the author's hometown,
Missoula, Montana. A must for Burke collectors or for
those who enjoy fine press books. Signed by Author(s).
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-58564789
73.
Ventures in Editing Michener, James A. - Price: US$
200.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
James Cahill Publishing, 1995, 1995. Hardcover. Book
Condition: New. 1st Edition. SIGNED/LIMITED EDITION
of 274 copies. A FINE BOOK IN A FINE SLIPCASE. This
book was limited to only 274 copies, and was never re-printed
again. This copy has the official Michener Seal to guarantee
the authenticity of his signature. An ideal copy for
Michener collectors. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-148359928
74.
Angels Flight (ISBN: 0316152196) Connelly, Michael -
Price: US$ 200.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book
Description: Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown
& Co, 1999, 1999. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included.
First Edition, first printing. This copy is SIGNED BY
MICHAEL CONNELLY and includes a cool saying about the
book. An attractive dust jacket that is in excellent
condition that looks new. The book is in fantastic shape.
The binding is tight, and the pages are clean. There
is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. This
copy is fresh, and unread. An ideal copy for even the
most discerning collector SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Signed
by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-536438737
75.
A Darkness More Than Night (ISBN: 0316154075) Connelly,
Michael - Price: US$ 200.00 Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 6.50 Book Description: Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.:
Little Brown & Co, 2001, 2001. Hardcover. Dust Jacket
Included. First Edition, first printing. This copy is
SIGNED BY MICHAEL CONNELLY and includes a cool saying
about the book. An attractive dust jacket that is in
excellent condition that looks new. The book is in fantastic
shape. The binding is tight, and the pages are clean.
There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book.
This copy is fresh, and unread. An ideal copy for even
the most discerning collector SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-536438743
76.
Positano Steinbeck, John - Price: US$ 200.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Ente Provinciale,
1954, 1954. Hardcover. First Edition. This is the true
first edition published in 1954. The later edition was
published in 1959. Overall, a nice copy of this rare
John Steinbeck pamphlet printed in Italy, but the text
is in English. There are some light stains to the front
and back cover, but nothing that really detracts from
this book. A nice gift of this rare first edition for
John Steinbeck fans, and those who collect modern first
editions. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-212753623
77.
Two For Texas (ISBN: 0786234024) Burke, James Lee -
Price: US$ 200.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book
Description: James Cahill Publishing, 1992, 1992. Hardcover.
Book Condition: New. 1st Edition. SIGNED FIRST EDITION
HARDCOVER of "Two For Texas." This rare title
is limited to only 400 copies signed by James Lee Burke
and Joe Servello who drew the illustrations. A fine
book in a fine slipcase. This is the true hardcover
first, which precedes all other editions. In fact, there
hasn't been another hardcover printed except for this
edition. The author also wrote a special introduction
for this novel. A unique item that most Burke fans have
only in paperback. Here's a chance to own a nice hardcover
in fine condition! Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-47514115
78.
Raise the Titanic (ISBN: 0670589330) Cussler, Clive
- Price: US$ 200.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50
Book Description: New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking
Pr, 1976. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket
Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing.
THIS COPY IS SIGNED BY CLIVE CUSSLER ON THE TITLE PAGE.
This attractive price clipped dust jacket is rich in
colors with no fading. Besides light wear to the spine
ends and to the extremities, this dust jacket is in
FINE condition. The book is tight, and the boards have
minor wear to the corners. There is no writing, marks
or bookplates in the book. Overall, a sharp clean copy
of this true first edition in collector's condition!
Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-571501086
79.
Concrete Blonde (ISBN: 0316153834) Connelly, Michael
- Price: US$ 200.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50
Book Description: Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little
Brown & Co, 1994, 1994. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included.
First Edition, first printing. This copy is SIGNED BY
MICHAEL CONNELLY and includes a cool saying about the
book. An attractive dust jacket that is in excellent
condition that looks new. The book is in fantastic shape.
The binding is tight, and the pages are clean. There
is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. This
copy is fresh, and unread. An ideal copy for even the
most discerning collector SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Signed
by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-536435463
80.
Octagon Magic Norton, Andre - Price: US$ 200.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: World, 1967,
1967. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition.
There is a SIGNED Christmas card by Andre Norton laid
in. However, the Christmas card is not signed to anyone.
A near fine book with some light foxing to the top of
the book. The jacket is bright, colorful and crisp.
An attractive copy of this elusive title!!! Includes
a custom acetate cover to protect the dust jacket as
well as a picture of the author on a bookmark that has
a poem. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory #
ABE-37899785
81.
Trunk Music (ISBN: 0316152447) Connelly, Michael - Price:
US$ 200.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co,
1997, 1997. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition,
first printing. This copy is SIGNED BY MICHAEL CONNELLY
and includes a cool saying about the book. An attractive
dust jacket that is in excellent condition that looks
new. The book is in fantastic shape. The binding is
tight, and the pages are clean. There is no writing,
marks or bookplates in the book. This copy is fresh,
and unread. An ideal copy for even the most discerning
collector SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Signed by Author(s).
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-536438569
82.
The Bomb Vessel (ISBN: 0719541131) Woodman, Richard
- Price: US$ 225.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50
Book Description: John Murray, 1984, 1984. Hardcover.
Dust Jacket Included. First Edition. This is the TRUE
FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. An attractive first state dust
jacket, with the price still intact. Most copies have
sun fading to the spine, or the price is clipped, but
this copy isn't. In other words, an ideal, new looking
dust jacket. The book is in excellent condition. The
pages are clean, the binding is tight, and there is
no writing or marks in the book. An ideal copy for collector's
of this first edition book and dust jacket. Includes
a custom acetate cover to protect the dust jacket. Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-174456678
83.
Dark Watch Cussler, Clive - Price: US$ 225.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Norwood Press,
2005. Hardcover. Book Condition: New. 1st Edition. First
edition, SIGNED BY CLIVE CUSSLER AND CO-AUTHOR, JACK
DU BRUL. This is the rare SIGNED/LIMITED EDITION of
only 98 numbered copies printed!!! This number edition
is in excellent condition and is housed in the original
publisher's slipcase. The pages are fresh and it appears
that the book was never read. This attractive small
press publication has been bound with marbled boards
and fine material making it the only hardcover edition
available. The Putnam edition was a mass paperback edition.
Overall, a nice edition with an authentic signature
by both authors. A must for Clive Cussler collector's
and for fans looking for a hardcover edition. Signed
by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-622916083
84.
The Firm (ISBN: 0385416342) Grisham, John - Price: US$
225.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1991. Hardcover.
Book Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New.
1st Edition. First Edition, first printing with the
number line beginning with 1. This is the true first
edition, with the gold endpapers instead of yellow.
A beautiful copy of this original dust jacket seldom
seen in this nice of condition. The book is tight and
the pages are clean. There is no writing, marks or bookplates
in the book. Overall, a lovely copy in collector's condition.
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-564855516
85.
Sacred Stone (ISBN: 0718145666) Cussler, Clive - Price:
US$ 225.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Norwood Press, 2005. Hardcover. Book Condition: New.
1st Edition. First edition, SIGNED BY CLIVE CUSSLER.
This is the rare SIGNED/LIMITED EDITION of only 98 numbered
copies printed!!! This number edition is in excellent
condition and is housed in the original publisher's
slipcase. The pages are fresh and it appears that the
book was never read. This attractive small press publication
has been bound with marbled boards and fine material
making it the only hardcover edition available. The
Putnam edition was a mass paperback edition. Overall,
a nice edition with an authentic signature by both authors.
A must for Clive Cussler collector's and for fans looking
for a hardcover edition. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-622916095
86.
Hot Water Music (ISBN: 0876855974) Bukowski, Charles
- Price: US$ 225.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50
Book Description: Black Sparrow Press, 1983, 1983. Hardcover.
Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first issue with
the title page in color. This hardcover is in wonderful
shape, with light wear to the boards. Otherwise, a tight
clean copy. There is no writing, marks or bookplates
in this book. Includes a clear acetate dust jacket to
protect the book. A lovely copy for collectors! Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-248442852
87.
Exiles of the Stars (ISBN: 0670301124) Norton, Andre
- Price: US$ 225.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50
Book Description: Viking, 1971, 1971. Hardcover. Dust
Jacket Included. First Edition, first printing. This
copy is signed by the author on a lovely Christmas card
"Merry Christmas, Andre Norton." An attractive
dust jacket that has light chipping to spine ends and
the bottom inside flap of the dust jacket is clipped.
Besides some light rubbing to the back panel effecting
a few numbers on the ISBN line, this jacket is clean,
and still has the original price of $4.95 intact. This
dust jacket is superior to most copies that we have
seen on the market. The book is in great shape. The
binding is tight, and there is only minor wear to spine
ends. There is no writing or marks in the book. Copies
of this first edition book are seldom found. Here's
a chance to buy a nice copy of the book and jacket in
collector's condition. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-144232802
88.
Raise the Titanic (ISBN: 0670589330) Cussler, Clive
- Price: US$ 225.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50
Book Description: New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking
Pr, 1976. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket
Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing.
THIS COPY IS SIGNED BY CLIVE CUSSLER ON THE TITLE PAGE.
This attractive dust jacket is rich in colors with no
fading. Besides light wear to the spine ends and to
the extremities, this dust jacket is in FINE condition.
The book is tight, and the boards have minor wear to
the corners. There is no writing, marks or bookplates
in the book. Overall, a sharp clean copy of this true
first edition in collector's condition! Signed by Author(s).
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-571501068
89.
Lonesome Dove (Lonesome Dove Ser.) (ISBN: 0671504207)
McMurtry, Larry - Price: US$ 225.00 Shipping within
U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: New York, NY, U.S.A.:
Simon & Schuster Trade, 1985, 1985. Hardcover. Dust
Jacket Included. First Edition. A BRIGHT near fine jacket
that is in excellent shape with just the slightest wear
to spine ends. This attractive jacket is sharp, and
still has the original price of $18.95 still intact.
The book is crisp and clean. A lovely copy of both the
book and jacket in collector's condition! Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-95291530
90.
Winner take Nothing Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$ 250.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners,
1933, 1933. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition,
first issue book with the Scribner's "A" and
Seal on the copyright page. An attractive copy of this
rare first edition with light rubbing to the panels.
The front label is bright and the spine has some darkening.
The book is tight, and the pages are clean. Besides
the previous owner's name on the front endpaper, there
is no marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a nice
copy of this first edition lacking the dust jacket.
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-196955363
91.
Countrymen of Bones (ISBN: 0818006390) Butler, Robert
- Price: US$ 250.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50
Book Description: New York, New York, U.S.A.: Horizon
Pr, 1983. Hardcover. Book Condition: New. Dust Jacket
Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First edition, first
issue INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR to a famous small press
publisher on the title page. The dust jacket is in excellent
shape with no fading to the colors. The book appears
to be unread, and is in fabulous condition. The binding
is tight, and the pages are clean. Inscribed by Author(s).
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-633668637
92.
This Way Out Ronald, James - Price: US$ 250.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Hodder, 1948,
1948. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition.
This rare English edition is scarcer than the American
first. This original price clipped dust jacket is in
very good condition with some creases to the bottom
panel, rubbing to the top panel, and light wear to the
spine ends. Besides a close tear that runs along the
front panel, this first state dust jacket looks nice.
The book is in nice shape. There is some light foxing
to the page edges and slight wear to the corners. Otherwise,
the binding is tight and the lettering is sharp. There
is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall,
a nice copy for collectors seeking a scarce dust jacket
and first edition book. Includes a custom acetate cover
to protect the dust jacket. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-253544038
93.
Cannery Row Steinbeck, John - Price: US$ 250.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Viking, 1945.
Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition:
Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition. An attractive
dust jacket with light chipping to the spine ends and
wear to the edges. This original dust jacket has the
$2.00 price present, and besides minor rubbing to the
boards, the dust jacket is in nice shape. The book is
bright, and the boards are clean. There is no writing,
marks or bookplates in the book. The binding is tight
and the corners are sharp. Overall, a nice copy of this
first edition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-702318378
94.
Mosquitoes Faulkner, William - Price: US$ 250.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Chatto &
Windus, 1964, 1964. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included.
First Edition. This is the rare first English Edition.
A BRIGHT near fine dust jacket with some light wear
to the front panel and to the extremities. There is
some tape marks to the back of the dust jacket but the
tape has been removed. The book is tight, and the pages
are clean. There is no writing or marks in the book.
A nice copy of this first edition book and dustwrapper.
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-169317632
95.
Eight Million Ways to Die (Matthew Scudder Mystery Ser.,
No. 5) (ISBN: 0877954054) Block, Lawrence - Price: US$
250.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1982, 1982. Hardcover.
Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st
Edition. First Edition. A BRIGHT near fine dust jacket
that has slight wear to spine ends and the extremities.
This attractive dust jacket is complete, and still has
the original price intact. The book is tight, clean
and in very nice shape. An ideal copy of Block collector's.
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-147213850
96.
Dinner at Deviant's Palace Powers, Tim - Price: US$
250.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Chatto and Windus, 1985. Hardcover. Book Condition:
New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First
Edition, first issue. This true first edition is signed
by the author on the title page. An attractive dust
jacket that is rich in color and seldom seen in this
nice of condition. This original dust jacket has the
price present and the first issue points of the first
printing. The book is tight, and the boards are fresh.
There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book.
Overall, an ideal copy for collector's of the author's
first book. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-564854752
97.
Moving On (ISBN: 0671744089) McMurtry, Larry - Price:
US$ 275.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Simon and Schuster. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine.
Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition.
THIS COPY WAS SIGNED BY LARRY MCMURTRY IN HIS EARLIER
DAYS, when his signature was nice compared to more recent
years that are unreadable. This ORIGINAL first state
dust jacket is in nice shape, with some wear to the
spine ends and to the extremities. The book is in nice
shape, with some wear to the corners and edges. The
pages are clean with light edge wear. Overall an attractive
copy of this true first edition SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR
ON THE FRONT FREE ENDPAPER. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-28012215
98.
Consider the Oyster Fisher, M.F.K. - Price: US$ 275.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Duell,
1941, 1941. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition,
first printing. This attractive first state dust jacket
with the first issue points has the $2.00 price present.
The original dust jacket has some light chipping to
the spine ends and the extremities. Besides a close
tear to the front panel, the dust jacket is nice. The
book is in nice shape. The binding is tight with slight
wear to the corners. The pages are clean, and there
is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall,
a nice copy of this true first edition, with the original
dust jacket in collector's condition! Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-539892079
99.
A Cool Breeze on the Underground (ISBN: 0312054076)
Winslow, Don - Price: US$ 275.00 Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 6.50 Book Description: Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.:
St Martins Pr, 1991. Hardcover. Book Condition: New.
Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. First Edition,
First Printing, SIGNED BY DON WINSLOW on the title page.
A stupendous dust jacket that is rich in color with
no fading. This attractive dust jacket has no chips
or wear, and all the first issue points present. The
book is in NEW, UNREAD CONDITION. The binding is tight,
and the pages are clean. There is no writing, marks
or bookplates in the book. Overall, a lovely copy of
this first edition SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Signed by Author(s).
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-633645851
100.
North of the Border (ISBN: 0802757065) Van Gieson, Judith
- Price: US$ 275.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50
Book Description: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Walker &
Company, 1988, 1988. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included.
First edition. A BRIGHT near fine dust jacket that is
complete and still retains the original price of $16.95
on the inside flap. The book is tight, clean, and in
very nice shape. An ideal copy and must for Van Gieson
collectors. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-147216114
101.
The Vegetable Fitzgerald, F. Scott - Price: US$ 275.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners,
1923, 1923. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket
Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First edition, first
issue book with the Scribner's Seal and "Published
April, 1923" printed on the copyright page. The
book is in really nice shape. The binding is tight,
the pages are clean, and there is no marks or writing
in the book. The gold lettering on the spine is somewhat
worn, but you can read the title, and author's name
without difficulty. Includes a facsimile dust jacket.
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-148101900
102.
Intruder in the Dust Faulkner, William - Price: US$
300.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Random House, 1948, 1948. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included.
FIRST EDITION. An attractive dust jacket that has light
chipping to the spine ends and wear to the extremities.
There is also some light wear to the spine. This original
jacket still has the $3.00 price. The book is fresh,
clean and in good shape. The book also states "First
Edition." Overall, a nice copy of both the book
and jacket! Bookseller Inventory # ABE-63328702
103.
Travels of Jaimie Mcpheeters Taylor, Robert Lewis -
Price: US$ 300.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book
Description: Doubleday, 1958. Hardcover. Book Condition:
Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First
Edition, first issue with the words "first edition"
printed on the copyright page. A beautiful dust jacket
that looks about new with just a hint of wear to the
edges. Otherwise, this original dust jacket is rich
in colors, and seldom seen in this nice of condition.
The book is in nice shape. The binding is tight, in
which most copies seem to be loose, and the pages are
clean with the exception of light soiling to the bottom
edges that do not effect any text. Overall, a sharp
clean copy of this true first edition. Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-670522299
104.
Timequake (ISBN: 0399137378) Vonnegut, Kurt Jr. - Price:
US$ 300.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group,
1997. Hardcover. Book Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition:
New. 1st Edition. First Edition. An attractive copy
of this true first edition SIGNED BY KURT VONNEGUT ON
THE TITLE PAGE. This original dust jacket looks about
new with the slightest wear to the edges. The book is
in excellent condition. The binding is tight, and the
pages are clean. Overall, an ideal copy for collectors.
Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-680950735
105.
Old Man and the Sea Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$ 300.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: No
Binding. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition:
Fine. 1st Edition. Original 1958 movie poster of the
"Old Man and the Sea." A very good poster
in the original state. A nice item for Hemingway collector's
and those who love the book. Bookseller Inventory #
ABE-600124048
106.
The Hidden Staircase Keene, Carolyn - Price: US$ 300.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Grosset
& Dunlap, 1930. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine.
Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition.
An attractive dust jacket with some wear to the panels
and edges. Otherwise, this original dust jacket is in
nice shape. The book is in excellent condition. The
binding is tight, and the pages are clean. There is
no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall,
one of the nicer copies you'll find of this early Nancy
Drew titles in collector's condition. Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-712180424
107.
Heaven's Prisoners: A Novel (ISBN: 0805006656) Burke,
James Lee - Price: US$ 325.00 Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 6.50 Book Description: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry
Holt & Company, LLC, 1988, 1988. Hardcover. Dust
Jacket Included. First Edition, first issue. THIS COPY
IS INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. A BRIGHT FINE dust jacket
THAT LOOKS NEW. This original dust jacket looks great,
and still has the price intact. The book is in great
shape, with no bookplates, marks, or writing to the
pages. An ideal copy for collector's and James Lee Burke
fans. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-194171796
108.
Iceberg and Mediterranean Caper Cussler, Clive - Price:
US$ 350.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Simon and Schuster. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New.
Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition
published by Simon and Schuster as a combo edition.
THIS COPY IS SIGNED BY CLIVE CUSSLER on the title page.
This attractive dust jacket looks about new, with minor
wear along the extremities. Otherwise, it's complete,
and in nice shape. The book is tight, with clean pages.
There is no writing of marks in the book. A lovely edition
of two rare books in one nice hardcover edition. Signed
by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-752223896
109.
Iceberg and Mediterranean Caper Cussler, Clive - Price:
US$ 350.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Simon and Schuster. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New.
Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition
published by Simon and Schuster as a combo edition.
THIS COPY IS SIGNED BY CLIVE CUSSLER on the title page.
This attractive dust jacket looks about new, with minor
wear along the extremities. Otherwise, it's complete,
and in nice shape. The book is tight, with clean pages.
There is no writing of marks in the book. A lovely edition
of two rare books in one nice hardcover edition. Signed
by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-752223898
110.
Black Cherry Blues (ISBN: 0316116998) Burke, James Lee
- Price: US$ 350.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50
Book Description: Little Brown, 1989, 1989. Hardcover.
Book Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st
Edition. First edition. A BRIGHT FINE dust jacket in
a near fine book with a small remainder mark to the
end of pages. This copy is inscribed BY JAMES LEE BURKE
to a small press publisher. This book won the Edgar
Award for best mystery. An attractive copy of both the
book and jacket with a wonderful association inscription
by the author. Inscribed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-144282640
111.
Killer in the Rain Chandler, Raymond - Price: US$ 350.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Houghton
Mifflin Company, 1964, 1964. Hardcover. Dust Jacket
Included. FIRST EDITION. A BRIGHT near fine dust jacket
that has light wear to the spine ends. Otherwise, a
sharp dust jacket that has the price present. The book
looks about new with minor wear to the page edges. A
lovely copy of this rare first edition with the original
dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-82138925
112.
Mediterranean Caper and Iceberg Cussler, Clive - Price:
US$ 375.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition:
As New. 1st Edition. First Edition published by Simon
and Schuster as a combo edition. An attractive dust
jacket that is in excellent condition. The book is tight,
and the pages are clean. There is no writing, marks
or bookplates in the book. THIS COPY IS SIGNED BY CLIVE
CUSSLER on the title page. A lovely edition of two rare
books in one nice hardcover edition. An ideal copy for
collectors. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-752223906
113.
Heaven's Prisoners (ISBN: 0805006656) Burke, James Lee
- Price: US$ 375.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50
Book Description: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt &
Company, LLC, 1988, 1988. Hardcover. Book Condition:
New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. First
Edition. A Bright fine jacket with the original price
of $17.95 still intact. THIS COPY IS INSCRIBED BY JAMES
LEE BURKE on the title page to a close friend. The book
is tight, clean and in excellent shape. A lovely copy
and wonderful association copy. Inscribed by Author(s).
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-78765882
114.
Steeple Bush (ISBN: 1574230026) Frost, Robert - Price:
US$ 375.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Holt, 1947. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust
Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition.
An attractive dust jacket with minor wear to the spine
ends. Otherwise, this original dust jacket is in excellent
condition with no chips or tears. The book is clean.
The binding is tight, and there is no writing, marks
or bookplates in the book. Overall, a sharp clean copy
of this popular Frost title. Bookseller Inventory #
ABE-261397658
115.
The Trail of Buddha's Mirror (ISBN: 0312070993) Winslow,
Don - Price: US$ 375.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$
6.50 Book Description: St. Martin's Press, 1992, 1992.
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition. A BRIGHT
DUST JACKET THAT LOOKS ABOUT NEW with slight wear to
the extremities. Otherwise, this original dust jacket
looks great, and has the price present. The book is
in nice condition. The binding is tight, and the pages
are clean with some wear to the edges. Otherwise, one
of the nicer copies a collector could hope to find.
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-117969064
116.
A Morning for Flamingos (ISBN: 0316117218) Burke, James
Lee - Price: US$ 375.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$
6.50 Book Description: Little Brown, 1990, 1990. Hardcover.
Book Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st
Edition. First Edition. A BRIGHT near fine dust jacket
that looks about new. This attractive dust jacket still
has the price of $18.95 intact. THIS COPY IS INSCRIBED
BY JAMES LEE BURKE ON THE TITLE PAGE to a small press
publisher. The book is in excellent shape. The binding
is tight, and the pages are clean. There are no marks
or writing in the book, with the exception of a small
remainder mark to the end of the pages. A lovely copy
of the dust jacket and first state book. Signed by Author(s).
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-147649746
117.
Intruder in the Dust Faulkner, William - Price: US$
375.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Random House, 1948, 1948. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included.
First Edition. A BRIGHT FINE dust jacket with the slightest
wear to spine ends and the extremities. Otherwise, a
lovely copy of the dust jacket and book. The pages are
clean, the binding is tight, and there is no writing
or marks is the book. The lettering on the spine of
the book is sharp and clean. Bookseller Inventory #
ABE-169325152
118.
All the Sad Young Men Fitzgerald, F. Scott - Price:
US$ 400.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Scribners, 1926, 1926. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine.
Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. First edition,
first issue book with the Scribner's seal on the copyright
as well as the type on pages 38 and 248 is also very
distinct. Both of these are important first issue points.
This book is in very nice shape. The binding is tight,
the pages are clean, and the gold lettering is present
on the spine. A nice copy with a facsimile dust jacket.
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-148101336
119.
The Lost Get-Back Boogie Burke, James Lee - Price: US$
425.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Louisiana State University Press, 1986, 1986. Hardcover.
Book Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New.
1st Edition. First Edition, first issue with all the
correct first state points. THIS BOOK IS SIGNED BY THE
AUTHOR. A BRIGHT and attractive dust jacket that looks
new. This original dust jacket still has the $16.95
price intact and the color are rich. The book is tight,
and appears to be unread. The pages are clean and there
is no writing or marks in the book. A lovely copy of
both the book and dust jacket signed by James Lee Burke.
Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-193303108
120.
Full of Life Fante, John - Price: US$ 425.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Little Brown,
1952, 1952. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. FIRST EDITION,
FIRST PRINTING. A BRIGHT dust jacket with the $3.00
rubber stamp from the publisher on top flap. This original
dust jacket is in excellent shape with the slightest
fading to the spine. Otherwise, this attractive dust
jacket is rich in color and looks about new. The book
is tight, clean and in nice shape. There is no writing
or marks and just a touch of wear near the edges. Overall,
a lovely copy of both the book and dust jacket in collector's
condition! Bookseller Inventory # ABE-62981376
121.
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest Kesey, Ken - Price:
US$ 425.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Metheun, 1962. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust
Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition,
first printing. This is the true first, English edition.
An attractive dust jacket with light wear to the spine
and to the extremities. Besides some light rubbing to
the panels and the slightest archival mending to the
folds, this dust jacket is quite beautiful. The book
is sharp. The lettering on the spine is BRIGHT and the
boards are crisp. The only flaw to the book is a black
line on the copyright page. Otherwise, the pages are
clean, with no writing or bookplates in the book. Overall,
a very nice copy of this first edition book with the
original dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-216337643
122.
Tortilla Flat Steinbeck, John - Price: US$ 425.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Covici Friede,
1935, 1935. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing.
This is the true first edition of this book lacking
the rare dust jacket. This copy has stains to the spine
and panels, and the material on the bottom spine is
mostly worn off. The pages have edge wear and there
is light discolorization to a few pages. Otherwise,
there is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book.
INCLUDED WITH THIS RARE FIRST EDITION IS A CUSTOM SLIPCASE
THAT HAS A IMAGE OF THE ORIGINAL DUST JACKET PASTED
TO THE PANEL OF THE SLIPCASE. The book looks nice in
the slipcase, until you pull it out and see the flaws.
Nevertheless, a good filler copy and a ideal book to
have re-bound since the pages are in good shape. Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-279431198
123.
The Holland Suggestions (ISBN: 0672521105) Dunning,
John - Price: US$ 425.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$
6.50 Book Description: Bobbs-Merrill, 1975, 1975. Hardcover.
Dust Jacket Included. First edition, first printing
SIGNED BY JOHN DUNNING ON THE TITLE PAGE. IT READS "MY
FIRST NOVEL, JOHN DUNNING." This original price
clipped dust jacket is in nice shape with some minor
wear to the spine ends and to the corners. Otherwise,
and attractive dust jacket that is vibrant in color.
The book is very good condition with some minor discolorization
to the bottom title page. Otherwise, the pages are clean
and there is no writing marks or bookplates in the book.
Overall, a sharp copy of this true first edition in
collector's condition. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-444304520
124.
The Shipping News (ISBN: 068419337X) Proulx, E. Annie
- Price: US$ 425.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50
Book Description: Scribners, 1993, 1993. Hardcover.
Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first issue with
the number line beginning with 1, and all the correct
first issue points on the copyright page. This attractive
dust jacket is in fantastic shape with only the slightest
wear to the spine ends. There is no chipping and the
price is present. The book is in excellent shape. Besides
some light wear to the edges and spine, the book is
tight. The pages are clean. There is no writing, marks
or bookplates in the book. Overall, a lovely copy of
this collectable first edition and winner of the Pulitzer
Prize for literature. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-441833834
125.
East of Eden Steinbeck, John - Price: US$ 425.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: No Binding.
Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st
Edition. Original 1955 movie poster of Steinbeck's "East
of Eden." A very good poster in the original state.
A nice item for Steinbeck collector's and those who
enjoyed the book. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-600124049
126.
Taps at Reveille Fitzgerald, F. Scott - Price: US$ 425.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners,
1935, 1935. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust
Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. First Edition. This
attractive book has bright gold lettering on the spine
with some light wear to the page edges. Otherwise, beautiful
bright gold lettering on the spine. The book comes with
a FINE facsimile dust jacket. Overall, an absolutely
lovely copy for collectors. The book has the Scribners'
"A" and seal on the copyright page but is
a second issue with p. 351 corrected. Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-428464164
127.
The Catcher in Rye Salinger, J. D. - Price: US$ 425.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Little
Brown, 1951, 1951. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included.
First Book Club Edition. An original attractive dust
jacket that has light chipping to spine ends, and some
wear to the extremities. This scarce book club resembles
the first edition dust jacket, with same artwork, but
different type on flap. This dust jacket has the author's
picture on the back dust jacket, which was removed per
the author's request on later editions. The book is
tight, and the pages are clean. There is no marks, writing
or bookplates in the book. Besides light wear to the
boards, it's a nice looking book. Overall, a near fine
copy of this original dust jacket and book in collector's
condition. Includes a custom acetate cover to protect
the dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-244779938
128.
Will James Book of Cowboy Stories James, Will - Price:
US$ 425.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Scribners, 1951, 1951. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included.
First Edition, first printing with the Scribner's "A"
and Seal on the copyright page. An attractive FIRST
STATE DUST JACKET that has 12 titles on the back panel.
This original price clipped dust jacket has light wear
to the spine ends, a few chips to the extremities and
minor wear to the corners. Otherwise, a nice looking
dust jacket. The book is in excellent shape with the
slightest wear to the edges. The pages are clean, and
there is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book.
Overall, a nice clean copy that would please most Will
James fans. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-152714336
129.
Travels with Charley Steinbeck, John - Price: US$ 450.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Hardcover.
Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st
Edition. First Edition, first printing. A sharp copy
of this first issue dust jacket with the $4.95 price
present. This ORIGINAL DUST JACKET has slight darkening
to the spine in which the title can still be clearly
read. Most copies of this first issue dust jacket have
faded out spines. Besides light wear to the extremities,
this dust jacket is in nice shape. The book is tight,
and the boards have minimal wear to the corners. The
pages are clean, and there is no writing, marks or bookplates
in the book. Overall, a nice copy of this true first
edition with the original dust jacket in collector's
condition! Bookseller Inventory # ABE-586287057
130.
Meridiana of Adventures in South Africa Verne, Jules
- Price: US$ 450.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50
Book Description: New York: Scribner & Armstrong,
1874, 1874. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition,
first printing. A very good book with 48 illustrations
of South Africa. The book is in nice shape. The binding
is solid and the pages are clean. Includes a custom
acetate cover to protect the book. Bookseller Inventory
# 000192
131.
Adventures in the Land Verne, Jules - Price: US$ 450.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Shepard,
1874, 1874. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition,
first printing. This lovely book has a gorgeous front
panel gilded in gold, which is bright. There is some
wear along the extremities and edges. Otherwise, this
book is in nice shape. The binding is tight, and the
pages are clean. Besides a social service stamp to the
front free endpaper and next page, the book has no marks
or bookplates. Overall, a sharp looking copy. Includes
a custom acetate cover to protect the book. Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-358227878
132.
Mosquitoes Faulkner, William - Price: US$ 450.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Liveright,
1955, 1955. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition.
A BRIGHT, almost new looking dust jacket that has only
the slightest wear to top corner and imperceptible wear
to the spine. This attractive Original New Edition dust
jacket is seldom found in this nice of condition. The
book is in excellent shape. The binding is tight, the
pages are clean. Overall, a sharp copy of this popular
Faulkner novel. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-165106246
133.
The Pearl Steinbeck, John - Price: US$ 450.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Viking, 1947,
1947. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition,
first issue dust jacket with Steinbeck looking to his
left. This attractive dust jacket is in excellent condition
with the exception of the slightest wear to the spine
ends and the extremities. Otherwise, this original dust
jacket with the $2.00 price present is rich in colors.
The book is in nice shape. The pages are clean, the
spine is tight, and the boards are in nice shape with
light wear to the edges. Overall, a sharp copy of this
scarce first edition, and Steinbeck classic. Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-207003811
134.
A Death in China (ISBN: 0689114486) Hiaasen, Carl (Montalbano,
William) - Price: US$ 475.00 Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 6.50 Book Description: New York, New York, U.S.A.:
Atheneum, 1984, 1984. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included.
First Edition, first printing. This copy is SIGNED BY
CARL HIAASEN on the title page. This original dust jacket
is quite nice with minor wear to the extremities. Otherwise,
this attractive dust jacket looks about new and the
price is present. The book is in good condition with
tape marks remnants on the boards. The binding is tight,
and the pages are clean. There is no writing, marks
or bookplates in the book. The only flaw is some light
discolorization to the top title page. Otherwise, a
nice copy of this scarce first edition signed by the
author! Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory #
ABE-444304480
135.
Deputy Sheriff of Comanche County Burroughs Edgar Rice
- Price: US$ 500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50
Book Description: Burroughs, 1940, 1940. Hardcover.
Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first issue dust
jacket with all the correct points such as a light lamination
to the dust jacket. An attractive dust jacket that looks
about new, with only imperceptible wear to the spine
ends. Otherwise, a sharp dust jacket that has retained
the rich colors. The book is in excellent condition.
The binding is tight, and besides the previous owners
name neatly written on the endpaper, the pages are clean.
There are no marks or bookplates in the book. A lovely
copy of this fresh book, and scarce dust jacket. An
ideal copy for collectors. Includes a custom acetate
cover to protect this original dust jacket. Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-241341338
136.
Resurrection Row (ISBN: 0312677979) Perry, Anne - Price:
US$ 500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1981, 1981.
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first
issue dust jacket with the correct address on the back
panel by the publisher. This attractive dust jacket
has the $9.95 price present and looks about new. This
original dust jacket has slight wear to the spine ends
hardly noticeable. The book is tight, and the pages
are clean. There is no writing or marks in the book,
but there are a few light stain spots on a few pages.
Overall, a beautiful dust jacket with a nice book in
collector's condition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-215629534
137.
Watchers (ISBN: 0399132635) Koontz, Dean R. - Price:
US$ 500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group,
1987. Hardcover. Book Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition:
As New. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing with
the number line beginning with 1. This copy is SIGNED
BY DEAN KOONTZ on the title page. This fabulous copy
is in excellent shape. The dust jacket is rich in color
with no chips or wear. The book appears to be unread.
The binding is tight, the pages are clean, and there
is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. An ideal
copy for collector's looking for a stupendous copy SIGNED
BY THE AUTHOR. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-633625033
138.
Ink Truck (ISBN: 067039825X) Kennedy, William - Price:
US$ 500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Dial Press, 1969. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust
Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition,
First Printing, SIGNED by William Kennedy. A beautiful
dust jacket that has some light wear to the spine ends.
This ORIGINAL DUST JACKET is rich in color and has the
price present. Besides some minor wear along the folds,
the dust jacket is in excellent shape. The book is tight,
and the boards are crisp. The lettering on the spine
is present, with no rubbing. The corners are sharp with
imperceptible edge wear. The pages are clean, and there
is no writing, marks, or bookplates in the book. Overall,
a lovely copy of this true first edition, SIGNED BY
THE AUTHOR. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-633877010
139.
Cowboy in the Making James, Will - Price: US$ 500.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners,
1937, 1937. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition,
with all the first issue points indicated in the Will
James bibliography. An attractive dust jacket that is
in excellent shape. Besides the slightest wear to spine
ends, the dust jacket is complete. This attractive dust
jacket still has the $1.50 price present. The book is
in very nice shape. The pages are clean and there is
no writing or bookplates in the book. The binding is
tight, and besides your normal wear to the boards, a
clean looking book. Finding copies of this Will James
book in this kind of condition are becoming scarce,
and with this rare attractive dust jacket are becoming
rare. An ideal copy for Will James fans. THIS BOOK HAS
THE SCRIBNER'S "A" AND THE SEAL ON THE COPYRIGHT
PAGE. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-214577436
140.
Mavericks (ISBN: 0395070899) Schaefer, Jack - Price:
US$ 500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Houghton Mifflin, 1967. Hardcover. Book Condition: As
New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First
Edition, First Printing, SIGNED BY JACK SCHAEFER on
the title page. This lovely book comes from the library
of his son, and is in excellent condition. The dust
jacket looks about new, with imperceptible wear to the
spine ends. The dust jacket is superior to any copy
that we have seen, and the colors are vibrant. The binding
is tight, and the boards are clean. It appears that
the book was unread. There is no writing, marks or bookplates
in the book. Overall, a magnificent copy of this true
first edition signed by the author. Signed by Author(s).
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-639320988
141.
As I Lay Dying Faulkner, William - Price: US$ 500.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Jonathan
Cape &Harrison Smith, 1930, 1930. Hardcover. First
Edition, second issue. An attractive book that is tight,
and fresh. Besides the owner's previous name written
on the front end paper, the pages are clean. There is
no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall,
a nice clean copy lacking the rare dust jacket. Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-448118502
142.
The Lost Get-Back Boogie (ISBN: 0807113344) Burke, James
Lee - Price: US$ 500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$
6.50 Book Description: Louisiana State University Press,
1986, 1986. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition,
first issue. A very nice dust jacket that has light
wear to spine ends and to the folds. This original dust
jacket still has the $16.95 price intact and the dust
jacket is in nice shape. The book is tight, and the
pages are clean. There is no writing or marks in the
book. A very nice copy of this book and dust jacket
in collector's condition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-193303470
143.
All My Friends are going to be Strangers (ISBN: 0671211609)
McMurtry, Larry - Price: US$ 500.00 Shipping within
U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Simon and Schuster,
1972. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition:
Fine. 1st Edition. First edition with "First Printing"
printed on the copyright page. THIS COPY INCLUDES A
HAND WRITTEN LETTER SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. A nice dust
jacket that is in wonderful shape with light wear to
the edges. Otherwise, a stunning dust jacket with no
fading to the spine. This ORIGINAL dust jacket has the
$7.50 price present, and is seldom found in this nice
of condition. The book is in excellent shape. The binding
is tight, and the boards are fresh. The pages are exceptionally
clean. There are no marks, writing, or bookplates in
the book. Overall, an ideal copy of this scarce first
edition for collectors. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-634001522
144.
Fox In Socks Seuss - Price: US$ 500.00 Shipping within
U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Random House, 1965.
Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition:
Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing. A
nice copy of this original dust jacket with light wear
to the edges. The colors are rich and the price is present.
The book is in nice shape. Overall, a clean copy of
this first edition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-737748004
145.
Wayward Bus Steinbeck, John - Price: US$ 500.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Viking, 1947,
1947. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition:
Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition, first issue.
A very good copy with some chipping to the spine ends
and some wear to the extremities. The book is in excellent
condition. The boards are fresh and the pages are clean.
There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book.
Overall, a nice copy of this true FIRST EDITION. Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-535799517
146.
Black Echo, Concrete Blonde, Last Coyote, Trunk Music,
Angels Flight, Void Moon, Darkness More Than Night,
& City of Bones Connelly, Michael - Price: US$ 500.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Little
Brown. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket
Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition, First
Printing. A LOVELY COLLECTION OF MICHAEL CONNELY BOOKS
ALL IN NEW CONDITION, AND EACH BOOK IS SIGNED BY MICHAEL
CONNELLY. These attractive dust jackets are in excellent
shape and they all have the price present. There are
no flaws to any of these ORIGINAL FIRST ISSUE DUST JACKETS
except for the first book, Black Echo that has minor
wear to the edges. All the books are in fabulous shape.
The bindings are tight, and the pages are clean. There
is no writing, marks or bookplates in the books. Each
book is fresh, and unread. Most of these books have
cool handwritten sayings by the author about the book,
but not inscribed to anyone. There are 10 books in the
collection with two of the titles "Angels Flight"
and "City of Bones" that also include the
English edition. These two books are just signed, the
rest with great sayings. An ideal collection for any
Michael Connelly wanting FINE FIRST EDITIONS IN FANTASTIC
CONDITION signed by the author. Each edition is the
true first American edition and this collection starts
with his first novel that won the Edgar award. Free
postage if ordered directly from us. Signed by Author(s).
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-536433489
147.
Jailbird (ISBN: 0440054494) Vonnegut, Kurt Jr. - Price:
US$ 500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence, 1979. Hardcover. Book
Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st
Edition. First Edition, first printing. A wonderful
association copy with a full-page inscription by the
author to his classmate in school "For secretary
of the class of 1935, all I know of the life of his
classmate, Walter F. Starbuck, so far. Kurt Vonnegut."
An attractive dust jacket that looks about new with
only the slightest hint of wear to the top spine. Otherwise,
a beautiful dust jacket with the $9.95 price present.
The book is in nice shape with a little wear to the
bottom spine. Otherwise, a tight clean copy. There is
no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall,
an ideal copy for Vonnegut fans and collectors. Signed
by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-703872905
148.
The Shepherd of Guadeloupe Grey, Zane - Price: US$ 500.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Harpers,
1930, 1930. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. FIRST EDITION.
A BRIGHT, AND FANTASTIC dust jacket that has retained
its rich colors over the last 71 years. The jacket would
be in fine condition with the exception of some slight
wear to bottom edges. The book is in great condition
with no marks, or writing. The binding is solid and
so is the colors. Here's your chance to acquire a fantastic
copy of this rare Zane Grey title that includes the
rare wrap around seldom lost with most copies. Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-55544538
149.
The Electric Kool-Aid Acid Test Wolfe, Tom - Price:
US$ 500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Farrar, Straus Giroux, 1968, 1968. Hardcover. Book Condition:
As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition.
First Edition, first issue dust jacket. An attractive,
unclipped dust jacket that is vivid in colors. Most
copies of this dust jacket are faded on the spine, but
this copy has retained the rich colors without fading.
This first state dust jacket is seldom seen in this
nice of condition. The book is in excellent condition.
The binding is tight, with slight wear to the corners
and edges. The pages are clean, and there is no writing,
marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a sharp crisp
copy of this true first edition. Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-633636658
150.
The Pastures of Heaven Steinbeck, John - Price: US$
600.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Ballou, 1932, 1932. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included.
First edition, second issue with "Ballou"
on spine, instead of Brewer, Warren, & Putnam. Nevertheless,
a rare book in great shape. Only 1850 sheets printed.
A rare hardcover, with very clean pages, and some slight
fading to bottom spine. There is no writing, bookplates
or marks in the book. A must for Steinbeck collectors
and fans. Includes a custom acetate cover to protect
the book. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-154269618
151.
For Whom the Bell Tolls Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$
600.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Scribners, 1940. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good.
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First
Edition, first issue with Scribner's "A" on
copyright page. A very good first issue dust jacket
without the photographer's name on the back panel that
has a chip to the front panel effecting part of the
lettering. There is some wear to the edges and corners.
Besides a few close tears and light wear along the folds,
this dust jacket is in presentable condition. What makes
this dust jacket nice is that the colors are vivid on
both the panels and spine. The book is in good shape
with minor rubbing to the panels and edges. The binding
is tight, and the pages are clean. Overall, a very good
filler copy of this true first edition with the original
first state dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-703872547
152.
The Specialists Block, Lawrence - Price: US$ 600.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Hale,
1980, 1980. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition,
first printing signed by Lawrence Block on the title
page. Although the author is happy to sign new books,
he seldomly signs older titles. This scarce book had
a small printing and to find it signed is especially
scarce. This original dust jacket is in nice shape with
some rubbing to the back panel. Besides minor edge wear,
the dust jacket is quite attractive. It still has the
price present, and the colors are vibrant. The book
is in excellent shape. The binding is tight and the
pages are clean. There is no writing, marks or bookplates
in the book. Besides the slightest wear to the corners
of the book, this copy is ideal for Block fans. A scarce
item that you will seldomly see signed. Signed by Author(s).
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-441833810
153.
Go Down, Moses Faulkner, William - Price: US$ 600.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Random
House, 1942. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust
Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition,
first printing. This original dust jacket is in nice
shape with the exception of brown tape backing to the
majority of back dust jacket. As a result, the dust
jacket doesn't have any chipping. There is light wear
to the edges and minor rubbing to the panels. This first
state dust jacket has the correct titles to the back
panel starting with "Storm" and ending with
"Nearer the Earth." The book is in good condition
with some wear to edges. The pages are clean, and there
is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall,
not the best copy, but a very good copy of this true
first edition with the original dust jacket priced to
sell. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-586284755
154.
Slaughterhouse-Five Vonnegut, Kurt - Price: US$ 600.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Delacorte
Press, 1969. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket
Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first
issue book that states, "first printing" on
the copyright page. A near fine dust jacket that has
light browning to the back panel and some light discolorization
to the front panel. This original dust jacket has light
wear to spine ends and to the corners. Otherwise, a
clean copy of this rare dust jacket with the price present.
The book is in excellent shape. The binding is tight,
and the pages are clean. There is no writing, or bookplates
in the book. Overall, a nice copy of this first issue
dust jacket and true first edition book in collector's
condition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-196887485
155.
A Morbid Taste For Bones (ISBN: 0708906591) Peters,
Ellis - Price: US$ 600.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$
6.50 Book Description: Morrow, 1978, 1978. Hardcover.
Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: As New.
1st Edition. First Edition, first printing with the
number line beginning with 1. The book also states First
Edition. A BRIGHT near fine dust jacket that looks about
new with the exception of the slightest stain to the
front endpaper. This original dust jacket still has
the price of $8.95 intact, and the colors are vivid.
The book is tight, with clean pages. There is no writing
or marks in the book. A lovely copy of both the book
and dust jacket in collector's condition! Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-123354946
156.
Fires of Spring Michener, James A. - Price: US$ 600.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Random
House, 1949, 1949. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included.
First Edition, first issue dust jacket with the $3.50
price present, and the correct information listed on
the dust jacket panels. This original dust jacket is
nice shape with light chipping to the spine ends and
to the corners. There are a few close tears near the
extremities but this rare dust jacket is not missing
any lettering. This first edition book states "First
Printing" on the copyright page. The book is tight,
and the pages are clean. Besides the previous owner's
name written on the endpaper, there is no writing, marks,
or bookplates in the book. Overall, an attractive copy
of the author's second book in collector's condition.
Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-224117772
157.
White Fang (signed check) London, Jack - Price: US$
600.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Hardcover. SIGNED CHECK BY JACK LONDON. The author wrote
this check to "Public Opinion" in the amount
of $47.50, which was a lot of money in those days, and
signed his name. The bank that this check was drawn
on was Central Bank in Oakland where the author lived.
The check was cashed on November 29, 1904; one year
after the "Call of the Wild" was published.
A rare check authentically signed by Jack London. This
check is protected in a custom frame, but could easily
be removed and laid in a book. The author's signature
is quite rare, and this is an early signature of the
author on a clean and original check. Signed by Author(s).
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-222884348
158.
Cannery Row Steinbeck, John - Price: US$ 600.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Viking, 1945.
Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition:
Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition. An attractive
first state dust jacket with the $2.00 price present
is in nice shape. This original dust jacket has light
chipping along the folds and spine ends. The book is
tight, and the pages are clean. There is no writing,
marks or bookplates in the book. Besides some light
wear to the corners and edges, this first edition book
is clean. Overall, a nice copy for collectors. Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-680950838
159.
For Whom the Bell Tolls Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$
650.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Scribners, 1940. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust
Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition, first issue without
the photographer's name on the back panel of the dust
jacket. This original dust jacket is in nice shape with
some chipping to the spine ends and wear to the corners.
Besides some light creases along the extremities and
a close tear to the back panel, the dust jacket presents
well. The book is in excellent shape. The boards are
exceptionally clean, and the corners are sharp. This
first edition book, with the Scribner's "A"
on the copyright page is one of nicer copies that we
have seen on the market. Overall, a sharp clean copy
with the original dust jacket in collector's condition.
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-680950970
160.
C Is for Corpse Grafton, Sue - Price: US$ 650.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: New York,
New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 1986. Hardcover.
Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st
Edition. First Edition, first printing with the number
line beginning with 1. This attractive dust jacket is
in great shape with light discolorization to the flaps.
Besides some imperceptible wear to the edges, this original
dust jacket is sharp, clean, and rich in colors. There
is no chips or fading. The book is tight, and the boards
have minimal wear. The edges and corners have minor
wear. The pages are clean and there is no writing or
bookplates in the book. Overall, a nice copy of this
true first edition hardcover with the first issue dust
jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-647802318
161.
Go Down, Moses Faulkner, William - Price: US$ 750.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Random
House, 1942. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket
Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition. A
very good price clipped dust jacket with light chipping
to the spine ends and folds. There is some creases and
wear to the panels. Otherwise, a very good copy of this
first state dust jacket. The book is nice shape. The
binding is tight, and the boards have light wear to
the edges. The pages are clean, and there is no writing,
marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a presentable
copy of this true first edition with the original dust
jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-703872935
162.
Taps at Reveille Fitzgerald, F. Scott - Price: US$ 750.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners,
1935, 1935. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust
Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition,
first state book with page 351, line 29-30, reading
"Oh catch it, -oh, catch it. The book is in good
shape with light wear to bottom boards and some fading
to the gold lettering on the spine. However, you can
clearly read all the lettering on the spine. There is
no writing, marks, or bookplates in the book, and the
binding is tight. Overall, a nice book with a facsimile
dust jacket from the original. Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-148102086
163.
Welcome to the Monkey House Vonnegut, Kurt - Price:
US$ 750.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Delacorte Press, 1968. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine.
Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. First Edition,
first printing. An attractive copy of this true first
edition with minor wear to the spine ends and corners.
This original dust jacket is fresh, with no chipping
or tears to the dust jacket. This original dust jacket
has the price present. The book is in nice shape. The
pages are clean with light wear to the edges. There
is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. The
binding is tight, and the boards are sharp with light
wear to the corners. Overall, a clean copy of this true
first edition with all the first issue points. Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-745089707
164.
Horseman, Pass By McMurtry, Larry - Price: US$ 750.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Harper,
1961, 1961. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition,
first printing. A lovely copy of this true first edition.
The book is tight, and the pages are clean. There is
no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall,
a nice copy with minor wear to the extremities lacking
the dust jacket. If you have a nice dust jacket, it
would go with this book. Also, if you want to sell your
dust jacket, I would be interested. Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-216376565
165.
Booked To Die Dunning, John - Price: US$ 750.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners,
1992, 1992. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust
Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition,
first printing with the number line beginning with 1.
This attractive dust jacket is in excellent condition
and looks new. There is just a touch of wear to the
extremities hardly noticeable. Otherwise, the price
is present, and the colors are vibrant. The book is
in nice shape, with some wear to the front endpaper
and boards. Otherwise, the book is clean. There is no
writing, marks or bookplates in the book. This books
includes a SIGNED CHAPBOOK BY JOHN DUNNING. Overall,
a sharp copy of this scarce first edition price to sell.
Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-292104916
166.
In a Narrow Grave (ISBN: 0884260410) McMurtry, Larry
- Price: US$ 750.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50
Book Description: Encino Press, 1974. Hardcover. Book
Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st
Edition. First edition with no A, B, C or D printed
on the copyright page. This is the first edition after
the skyscraper edition was destroyed. An attractive
dust jacket that just a touch of wear to the spine ends
and corners. Otherwise, a lovely dust jacket with the
price present. The book is in excellent shape. The binding
is tight, and the boards are crisp. The pages are clean.
There are no marks, writing, or bookplates in the book.
Overall, a sharp copy of this scarce first edition hardcover.
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-633991386
167.
Men Without Women Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$ 750.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribner's,
1927, 1927. Hardcover. First edition; first issue weighing
15.5 ounces. This book has all the first edition points
with perfect folio on p. 3 and the Scribner's Seal on
the copyright page. The gold labels are bright, with
light wear to the corners and bottom edges. There is
some light to the folds and top front board. Otherwise,
the book is tight and the pages are clean. There is
no writing, marks, or bookplates in the book. Overall,
a very good copy with a FINE facsimile dust jacket from
the original. An affordable and presentable copy of
those who want the true first edition, first printing
of this book. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-202494575
168.
Postmortem (ISBN: 0684191415) Cornwell, Patricia - Price:
US$ 750.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1990, 1990.
Hardcover. Book Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition:
New. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing with
the number line beginning with 1. This attractive dust
jacket is in excellent shape. The colors are rich, with
only the slightest imperceptible wear to the extremities.
Otherwise, this original dust jacket is sharp, and has
the price present. The book is nice shape. The binding
is tight and the boards are clean. The pages have light
wear to the edges but there is no writing, marks or
bookplates in the book. Overall, a lovely copy of this
rare first edition, first state dust jacket seldom found
in this nice of condition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-250882686
169.
Flash Gordon and the Monsters of Mongo Raymond, Alex
- Price: US$ 750.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50
Book Description: Whitman Publishing Company, 1935.
Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First
Edition. This is the Big Little Book hardbound edition.
A nice copy with wear to the edges and corners. This
scarce book is seldom seen in this nice of condition.
Most copies of this book are pretty worn, but this copy
has held up well over the years. A must for those who
collect the Flash Gordon series and for collectors of
the Big Little Book. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-647802391
170.
Neon Rain (ISBN: 0805000534) Burke, James Lee - Price:
US$ 750.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Henry Holt. Hardcover. Book Condition: New. Dust Jacket
Condition: New. 1st Edition. FIRST EDITION, inscribed
by the author to his close friend. This is the TRUE
FIRST EDITION, that is in excellent condition. An attractive
dust jacket that looks new. The book is in excellent
condition. The binding is tight, and the pages are clean.
An ideal copy for collector's looking for a special
association copy of this true first edition. Inscribed
by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-61430868
171.
Lullaby Town (ISBN: 0553081977) Crais, Robert - Price:
US$ 750.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Bantam, 1992, 1992. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included.
First Edition, first issue with number line beginning
with 1 on the copyright page. An attractive price clipped
dust jacket that looks about new, with only minor wear
to the spine, hardly noticeable. Otherwise, this fresh
jacket is vibrant and rich in color. The book is in
very good shape. The binding is tight, with only imperceptible
faint tape marks to the boards. The pages are clean,
and there is no writing, marks, or bookplates found
in the book. Overall, an attractive copy of this original
dust jacket and book, seldom seen in this nice of condition.
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-194352232
172.
The Blessing Way (ISBN: 0060118962) Hillerman, Tony
- Price: US$ 750.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50
Book Description: Harper and Row, 1970, 1970. Hardcover.
Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st
Edition. First Edition, first issue with number line
going to 1 on back of 201. An attractive copy with light
chipping to spine ends and some wear to corner. The
book is nice, solid shape. Overall, a sharp copy of
the author's first book. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-396853196
173.
Atlas Shrugged Rand, Ayn - Price: US$ 750.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Random House,
1957, 1957. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition,
first printing. An attractive dust jacket with some
light wear to the edges and minor discoloration to the
top spine. Otherwise, this original dust jacket is in
nice condition. The colors are vibrant. The corners
are clipped, but the dust jacket is nice. The book is
in excellent shape with clean pages and a tight spine.
The gold lettering on the spine is nice. See our other
Ayn Rand titles in stock. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-408503272
174.
Slaughterhouse-Five Vonnegut, Kurt - Price: US$ 750.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Delacorte
Press, 1969, 1969. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine.
Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition,
first printing with the words "First Printing"
on the copyright page. This attractive price clipped
dust jacket is in excellent shape. Besides some light
wear to the spine ends and the extremities, the dust
jacket is clean. This first edition, first printing
dust jacket has the 03/69 code present. The book is
sharp, and tight. The pages are clean and free of writing.
There is no marks or bookplates located in the book.
Overall, a lovely copy with a laid in signature by the
author. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-248457246
175.
Siddhartha Hesse, Hermann - Price: US$ 850.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: New Classics
Series, 1951. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust
Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition, first state dust
jacket with all the first issue points such as $1.50
as the price; later dust jackets have a $1.75 price.
This original dust jacket has light chipping to the
spine ends not effecting any lettering. Besides some
light wear to the panels and corners, this dust jacket
is in nice shape. The book is in excellent condition.
The binding is tight, and the boards are clean. The
lettering on the spine is present, and there is no writing,
marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a nice copy
of this first edition in collector's condition! Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-681401193
176.
Lullaby Town (ISBN: 0553081977) Crais, Robert - Price:
US$ 850.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Bantam, 1992, 1992. Hardcover. Book Condition: New.
Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition,
first printing of the author's most scarce book. This
attractive dust jacket has the price present, and is
in excellent shape. Besides the slightest wear to the
corners, the dust jacket is sharp and clean. The book
is nice shape with minor wear to the page edges. The
boards and book spine have light wear from normal use.
Otherwise, a sharp clean copy of this true first edition.
Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-248468584
177.
Where the Red Fern Grows Rawls, Wilson - Price: US$
850.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Doubleday, 1961. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust
Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition,
First Printing. In order for this book to be the true
first edition, it must state "first edition"
on the copyright page. This copy does. This attractive
dust jacket is rich in colors without the ubiquitous
fading on the spine. There is a close tear near the
top panel and some wear to the edges. Otherwise, a sharp
copy of this first state dust jacket. The book is in
excellent shape. The binding is tight, with light wear
along the edges. There is no writing, marks or bookplates
in the book. Overall, a nice copy of this true first
edition seldom found in this nice of condition. Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-606614437
178.
Vengeance is Mine Spillane, Mickey - Price: US$ 850.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Dutton,
1950. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition:
Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, first issue. A very
good dust jacket with few chips to the spine ends and
panels. This original dust jacket has the $2.50 price
present. The book is in nice shape with the previous
owners name written on the front endpaper. Otherwise,
the binding is tight, and the panels are clean with
light wear to the edges. There is no writing, marks
or bookplates in the book. Overall, a nice copy this
true first edition, with the first state dust jacket
in collector's condition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-667032778
179.
Of Mice and Men Steinbeck, John - Price: US$ 850.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Covici
Friede, 1937, 1937. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine.
Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. First Edition, second
state, with first issue dust jacket. This attractive
dust jacket has the $2.00 price dust jacket, which is
the same as the true first edition. This original dust
jacket is price clipped on the bottom, but the price
is present, and has some chipping to the spine ends.
Besides some wear along the extremities and some darkening
to the spine, the dust jacket is in nice shape. The
book is tight, and the boards are clean. There is no
writing, marks, or bookplates in the book. Overall,
a lovely copy of this first edition, with the first
state dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-263265686
180.
Tale of a Tub Jonathan Swift - Price: US$ 850.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Benjamin Tooke
or Edmund Curll, 1711. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine.
1st Edition. A Tale of a Tubwith 'An Account of a Battel
between the Antient and Modern Books in St James's Library'
and 'A Discourse Concerning the Mechanical Operation
of the Spirit' and "A Complete Key to the Tale
of a Tub." This is Swift's famous satire on religious
dogmatism, written after 150 years of the sectarian
turmoil which ravaged England, Scotland and his native
Ireland. Swift is reported to have said of it in old
age: "God, what a genius I had when I wrote that
book!" Originally published in 1704, our copy is
an early edition, dated 1711, and published either by
Benjamin Tooke or Edmund Curll. The 'Complete Key' is
dated 1714. This wonderful little book is a 12mo format,
measuring 150mm by 85mm, and contains seven original
engravings. The frontispiece shows a ship surprised
by a whale, and several others appear to be set in Bedlam,
the 18th century madhouse. The frontispiece to the Battle
of the Books shows a full-scale cavalry battle under
way in St James's Library! The original 18th century
leather binding, with its attractive fleur-de-lys embossing,
is very attractive, and has been preserved by expert
re-backing. The book retains most of its original endpapers,
with sundry 18th century markings, including an ownership
inscription from 1774. The pages in the latter half
of the volume are rather browned, but the engravings
are all clean and fresh. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-683892380
181.
The Cat in The Hat Comes Back Seuss - Price: US$ 850.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Random
House, 1958. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket
Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First edition, First
Printing with all the points conforming to Younger &
Hirsch bibliography. This original dust jacket has light
wear to the spine ends and corners. Otherwise, this
attractive dust jacket is rich in color with 6 titles
printed on the back panel. The book is in nice condition.
The boards have light shelf wear. The pages are clean
and there is no writing, marks or bookplates in the
book. Overall, a sharp copy of this true first edition.
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-737747968
182.
Babbitt Lewis, Sinclair - Price: US$ 850.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Harcourt Brace
& Company, 1922, 1922. Hardcover. Book Condition:
Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First
Edition. This copy is INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR "To
Dr. and Mrs. Hugh Baldwin, my hosts, with love and thanks.
Sinclair Lewis, Columbus, Feb 18, 1939." It appears
that this original inscription page was tipped into
this book. Nevertheless, any INSCRIBED SINCLAIR LEWIS
IS RARE, AND TO HAVE IT IN A POPULAR BOOK IS EVEN RARER.
As for the book, there is light staining to the bottom
pages of 4 through 12. Otherwise, the book is tight,
and the rest of the pages look pretty clean, with a
few small stains here and there. There is no writing
or bookplates in the book. Overall, a very good copy
for a book that was published in 1922, by Harcourt,
Brace, and Company. Copies of this same title, signed
by the author, and with an dust jacket sell for $8000
and up. This facsimile dust jacket is in nice shape.
Here's a chance to own a rare first edition, with some
flaws, but SIGNED BY SINCLAIR LEWIS. Signed by Author(s).
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-201992880
183.
Ender's Game (ISBN: 0312854021) Card, Orson Scott -
Price: US$ 850.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book
Description: Tor Books, 1985, 1992. Hardcover. Book
Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st
Edition. First Edition, first printing. An attractive
dust jacket that looks about new. This original dust
jacket is seldom seen in this nice of condition. There
is no chipping and the price is present. The book is
in good condition with previous tape marks removed from
the board. The title page has some light discolorization
and the boards have some wear to the edges. The binding
is tight, and the pages are clean. There is no writing,
marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a sharp dust
jacket with a good book with some flaws. If you have
a first edition book, here's an ideal dust jacket to
upgrade your copy. Nevertheless, still a collectable
copy of this true first edition with the original dust
jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-443533696
184.
The Old Man and the Sea Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$
850.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Scribner's, 1952, 1952. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included.
FIRST EDITION. A very good jacket that has wear along
the spine folds. There is light chipping to the top
and bottom spine, and some wear along the extremities.
The book is clean but has some wear to the spine lettering.
Overall, a nice copy of the book and jacket in collector's
condition! Bookseller Inventory # ABE-63328606
185.
The Long Valley Steinbeck, John - Price: US$ 850.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Viking,
1938. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket
Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition, first
printing. An attractive dust jacket with light wear
to the edges and corners. This original dust jacket
has some light rubbing to the panels and slight darkening
to the spine. Otherwise, a nice example of this first
state dust jacket with the $2.50 price present. The
book has some wear to the boards and spine. The pages
are clean, with slight wear to the edges. There is no
writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-710848924
186.
The Hunt For Red October (ISBN: 0870212850) Clancy,
Tom - Price: US$ 850.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$
6.50 Book Description: Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.:
Naval Inst Pr, 1984, 1984. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included.
First edition, first state dust jacket without a price
and six blurbs on the back. A nice dust jacket with
some minor wear to the edges and spine. The book is
tight, and the boards have slight wear. The pages are
clean with the exception of a previous owners name blacked
out on the endpaper. Otherwise, a nice clean copy. Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-535135339
187.
Lay Down My Sword and Shield Burke, James Lee - Price:
US$ 950.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Crowell, 1971, 1971. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine.
Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition.
This attractive dust jacket has light chipping to the
spine ends and some wear to the extremities. The colors
are sharp, and the price of $5.95 is still intact. This
original dust jacket has all the first issue points.
The book is in excellent shape. The pages are clean,
and the boards are crisp. There is no writing, marks
or bookplates in the book. A lovely copy of both the
book and dust jacket in collector's condition. INCLUDES
A SIGNED LAID IN SIGNATURE BY THE AUTHOR! Signed by
Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-182031798
188.
Bravo, Burro! Fante, John - Price: US$ 950.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Hawthorn,
1970, 1970. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First edition,
first issue dust jacket. A near fine price clipped dust
jacket that has one imperceptible close tear to the
bottom of the front panel. Otherwise, an attractive
original dust jacket that is complete, and seldom found
in this nice of condition. The book is in great condition.
The pages are clean, with two faint tape marks to the
boards, hardly noticeable, and there is no writing or
bookplates present. Overall, an ideal copy of a scarce
book seldom found in this original, well preserved dust
jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-154262664
189.
To the Bright and Shining Sun Burke, James Lee - Price:
US$ 950.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Scribners, 1970. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust
Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition,
first printing. An attractive dust jacket that is in
excellent shape. Besides light discolorization to the
spine, the dust jacket has no chips or creases. This
ORIGINAL DUST JACKET has the price present, and all
the first issue points. The book is tight, and the board
are clean with slight wear to the edges. The pages are
clean, and there is no writing, marks or bookplates
in the book. Overall, a nice clean presentable copy
of this true first edition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-637686137
190.
"A" is for Alibi (ISBN: 0030590485) Grafton,
Sue - Price: US$ 950.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$
6.50 Book Description: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1982,
1982. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First edition,
first issue with the number line beginning with 1. The
copyright also states "First Edition." This
attractive dust jacket has some imperceptible wear to
the extremities, and some light staining to the inside
dust jacket this is hardly noticeable especially with
the brodart protecting it. This original dust jacket
has the $12.95 price present, and the first issue code
of 0482 with the correct publishers on the spine, Holt,
Rinehard & Winston. Later dust jackets say Henry
Holt. The book is good condition with light stains to
the page edges and some wear to the boards. Otherwise,
the book is in good shape and looks nice. Overall, a
nice copy of this first state dust jacket and true first
edition, first printing book. We will send pictures
via email per your request. Included with this book
is a signed bookplate by Sue Grafton that has been laid
into the book. This signature is not attached to the
book, and is suitable for framing. Signed by Author(s).
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-281391680
191.
Men Without Women Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$ 950.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners,
1927, 1927. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. This is
a first edition, first impression, weighing slightly
over 16.0 ounces of Hemingway's "Men Without Women."
The first printing of this collection of stories numbered
only 7650 of which 5450 first issue copies were printed.
The binding is the original black cloth with printed
gold labels. The scans causes them to appear much darker
than when viewed by the naked eye. The slight bubbling
which is visible should be easily correctable. Overall
its condition is "very good" though sadly
without its original dust jacket. There is a very slight
"bow" to the binding (not noticeable unless
you are looking for imperfections). The lack of overall
wear is likely is because it was purchased new by the
original and sole owner; sitting quietly and undisturbed
on my parents bookshelf for seventy-seven years. The
bindings are solid; internally, there are no signatures
or markings of any kind. Unpretentious and simple looking
to be sure, it will make a wonderful addition to any
collection. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-353771244
192.
Across the River and Into the Trees (ISBN: 0684844648)
Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$ 950.00 Shipping within
U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners, 1950.
Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition:
As New. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing.
A stunning dust jacket that is virtually flawless except
for imperceptible wear to the spine ends. This original
dust jacket has retained the rich colors and does not
have the ubiquitous fading to the spine. The book is
exceptionally clean, with crisp boards and bright lettering
on the spine. Besides light wear to the edges, the book
is in excellent condition. The pages are clean with
no writing, marks or bookplates. Overall, an ideal copy
for even the most discerning collector. Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-648283149
193.
The Long Wait Spillane, Mickey - Price: US$ 950.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Dutton, 1951.
Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition:
Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, with "first edition"
printed on the copyright page. An attractive dust jacket
with light wear to the spine ends and corners. This
ORIGINAL dust jacket has retained the rich colors seldom
seen on most copies. The book is in excellent shape.
The binding is tight, with minor wear to the page edges
and panels. There is no writing, marks or bookplates
in the book. Overall, a sharp, crisp copy this true
first edition, with an unsophisticated first issue dust
jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-667032764
194.
Bravo, Burro Fante, John - Price: US$ 950.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Hawthorn,
1970, 1970. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust
Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition,
first issue. An attractive jacket with some professional
restoration to the front panel near the title. This
expert repair was done by a paper conservationist that
has preserved this scarce dust wrapper back to new.
An attractive copy, that has been price clipped. The
book is in solid condition. The binding is tight; the
pages are clean with one faint mark to the title page.
Otherwise, an attractive copy of both the book and dust
wrapper in collector's condition. Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-89451703
195.
For Kicks Francis, Dick - Price: US$ 950.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Michael Joseph,
1965, 1965. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition,
first issue. This attractive dust jacket looks new,
with expert repair by a paper conservationist to the
top and bottom extremities. The dust jacket is crisp
and sharp. The book is in nice condition, with no writing
or marks. However, there is some foxing to a few pages.
THIS TRUE FIRST ENGLISH EDITION PRECEDEDS THE AMERICAN
EDITION. A lovely copy in collector's condition. Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-177528062
196.
"B" Is for Burglar (ISBN: 0030018897) Grafton,
Sue - Price: US$ 1000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$
6.50 Book Description: Holt, Rinehart, and Winston,
1985. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition:
Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition, first issue dust
jacket with Holt, Rinehart, & Winston printed on
spine with $14.95 price present. This attractive dust
jacket has some light wear to the spine ends and corners.
Besides some slight rubbing to the panels, this ORIGINAL
DUST JACKET is in nice shape. The book is tight, and
the boards are clean with minimal wear to the edges.
There is no writing, marks or bookplates in book. Overall,
a sharp copy of this true first edition in collector's
condition! Bookseller Inventory # ABE-588924186
197.
Thinner King, Stephen - Price: US$ 1000.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Nal books,
1984, 1984. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition,
first issue in fabulous condition. The book appears
to be unread and the dust jacket is in exceptional condition.
Included with this book is a PICTURE OF STEPHEN KING,
SIGNED BY STEPHEN KING. His wife, Tabitha King originally
took this picture which is in black and white, and is
matted. The total size of the picture, with the matte
finish is about 7 inches wide, and 9 1/2 inches long.
We will be happy to send pictures via email. Signed
by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-461992730
198.
In a Narrow Grave (ISBN: 0884260410) McMurtry, Larry
- Price: US$ 1000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50
Book Description: Encino Press, 1968. Hardcover. Book
Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition.
First edition with no A, B, C or D printed on the copyright
page. THIS COPY INCLUDES A HAND WRITTEN LETTER SIGNED
BY THE AUTHOR. This is the first edition after the skyscraper
edition was destroyed. A spectacular dust jacket that
looks new, with no flaws. This ORIGINAL dust jacket
has the $7.50 price present, and is seldom found in
this nice of condition. The book is in excellent shape.
The binding is tight, and the boards are fresh. The
pages are exceptionally clean. There are no marks, writing,
or bookplates in the book. Overall, a stunning copy
of this scarce first edition hardcover with a letter
signed by the author. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-633991392
199.
Of Mice and Men Steinbeck, John - Price: US$ 1000.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Covici
Friede, 1937, 1937. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included.
First Edition. A very good dust jacket with chipping
to spine ends and corners, not effecting any lettering.
The spine is darkened and the folds have wear. Otherwise,
this original dust jacket has the $2.00 price present,
and all the first issue points required on the first
state dust jacket. The book is in good condition with
the top staining in blue. There is some light wear to
the edges from normal shelf wear. Overall, a very good
copy of the classic title. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-466452448
200.
Death in the Afternoon Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$
1000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Scribners, 1932. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust
Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition,
first printing with Scribner's "A" and seal
on the copyright page. A very good dust jacket with
chipping to the spine ends effecting the lettering and
some wear to the edges. The colors on the dust jacket
are vivid, and this first state dust jacket has all
the correct points. There is additional chipping to
the top and bottom panels. Otherwise, this original
dust jacket, with the $3.50 price is in decent shape,
and would be good candidate for restoration. The book
is in nice shape. The binding is tight, and the boards
have light wear to the edges. The pages are clean with
light foxing to the edges. There is no writing, marks
or bookplates in the book. Overall, a very good copy
of this true first edition with the original dust jacket.
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-703873001
201.
All the King's Men (ISBN: 015101163X) Warren, Robert
Penn - Price: US$ 1000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$
6.50 Book Description: Harcourt, Brace and Company,
1946. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition:
Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition. This is a rare
REVIEW COPY of this Pulitzer Prize winning novel. A
very good second issue dust jacket with the $3.00 price
present. THIS ORIGINAL dust jacket has chipping to the
spine ends and along the extremities. There is also
wear to the panels and corners. Otherwise, a very good
copy that is in presentable condition. The book is tight.
There is fading to the spine and some wear to the edges.
Otherwise, the boards are solid with a few minor scratches.
The interior of the book is nice. The pages are clean
and there is no writing, marks or bookplates. Overall,
a very good copy of this true first edition with the
original dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-637631115
202.
Atlas Shrugged Rand, Ayn - Price: US$ 1000.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Random House,
1957, 1957. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition,
first printing with the $6.95 present, and the 10/57
code on the bottom front flap. This dust jacket is in
nice shape with some wear along the folds and the extremities.
There is some light edge wear to the spine ends and
one chip to the bottom front panel. Otherwise, this
original dust jacket is in nice shape and the colors
are still sharp. The book is in nice shape. The binding
is tight, and the spine is bright with some minor discolorization.
The pages are clean, and there is no writing, marks
or bookplates in the book. Copies of this book are seldom
seen this nice. Overall, a lovely copy of this true
first edition with the original first state dust jacket.
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-301256864
203.
Fly on the Wall Hillerman, Tony - Price: US$ 1250.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Harpers,
Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition:
As New. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing SIGNED
BY TONY HILLERMAN on a laid in signature. A lovely copy
of this true first edition seldom seen in this nice
of condition. An attractive dust jacket that is rich
in colors with light wear to the spine ends. Otherwise,
this ORIGINAL dust jacket looks about new, and the price
is still present. The spine has no fading which is rare
for this dust jacket. The book is in great shape. The
pages are clean, and there is no writing, marks or bookplates
in the book. The book is tight, the boards are clean,
and the edges have slight wear. Overall, an ideal copy
for collectors of this scarce first edition with the
original dust jacket signed by the author on a laid
in signature that would be nice for framing. Signed
by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-605033927
204.
The Postman Always Rings Twice Cain, James M. - Price:
US$ 1250.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Knopf, 1934, 1934. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine.
Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. First Edition,
SIGNED by the author. The INSCRIPTION is on a laid paper
and reads "To Harry Clarke (maybe the famous illustrator)
With best regards and the hope he enjoys it James M.
Cain, Hyattsville, MD. October 12, 1975." This
true first edition book states "FIRST EDITION"
on the copyright page. A outstanding copy of the book
that only has light wear to the edges and corners. The
dust jacket is a facsimile from the original. Otherwise,
the binding is tight. The pages are clean, and there
is no writing, marks, or bookplates in the book. Here's
a nice hardcover copy of the true first edition SIGNED
BY THE AUTHOR in collector's condition! Signed by Author(s).
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-242007170
205.
Young Cowboy James, Will - Price: US$ 1250.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners,
1935, 1935. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition,
first printing dust jacket with all the first issue
points. This original dust jacket looks about new with
the exception of the slightest wear to the edges. Overall,
an ideal copy for collector who want to upgrade their
first edition book without a dust jacket, or upgrade
their current dust jacket. If you have a first edition
book, and want to sell it, please contact us. Please
see the picture on ABE books. Bookseller Inventory #
ABE-531732895
206.
Men Without Women Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$ 1250.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners,
1927, 1927. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First edition,
first issue weighing more than 16 ounces. This first
printing of the book has the Scribner's Seal printed
on the copyright page. The book is in good shape with
wear to the edges, corners and the inside folds near
the spine. There is also some wear to the spine ends
and minor rubbing to the labels in which you can clearly
read. In fact, the labels are in nice shape. The pages
are clean with no writing, marks or bookplates in the
book. This first edition book comes with a color facsimile
of the original dust jacket. Overall, a beautiful photocopy
of the dust jacket with a good first edition book. A
nice alternative to those who do not want to spend $8000
for this same book, with the only difference being the
dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-250720654
207.
If I die in a Combat Zone (ISBN: 0440038537) O'Brien,
Tim - Price: US$ 1250.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$
6.50 Book Description: Delacorte Press, 1973, 1973.
Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition:
Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first issue signed
by Tim O'Brien on a laid in signature. This original
dust jacket has wear to the extremities and corners.
Besides light chipping to the spine ends, the dust jacket
is in nice shape. The book is sharp, and the pages are
clean. The lettering on the spine is bright, and the
boards have light wear. There is no writing, marks or
bookplates in the book. Overall, an attractive copy
of this true first edition SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on a
laid in signature suitable for framing. Signed by Author(s).
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-200910006
208.
Rabbit, Run Updike, John - Price: US$ 1250.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Knopf, 1960,
1960. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket
Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition, first
printing SIGNED BY JOHN UPDIKE ON THE TITLE PAGE. The
book states "first edition" on the copyright
page with no indication of later printings. This original
dust jacket has the price present with 16 lines on the
front flap. An attractive dust jacket that has retained
the natural colors with only slight wear to the edges.
Otherwise, a stunning dust jacket seldom seen in this
nice of condition. The book is stunning, with no fading
to the spine. The corners are sharp, and there is no
writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a
lovely copy of this true first edition with the original
first issue dust jacket SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Signed
by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-504719668
209.
Rommel Drives on deep into Egypt (ISBN: 0385288638)
Brautigan, Richard - Price: US$ 1250.00 Shipping within
U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Delacorte Press,
1970, 1970. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust
Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition,
first printing, SIGNED letter by the author included.
This typed letter by Richard Brautigan was to the publisher
Jonathan Carroll "Dear Jonathan Carroll: Thank
you very much for your letter but all my new poetry
is going to be published in a book coming out this spring
called Rommell Drives On Deep Into Egypt, Richard Brautigan."
Obviously, Johnathan Carroll wanted to publish the author's
work, but Delacorte Press was already in the process.
What's makes this letter unique is that it is dated
a few months before the release of the book "Rommell
Drives on Deep into Egypt." The dust jacket is
in excellent shape with imperceptible wear to the spine
ends. Otherwise, a stunning example of a beautiful dust
jacket seldom seen in this nice of condition. The book
is sharp, and the pages are clean. Besides light wear
to the corners, the book is in excellent shape. Overall,
an ideal copy of this first edition with the original
dust jacket. The SIGNED LETTER is laid into the book
and would be nice for framing separately. Signed by
Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-661055867
210.
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof Williams, Tennessee - Price: US$
1250.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
New Directions, 1955, 1955. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included.
First Edition. A BRIGHT near fine dust jacket that has
a light chip to the top spine. Otherwise, a beautiful
jacket with light wear to the extremities. The book
is great shape, with clean pages. INCLUDES A SIGNED
CONTRACT BY TENNESSEE WILLIAMS TO AUDREY WOOD, OF MCA
Artists, LTD FOR THE EXCLUSIVE REPRESENTATION OF HIS
WORK. THIS CONTRACT IS FRAMED IN A MATTE, AND COMES
WITH A COPY OF THE LETTER. A great item for Tennessee
Williams fans of both the book, and one of a kind contract!
Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-121228326
211.
"A" Is for Alibi (Kinsey Millhone Mystery
Ser.) (ISBN: 0030590485) Grafton, Sue - Price: US$ 1250.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: New
York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1982,
1982. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First edition,
first issue. A BRIGHT attractive dust jacket that is
complete, with light wear to the corners. This original
jacket still has the price of $12.95 intact, and has
no chips, or marks to the dust jacket. There is some
wear to the spine which is hardly noticeable The book
is in good shape, with wear to boards, and minor discolorization
to a few pages. The book is lightly worn along the edges,
and has some rubbing to the page edges. There is no
writing, bookplates, or previous owner's name in the
book. Overall, a nice dust jacket, in a first printing
book with flaws. A nice copy for collector's who are
missing the first book in the series. Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-151060638
212.
Blessing Way (ISBN: 0060118962) Hillerman, Tony - Price:
US$ 1250.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Harper, 1970, 1970. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included.
First Edition, first issue with the correct number line
starting with number 1 on the last page. An attractive
first state dust jacket that has some light chipping
to spine ends and the extremities. This first state
dust jacket, still has the original price of $4.95 intact,
with the code of 0370 on the bottom front flap. The
book is nice shape. The binding is tight, and the pages
are clean. There is no writing, bookplates, or marks
in the book. A very attractive copy of both the book
and dust wrapper in collectors condition!!!. Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-161379710
213.
The Old Man and the Sea Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$
1250.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Scribners, 1952, 1952. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included.
First Edition. A nice clean jacket with the original
price of $3.00. The jacket is complete, with only slight
wear to the extremities and a small close tear near
the bottom spine. The book is tight, and the pages are
clean. Includes a custom, acetate cover to protect this
rare first edition!!!. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-100047844
214.
Smoky James, Will - Price: US$ 1250.00 Shipping within
U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners, 1929,
1929. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition.
This is the first illustrated classic edition with the
original dust jacket. A nice dust jacket that has some
light chipping to spine ends and some wear along the
spine. Otherwise, this sharp dust jacket is attractive
and still has the $2.50 price intact. The book is in
excellent shape. Most copies of this book are worn along
the spine. This copy has BRIGHT gold lettering and the
pages are clean. Besides the previous owner's name neatly
written on the front free endpaper, there is no marks,
or bookplates in the book. The binding is crisp. A lovely
copy of this rare first edition seldom found with the
original dust jacket. A must for Will James collectors
and for those who collect Newberry Award Winning novels.
THIS BOOK HAS THE FIRST ISSUE POINT WITH THE SCRIBNER'S
SEAL, AS INDICATED IN THE WILL JAMES BIBLIOGRAPHY. Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-214573142
215.
Elmer Gantry Lewis, Sinclair - Price: US$ 1250.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Harcourt,
Brace and Company, 1927, 1927. Hardcover. Book Condition:
Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First
Edition, first issue with the "C" that looks
like a "G" on the spine. This BRIGHT and attractive
dust jacket looks about new. The dust jacket has been
expertly repaired by a paper conservationist on the
spine ends, extremities and the folds. The book is tight,
and the boards are clean. The pages are clean with light
wear to the edges. Otherwise, a lovely copy of this
true first edition and first issue dust jacket. Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-181239230
216.
Lay Down My Sword and Shield Burke, James Lee - Price:
US$ 1250.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Crowell, 1971. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust
Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition,
First Printing, SIGNED by James Lee Burke on a laid
in signature. A beautiful dust jacket that has some
light chipping to the spine ends. This ORIGINAL DUST
JACKET is rich in color and has the price present. Besides
some minor wear along the folds, the dust jacket is
in excellent shape. The book is tight, and the boards
are crisp. The lettering on the spine is present, with
no rubbing. The corners are sharp with imperceptible
edge wear. The pages are clean, and there is no writing,
marks, or bookplates in the book. Overall, a lovely
copy of this true first edition, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR
on a laid in signature suitable for framing. Signed
by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-633881991
217.
The Wild Palms Faulkner, William - Price: US$ 1250.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Random
House, 1939, 1939. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included.
FIRST EDITION. A BRIGHT dust jacket that has some light
chipping to spine ends and the extremities. This original
jacket has the correct price of $2.50, with slight wear
to the extremities. The book is tight, clean and fresh.
A nice copy of this rare book in collector's condition!!!.
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-55544528
218.
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (ISBN: 0394464354) Thompson,
Hunter S. - Price: US$ 1250.00 Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 6.50 Book Description: Random House, 1971, 1971.
Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition:
Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing. A
fantastic dust jacket in excellent shape. This original
dust jacket looks new, with no wear or chips, and has
the price present. The book is in great shape. The binding
is tight and pages are clean. The book is in fine unread
condition. One of the reasons why this copy is superior
to most is that the book and dust jacket are housed
in a custom slipcase. This clamshell slipcase comes
with the book. An ideal copy for collectors. Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-382983364
219.
Cannery Row Steinbeck, John - Price: US$ 1250.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Viking, 1945,
1945. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Included.
1st Edition. First Edition, first state binding. This
is the TRUE FIRST EDITION, with the buff binding. Most
copies have the yellow binding which was issued later.
The book is tight and clean, with a small previous owner's
signature on front end paper. This ORIGINAL dust jacket
is in good shape, with light chipping to spine ends,
not effecting any lettering. There is some wear along
the extremities and to the corners. Overall, a nice
copy of the original dust jacket, and first state book.
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-134482062
220.
The Secret of the Caves Dixon, Franklin W. (Hardy Boys)
- Price: US$ 1250.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50
Book Description: Groset & Dunlap, 1929. Hardcover.
Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st
Edition. First Edition, first printing with the original
dust jacket. The book has all the points called according
to Carpentieri's Hardy and Hardy Investigations, 5th
Edition (2004), including listing seven Hardy Boys titles
opposite the table of contents, and listing five Hardy
Boys titles following the "This Isn't All"
advertisement in the rear. There are 210 numbered pages,
plus 10 pages of ads in the rear and a glossy frontice
by W. S. Rogers. The dust jacket does not have the first
points of listing seven X-Bar-X Boys titles on the rear
panel, including seven Hardy Boys titles on the front
inner flap. However, it does have the same front cover
as the first issue dust jacket. This dust jacket most
likely is a first edition, second issue. This attractive
dust jacket has minor wear to the spine ends and to
the extremities. Otherwise, this original dust jacket
is quite nice, and the colors are vibrant. The book
is in excellent condition. It appears to be unread.
The spine is BRIGHT RED, and the pages are exceptionally
clean. There is no writing, marks, or bookplates in
the book. Overall, a lovely copy of this first edition,
first printing book with the original dust jacket. Includes
a custom acetate cover to protect this original dust
jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-302760712
221.
One Lonely Night Spillane, Mickey - Price: US$ 1250.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Dutton,
1951. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition:
Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing.
An attractive dust jacket that has wear to the spine
and edges. There is some rubbing to the panels and along
the folds. This ORIGINAL DUST JACKET has retained the
rich colors and has the price present. The book is in
good shape. There is some rubbing to the page edges,
light wear to the corners, and some wear to the spine.
The book is tight, and the pages are clean. Besides
the endpaper being replace, there is no writing, marks
or bookplates in the book. Overall, a nice copy of this
true first edition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-588926226
222.
C Is for Corpse (ISBN: 0805028188) Grafton, Sue - Price:
US$ 1250.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company,
1986. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket
Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition, first
printing with the number line beginning with 1 on the
copyright page. This attractive dust jacket is in excellent
shape with just a touch of edge wear. The colors are
rich in color and seldom seen in this nice of condition.
The book is tight, and the boards are crisp with slight
wear to the edges. There is no writing, marks or bookplates
in the book. Overall, a beautiful copy of this true
first edition hardcover with the ORIGINAL dust jacket.
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-647802324
223.
Many Marriages Anderson, Sherwood - Price: US$ 1250.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Huebsch,
1923. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition:
Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, signed by the author.
An attractive dust jacket with light chipping to the
spine ends. Otherwise, a beautiful copy. Signed by Author(s).
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-712268288
224.
The Old Man & the Sea Hemingway, Ernest - Price:
US$ 1350.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Scribners, 1952, 1952. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included.
First edition, first issue with Scribner's "A"
and publisher's seal on the copyright page. This original
dust jacket has light wear to spine ends and to the
corners. Otherwise, this attractive price clipped dust
jacket is complete and the colors still bright. The
book is in nice shape, with some discolorization to
the boards. There is also some wear to the spine ends.
Otherwise, the book is tight, and the pages are clean.
There is no writing or marks in the book. Overall, an
attractive dust jacket with a lovely book. An affordable
and presentable copy for collators. Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-180586376
225.
Carrie (ISBN: 0385086954) King, Stephen - Price: US$
1350.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1993. Hardcover.
Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st
Edition. First Edition, first printing with the P6 code
on page 199. This attractive price clipped dust jacket
is in excellent shape. The colors are sharp with only
the slightest wear to the edges and corners. The book
is tight, and the boards are crisp with minor wear to
the page ends. The pages are clean, and there is no
writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a
sharp copy of this true first edition and author's first
book. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-616542408
226.
The Killer Angels (ISBN: 0679504664) Shaara, Michael
- Price: US$ 1350.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50
Book Description: McKay, 1974, 1974. Hardcover. Book
Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition.
First Edition. A BRIGHT attractive price clipped dust
jacket that has light wear to spine ends and to the
corners. Besides the slightest wear to the extremities,
this dust jacket is in nice shape. This original dust
jacket is rich in color as well. The book is in great
shape. The binding is tight, and the pages are clean
with the exception of a few small stains hardly noticeable.
There is no writing, bookplates or marks in the book.
A lovely copy of both the book and dust jacket of this
Pulitzer prize winner. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-182996658
227.
V Pynchon, Thomas - Price: US$ 1350.00 Shipping within
U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Lippincott, 1963,
1963. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition.
A BRIGHT FINE dust jacket that looks new. This FIRST
ISSUE, FIRST STATE dustcover still has the original
price of $5.95 still intact. The colors on the jacket
are vibrant, and a professional paper conservationist
has preserved and lightly restored the dust jacket.
The book is in good shape, with light staining to page
edges only. Otherwise, this FIRST EDITION book is tight
and clean. An ideal copy of Pynchon fans, and those
who collect literary highlights. Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-106867538
228.
The Will James Cowboy Book James, Will - Price: US$
1350.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Scribners, 1938, 1938. Hardcover. First Edition, first
printing. THIS IS THE TRUE FIRST EDITION PUBLISHED IN
1938 WITH THE SCRIBNER'S "A" and SEAL PRINTED
ON THE COPYRIGHT PAGE. This attractive copy has some
wear to the spine ends and corners. Besides some minor
ink marks to the back panel, hardly noticeable, the
boards are the nice. The binding is tight, and the pages
are clean. There is no writing, marks or bookplates
in the book. This copy was issued without a dust jacket
from the publisher according to the Will James bibliography.
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-394999932
229.
Cannnery Row Steinbeck, John - Price: US$ 1350.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Viking, 1945,
1945. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket
Included. 1st Edition. First Edition. An attractive
dust jacket that looks new. The colors are vibrant,
and there is no chipping or tears to the dust jacket.
This original dust jacket looks fantastic, with the
price present and the slightest sign of archival mending.
The book is tight, and the pages are clean. There are
no marks, bookplates or writing in the book. Overall,
a lovely copy of this rare first edition seldom seen
in this nice of condition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-411483362
230.
Atlas Shrugged Rand, Ayn - Price: US$ 1350.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Random House,
1957, 1957. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket
Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition. An attractive
copy of this first state dust jacket with light wear
along the spine ends. This ORIGINAL dust jacket has
retained the sharp vivid colors with light wear to the
corners and folds. The book is in solid shape. The labels
are fresh and the green cloth is solid with one small
stain to the front panel. The pages are clean with the
exception of some light discolorization to the first
three page edges. There is no writing, marks or bookplates
in the book. The binding is tight which in unusual for
such a big book. Overall, a sharp copy with the $6.95
price present, and 10/57 code on the bottom front flap.
Includes a custom clamshell slipcase to protect the
book. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-606605977
231.
"A" is for Alibi (ISBN: 0030590485) Grafton,
Sue - Price: US$ 1500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$
6.50 Book Description: Holt, Rinehart, Winston, 1982,
1982. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition,
First Printing SIGNED BY SUE GRAFTON. The author SIGNED
this book at the recent Los Angeles Festival of books.
This authentic signature is nicely signed on the title
page. This attractive dust jacket looks about new, with
only the slightest wear to the extremities. Otherwise,
an beautiful dust jacket that is superior to most copies.
The book is in nice condition. The boards are clean
and the binding is tight. The pages are clean, with
very light wear and a small stain to the bottom page
edge. There is no writing or marks in the book. Overall,
an ideal copy for collectors and those who are looking
for a FINE copy of this true first edition with the
original dust jacket. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-281391708
232.
The Hunt for Red October (ISBN: 0870212850) Clancy,
Tom - Price: US$ 1500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$
6.50 Book Description: Naval Institute Press, 1984,
1984. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition,
first issue dust jacket with 6 blurbs on the back of
the dust jacket. This true first edition has the correct
18 lines on the copyright page. This attractive dust
jacket has minor wear to the spine ends. Otherwise,
this sharp dust jacket is quite nice with no chips or
pieces missing. The book is tight and the pages are
clean. Besides some minor wear to the edges, the book
is in excellent condition. There is no writing, marks
or bookplates in the book. Overall, a lovely copy of
this true first edition with the original book and dust
jacket in collector's condition!!!. Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-430367878
233.
Welcome to the Monkey House Vonnegut, Kurt - Price:
US$ 1500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Delacorte Press, 1968. Hardcover. Book Condition: New.
Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. First Edition,
first printing. An exceptional copy of this true first
edition that makes other fine copies look bad. This
original dust jacket looks new, without the common darkening
to the white dust jacket. This dust jacket is a bright
white, clean, and practically flawless with only imperceptible
wear to top spine that most people wouldn't notice.
The price is present, and the colors are vibrant. The
book is in new, unread condition. The pages are clean,
and there is no writing, marks or bookplates in the
book. The binding is tight, and the boards are sharp.
This is the nicest copy that we have seen on the market
in the last 20 years of selling rare books. Overall,
a spectacular copy of this unsophisticated dust jacket
and clean book for even the most discerning collector.
If you are looking for an incredible copy, here it is.
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-745087842
234.
The Convict Burke, James Lee - Price: US$ 1500.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: LSU, 1985.
Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition:
As New. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing.
The original dust jacket is in excellent shape with
slight wear to the edges hardly noticeable. The colors
of the dust jacket are rich, and there is no chipping
or creases to the dust jacket. The book is in nice shape.
The binding is tight, with light rubbing to the boards.
The lettering on the spine is present, and the pages
are clean. There is no writing, or marks in the book.
An authentic signature by the author has been glued
to the front title page. Otherwise, a sharp clean copy
of this true first edition hardcover with the first
issue dust jacket. Signed by Illustrator(s). Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-737748259
235.
Doomsday Book (ISBN: 0553081314) Willis, Connie - Price:
US$ 1500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group,
1992. Hardcover. Book Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition:
New. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing. An
absolutely lovely copy of this true first edition seldom
seen in this nice of condition. This ORIGINAL dust jacket
is in spectacular condition that has retained the vivid
colors. The book is tight, and the boards are crisp.
It appears that the book hasn't been read. The pages
are crisp, and there is no writing, marks or bookplates
in the book. Overall, an ideal copy of this first state
dust jacket, and first edition book that would please
even the most discerning collector. Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-602524445
236.
B is for Burglar (ISBN: 0805016325) Grafton, Sue - Price:
US$ 1500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Holt Rinehart, 1985, 1985. Hardcover. Book Condition:
Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First
Edition, first printing. A BRIGHT ATTRACTIVE dust jacket
that has retained the vivid colors with no fading. There
is light wear to the extremities and to the panels,
with no chipping or pieces missing from the dust jacket.
This ORIGINAL DUST JACKET has the price present and
all the first issue points. The book is in nice shape.
The boards have light wear to the edges and corners.
The binding is tight, and the pages are clean. There
is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall,
a sharp copy of this first edition with the ORIGINAL
dust jacket seldom seen in this nice of condition. Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-587396579
237.
Player Piano Vonnegut, Kurt - Price: US$ 1500.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners,
1952. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition:
Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing with
Scribner's "A" and Seal on the copyright page.
An attractive dust jacket with a small stain to the
bottom spine and light wear to the spine ends. The spine
has some darkening, and the panels have minor rubbing.
Otherwise, this original dust jacket is clean, with
the $3.00 price present. The book is nice condition
with light foxing to the page edges. The binding is
tight, and the boards are crisp. The corners are sharp
and the lettering on the spine is present. There is
no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall,
a sharp copy of this true first edition in collector's
condition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-710849148
238.
The Old Man and the Sea Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$
1500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Scribners, 1952, 1952. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included.
First Edition, first issue with the Scribner's "A"
and Seal printed on the copyright page. This near fine
dust jacket has the $3.00 price present, and would be
in FINE condition with the exception of the lightest
wear to the spine ends and corners. Otherwise, this
original dust jacket has remained in excellent condition
after all these years. The book is quite nice, with
the silver lettering on the spine present. Besides the
slightest sign of wear to the boards, a lovely copy
of this first edition book. Overall, a BRIGHT AND ATTRACTIVE
copy of this rare first edition. Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-279035294
239.
Dead Cert Francis, Dick - Price: US$ 1500.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Holt, Rinehart
and Winston, 1962. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine.
Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition,
first printing. A BRIGHT ATTRACTIVE dust jacket that
has retained the vivid colors with no fading. There
is light wear to the extremities and to the panels,
with no chipping or pieces missing from the dust jacket.
This ORIGINAL DUST JACKET has the price present and
all the first issue points. The book is in nice shape.
The boards have light wear to the edges and corners.
The binding is tight, and the pages are clean. There
is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall,
a sharp copy of this first edition with the ORIGINAL
dust jacket seldom seen in this nice of condition. Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-587396576
240.
The Fifth Column Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$ 1500.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribner's,
1940, 1940. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. FIRST EDITION.
This is the true First Edition, First State of this
hardcover edition. It was published in only an edition
of 1174 copies, and there was no later printings. It
has the Scribner trademark seal on the copyright page,
and DOES NOT have the Scribner "A" on the
copyright page as called for in the points for the first
Edition, by Bibliographer Hanneman. [See Hanneman A
17a] This original dust jacket has restoration to the
edges and spine. The price of $1.75 is present, and
the dust jacket is in nice shape. The binding is tight
and the pages are clean. The gray cloth with lettering
in red only has light wear to the edges. Overall, a
very clean copy of this play Edition that has the original
published version from which the Theatre Guild success
was adapted. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-467506848
241.
For Whom the Bell Tolls Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$
1500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Scribners, 1940, 1940. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included.
First edition, first issue without the photographer's
name printed on the back dust jacket. This original
dust jacket is vibrant in color with a few expert repairs
hardly noticeable. The book is in nice shape. The binding
is tight, and the pages are clean, with no writing in
the book. There is light wear to the boards and spine.
Otherwise, an impressive dust jacket and first state
book with the Scribner's "A" on the copyright
page. We have pictures on file per your request. Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-194200672
242.
The Wild Palms Faulkner, William - Price: US$ 1500.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Random
House, 1939, 1939. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included.
First Edition. A BRIGHT FINE dust jacket that has been
lightly restored by a paper conservationist to protect
and preserve this original dust jacket. This dust jacket
is complete, and still has the price of $2.50 intact.
The book is in nice shape with light wear to page edges.
The binding is tight, the pages are clean, and there
is no writing, bookplates or marks in the book. Overall,
an ideal copy of this rare first edition with the original
dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-151015590
243.
Cat's Cradle Vonnegut, Kurt - Price: US$ 1500.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Holt, Rinehart,
Winston, 1963. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust
Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition,
first printing. A beautiful copy of this original dust
jacket with slight wear to the edges and corners. Besides
some minor wear to the panels, this dust jacket is clean.
The book is in fabulous condition. The binding is tight,
with minor wear to the edges. Otherwise, the pages are
clean, with no writing, marks or bookplates in the book.
Overall, a sharp copy of this true first edition with
all the first issue points. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-745091734
244.
Nineteen Eighty-Four Orwell, George - Price: US$ 1500.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Secker,
1949, 1949. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition,
first printing with preferred red dust jacket. This
original red dust jacket has chipping to the spine ends
and to the edges. There is some fading to the spine
and wear along the folds. The book is solid with some
light soiling to the back panel. The pages are clean,
and besides the previous owner's signature, there is
no writing or marks in the book. Overall, a very good
copy of this TRUE FIRST EDITION that preceded the American
edition still in collector's condition!!!. Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-520762573
245.
To Have and Have Not Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$
1500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Scribners, 1999. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good.
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First
Edition, first printing. A near fine dust jacket with
wear along the folds, corners and panels. The spine
ends have light chipping not effecting any lettering,
and there is some creases near the extremities. Otherwise,
the dust jacket is sharp, and attractive. The book is
in wonderful shape, and appears to be unread. The binding
has all the lettering present, and the pages have no
writing or marks, except for the previous owner's name
"Rhea Preston." We don't if Rhea Preston has
any association to the author. Overall, a nice looking
copy of this TRUE FIRST EDITION. Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-382983406
246.
Interview with the Vampire (ISBN: 0394498216) Rice,
Anne - Price: US$ 1500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$
6.50 Book Description: Knopf, 1976, 1976. Hardcover.
Book Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New.
1st Edition. First Edition, first printing SIGNED BY
ANNE RICE. The book states "First Edition"
on the copyright page and is the true first printing.
This attractive dust jacket is in excellent shape seldom
seen in this nice of condition. The foil is smooth,
not creased, and there is no chipping to the dust jacket
with only imperceptible wear to the extremities. Otherwise,
one of the nicest copies a collector could hope to find.
The book is unread, new and fresh. The pages are clean,
and there is no writing, marks or bookplates in the
book. Overall, a stunning copy of this first edition
SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-544966021
247.
Leaving Cheyenne McMurtry, Larry - Price: US$ 1500.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Harper
& Row, 1963, 1963. Hardcover. Book Condition: As
New. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First
Edition, first issue. This ORIGINAL dust jacket is in
excellent shape and is one of the RARE FIRST STATE dust
jackets that has the $4.50 price present. When the book
was finally published, the publisher decided to raise
the price and instead of re-printing the dust jackets,
the publisher clipped the price and placed a $4.95 price
sticker where the old price was. The more common dust
jacket is the one with the price clipped and only the
earliest copies avoided this destruction to the dust
jacket. The book is tight, and the boards are crisp.
The pages are clean and there is no writing, marks or
bookplates in the book. Overall, an ideal copy of this
rare first edition with the elusive first state dust
jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-166403334
248.
Killer Angels, Gods and Generals, & Last Full Measure
Shaara, Michael and Jeff Shaara - Price: US$ 1500.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: McKay,
1974. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket
Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition, First
Printing of "Killer Angels" "Gods and
Generals" and "The Last Full Measure."
This beautiful three-book set on the Civil war is in
excellent condition. Each book is in FINE CONDITION
with the ORIGINAL DUST JACKET that looks about new.
There is no writing in the books, and the bindings are
tight. The books appear to be unread, and the dust jackets
are fresh. The first book is written by Michael Shaara,
the next two books were written by his son, Jeff Shaara.
The first book "Killer Angels" was published
by McKay, 1974 and ended up winning the Pulitzer prize
for literature. This rare original price clipped dust
jacket does not have the ubiquitous fading to the spine
like most copies. The other two books were published
by Ballantine Books, and have all the first issue points.
Overall, a lovely set of books that are highly collectable
and sought after by Civil War fans, and modern first
collectors. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-612956612
249.
Outer Dark McCarthy, Cormac - Price: US$ 1500.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Random House,
1968. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket
Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First printing.
A beautiful copy of this original dust jacket that is
vivid in colors with slight wear to the spine ends.
This first state dust jacket has the price present and
is in excellent shape. There are two close tears to
the bottom panel. Otherwise, no creases or chipping
to the dust jacket. The book is fresh and seldom seen
in this nice of condition. It appears unread, with crisp
boards and clean pages. There is no writing, marks or
bookplates in the book. The binding is tight, and the
corners are sharp. Overall, a stunning copy of this
true first edition with all the first state points.
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-741155358
250.
Nine Stories Salinger, J.D. - Price: US$ 1500.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Little Brown,
1953, 1953. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition,
first printing. An attractive dust jacket with minor
discolorization to the spine. Otherwise, the colors
are vibrant and the price is present. The original dust
jacket is one of the nicer copies that appear on the
market. The book is in excellent shape. The lettering
on the spine is present seldomly seen this nice. The
book is tight and the pages are clean. There is no writing,
marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a sharp copy
in collector's condition!!!. Bookseller Inventory #
ABE-408504138
251.
Tales of the South Pacific Michener, James A. - Price:
US$ 1750.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Macmillan, 1947, 1947. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included.
First Edition, first issue printed by the "Vail-Ballou
Press, Inc." The book was published by Macmillan,
1947 and states "First Printing." This copy
is SIGNED BY JAMES A. MICHENER and dated the year of
publication on a laid in paper. An attractive FINE DUST
JACKET that looks about NEW, with light wear to the
panels. This ORIGINAL DUST JACKET has been professionally
repaired by a paper conservationist to preserve this
rare dust jacket. The book is in nice shape with light
shelf wear to the extremities and some wear to the spine.
Otherwise, a sharp clean copy, with no writing, marks
or bookplates in the book. An ideal copy of this rare
dust jacket and first state book SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR
on a laid in paper. This book won the PULITZER PRIZE
FOR LITERATURE, and is a cornerstone for those collecting
Michener. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-220417518
252.
Smoky James, Will - Price: US$ 1750.00 Shipping within
U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners, 1929,
1929. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition,
first printing with the Scribner's Seal on the copyright.
According to Frazier's bibliography on Will James, this
is the first edition, first state of the classic illustrated
edition. This original dust jacket has benefited from
professional archival mending which is hardly noticeable.
This attractive dust jacket is in excellent shape and
so is the book. There is no writing, marks or bookplates
in the book. Overall, a lovely copy of this first state
dust jacket seldom seen in this nice of condition!!!.
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-530508415
253.
The Heart is a Lonely Hunter McCullers, Carson - Price:
US$ 1750.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Houghton Mifflin, 1940. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine.
Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition,
first issue. This original dust jacket has some wear
to the spine ends and corners. There is minor chipping
to the top panels. Otherwise, this attractive dust jacket
has retained the natural colors without fading and has
the price present. The book is in great shape. The binding
is tight, and the boards are crisp with slight wear
to the edges. The pages are clean with no writing, foxing
or previous owners name in the book. Overall, a nice
copy of this true first edition in collector's condition.
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-712247015
254.
Illustrated Man Bradbury, Ray - Price: US$ 1750.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Doubleday,
1951, 1951. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First edition,
first printing. THIS COPY IS SIGNED BY RAY BRADBURY.
The book states "first edition" on the copyright
page. An attractive dust jacket that has some rubbing
to the spine ends and corners. Otherwise, this original
dust jacket is in excellent shape. The colors are vibrant,
in which most copies are faded, and the price is present.
The book is in very good condition with some wear to
boards and light discolorization to the endpapers. Otherwise,
the book is tight, and the pages are clean. There is
no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. A lovely
copy of this true first edition, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR!!!.
Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-397075656
255.
Ten Apples up on Top LeSieg, Theo (Dr. Seuss) - Price:
US$ 1750.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Random House, 1961. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New.
Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First edition,
First Printing with all the points conforming to Younger
& Hirsch bibliography. This original dust jacket
has light wear to the spine ends and corners. Otherwise,
this attractive dust jacket is rich in color with 75-word
vocabulary printed on the front panel. The book is in
nice condition. The boards have light shelf wear. The
pages are clean and there is no writing, marks or bookplates
in the book. Overall, a sharp copy of this true first
edition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-737747965
256.
Ulysses Joyce, James - Price: US$ 1750.00 Shipping within
U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Random House, 1934,
1934. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition:
Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing. An
attractive dust jacket that has light wear to the spine
ends and one close tear to the top panel. This original
first state dust jacket has the price present, and the
colors are vibrant. The book is in very good shape.
It has light fading to spine and some wear to the page
edges. Besides some light foxing to the front board,
the book is nice. The binding is tight and the pages
are clean. There is no writing, marks or bookplates
in the book. Overall, a nice copy in collector's condition!!!.
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-292104910
257.
Invisible Man Ellison, Ralph - Price: US$ 1750.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Random House,
1952, 1952. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. FIRST EDITION.
A BRIGHT price clipped dust jacket that has some wear
along the spine ends and the extremities. This original
first state dust jacket, with the author's picture on
the back, has minor wear to the panels. Besides some
light wear to the corners, this dust jacket is in nice
shape. The book is tight, clean and in excellent shape.
An attractive copy of both the book and jacket in collector's
condition!!!. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-67436182
258.
Go Down, Moses Faulkner, William - Price: US$ 1750.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Random
House, 1942, 1942. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included.
First Edition, first state. An attractive first state
dust jacket that has the list of titles on the back
panel. This original dust jacket is in nice shape, with
wear to spine ends and the extremities. The dust wrapper
is complete, and still has the $2.00 price intact. This
first state book is bound in the black cloth and the
pages are clean. Besides the owner's previous inscription
on front endpaper which is neat, the book is tight and
in good shape. Overall, a nice book and beautiful jacket
in collector's condition!!!. Bookseller Inventory #
ABE-134075682
259.
Ten Apples up on Top LeSieg, Theo (Dr. Seuss) - Price:
US$ 1750.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Random House, 1961. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New.
Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First edition,
First Printing with all the points conforming to Younger
& Hirsch bibliography. This original dust jacket
has light wear to the spine ends and corners. Otherwise,
this attractive dust jacket is rich in color with 75-word
vocabulary printed on the front panel. The book is in
nice condition. The boards have light shelf wear. The
pages are clean and there is no writing, marks or bookplates
in the book. Overall, a sharp copy of this true first
edition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-737747969
260.
One Lonely Night Spillane, Mickey - Price: US$ 1750.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Dutton,
1951. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket
Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing.
An attractive dust jacket with slight wear to the spine
ends and light staining to back panel. Otherwise, this
original dust jacket is sharp, and the colors are vibrant
with no fading to the spine. The book is in excellent
shape. The binding is tight and the boards are crisp
with light wear to the edges. The pages are clean, and
there is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book.
Overall, a sharp clean copy of this true first edition
seldom seen in this nice of condition. Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-712268149
261.
The Convict Burke, James Lee - Price: US$ 1750.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: LSU, 1985.
Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition:
As New. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing.
An attractive dust jacket that has retained the rich
colors without fading. This original dust jacket is
in excellent shape with imperceptible wear to the edges.
This original dust jacket has the price present with
no chipping or creases. The book is in very good shape.
The boards are crisp with slight wear to the corners
and edges. The pages are clean with light discolorization
to the end pages. There is no writing or marks in the
book. An authentic signature by the author has been
glued to the front title page. Otherwise, a sharp clean
copy of this true first edition hardcover with the first
issue dust jacket. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-738199443
262.
Skeleton Crew (ISBN: 0910489122) King, Stephen - Price:
US$ 1750.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Scream Press, 1985, 1985. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included.
STEPHEN KING. "SKELETON CREW" SIGNED LIMITED
EDITION OF 1000 copies printed. This is number 133,
in which early numbers are hard to find. FIRST EDITION,
FIRST PRINTING of this beautiful King book. This copy
is SIGNED by the author and the illustrator!!! THIS
COPY is signed by STEPHEN KING IS SILVER INK, AND THE
ILLUSTRATOR DID THE SAME. This attractive dust jacket
looks about new, with only the slightest wear to the
corners. Otherwise, this original dust jacket is beautiful
and so is the artwork in the book. The book is in excellent
shape, and appears to be unread. The reason that this
book has been preserved so well, is that the publisher
had a special slipcase made to protect the book and
dust jacket. This slipcase is bound is black cloth and
has an illustration pasted to the side of the slipcase.
The slipcase does have some light wear to the edges.
INCLUDED WITH THIS SIGNED/LIMITED EDITION IS COLOR ILLUSTRATION
THAT COMES FROM THE BOOK. YOU CAN HAVE THIS PICTURES
MOUNTED SEPARATELY FOR YOUR KING COLLECTION. MOST COPIES
LACK THIS RARE PIECE OF ART WORK BY THE J K POTTER WHO
ILLUSTRATED THIS BOOK. Here's your chance to purchase
a rare STEPHEN KING title that has been beautifully
produced. Unlike the trade edition, this book has been
printed on special paper is illustrated throughout.
Obviously the signature is genuine since this is a signed/limited
edition from the publisher. This book was published
by Scream Press, 1985. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-397385846
263.
Killer Angels (ISBN: 0679504664) Shaara, Michael - Price:
US$ 1750.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
McKay, 1974, 1974. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New.
Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition,
first issue with the $8.95 price still intact. A BRIGHT
attractive dust jacket that has light wear to spine
ends and the corners. Otherwise, this original dust
jacket is crisp and sharp. The book is in excellent
shape. The binding is tight, and the pages are clean.
There is no writing, bookplates or marks in the book.
A lovely copy of both the book and dust jacket in collector's
condition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-196887313
264.
East of Eden Steinbeck, John - Price: US$ 1850.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Viking, 1952.
Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition:
As New. 1st Edition. First Edition. A spectacular dust
jacket that has benefited from light archival mending.
The end result is a beautiful dust jacket that is rich
in colors. The book is in great shape. The binding is
tight, and the page are clean. There is no writing,
marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a lovely copy
of this true first edition that INCLUDES THE ORIGINAL
1955 MOVIE POSTER of the movie starring James Dean.
An ideal poster for Steinbeck fans. Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-600126239
265.
Leaving Cheyenne McMurtry, Larry - Price: US$ 1850.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Harper
& Row, 1963. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust
Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition,
first issue dust jacket with the printed $4.50 . An
attractive rare dust jacket seldom seen in this nice
of condition. This beautiful dust jacket is rice in
colors, and has not faded after all these years which
is rare for this dust jacket. Most copies that we have
seen have faded spines, but this copy does not. Besides
some minor wear to the spine ends and some light dirt
marks to the back panel, this dust jacket is beautiful.
The book is in excellent shape. Otherwise, this first
edition book is fresh. The binding is tight, and the
pages are clean. There is no writing, marks or bookplates
in the book. Overall, a lovely copy of this rare first
edition, with the original dust jacket in collector's
condition. Includes a custom acetate dust jacket. Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-198669313
266.
The Exploration of the World Verne, Jules - Price: US$
2000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Scribners, 1879. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New.
1st Edition. First edition, first state with ads on
p.443 headed by HECTOR SERVADAC and printed on green
cloth. This American edition is in excellent condition.
The gold lettering on the spine is vibrant, and seldom
seen so bright. Most copies are rubbed and faded, this
copy is not. The book is tight, which is scarce for
such as big book. The boards have light shelf wear and
so do the corners. Otherwise, the boards are crisp and
the pages are fresh. There is no writing, marks or bookplates
in the book. Overall, an incredible copy of this popular
exploration book for Verne fans and those looking for
a fabulous copy for their first edition library. Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-703872599
267.
Absalom, Absalom Faulkner, William - Price: US$ 2000.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Random
House, 1936, 1936. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included.
FIRST EDITION. An attractive dust jacket that has some
light nicks to the spine ends not effecting any lettering
as well as some wear to the extremities. There is some
light wear along the folds. This original jacket has
still has the $2.50 price still intact, and all the
first state points. The book is tight, clean and in
nice shape. A nice copy of both the book and jacket
in collector's condition!!!. Bookseller Inventory #
ABE-77242780
268.
A Clockwork Orange Burgess, Anthony - Price: US$ 2000.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Heinemann,
1962, 1962. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First edition,
first printing. This is the true first edition published
in 1962 by Heinemann. An attractive price clipped dust
jacket with some discolorization to the flaps. Otherwise,
this FINE DUST JACKET is in nice shape. The book is
tight with light wear to the corners and edges. The
endpapers have some darkening and there is light foxing
to the edges. Otherwise, the pages are clean and there
is no writing or bookplates in the book. A nice copy
of this true first edition with the scarce first issue
dust jacket with "Devil of a State" on back
panel in collector's condition!!!. Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-530166341
269.
The Way Some People Die Macdonald, John Ross - Price:
US$ 2000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Knopf, 1951. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket
Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition, first
printing SIGNED BY JOHN ROSS MACDONALD on the front
free endpaper. This is the true first edition with the
words "first edition" printed on the copyright
page. This attractive price clipped dust jacket has
light chipping to the spine and corners. Otherwise,
this original dust jacket is in nice shape. The book
is tight and the boards have light wear to the edges.
The pages are clean. There is no writing, marks or bookplates
in the book. Overall, a presentable copy of this true
first edition SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR!!!. Signed by Author(s).
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-616544948
270.
Trouble Follows Me Millar, Kenneth (Ross MacDonald)
- Price: US$ 2000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50
Book Description: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1946, 1946.
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. FIRST EDITION. An attractive
near fine dust jacket that is sharp in color, and looks
about new. This FIRST STATE JACKET, has been professionally
repaired and still has the ORIGINAL PRICE OF $2.00 still
intact. The book is tight, clean and in nice shape with
minor wear to the boards. Overall, a lovely copy of
both the book and jacket in collector's condition!!!.
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-94295894
271.
A Clockwork Orange Burgess, Anthony - Price: US$ 2000.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Heinemann,
1962, 1962. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First edition,
first printing. This is the true first edition published
in 1962 by Heinemann. An attractive price clipped dust
jacket with some discolorization to the flaps. Otherwise,
this FINE DUST JACKET is in nice shape. The book is
tight with light wear to the corners and edges. The
endpapers have some darkening and there is light foxing
to the edges. Otherwise, the pages are clean and there
is no writing or bookplates in the book. A nice copy
of this true first edition with the scarce first issue
dust jacket with "Devil of a State" on back
panel in collector's condition!!!. Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-530166341
272.
Night Shift King, Stephen - Price: US$ 2000.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Doubleday,
1978, 1978. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket
Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing
with S52 code on p.336. An unusually nice copy seldom
seen in this nice of condition. This highly collectible
copy of NIGHT SHIFT, was published by Doubleday, 1978
and states "First Edition" on the copyright
page, denoting this as the true first printing. This
spectacular dust jacket has the $8.95 price present
and is rich in color. Besides the slightest creases
to the spine ends, the dust jacket is superior to most
copies seen. The book appears to be unread. The binding
is tight, and the pages are clean. There is no writing,
marks or bookplates in the book. The boards are fresh
and the lettering on the spine is present. Overall,
an ideal copy for even the most discerning collector
looking for this scarce title. Included with this book
is a custom clamshell slipcase to preserve this book
in FINE CONDITION. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-612964171
273.
The Way Some People Die Macdonald, John Ross - Price:
US$ 2000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Knopf, 1951. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket
Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition, first
printing SIGNED BY JOHN ROSS MACDONALD on the front
free endpaper. This is the true first edition with the
words "first edition" printed on the copyright
page. This attractive price clipped dust jacket has
light chipping to the spine and corners. Otherwise,
this original dust jacket is in nice shape. The book
is tight and the boards have light wear to the edges.
The pages are clean. There is no writing, marks or bookplates
in the book. Overall, a presentable copy of this true
first edition SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR!!!. Signed by Author(s).
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-616544948
274.
Cat's Cradle Vonnegut, Kurt - Price: US$ 2000.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Holt, Rinehart,
Winston, 1963. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust
Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition,
first printing. A lovely dust jacket that has benefited
from expert repairs by a professional paper conservationist.
This original dust jacket is rich in color and is in
excellent shape. The book has light wear to the edges
and corners. Otherwise, the binding is tight, and the
boards are crisp. The top pages have the first issue
point with top pages stained green. There is no writing,
marks or bookplates in the book. If you would like to
upgrade your copy, we accept trades. We will be happy
to send pictures for serious buyers. Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-745091731
275.
Hamlet Faulkner, William - Price: US$ 2000.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Random House,
1940, 1940. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition,
first printing. An attractive dust jacket with minimal
wear to the spine ends and the extremities. Otherwise,
this original dust jacket is bright, and has retained
the vivid colors without the usual fading to the spine.
The original $2.50 price is present, and besides the
slightest wear to the corners, this is one of the nicer
dust jackets you'll see. The book is tight, and the
boards are crisp. There is some imperceptible wear to
the corners, hardly noticeable. The pages are clean,
with no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall,
an lovely copy of this rare first edition, with the
original dust jacket in collector's condition!!!. Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-450921598
276.
The Unvanquished Faulkner, William - Price: US$ 2000.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Random
House, 1938, 1938. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New.
Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition,
first issue dust jacket with ads for other books on
the back panel. This attractive dust jacket is in excellent
shape, with imperceptible wear to spine ends. This ORIGINAL
DUST JACKET is sharp and still has the $2.50 price intact.
This beautiful dust jacket does not have the ubiquitous
darkening to the panels like most copies. The book is
fresh, and the boards are sharp quite. The binding is
tight, and the lettering on the spine is vibrant. The
pages are clean with slight wear to the edges, and there
is no writing or marks in the book. A lovely copy of
this true first edition seldom seen in this nice of
condition. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-174614868
277.
Grapes of Wrath Steinbeck, John - Price: US$ 2000.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Viking,
1939, 1939. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition,
first printing dust jacket with the words "first
edition" printed on the dust jacket. This attractive
dust jacket has the $2.75 price present, and the colors
are vivid. This original dust jacket has some chipping
to spine ends and wear to the spine. Besides some light
wear along the extremities, this dust jacket is quite
nice. The book has some foxing to the spine and top
pages. Besides the previous owners name nicely written
on the front endpaper near the top, the pages are clean.
There is no markings or bookplates in the book. The
pages are clean, and the binding it tight. Overall,
a very presentable copy of this true first edition priced
to sell. Similar copies sell for $4000 and up. Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-294270400
278.
Uncle Tom's Cabin Or, Life Among the Lowly Stowe, Harriet
Beecher - Price: US$ 2000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 6.50 Book Description: Jewett, 1852. Hardcover.
Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine.
1st Edition. First Edition. This original two volume
set of the first printing, later issue: Title page of
vol 1 states "twenty-fifth thousand" and vol.
2 "twentieth thousand" is in nice shape. This
book is a first edition published in Boston, Cleveland
and Ohio by John P. Jewett & Company. The books
are in very good condition with some wear to edges and
corners. The endpapers have a rare picture of the author
pasted down in Vol 1, and a different scarce picture
of the author pasted in Vol 2 on the inside endpaper.
Also, there is a newspaper article about the book pasted
in both volumes giving the books excellent providence.
All of the pages are present and both books are still
in the original cloth binding with decorative gilt illustrations
from the publisher. Overall, a very good collectable
copy that has held up over the years. Includes a custom
clamshell slipcase bound in leather with gold edges,
that preserves both books. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-430367780
279.
East of Eden Steinbeck, John - Price: US$ 2000.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Viking, 1952,
1952. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition.
A marvelous price clipped dust jacket that is splendid
in colors. Besides the slightest wear along the spine
folds, the dust jacket is beautiful. The book is tight,
and the pages are clean. There is some light wear to
the edges which is hardly noticeable. Overall, spectacular
copy for book collectors looking for a sharp copy. Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-367958862
280.
Slaughterhouse-Five Vonnegut, Kurt - Price: US$ 2000.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Delacorte,
1969, 1969. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust
Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition,
first printing. This stunning dust jacket is in excellent
shape. The colors are bright, and the price is present.
This ORIGINAL dust jacket is seldom seen in this nice
of condition with almost no wear except slightly to
the bottom spine. Otherwise, this is the nicest copy
that we have ever seen. The book appears to be unread.
The binding is tight, and the pages are crisp. There
is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall,
a beautiful copy for even the most discerning collector
of this true first edition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-358203148
281.
One Lonely Night Spillane, Mickey - Price: US$ 2000.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Dutton,
1951. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket
Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition. A stunning
dust jacket that has benefited from professional restoration.
There are no chips or tears to the dust jacket. This
original dust jacket looks about new. The book is in
good condition with wear to the edges and corners. The
binding is tight and the boards have minor rubbing.
The pages are clean, and there is no writing, marks
or bookplates in the book. Overall, a lovely copy of
this true first edition in a fabulous dust jacket. Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-712268154
282.
Trouble Follows Me Macdonald, Ross - Price: US$ 2000.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Dodd,
Mead & Company, 1946, 1946. Hardcover. Dust Jacket
Included. FIRST EDITION first printing. An attractive
FINE dust jacket that is sharp in color, and looks about
new. This FIRST STATE JACKET, still has the ORIGINAL
PRICE OF $2.00 still intact. The book is tight, clean
and in nice shape with minor wear to the boards. Overall,
a lovely copy of both the book and jacket in collector's
condition!!!. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-94301910
283.
Winner Take Nothing (ISBN: 0684102528) Hemingway, Ernest
- Price: US$ 2000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50
Book Description: Scribners, 1933. Hardcover. Book Condition:
As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First
Edition, first issue. This original dust jacket has
benefited from professional restoration by a paper conservationist.
This attractive dust jacket looks about new. The book
has some wear to the edges and corners. The binding
is tight and the pages are clean. There is some light
discolorization to the endpapers and a little wear to
the edges. Otherwise, a nice clean copy of this true
first edition with the first issue dust jacket. A superb
copy. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-655682778
284.
Notes on a horse thief Faulkner, William - Price: US$
2000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Levee Press, 1950, 1950. Hardcover. Book Condition:
Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. First Edition.
This limited edition is SIGNED by William Faulkner.
This copy is number 78 of 975 copies printed. A lovely
copy with light wear along the spine and edges. Otherwise,
an ideal copy of this scarce for any Faulkner collector.
Includes a clear acetate dust jacket for the book. Signed
by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-351911560
285.
Trouble Follows Me Millar, Kenneth (Ross MacDonald)
- Price: US$ 2000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50
Book Description: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1946, 1946.
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. FIRST EDITION. An attractive
near fine dust jacket that is sharp in color, and looks
about new. This FIRST STATE JACKET, has been professionally
repaired and still has the ORIGINAL PRICE OF $2.00 still
intact. The book is tight, clean and in nice shape with
minor wear to the boards. Overall, a lovely copy of
both the book and jacket in collector's condition!!!.
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-94295894
286.
Uncle Remus, his songs and his sayings Harris, Joel
Chandler - Price: US$ 2000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 6.50 Book Description: Appleton, 1881, 1881. Hardcover.
First edition, first state with "presumptive"
on the last line of page 9 that was later corrected
to "presumptuous" on later printings. This
first printing book also has the correct ads on p.233
listing other "New Books" which were changed
to reviews on later editions. The book is in good condition,
with some wear to the spine ends and the corners. The
boards are in good shape, and most importantly, the
binding is tight. Most copies have loose bindings, while
this copy has held up over the years. The text is clean.
There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book.
Overall, a nice copy of this first edition. Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-504304124
287.
A Fable Faulkner, William - Price: US$ 2000.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Random House,
1954, 1954. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. RARE SIGNED/LIMITED
EDITION OF "A FABLE." THIS BOOK WON THE PULITZER
PRIZE FOR LITERATURE. HERE'S THE RARE SIGNED/LIMITED
EDITION HARDCOVER EDITION published by Random House,
1954. The book states "First Edition" and
it happens to be in excellent shape with the exception
of the owner's previous name written on the inside endpaper.
This book also comes with the ORIGINAL publisher's slipcase
that is a little soiled and worn. This is copy number
344 of 1000 numbered copies, signed by Faulkner. William
Faulkner rarely signed books with the exception to close
friends and to his publisher. As a result, 90% of the
signatures out there are forged, and any signature on
a card without an inscription is 99% forged. As a result,
the only way to guarantee your Faulkner investment is
to buy signed/limited editions that came from the publisher.
This happens to be one of them. INCLUDES A CUSTOM ACEDATE
COVER TO PROTECT THE BOARDS OF THE BOOK. Signed by Author(s).
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-263316128
288.
Trouble Follows Me Millar, Kenneth - Price: US$ 2000.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Dodd,
Mead & Company, 1946, 1946. Hardcover. Dust Jacket
Included. FIRST EDITION first printing. An attractive
FINE dust jacket that is sharp in color, and looks about
new. This FIRST STATE JACKET, still has the ORIGINAL
PRICE OF $2.00 still intact. The book is tight, clean
and in nice shape with minor wear to the boards. Overall,
a lovely copy of both the book and jacket in collector's
condition!!!. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-533512461
289.
Tales of the South Pacific Michener, James A. - Price:
US$ 2000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Macmillan, 1947, 1947. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included.
First Edition, first printing with light wear to the
spine ends and to the extremities. Besides some wear
along the spine folds, this original dust jacket is
in nice shape. This first edition book states "first
printing" on the copyright page and is in nice
shape. The binding is tight, and the pages are clean.
There is no writing or marks in the book. Overall, a
beautiful copy in collector's condition of the author's
first novel. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-358193386
290.
Alice's Adventure in Wonderland Carroll, Lewis (Hudson)
- Price: US$ 2000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50
Book Description: Hodder, 1922. Hardcover. Book Condition:
Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Signed/limited
edition of 250 copies. This copy is in nice shape with
some wear to the panels and spine ends. The corners
are sharp, and the binding is tight. Overall, a clean
copy SIGNED BY GWYNEDD HUDSON. Signed by Author(s).
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-715308669
291.
Foundation Asimov, Isaac - Price: US$ 2000.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Gnome, 1951,
1951. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. This
attractive price clipped dust jacket has light chipping
to the spine ends and some wear along the extremities.
Besides wear to the corners, this original first printing
dust jacket is in nice condition. Here are the first
edition points required for this dust jacket to be a
first. The back of the jacket has three Gnome Press
books listed on it as being "at your favorite bookstore,"
"FOUNDATION," "THE FAIRY CHESSMEN"
and TOMORROW AND TOMORROW" by Lewis Padgett; and
"THE SWORD OF CONAN" by Robert E. Howard.
The back of the jacket also offers "by popular
request" a "FANTASY CALENDAR FOR 1952"
with four full-color illustrations by Edd Cartier. The
Gnome Press address given at the bottom of the back
of the DJ is the correct address for the publisher during
the publication of this book: 80 East 11th St., N.Y.
3. The inside flap on the left side has a write-up about
"Foundation." The bottom of this flap says
"GNOME PRESS" and "Dust jacket design
by David Kyle." As for the book, it states "first
edition" on the copyright page. This 255-page book
has dark-blue cloth or fabric covers, with the lettering
on the spine and on the front milky-way spiral being
a muted rose red. The front cover's milky-way spiral
figure is about 5/8 inch wide and 9/16 inch high. The
spine has "Isaac Asimov" and "FOUNDATION"
on the top and "Gnome Press" on the bottom.
The back cover does not have any writing. This first
edition book measures about 5 1/2 inches wide, 8 3/16
inches high, and 1 inch thick. The "sheet bulk"
measurement, which is the thickness of the book without
the covers, is about 3/4 inch. The bottom pages has
a small used-bookstore stamp that reads "pages
books." The front pasted-down endpaper has paper
loss from removal of a nameplate with some light stains.
All pages are present and fully intact with no writing
or marks in the book. Overall, a bright first printing
dust jacket, with a good book in collector's condition.
A must for those who collect Asimov or those who collect
important science fiction first editions. Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-272264278
292.
The Exploration of the World Verne, Jules - Price: US$
2000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Scribners, 1879. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New.
1st Edition. First edition, first state with ads on
p.443 headed by HECTOR SERVADAC and printed on green
cloth. This American edition is in excellent condition.
The gold lettering on the spine is vibrant, and seldom
seen so bright. Most copies are rubbed and faded, this
copy is not. The book is tight, which is scarce for
such as big book. The boards have light shelf wear and
so do the corners. Otherwise, the boards are crisp and
the pages are fresh. There is no writing, marks or bookplates
in the book. Overall, an incredible copy of this popular
exploration book for Verne fans and those looking for
a fabulous copy for their first edition library. Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-703872599
293.
Hansel and Gretel and other stories Nielsen, Kay - Price:
US$ 2000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Stoughton, 1925. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust
Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. SIGNED/LIMITED
EDITION of 600 copies. This copy has some rubbing to
the panels, and some fraying to the spine ends. Besides
some darkening to the spine, the book is in nice shape.
This copy is SIGNED BY KAY NIELSEN. Signed by Author(s).
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-715308714
294.
The Knave of Hearts Saunders, Louise - Price: US$ 2000.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Racine,
1925. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition:
Fine. 1st Edition. First edition. This book is in the
original boards, with wear to the spine end and corners.
Besides minor rubbing to the panels, the book is in
nice shape. The pages are clean, and there is no writing
marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a sharp copy
of this popular title. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-715308728
295.
Horseman, Pass By McMurtry, Larry - Price: US$ 2000.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Harper,
1961, 1961. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust
Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition,
First Printing. An attractive dust jacket that is vivid
in colors seldom seen in this nice of condition. There
is no chipping to the dust jacket and only minor wear
to the extremities. The book is tight, clean, and in
excellent shape. There is no writing, marks or bookplates
in the book. Overall, a lovely copy of this ORIGINAL
dust jacket and book. Includes a custom acetate dust
jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-118431718
296.
In Our Time Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$ 2250.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners,
1930, 1930. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition,
first printing of the Scribners publication. The true
first edition was published by Boni and Liveright. This
attractive copy has the original Scribner dust jacket
with some light chipping to the spine ends and a few
tape repairs to the back of the dust jacket. Besides
some light wear to the spine and the extremities, the
dust jacket is nice. The book is excellent shape. The
boards are rich in color and the labels are bright.
There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book.
Overall, a nice copy of early Hemingway title in collector's
condition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-274480632
297.
Light in August Faulkner, William - Price: US$ 2250.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Harrison
Smith & Robert Haas, 1932, 1932. Hardcover. Dust
Jacket Included. First Edition, first issue dust jacket
with the correct titles on the back panel starting with
"Boyle, Kay." This attractive dust jacket
looks about new, and has been professionally restored
by a paper conservationist. This original dust jacket
has some fading to the back panel and the price of $2.50
intact. Otherwise, an attractive dust jacket rich in
color. See the picture on ABE books. The book is tight
and the pages with a light stain to the bottom of the
pages. The book is a first state with the orange lettering
on the front panel and the blue on the spine. The endpapers
have some light discolorization and boards have light
wear. Overall, an attractive copy of this rare first
edition with the first state dust jacket. Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-205914591
298.
The Day of the Locust West, Nathaniel - Price: US$ 2250.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Random
House, 1939, 1939. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included.
First Edition, first printing. An attractive dust jacket
that is vibrant in colors. The spine is unfaded and
unusually bright for this title. This original dust
jacket has light expert repairs along the folds hardly
noticeable and to the spine. The price is present, and
this dust jacket has all of the first edition points.
The book is solid. The binding is tight with some light
fading along the edges and some wear to the spine ends.
Otherwise, the book is sharp, with clean pages and no
writing. Overall, an ideal copy for collectors looking
for a lovely dust jacket and a nice copy of this rare
first edition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-336670758
299.
Old Man and the Sea Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$ 2250.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners,
1952, 1952. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition,
first issue. A spectacular dust jacket with vivid colors
and a picture of the author on the back dust jacket.
This original price clipped dust jacket looks new with
only the slightest archival mending to the back dj hardly
noticeable. The book is tight, and the pages are clean.
There is some darkening to the spine, but the boards
are clean. An attractive copy of this TRUE FIRST EDITION
hardcover with a stunning dust jacket in collector's
condition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-244779946
300.
Watership Down (ISBN: 345319988X) Adams, Richard - Price:
US$ 2250.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Sangorski & Sutcliffe, 1976, 1976. Hardcover. Limited
Edition of 250 copies SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. An attractive
binding with gilt lettering housed in a marbled cover
slipcase. A near fine copy with minor wear to the edges.
Overall, a nice book that came out after the true first
trade edition. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-469588458
301.
Old Man and the Sea Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$ 2250.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners,
1952, 1952. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition,
first issue. A spectacular dust jacket with vivid colors
and a picture of the author on the back dust jacket.
This original price clipped dust jacket looks new with
only the slightest archival mending to the back dj hardly
noticeable. The book is tight, and the pages are clean.
There is some darkening to the spine, but the boards
are clean. An attractive copy of this TRUE FIRST EDITION
hardcover with a stunning dust jacket in collector's
condition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-244779946
302.
To a God Unknown (ISBN: 0854563040) Steinbeck, John
- Price: US$ 2250.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50
Book Description: Ballou, Robert O. Hardcover. First
Edition. This is the TRUE FIRST EDITION published by
Robert O. Ballou. This rare first edition hardcover
is in near fine condition, with even colors around the
book. Most copies of this book are faded, but not this
one. The book is tight, and the pages are clean. There
is no writing or marks in the book. A scarce book to
find in this condition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-117953952
303.
In Our Time Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$ 2250.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners,
1930, 1930. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition,
first printing of the Scribners publication. The true
first edition was published by Boni and Liveright. This
attractive copy has the original Scribner dust jacket
with some light chipping to the spine ends and a few
tape repairs to the back of the dust jacket. Besides
some light wear to the spine and the extremities, the
dust jacket is nice. The book is excellent shape. The
boards are rich in color and the labels are bright.
There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book.
Overall, a nice copy of early Hemingway title in collector's
condition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-274480632
304.
Moon is a Harsh Mistress Heinlein, Robert - Price: US$
2250.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Putnam, 1966, 1966. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included.
First Edition, first printing. This attractive dust
jacket is in excellent condition. It has been lightly
restored by a paper conservationist to look new. The
end result is a lovely dust jacket this is rich in colors
and has the price present. The book is in good shape.
There is some light wrinkling to front endpaper, and
some light foxing to the subtitle page. Besides some
light wear to the page edges, the book looks nice. Overall,
a lovely copy of this true first edition seldom seen
in this nice of condition. This book won the Hugo award
and is highly sought after by Heinlein collectors. Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-285179794
305.
Green Hills of Africa Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$
2250.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Scribners, 1935, 1935. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine.
1st Edition. First Edition, first state dust jacket
with the correct green shading to back dust jacket,
and smaller print. This original dust jacket has the
$2.75 price intact. The dust jacket has light chipping
to spine ends and wear to the extremities. Otherwise,
a nice copy of this first state dust jacket. The book
is in nice shape with clean pages and a tight binding.
There is no marks or writing in the book. A very nice
copy of this rare first edition, in the first state
dust jacket, that includes a custom acetate cover. Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-144280834
306.
Light in August Faulkner, William - Price: US$ 2250.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Harrison
Smith & Robert Haas, 1932, 1932. Hardcover. Dust
Jacket Included. First Edition, first issue dust jacket
with the correct titles on the back panel starting with
"Boyle, Kay." This attractive dust jacket
looks about new, and has been professionally restored
by a paper conservationist. This original dust jacket
has some fading to the back panel and the price of $2.50
intact. Otherwise, an attractive dust jacket rich in
color. See the picture on ABE books. The book is tight
and the pages with a light stain to the bottom of the
pages. The book is a first state with the orange lettering
on the front panel and the blue on the spine. The endpapers
have some light discolorization and boards have light
wear. Overall, an attractive copy of this rare first
edition with the first state dust jacket. Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-205914591
307.
Idyll in the desert Faulkner, William - Price: US$ 2500.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Random
House, 1931, 1931. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included.
First Edition. THIS COPY IS SIGNED BY WILLIAM FAULKNER.
A nice limited edition that was published in an edition
of 400 copies. This copy is beautiful, with slight edge
wear and minor bumping to the corners. Otherwise, a
clean copy for collector's. Includes a custom acetate
cover to protect the book. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-359665456
308.
Fifth Column Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$ 2500.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners,
1938, 1938. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket
Included. 1st Edition. First Edition, first issue dust
jacket with some light chipping to the spine ends and
wear to the extremities. Besides slight wear to the
spine and a close tear to the front panel, this original
dust jacket is in nice shape. The book is the true first
edition, with Scribner's "A" and seal on the
copyright page. The book has some darkening to the endpapers
and rubbing to the edges. Overall, a nice copy of this
first edition with the original dust jacket in collector's
condition!!!. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-523762189
309.
Cat in the Hat Seuss - Price: US$ 2500.00 Shipping within
U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Random House, 1958.
Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition:
Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, First Printing with
all the points conforming to Younger & Hirsch bibliography.
This original dust jacket has light wear to the spine
ends and corners. Otherwise, this attractive dust jacket
is rich in color with 200/200 point present. The book
is in nice condition. The boards have light shelf wear.
The pages are clean and there is no writing, marks or
bookplates in the book. Overall, a sharp copy of this
true first edition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-737747977
310.
Catcher in the Rye Salinger, J.D. - Price: US$ 2500.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Little
Brown, 1953, 1953. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good.
No Jacket. 1st Edition. Inscribed and signed by Doris
Salinger, the author's only sibling, his older sister
by eight years, on the free front endpaper "To
Helen -/with love,/ Doris J. Salinger." What makes
this inscription unique is that in the novel, the main
character in Catcher, Holden Caufield has only one sister,
Phobe. An interesting association, although the sister
is younger than the author in the novel. This book is
a first edition, second issue, published only one month
after the first. The book is in very good shape, with
some wrinkling to the spine. Otherwise, the pages are
clean, and there is no writing, marks or bookplates
in the book. It is almost impossible to find a signed
copy by this recluse author, so this would be the next
closest thing. Includes a custom clamshell slipcase
to protect this book. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-512914682
311.
I, Robot Asimov, Isaac - Price: US$ 2500.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Gnome Press,
1950, 1950. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition,
first printing. A BRIGHT ATTRACTIVE dust jacket seldom
seen in this nice of condition. The colors are vibrant,
including the spine which is rare. Besides some minor
wear to the spine ends, and three thin creases, the
dust jacket looks about new. This original dust jacket
still has the price present. The book is in nice shape.
The binding is tight, and the pages are clean. There
is light bumping to the corners, and a previous owner's
name nicely written on the front endpaper, don't know
if the previous owner was associate with the author.
Overall, one of the nicest copies of this first edition
with the original unfaded dust jacket, that a collector
can hope to find. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-298443860
312.
Age of Innocence Wharton, Edith - Price: US$ 2500.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Appleton
and Company, 1920. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good.
Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition,
first issue with the (1)on p. 365 after the printed
text. This attractive dust jacket has light wear to
the spine ends and panels. This ORIGINAL later issue
dust jacket, has the same image as the rare first edition
dust jacket but lacks the first issue points. The book
is tight, and the pages have foxing throughout. The
boards have wear along the folds, and edges. This book
is notoriously know for being bound poorly, but this
copy has held up decently throughout the years. There
is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall,
a nice copy of this true first edition book with an
early dust jacket that resembles the first. A must for
Pulitzer Prize collectors and those who collect the
cornerstones of modern first editions. Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-703872748
313.
The Old Man and Sea Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$ 2500.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribner's,
1952, 1952. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. FIRST EDITION.
A BRIGHT dust jacket, just about the best you could
hope for with the exception of the price being clipped
and the slightest wear to spine ends. The book is fresh,
clean, and would be in fine condition with the exception
of some rubbing to the front-end sheet. An ideal copy
for collector's who want the TRUE FIRST EDITION BOOK,
AND TRUE FIRST EDITION JACKET WITH THE BLUE TINT. Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-63328620
314.
Young Cowboy James, Will - Price: US$ 2500.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners,
1935, 1935. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition,
first printing with Scribner's "A" on the
copyright page. A lovely copy of this first edition,
first issue dust jacket in excellent shape. The colors
are vibrant and there is only minor wear to the spine
ends. Otherwise, this dust jacket is one of the nicest
copies that a collector could hope to find. All the
first issue points correspond with Frazier's bibliography
on Will James. The book is in fantastic shape, with
only one small stain to the spine hardly noticeable.
Overall, an ideal copy of this true first edition with
the original dust jacket for collectors. This is the
nicest copy that we have seen to come on the market.
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-504720096
315.
Green Hills of Africa Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$
2500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Scribners, 1935, 1935. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included.
First Edition, first issue. This marvelous dust jacket
is seldom seen in this nice of condition. Most copies
of this scarce dust jacket have fading to the spine,
in which the dark green fades to a light green. This
stunning dust jacket still has the dark rich green spine
with no fading and minor wear to the spine ends. The
front panel has some light creases to the top. Otherwise,
this lovely price clipped dust jacket is complemented
with this fantastic first edition book. The book is
in excellent condition with no fading to the spine which
is common on almost every copy. There is some light
rubbing to the front endpaper. The pages are clean and
there is no writing, marks, or bookplates in the book.
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-367960378
316.
Laughing Boy La Farge, Oliver - Price: US$ 2500.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Houghton Mifflin
Company, 1929, 1929. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included.
First Edition, first printing inscribed by the author
to an "esteemed contemporary" and dated two
years after the publication. This attractive dust jacket
has minor wear to the spine ends and slight chipping
to the extremities not effecting any lettering. Otherwise,
this original dust jacket is in great shape, and has
the $2.50 price present. The book is tight, and the
pages are clean. There is no writing, marks or bookplates
in the book. Overall, a sharp copy of this first edition
inscribed by the author. Copies of this book inscribed
are seldom seen, and this scarce dust jacket is in nice
shape. Includes promotional material from December 8,
1930 from the community institute center "Indians
are People" where the author most likely inscribed
this book. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-343383934
317.
Sun Also Rises Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$ 2500.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners,
1926. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. 1st Edition.
First Edition, first printing with "Stopped"
misspelled on p. 181. A sharp copy of this true first
edition with light wear to the edges and corners. The
binding is tight, with minor wear to the labels. The
pages are exceptionally clean, with no writing or marks
in the book. There is bookplate to the inside endpaper.
Overall, a nice clean copy of this scarce first edition.
Includes a custom clamshell slipcase to preserve this
book. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-647914422
318.
Dune Herbert, Frank - Price: US$ 2500.00 Shipping within
U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Chilton, 1965. Hardcover.
Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st
Edition. First Edition. An attractive dust jacket with
light chipping to the spine ends not effecting any lettering.
This original dust jacket has the $5.95 price present
and no indication of the ISBN number printed on the
back panel, which is found on later printings. Besides
light wear to the corners, this dust jacket has retained
the natural colors often found faded on many copies.
The book is tight, and the pages are clean. The boards
are in nice shape with minor wear to the edges and corners.
The lettering on the spine is present, and there is
no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall,
a very presentable copy of this popular Hugo Award winning
book. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-703583300
319.
Adventures of Tom Sawyer Clemens, Samuel - Price: US$
2500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
American Publishing Company, 1875. Hardcover. Book Condition:
Fine. First edition of the second issue with mixed points.
This scarce book has the first edition point of 1875
printed on the copyright page, and 1876 on the title
page. Later editions have a later year such as 1879.
The binding is exceptionally nice, with minor wear to
the spine ends and corners. Besides light wear to the
panels, this copy is rich in colors. The pages are in
good shape with the exception of the first five pages
starting with the title page that have a tear to the
right of the page. However, it doesn't effect any of
the text, and for a book over 100 years old, it's hard
to find a perfect copy. Besides some light soiling to
a few other pages, the pages are in good shape. Overall,
a very good copy with a nice binding of this scarce
hardcover book. A must for Twain collectors and those
wanting this popular classic. Bookseller Inventory #
ABE-637686071
320.
Pacific Vortex! Cussler, Clive - Price: US$ 2500.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Piatkus,
1983. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition:
Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing. This
is the rare English hardcover published by Piatkus in
1983. This first edition hardcover had a small printing
in which most copies went to libraries. This ORIGINAL
DUST JACKET is in excellent shape with light wear along
the extremities and one small close tear to the back
panel. This RARE DUST JACKET SELDOM SEEN, has the original
price present, and there is slight discolorization to
the front flap. Otherwise, the dust jacket is lovely.
The book is in nice shape. The binding is tight, and
the boards have minor wear to the edges. The pages are
clean, and there is no writing, marks or bookplates
in the book. Overall, a sharp copy of this rare hardcover
edition that seems to elude even the best Cussler collections.
Includes a laid in signature authentically signed by
Clive Cussler. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-586282854
321.
To Have and Have Not Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$
2500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Scribners, 1937. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust
Jacket Included. 1st Edition. First edition, first issue
with the Scribner's "A" and Seal printed on
the copyright page. This original first state dust jacket
has all the first edition points and the price is present.
This attractive dust jacket has wear to the spine ends
and along the extremities. There is some light rubbing
to the panels, but overall, the dust jacket looks nice.
The book looks nice. There is some wear along the edges
and corners but the binding is tight. There is no writing,
marks, or bookplates in the book. Overall, a nice copy
of this rare first edition and dust jacket in collector's
condition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-243304784
322.
Gone with the Wind Mitchell, Margaret - Price: US$ 2500.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Macmillan,
1936, 1936. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket
Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition, second
issue printed June 1936, instead of May. A very good
dust jacket with some chips to the spine ends and along
the extremities. This ORIGINAL DUST JACKET has some
light creasing to the panels. The book is in solid shape.
The binding is tight, which is unusual for a thick book
like this one. The corners and edges have light wear.
The pages are clean. There is no writing, marks or bookplates
in the book. Overall, a very presentable copy of this
scarce first edition, second issue book. Includes a
custom clamshell slipcase to preserve this popular and
Pulitzer prize winning novel. Bookseller Inventory #
ABE-623003459
323.
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam Guyot, Charles (Dulac) - Price:
US$ 2500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Hodder, 1909. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust
Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Signed/limited
edition of 200 copies printed. The book is in the original
vellum, not re-bound, and is in nice shape with light
wear to the boards and some darkening to the spine.
Otherwise, a clean copy SIGNED BY EDMUND DULAC. Signed
by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-715308580
324.
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory Dahl, Roald - Price:
US$ 2500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Knopf, 1964, 1964. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included.
First edition, first printing book with 6 lines of printing
and binding information in the colophon, or last page
of text. Later printings have 4 and 5 lines. This very
good dust jacket has some chipping to spine ends, not
effecting any lettering, and some wear to the edges.
This first issue dust jacket, Illustrated by Joseph
Schindleman, has the price present. The book is tight,
and the pages are clean. Overall, a nice copy of this
classic children's book novel being made into a movie.
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-504299310
325.
Starship Troopers Heinlein, Robert A. - Price: US$ 2500.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Putnam,
1959, 1959. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition,
first printing. A near fine copy with light chipping
to the spine ends and one small chip to the back panel
not effecting any lettering. Besides some light wear
to the panels and to the extremities, this original
first state dust jacket, with no mention of the Hugo
award on back panel, is in nice shape. The book is in
nice shape with light discolorization to the edges of
the first two pages. Otherwise, the pages are clean
with no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall,
a nice attractive copy of this true first edition, with
the original first issue dust jacket. Winner of the
Hugo Award. A must for Heinlein fans and for those who
collect the Hugo Awards. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-462623302
326.
Idyll in the Desert Faulkner, William - Price: US$ 2500.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Random
House, 1931, 1931. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included.
First Edition signed by the author. This beautiful edition
is in nice condition with minor wear to the edges hardly
noticeable. The binding is tight, and there is no writing
or marks in the book. A lovely copy for collectors of
this limited edition SIGNED BY WILLIAM FAULKNER. This
is number 150 of 400 copies. INCLUDES A CUSTOM ACEDATE
COVER TO PROTECT THE BOARDS. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-360757110
327.
Winner take Nothing Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$ 2500.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners,
1933, 1933. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket
Included. 1st Edition. First Edition, first issue book
with the Scribner's "A" and Seal on the copyright
page. An attractive dust jacket that has some light
darkening to the spine. This original dust jacket is
in nice shape with only the slightest wear to the corners.
The book has light rubbing to the panels. The front
label is bright and the boards are clean. The book is
tight, and the pages are clean. There is no writing,
marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a nice copy
of this true first edition with the rare dust jacket
in collector's condition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-248474044
328.
My Gun is Quick Spillane, Mickey - Price: US$ 2500.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Dutton,
1950. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition:
Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, first issue INSCRIBED
by Mickey Spillane "To Maury Roufa, Best Wishes,
Mickey Spillane." An attractive price clipped dust
jacket with light wear to the spine ends, corners and
panels. This ORIGINAL dust jacket has retained the rich
colors seldom seen on most copies. The book is in excellent
shape. The binding is tight, with minor wear to the
page edges and panels. There is no writing, marks or
bookplates in the book. Overall, a sharp, crisp copy
this true first edition, with an unsophisticated first
issue dust jacket. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-667032771
329.
East of Eden Steinbeck, John - Price: US$ 2500.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Viking, 1952,
1952. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition.
A BRIGHT FINE DUST JACKET, that looks about new. An
amazing dust jacket that is incredibly bright and rich
in colors. This original dust jacket has light archival
mending to preserve the dust jacket and keep it looking
this sharp. The book is tight, clean, and in excellent
condition. A lovely copy of this Steinbeck seldom seen
this nice. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-105908454
330.
Uncle Tom's Cabin or Life Among the Lowly" Stowe,
Harriet Beecher - Price: US$ 2500.00 Shipping within
U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Jewett & Company,
1852. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket
Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition. Volume
One Title Page states 'Fifteenth Thousand' Volume Two
Title Page states 'Tenth Thousand' the First Edition
print run of 5,000 copies on March 20, 1852 was followed
in just days by the second print run (another 5,000
copies). The third printing of the First edition (another
5,000 copies) is believed to have followed in the first
week of April. Both of these volumes were probably bought
originally as a set because the first printings of the
two volumes followed each other so closely. THE PATINA
AND CONDITION OF THE TWO VOLUMES IS IDENTICAL. Published
by John P. Jewett & Company , Boston Original, gilt
& stamped decorated cloth covers These volumes contain
several interesting (first) Issue Points: Both bindings
have 'Jewett & Co.' embossed on the spine ends rather
than 'J.P. Jewett & Co.' Volume 1 Copyright Page
contains the imprint of 'Hobart & Robbins' in addition
to 'Geo. C. Rand & Co.' Volume 2 only contains the
'Geo. C. Rand & Co.' imprint These books are considered
Rare and Scarce and are of investment consideration.
Overall, a nice set with a lovely clamshell slipcase.
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-737748276
331.
Green Hills of Africa Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$
2500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Scribners, 1935, 1935. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine.
Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. First Edition. A
BRIGHT dust jacket that has retained the rich colors
on both on the panels and on the spine. This book is
normally faded on the spine, but this copy isn't. This
original dust cover has the price of $2.75 intact with
moderate wear to the extremities. The spine ends have
light chipping, not affecting any lettering. Besides
light wear to the panels this attractive jacket has
been kept in nice shape. The book is clean and tight.
There is no writing, bookplates or marks in the book.
Overall, a nice copy of both the book and dust jacket
in collector's condition!!!. Bookseller Inventory #
ABE-106696044
332.
Adventures of Huckleberry Finn Twain, Mark - Price:
US$ 2500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Charles Webster, 1885. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine.
1st Edition. First Edition. There are several printing
variations or "states" of this first edition,
and this is the last corrected state of the first edition
with the points corrected. This book measures 8 3/4"
x 6 3/4" with 366 pages. It is in nice condition
with some wear to the binding, and edges. The binding
is tight, and the boards are clean with light rubbing.
The pages are exceptionally clean for this title. This
book has all "one hundred and seventy-four illustrations"
by E. W. Kemble as required for the first edition, and
the frontispiece tissue guard is present. There is no
writing, foxing, or bookplates in the book. Overall,
an attractive copy of this scarce first edition that
has held up well over the years. Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-710697705
333.
Notes on a Horse Thief Faulkner, William - Price: US$
2500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Levee Press, 1950, 1950. Hardcover. Book Condition:
As New. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. SIGNED LIMITED
EDITION. A lovely fresh copy in the original binding
from the publisher. An attractive copy with no writing
or marks in the book. The binding is tight and the pages
are clean. This copy is authentically signed by William
Faulkner. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in
the book. Includes a custom acetate dustcover to protect
the book. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-360756868
334.
Mountain Interval Frost, Robert - Price: US$ 2500.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Henry
Holt, 1916, 1916. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust
Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition,
first issue with page 88, line 6 repeated, page 93,
line 12, 'Come.' A FINE COPY with slight darkening to
the spine. Otherwise, a crisp clean dust jacket that
is in fabulous condition. The book is nice. The pages
are clean except for the previous owner's signature
on the front free endpaper. Otherwise, a lovely copy
of the author's third book. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-390356672
335.
The Heart is a Lonely Hunter McCullers, Carson - Price:
US$ 2500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Houghton Mifflin, 1940, 1940. Hardcover. Book Condition:
Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First
Edition. An attractive copy of this first state dust
jacket that has benefited from expert restoration. This
beautiful dust jacket is rich in color and has the $2.50
price present. The book is in excellent shape with light
foxing to the inside front endpaper. Otherwise, the
binding is tight, and there is no writing, marks or
bookplates in the book. Overall, a stunning copy of
this true first edition with the original dust jacket.
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-357825276
336.
In Dubious Battle Steinbeck, John - Price: US$ 2500.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Covici
Friede, 1936, 1936. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included.
First Edition, first printing. This attractive dust
jacket has light chipping to spine ends and some wear
to the spine. Besides some light wear along the extremities,
the rest of the dust jacket looks great. This original
dust jacket has the $2.50 price present. The book is
tight, and the pages are clean. There is no writing,
marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a nice copy
of this true first edition with the first state dust
jacket in collector's condition. Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-316608046
337.
Gravity's Rainbow (ISBN: 0670348325) Pynchon, Thomas
- Price: US$ 2500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50
Book Description: Viking, 1973. Hardcover. Book Condition:
New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First
Edition, first issue. A spectacular copy that looks
new. This ORIGINAL first state dust jacket is rich in
color, without the ubiquitous fading to the spine. This
attractive dust jacket has the price present and all
the first issue points. There are no chips or wear of
any kind. The book is in excellent shape. The binding
is tight, and the boards are crisp. It appears that
the book has never been opened. The pages are clean,
with no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall,
a magnificent copy of this true first edition hardcover
for even the most discerning collector. Includes a custom
clamshell to preserve this flawless copy. Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-703872908
338.
Adventures of Huckleberry Finn Clemens, Samuel - Price:
US$ 2500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Charles Webster, 1885. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine.
1st Edition. First Edition. There are several printing
variations or "states" of this first edition,
and this is the last corrected state of the first edition
with the points corrected. This book measures 8 3/4"
x 6 3/4" with 366 pages. It is in nice condition
with some wear to the binding, and edges. The binding
is tight, and the boards are clean with light rubbing.
The pages are exceptionally clean for this title. This
book has all "one hundred and seventy-four illustrations"
by E. W. Kemble as required for the first edition, and
the frontispiece tissue guard is present. There is no
writing, foxing, or bookplates in the book. Overall,
an attractive copy of this scarce first edition that
has held up well over the years. Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-710697706
339.
Bless Me, Ultima Anaya, Rudolfo A. - Price: US$ 2500.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Quinto
Sol, 1972, 1972. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First
Edition, first printing. THIS IS THE TRUE FIRST EDITION
HARDCOVER PUBLISHED JUNE, 1972. This original dust jacket
is extremely scarce and seldomly found with the first
edition hardcover. This first printing dust jacket is
attractive with one small chip to the top spine and
some light creases to the panel. Besides some minor
wear to the extremities, and some clear tape pieces
to the back dust jacket that can be removed, this dustcover
is in nice shape. THE BOOK IS SIGNED BY RUDOLFO ANAYA
on the title page. The book is tight, and the pages
are clean. There is no writing, or marks in the book.
There is some rubbing to the title page, and some light
wear to the book spine. Overall, a nice copy of this
true first edition SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Signed by Author(s).
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-298440036
340.
The Old Man and the Sea Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$
2500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Scribners, 1952, 1952. Hardcover. Book Condition: As
New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First
Edition, first issue. A fantastic dust jacket with only
the light discolorization to the flaps. Otherwise, this
original unsophisticated dust jacket is in excellent
shape. The blue tint is clear on the back panel and
the price is present. The book is excellent shape with
the silver lettering present on the spine with no wear.
The pages are clean and there is no writing in the book.
Overall, an ideal copy for collectors. Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-515432198
341.
A Farewell To Arms Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$ 2750.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners,
1929, 1929. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First edition,
first issue dust jacket with Katharine Barclay misspelled
and the $2.50 price still present. This original price
clipped dust jacket is in nice shape with some rubbing
to the panels and wear along the spine. There are a
few close tears near the top panel and light wear along
the extremities. There is some minor staining to the
back panel. Overall, an attractive dust jacket has all
the lettering and artwork present. The book is in excellent
shape. The labels are bright, the boards are clean and
there is no writing in the book. Overall, a lovely copy
of this rare first edition dust jacket and book, with
the Scribner's Seal on the copyright page. Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-196887703
342.
Winner Take Nothing Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$ 2750.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners,
1933, 1933. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket
Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing.
A beautiful dust jacket that is rich in color and has
the price present. This original dust jacket has slight
wear to the spine ends and corners. Otherwise, a lovely
dust jacket without the ubiquitous darkening to the
spine. The book is stunning. The labels are bright,
without wear and the boards are crisp. Besides imperceptible
wear to the edges, the book appears to be unread. The
pages are clean with light rubbing to the front endpaper.
There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book.
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-609575690
343.
The World Jones Made Dick, Philip K. - Price: US$ 2750.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Sidgwick
& Jackson, 1968. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New.
Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition,
first printing. This original dust jacket is in excellent
shape with light wear to the edges. The colors are still
vibrant, and the price is present. The book is nice
shape. The binding is tight, with slight wear to the
boards. The lettering on the spine is bright, with no
rubbing. The pages are clean and there is no writing,
marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a sharp, crisp
copy of this scarce title in collector's condition!!!.
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-737344037
344.
Sleeping Beauty Evans, C.S. (Rackham) - Price: US$ 2750.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Lippincott,
1920. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition:
Fine. 1st Edition. Signed/limited edition of 625 copies.
This copy is in the original vellum, not re-bound, and
is in nice condition. There is light wear to the spine
ends and minor rubbing to the panels. Otherwise, a clean
copy of this popular title SIGNED BY ARTHUR RACKHAM.
Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-715308745
345.
Torrents of Spring Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$ 2750.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners,
1926, 1926. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition,
first issue book with the Scribner's Seal on the copyright
page, and 1926 on the title page. This first edition,
early issue dust jacket with different titles on the
back panel, has some darkening to the spine and wear
to the extremities. This original price clipped dust
jacket is still rich in color, and seldom seen in any
dust jacket. Besides some light wear to the extremities,
the dust jacket is clean. The book is in nice shape
with one minor stain to the bottom page edges not effecting
any lettering. The boards are clean with some light
wear to the corners and edges. Otherwise, a sharp looking
copy with no writing or marks in the book. Overall,
a nice copy of this rare first edition book that had
a small printing of 1250 copies. A must for Hemingway
fans, and those who collect rare modern first editions.
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-206168257
346.
Grapes of Wrath Steinbeck, John - Price: US$ 2750.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Viking,
1939, 1939. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition,
first printing. An attractive first state dust jacket,
with the words "first printing" printed on
the front flap. This original dust jacket has light
chipping to the spine ends and some light wear to the
extremities. There is one small chip to the top front
panel. The dust jacket is rich in colors and has the
$2.75 price present. The book is in nice shape. The
binding is tight and the pages are clean. Besides the
owner's previous name and some light wear to the boards,
the book is beautiful. This copy would sell for over
$5000 if it wasn't for the minor flaws. This copy would
make most collectors quite happy. We have pictures per
your request. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-215377573
347.
These Thirteen Faulkner, William - Price: US$ 2750.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Jonathan
Cape & Harrison Smith, 1931, 1931. Hardcover. Dust
Jacket Included. First Edition. A BRIGHT near fine jacket
that looks about new. This attractive dust jacket is
seldom found in this nice of condition, with only the
slightest wear. The book is in good condition, with
some light darkening to the spine. Overall, a lovely
copy of both the book and dust cover in collector's
condition. Includes a custom acetate cover to protect
the scarce dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-102841468
348.
As I Lay Dying Faulkner, William - Price: US$ 2750.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Jonathan
Cape, 1930, 1930. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust
Jacket Included. 1st Edition. FIRST EDITION. A BRIGHT
near fine dust jacket that is crisp and clean. This
first state jacket has the ORIGINAL price of $2.50 still
intact, and has been lightly restored by a professional
paper conservationist. The book is a first edition,
with the second issue point of the "I" correctly
aligned on p.11 at the beginning of the paragraph. The
book is tight, and fresh with the slight creasing to
the book spine. A superb copy in collector's condition.
We will be happy to send pictures via email. Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-94295836
349.
The Orchard Keeper McCarthy, Cormac - Price: US$ 2750.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Random
House, 1965, 1965. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine.
Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition,
first printing. The book states first printing on the
copyright page. An attractive dust jacket that looks
new. This original dust jacket is in excellent condition,
and has benefited from light archival mending to the
top spine. This first state dust jacket has the price
present. The book is in nice shape with some light wear
to the edges and corners. The boards are sharp, and
the gold lettering on the spine is bright. There is
no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall,
a nice copy of this true first edition. Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-253547112
350.
Invisible Man Ellison, Ralph - Price: US$ 2750.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Random House,
1952, 1952. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. FIRST EDITION.
A BRIGHT price clipped dust jacket that is in excellent
shape. This original first state dust jacket, with the
author's picture on the back, has been lightly repaired
by expert paper conservationist. The end result is a
beautiful dust jacket that looks new. The book is tight,
clean and in excellent shape. An attractive copy of
both the book and jacket in collector's condition!!!.
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-403540918
351.
Go Down, Moses Faulkner, William - Price: US$ 2750.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Random
House, 1942, 1942. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included.
First Edition, First Printing dust jacket with the correct
titles on the back panel. This attractive dust jacket
is in excellent shape and has benefited from professional
archival mending. You can hardly see these expert repairs
done to the spine ends and extremities. Overall, a fantastic
looking dust jacket that is rich in colors. The book
is in nice shape with slight wear to the edges. There
is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. The
binding is tight and the pages are clean. An ideal copy
for collector's looking for the true first edition with
the original dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-530227739
352.
Light in August Faulkner, William - Price: US$ 2750.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Harrison
Smith & Robert Smith, 1932, 1932. Hardcover. Dust
Jacket Included. FIRST EDITION. An attractive near fine
dust jacket that has been professionally repaired by
Polfelski. The book is clean with little wear to the
boards. Overall, a very nice copy of this TRUE FIRST
EDITION BOOK IN THE ORIGINAL JACKET. A rare book in
collector's condition!!! INCLUDES A CUSTOM ACEDATE COVER
TO PROTECT THIS BEAUTIFUL DUST JACKET. Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-65269070
353.
Sinbad & Other Tales from the Arabian Nights Dulac,
Edmund - Price: US$ 2750.00 Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 6.50 Book Description: Hodder, 1911. Hardcover.
Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st
Edition. Signed/limited edition of 500 copies printed.
The book is in the original vellum, not re-bound, and
is in nice shape with light rubbing to the boards and
some wear to the spine. Otherwise, a nice copy SIGNED
BY EDMUND DULAC. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-715308600
354.
Winner Take Nothing Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$ 3000.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners,
1933, 1933. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket
Included. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing.
A lovely copy that looks about new. The dust jacket
is sharp, with bright vivid covers and sharp corners.
The first state dust jacket has the $2.00 price present
and all the correct points. Besides some archival mending
the dust jacket looks great. The book is in amazing
shape with sharp labels and a solid binding. There is
no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall,
an ideal copy of this first edition book with the original
dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-357809264
355.
Thin Man Hammett, Dashiell - Price: US$ 3000.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Knopf, 1934.
Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition:
Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition. A very good copy
in the original dust wrapper. The book is very clean
with the original top stain intact and bright. The usual
fading of this title is not as bad as is usually the
case. The green boards are still green slight bumping
but no writing, staining, or other damage. The text
is square and the end papers are clean. Book comes with
a photograph of Myrna Loy and William Powell as well
as two cards inscribed by the two actors who made the
Thin Man a household name in the movies. Overall, a
very good of this true first edition, with the scarce
red dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-658650693
356.
In a Narrow Grave McMurtry, Larry - Price: US$ 3000.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Encino
Press, 1968, 1968. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included.
First Edition. This is the rare signed/limited edition
of only 250 copies printed. This is copy number 43 which
happens to be in spectacular condition. The suede leather
on the spine is unfaded, the boards are clean, and the
corners are sharp. All the lettering on the spine is
present, with no rubbing. The pages of the book are
fresh, with no writing, marks or bookplates. This signed/limited
edition has the author's early signature which is readable,
compared to later years in which the author had a stoke,
effecting his signature. This book has the original
publisher's slipcase that came with the book, with the
author's signature stamped on the slipcase. The slipcase
is in nice condition with just a touch of wear to the
edges, and the book has a custom acetate cover to protect
the boards. Overall, a magnificent copy for even the
most discerning collector. A must for any McMurtry fan.
Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-448118604
357.
Alice Adams Tarkington, Booth - Price: US$ 3000.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Doubleday,
1921, 1921. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition,
first printing with no additional printings. This book
was published by Doubleday, 1921. This rare dust jacket
is seldom offered on the market and is quite scarce.
The bad news is that it has been poorly restored by
an unprofessional who doesn't know what they are doing.
Not only are pieces missing from the majority of the
dust jacket, but the remaining original parts of the
dust jacket have been glued together with a photocopy
of the original dust jacket. As a result, we are pricing
this book and dust jacket at a fraction of it's worth,
which is $75,000. There is a fine copy on the net for
$45,000. The good news is the book is a true first edition,
and happens to be in fantastic shape. 90% of Pulitzer
prize winning collections lack this book with the dust
jacket. Here's a filler copy until you can find and
upgrade your copy, and an affordable copy to those who
want to keep the shirt on their back. Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-408443602
358.
Gone with the Wind Mitchell, Margaret - Price: US$ 3000.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Macmillan,
1936, 1936. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition,
second state dust jacket. This original dust jacket
has some light wear to the spine ends and to the extremities
not effecting any lettering. There is some wear to the
corners and rubbing to the panels. Otherwise, this first
edition, with the original dust jacket is in nice shape.
The book has minor shelf wear to the edges and to the
corners. Otherwise, the pages are clean and there is
no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. The binding
is tight, and the book is in sharp shape. A nice affordable
copy of this FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER with the original
dust jacket in collector's condition!!!. Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-294375354
359.
A Clockwork Orange Burgess, Anthony - Price: US$ 3000.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Heinemann,
1962, 1962. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket
Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing
SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON A LAID IN SIGNATURE. An attractive
dust jacket that has been professionally repaired by
a paper conservationist. The end result is a lovely
looking dust jacket that is vibrant in color. This first
state book, with black boards is in nice shape. There
is light wear to the edges and corners. Otherwise, there
is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall,
an attractive copy of this true first edition with the
original dust jacket SIGNED BY ANTHONY BURGESS. Signed
by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-515811044
360.
Of Mice and Men Steinbeck, John - Price: US$ 3000.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Covici
Friede, 1937, 1937. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine.
Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition,
first printing. This is the TRUE FIRST EDITION with
the dot between 88 on p.88. A very good dust jacket
that has some wear along the extremities and some light
chipping to the spine edges. The dust jacket has some
fading to the spine and wear to the corners. Besides
some rubbing to the panels the dust jacket has remained
in nice shape and has the price present. The book is
tight and clean. There is no writing, marks or bookplates
in the book. The binding is tight, and the pages are
clean. This book has some minor shelf wear from normal
use. Overall, a nice clean copy of this true first edition
with the original dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-448119046
361.
The Human Drift London, Jack - Price: US$ 3000.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Macmillan,
1917, 1917. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust
Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition.
An attractive near fine jacket with light chipping to
spine ends, not effecting any lettering. There is a
small chip to bottom corner of the panel and to the
top back panel. Otherwise, this rare dust jacket is
complete, with the original price of $1.25 still intact.
COPIES OF THIS JACKET ARE SELDOM SEEN IN THIS NICE OF
CONDITION, IN IT'S ORIGINAL STATE. The book is tight,
clean and in excellent condition. An ideal copy for
London collector's looking for this rare first, in the
ORIGINAL DUST WRAPPER!!!. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-103438670
362.
Death in the Afternoon Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$
3000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Scribners, 1932, 1932. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included.
First Edition, first printing with the Scribners "A"
and Seal printed on the copyright page. This original
dust jacket has the $3.50 price present, and some chipping
to the spine ends. The top front panel also has a small
chip along the top. Otherwise, this scarce first issue
dust jacket is nice condition and the colors are vibrant.
There is no fading to the spine which is unusual but
there is some wear to the corners. The book is in excellent
shape. The pages are clean, and there is no writing,
marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a nice copy
of this true first edition with the original dust jacket
in collector's condition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-509110562
363.
Sun Up James, Will - Price: US$ 3000.00 Shipping within
U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners, 1931,
1931. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition,
first printing with the Scribner's "A" and
seal printed on the copyright page. THIS TRUE FIRST
EDITION, HAS THE ORIGINAL DUST JACKET which is the rarest
of all of the Will James books. This attractive dust
jacket has a chip to the top spine removing the title
"Sun Up" and one small piece missing from
the spine not effecting any lettering. Otherwise, this
original dust jacket is in excellent shape. This first
edition dust jacket is only available on the Junior
Literary Guild Edition, since the Scribner edition did
not issue one. This scarce title with this seldom seen
dust jacket seems to elude even the best Will James
collections. As for the book, it is in fantastic shape.
The binding is tight, and the pages are clean. There
is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. The
lettering on the spine is amazingly bright, and unfaded
because this copy was protected by a dust jacket. Overall,
a must for those who want to complete their Will James
collection. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-420870884
364.
The Vegetable Fitzgerald, F. Scott - Price: US$ 3000.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners,
1923, 1923. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition,
first printing dust jacket. This attractive dust jacket
has some light chipping to the spine ends and to the
corners. The price is present and the colors are still
sharp. The book is in excellent condition. The lettering
on the spine is bright, and there is no writing, marks
or bookplates in the book. Overall, a lovely copy of
this true first edition, first issue book with the original
dust jacket in collector's condition!!!. Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-517033332
365.
A Farewell to Arms (ISBN: 0684837889) Hemingway, Ernest
- Price: US$ 3000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50
Book Description: Scribners, 1929. Hardcover. Book Condition:
Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First
Edition, first printing. A lovely dust jacket with that
has been professionally repaired. The end result is
an attractive dust jacket that has been preserved with
the sharp colors. The book is tight, with minor wear
to the edges. There is light wear to the labels. The
pages are clean, and there is no writing, marks or bookplates
in the book. Overall, a nice copy of this rare first
edition with the ORIGINAL DUST JACKET. INCLUDES A CUSTOM
CLAMSHELL SLIPCASE. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-591327353
366.
Irish Fairy Tales Stevens, James (Rackham) - Price:
US$ 3000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Macmillan, 1920. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust
Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Signed/limited
edition of 525 copies. A nice copy in the original binding.
There is light wear to the spine ends and wear along
the folds. Otherwise, a solid copy of this popular title
SIGNED BY ARTHUR RACKHAM. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-715308825
367.
Treasure of Sierra Madre Traven, B. - Price: US$ 3000.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Knopf,
1935, 1935. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition,
first printing. An attractive dust jacket that has chipping
to the top spine and front panel not effecting any lettering.
This original dust jacket is in nice condition, with
some light wear to the extremities. This rare dust jacket
has the $2.50 price present, and the colors are still
sharp. The book is good shape with light wear to the
boards. The binding is tight and the corners are sharp.
The pages are clean. There is no writing, marks or bookplates
in the book. We will be happy to send pictures per your
request. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-336668302
368.
To Have and Have Not Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$
3000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Scribners, 1937. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New.
Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. First Edition,
first printing with the Scribner's "A" and
Seal printed on the copyright page. This original dust
jacket is in fabulous condition. The colors are vibrant,
and the price is present. This copy has been expertly
repaired along the folds and extremities by a paper
conservationist. The end result is a beautiful copy
in which most collectors wouldn't even notice the restoration.
The book is exceptionally clean. The binding is tight,
and the lettering is sharp. The pages are clean, and
there is no marks or bookplates in the book. Overall,
and ideal copy for any collector looking for this true
first edition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-279443560
369.
Bill the Minder Robinson, W. Heath - Price: US$ 3000.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Constable
& Company, 1912, 1912. Hardcover. Limited Edition
of 380 copies signed by the artist, Heath W. Robinson.
A lovely copy with minor wear to the boards. The book
is clean and the binding is tight. Signed by Author(s).
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-465100320
370.
Catch-22 Heller, Joseph - Price: US$ 3000.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Simon and
Schuster, 1961, 1961. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine.
Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition,
with a LAID IN INSCRIPTION FROM THE AUTHOR "TO.
Best wishes, Joseph Heller." This inscription can
be trimmed to "BEST WISHES, JOSEPH HELLER."
A BRIGHT attractive dust jacket that looks about new.
This dust jacket still has the original price of $5.95
intact, and is sharp in color. The book is tight, clean,
and in very good shape. There is a small stain to the
front boards of the book. There is no writing, bookplates
or mark in the book. This first state jacket, with the
author's picture on the back panel, has minor restoration
to the extremities. Otherwise, a beautiful copy of this
iconoclastic novel!!!. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-93908973
371.
Babbitt Lewis, Sinclair - Price: US$ 3000.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Harcourt Brace
and Co, 1922, 1922. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New.
Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. First edition. A
BRIGHT FINE jacket that looks new. This original jacket
has all the first edition points, and has been lightly
restored by a paper conservationist. The end result
is a lovely dust jacket that is vibrant with colors.
The book is tight, with clean pages and no writing.
The binding is square, with no slanting. Besides some
wear to the bottom spine, the book is in nice shape.
Overall, an ideal copy for collectors looking for this
rare first edition!!!. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-106058846
372.
A Farewell To Arms Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$ 3000.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners,
1929, 1929. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket
Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing.
This original first issue dust jacket with the character's
name misspelled on the front flap is in nice condition.
This attractive dust jacket has some wear to the spine
ends, corners and some minor rubbing to the extremities.
The book is in nice shape. The labels are nice, and
the boards have some wear. Besides some light foxing
to a few pages, the book is sharp. The pages are clean
with no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall,
an attractive copy of this true first edition with the
rare first state dust jacket. Includes a custom acetate
cover to protect the dust jacket!!!. Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-598788446
373.
A Confederacy of Dunces (ISBN: 0807126071) Toole, John
Kennedy - Price: US$ 3000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 6.50 Book Description: LSU, 1980, 1980. Hardcover.
Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New.
1st Edition. First Edition, first printing dust jacket
with all the correct issue points. This attractive dust
jacket is in nice shape, with some wear to the spine
ends and to the extremities. The book has minor wear
to the spine, and some light foxing to page edges. Otherwise,
the boards are clean and there is no writing in the
book. Overall, a tight clean copy of this first edition
book with the original dust jacket in collector's condition.
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-367960278
374.
Mountain Interval Frost, Robert - Price: US$ 3250.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Henry
Hot, 1916. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket
Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. SIGNED POEM "DUST
OF SNOW" written by Robert Frost is included with
this book. It has been framed and is absolutely beautiful.
The book is a true first edition, first printing with
all the first issue points. This ORIGINAL DUST JACKET
HAS BENEFITTED from the slightest archival mending to
the spine ends. This rare dust jacket has minor wear
spine. Otherwise, a lovely dust jacket that is in collector's
condition. The binding of the book is tight and the
pages are clean. Overall, a sharp copy of this scarce
first edition with the rare dust jacket that includes
a SIGNED poem from the author, dated 1958. Signed by
Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-600104835
375.
Taps at Reveille Fitzgerald, F. Scott - Price: US$ 3260.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners,
1935, 1935. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket
Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing.
An attractive first state dust jacket with slight chipping
to the spine ends and light wear to the panels. This
original dust jacket has light archival mending to the
folds, with no restoration. This attractive first issue
dust jacket has the $2.50 rubber stamp present instead
of the later editions that have the printed price. This
first edition, first issue book has the Scribner's "A"
and Seal on the copyright page with P. 351 reading "O'
catch it, o catch it." The pages are clean with
some light wear to edges. The binding is tight with
some wear to the corners and spine lettering. Besides
some minor discolorization to the boards, the book is
in good shape. Overall, a nice, clean copy of this true
first edition in collector's condition!!!. Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-428464028
376.
Winnie the Pooh Milne, A.A. - Price: US$ 3500.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Methuen, 1926.
Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition:
Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first issue with the
original dust jacket. This dust jacket is in very good
condition with chipping to the spine ends not effecting
any text. Besides some and wear along the edges. and
corners, the dust jacket is in nice condition. The book
is in very good condition with light wear to the spine.
There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book.
Overall, a very good copy of this true first edition
in collector's condition. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-715308697
377.
Simple Stakes a Claim Hughes, Langston - Price: US$
3500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Rinehart, 1957. Hardcover. Book Condition: New. Dust
Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition,
First Printing signed by LANGSTON HUGHES on the front
free endpaper. An attractive price clipped dust jacket
that is in excellent shape with just a hint of wear
to the spine ends. Otherwise, this fabulous dust jacket
is rich in color and has the price present. The book
is tight, and the boards are crisp. The pages are clean
and there is no marks or bookplates in the book. Overall,
a sharp clean copy of this true first edition hardcover
SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-633756438
378.
The Vegetable Fitzgerald, F. Scott - Price: US$ 3500.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners,
1923, 1923. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. FIRST EDITION,
first printing. A BRIGHT FINE dust jacket that has benefited
from professional archival mending. The original dust
jacket is complete, and looks about new. There are a
few expert repairs along the extremities hardly noticeable.
Otherwise, a beautiful looking dust jacket. The book
is clean, and the lettering on the spine is present.
The corners are sharp, with just a touch of wear to
the edges. The binding is tight with no writing in the
book. Overall, a lovely copy of both the book and jacket
in collector's condition!!!. Bookseller Inventory #
ABE-95520351
379.
Stranger in a Strange Land Heinlein, Robert A. - Price:
US$ 3500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Putnam, 1961. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust
Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition,
first printing with "Starship Troopers" as
title on back panel, and C22 on P. 408. A stunning dust
jacket that has benefited from light expert repairs.
The end result is a beautiful dust jacket that is rich
in colors and seldom seen in this nice of shape. This
ORIGINAL DUST JACKET has the price present. The book
is in nice shape. The binding is solid and tight without
the ubiquitous cocking to the spine found on many copies.
The edges have normal shelf wear, and the corners have
minor wear. The pages are clean, and the binding is
tight. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the
book. Overall, a lovely copy of this true first edition
with the first state dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-637567180
380.
Death in the Afternoon Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$
3500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Scribners, 1932. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust
Jacket Included. 1st Edition. First Edition, first issue
with the Scribner's "A" and seal on the copyright
page. This original dust jacket that has light chipping
to the spine ends and edges. Besides some light wear
along the folds, this dust jacket is nice shape. The
$3.50 price is present, and the colors are sharp. The
book in great shape. The binding is tight, unlike most
copies that have loose hinges, and the boards only have
light wear. The pages are clean. There is no writing,
bookplates, or marks in the book. Overall, a nice copy
of this rare first edition in collector's condition.
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-196887661
381.
Cup of Gold Steinbeck, John - Price: US$ 3500.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: McBride, 1929.
Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition:
Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing. A
Fine copy of this rare first edition that is rich in
color. The boards are bright, with vivid lettering on
the spine. The binding is tight, and there is no writing
in the book. Overall, a lovely copy of this true first
edition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-593051535
382.
The High Window Chandler, Raymond - Price: US$ 3500.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Knopf,
1942, 1942. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket
Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition, first
printing. This original first state dust jacket is in
excellent shape that has benefited from professional
restoration. The end result is a beautiful dust jacket
that is rich in colors. The book is in nice shape with
light wear to the extremities. Otherwise, the book is
tight, and the pages are clean. There is no writing,
marks or bookplates in the book. This scarce dust jacket
and first edition, first printing book is seldom seen
in this nice of condition. Includes a custom acetate
cover to protect the rare dust jacket!!!. Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-598063745
383.
All the King's Men Warren, Robert Penn - Price: US$
3500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Harcourt Brace and Company, 1946, 1946. Hardcover. Dust
Jacket Included. First Edition. A BRIGHT FINE dust jacket
that looks new. This FIRST STATE JACKET, with the first
issue point "What Sinclair Lewis says." on
back panel is seldom seen in this nice of condition.
The expert repairs are minor and hardly noticeable.
The original price of $3.00 still intact and the colors
are vibrant. The book is tight, clean and in excellent
shape. THIS COPY INCLUDES A custom acetate cover for
the dust jacket. An attractive copy of this rare first
edition with a lovely dust jacket in collector's condition!!!.
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-94377191
384.
Catch 22 (ISBN: 3596125723) Heller, Joseph - Price:
US$ 3500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Simon and Schuster, 1961. Hardcover. Book Condition:
Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First
Edition, First Printing. A beautiful unsophisticated
dust jacket that has the slightest wear to the spine
ends and to the corners. This original, first state
dust jacket is rich in color and has the $5.95 price
present. The book is tight, and the boards are crisp.
The book appears to be unread. The pages are clean,
and there is no writing, marks or bookplates in the
book. This book is housed in a custom clamshell slipcase
to preserve the freshness of this true first edition,
seldom found in this nice of condition. Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-616495138
385.
Deadline Dunning, John - Price: US$ 3500.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Gollancz Thriller,
1982. Hardcover. Book Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition:
As New. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing,
SIGNED BY JOHN DUNNING to the main character in the
book "To Walker, My Alter Ego? I'm not telling.
John Dunning." THIS IS THE RARE ENGLISH EDITION
and true first edition of this hardcover seldom seen.
This elusive titles seems to be the missing link for
all Dunning collectors. Only a handful of people have
this book, and to have it in this nice of condition
is extremely scarce. This ORIGINAL DUST JACKET is in
excellent shape, with only the slightest wear to the
spine ends. Otherwise, a beautiful dust jacket with
the price still present. The book is in marvelous shape,
and appears to be unread. The boards are crisp and the
corners are sharp. The pages are clean, and there is
no marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a stunning
copy of this rare book that many Dunning fans wish they
had. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-633940302
386.
Farewell, my Lovely Chandler, Raymond - Price: US$ 3500.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Knopf,
1940, 1940. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition,
First Printing. A near fine dust jacket that has some
light wear to the spine ends and a small crease along
the spine. The colors of this ORIGINAL DUST JACKET ARE
STILL VIBRANT, and the price is still present. Besides
some light wear to the extremities and corners, this
scarce dust jacket is quite nice. The book is tight,
with light rubbing to the edges. The pages are clean
with some discolorization to the endpapers. There is
no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall,
a sharp copy of this true first edition with the ORIGINAL
DUST JACKET in collector's condition!!!. Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-530154777
387.
Of Mice and Men Steinbeck, John - Price: US$ 3500.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Covici
Friede, 1937, 1937. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included.
First Edition, first printing. This is the TRUE FIRST
EDITION with the dot between 88 on p.88. A BRIGHT price
clipped jacket that has some wear along the extremities
and some light chipping to the spine edges. The jacket
is quite attractive and the colors are vivid. Besides
some rubbing to the corners and a close tear to the
bottom spine, the dust jacket has remained in nice shape
after all these years. The book is tight and clean.
There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book.
The binding is tight, and the pages are clean. This
book has some minor shelf wear from normal use. Otherwise,
a lovely copy for collectors looking for this rare first
edition with all the correct points. Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-77956337
388.
Bluest Eye (ISBN: 0701162082) Morrison, Toni - Price:
US$ 3500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1970, 1970. Hardcover.
Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first state dust
jacket with the $5.95 price and 1070 code on the bottom
flap. This original dust jacket has light discolorization
to the panels and flaps. There is minute wear to spine
ends and the extremities that is hardly noticeable.
Otherwise, a sharp looking dust jacket is in near fine
condition. The book is in nice shape with light wear
to the edges. The binding is tight, and the pages are
clean. There is no writing, bookplates or marks in the
book. There is light wear to the corners of the book.
Otherwise, an attractive copy of this first edition
book and dust jacket in collector's condition. Includes
a custom acetate cover to protect the dust jacket. Includes
a laid in signature by the author. Signed by Author(s).
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-204005515
389.
Absalom, Absalom Faulkner, William - Price: US$ 3500.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Random
House, 1936, 1936. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included.
First Edition, first printing. A lovely copy of this
original dust jacket that has benefited from expert
archival mending to the edges and folds. This attractive
dust jacket is rich in colors and is seldom seen in
this nice of condition. The book is sharp with only
light wear to the edges. The pages are clean, with no
writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, an
ideal copy for collector's looking for the true first
edition, with first issue dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-530224155
390.
A Clockwork Orange Burgess, Anthony - Price: US$ 3500.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Heinemann,
1962, 1962. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust
Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition,
first issue dust jacket with the correct blurbs on the
back panel of the dust jacket. An attractive copy of
this ORIGINAL dust jacket that looks about new, with
the exception of a two small stains to the inside dust
jacket that does not bleed through to the front. Otherwise,
one of the best copies on the market that has retained
its rich color with no fading. This first edition, first
issue book with black boards has some foxing to page
edges, that do not proceed into the pages. The title
page has some wear as if someone had removed a small
bookplate, leaving some light thinning to the title
page. Besides new matching endpapers being added, the
boards are clean with no marks. The pages have no writing,
marks or bookplates. Overall, a sharp copy of this rare
first edition, first issue book and dust jacket in collector's
condition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-232822890
391.
Farewell, my Lovely Chandler, Raymond - Price: US$ 3500.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Knopf,
1940, 1940. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition,
First Printing. A near fine dust jacket that has some
light wear to the spine ends and a small crease along
the spine. The colors of this ORIGINAL DUST JACKET ARE
STILL VIBRANT, and the price is still present. Besides
some light wear to the extremities and corners, this
scarce dust jacket is quite nice. The book is tight,
with light rubbing to the edges. The pages are clean
with some discolorization to the endpapers. There is
no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall,
a sharp copy of this true first edition with the ORIGINAL
DUST JACKET in collector's condition!!!. Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-530154777
392.
Tales of Mystery and Imagination Poe, Edgar Allan (Arthur
Rackham) - Price: US$ 3500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 6.50 Book Description: Harrap, 1935, 1935. Hardcover.
Limited Edition of 460 copies, signed by the illustrator,
Arthur Rackham. A very nice copy with a touch of wear
to the boards and spine. Otherwise, a sharp copy. The
book is tight and the pages are clean. There is no writing,
marks or bookplates in the book. Signed by Author(s).
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-465100302
393.
Of Mice and Men Steinbeck, John - Price: US$ 3500.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Covici
Friede, 1937, 1937. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included.
First Edition, first printing. This is the TRUE FIRST
EDITION with the dot between 88 on p.88. A BRIGHT price
clipped jacket that has some wear along the extremities
and some light chipping to the spine edges. The jacket
is quite attractive and the colors are vivid. Besides
some rubbing to the corners and a close tear to the
bottom spine, the dust jacket has remained in nice shape
after all these years. The book is tight and clean.
There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book.
The binding is tight, and the pages are clean. This
book has some minor shelf wear from normal use. Otherwise,
a lovely copy for collectors looking for this rare first
edition with all the correct points. Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-77956337
394.
The Mansion Faulkner, William - Price: US$ 3500.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Random House,
1959, 1959. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition,
signed by William Faulkner. This signed/limited edition
is in excellent shape. The book is tight, the boards
are clean. There is no writing or marks in the book.
This copy is number 43 of 500 numbered copies by the
author. Here's your chance to purchase an authentically
signed copy by the author. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-360756890
395.
Winnie the Pooh Milne, A.A. - Price: US$ 3500.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Methuen, 1926.
Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition:
Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first issue with the
original dust jacket. This dust jacket is in very good
condition with chipping to the spine ends not effecting
any text. Besides some and wear along the edges. and
corners, the dust jacket is in nice condition. The book
is in very good condition with light wear to the spine.
There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book.
Overall, a very good copy of this true first edition
in collector's condition. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-715308697
396.
The Vegetable Fitzgerald, F. Scott - Price: US$ 3500.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners,
1923, 1923. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. FIRST EDITION,
first printing. A BRIGHT FINE dust jacket that has benefited
from professional archival mending. The original dust
jacket is complete, and looks about new. There are a
few expert repairs along the extremities hardly noticeable.
Otherwise, a beautiful looking dust jacket. The book
is clean, and the lettering on the spine is present.
The corners are sharp, with just a touch of wear to
the edges. The binding is tight with no writing in the
book. Overall, a lovely copy of both the book and jacket
in collector's condition!!!. Bookseller Inventory #
ABE-95520351
397.
Stranger in a Strange Land Heinlein, Robert A. - Price:
US$ 3500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Putnam, 1961. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust
Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition,
first printing with "Starship Troopers" as
title on back panel, and C22 on P. 408. A stunning dust
jacket that has benefited from light expert repairs.
The end result is a beautiful dust jacket that is rich
in colors and seldom seen in this nice of shape. This
ORIGINAL DUST JACKET has the price present. The book
is in nice shape. The binding is solid and tight without
the ubiquitous cocking to the spine found on many copies.
The edges have normal shelf wear, and the corners have
minor wear. The pages are clean, and the binding is
tight. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the
book. Overall, a lovely copy of this true first edition
with the first state dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-637567180
398.
The Thin Man Hammett, Dashiell - Price: US$ 3500.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Knopf,
1934. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition:
New. 1st Edition. First Edition, with the preferred
red dust jacket. This beautiful dust jacket is in wonderful
condition. The colors are rich, and the dust jacket
has benefited from a few expert repairs by a professional
paper conservationist. The price is present and the
dust jacket is sharp. The book is in nice shape, with
some wear to the edges and corners. The binding is tight
and the boards are in good shape. The pages have light
rubbing and a few minor stains to a couple of the pages.
There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book.
Overall, a lovely copy of this first edition with the
original dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-648283194
399.
Death in the Afternoon Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$
3500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Scribners, 1932. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust
Jacket Included. 1st Edition. First Edition, first issue
with the Scribner's "A" and seal on the copyright
page. This original dust jacket that has light chipping
to the spine ends and edges. Besides some light wear
along the folds, this dust jacket is nice shape. The
$3.50 price is present, and the colors are sharp. The
book in great shape. The binding is tight, unlike most
copies that have loose hinges, and the boards only have
light wear. The pages are clean. There is no writing,
bookplates, or marks in the book. Overall, a nice copy
of this rare first edition in collector's condition.
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-196887661
400.
Mother Goose Rackham, Arthur - Price: US$ 3750.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: London, 1913.
Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition:
Fine. 1st Edition. Signed/limited edition of 1130 copies.
This copy is in the original vellum, not re-bound, and
is in nice condition. There is light wear to the spine
ends and minor rubbing to the panels. Otherwise, a clean
copy of this popular title SIGNED BY ARTHUR RACKHAM.
Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-715308768
401.
Master Humphrey's Clock Dickens, Charles - Price: US$
3750.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
London, Chapman and hall, 1840-41, 1840. Hardcover.
Dust Jacket Included. FIRST EDITION in a BEAUTIFULLY
DECORATIVE binding bound by RIVIERE in 1840. This attractive
three-volume set is absolutely beautiful. The books
are tight and clean, housed in a custom slipcase. There
is very little wear to this full polished tan calf leather
stamped in gold. A must for any Dickens fan, but more
so, the serious collector who wants an exceptional copy!!!.
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-95525007
402.
Green Hills of Africa Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$
3750.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Scribners, 1935, 1935. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine.
Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition,
first printing with all the first issue points. This
attractive first state dust jacket is in FINE CONDITION
and looks about new. The colors are vivid and the price
is present. This rare dust jacket has archival mending
and light restoration along the folds and edges hardly
noticeable. In fact, you can't even see them behind
the protective dust jacket. The book is in nice shape
with light wear to the edges. Otherwise, the binding
is solid, the pages are clean, and there is no writing,
marks or bookplates in the book. One of the nicest copies
a collector could hope to find. Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-358205424
403.
A Confederacy of Dunces (ISBN: 0807106577) Toole, John
Kennedy - Price: US$ 4000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 6.50 Book Description: Louisiana State University,
1980, 1980. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition,
first printing dust jacket with the Walker Percy quote
on the back panel of the dust jacket. This magnificent
dust jacket is rich in color with only the slightest
wear to the spine. Otherwise, a sharp ORIGINAL dust
jacket seldom found in this nice of condition. The book
is in excellent shape. The binding is tight, and the
pages are clean with minimal wear to the edges. Overall,
a stunning copy of this elusive Pulitzer Winning Novel.
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-367960274
404.
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (ISBN: 3150090393) Williams, Tennessee
- Price: US$ 4000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50
Book Description: New Directions, 1955. Hardcover. Book
Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st
Edition. First Edition, first issue. This book includes
the ORIGINAL 1958 Movie Poster, with Elizabeth Taylor
on the cover. This highly collectable poster sells for
thousands, and this rare poster is in excellent condition.
It has been professionally Linen backed to protect this
attractive movie poster. The book is in excellent condition.
The dust jacket looks new, with the slightest wear to
the edges. Otherwise, a lovely first edition with the
rare movie poster. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-600122855
405.
Gone with the Wind Mitchell, Margaret - Price: US$ 4000.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: MacMillan,
1936, 1936. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition,
first issue, published May 1936. An attractive FINE
DUST JACKET that looks new with the slightest wear to
the extremities. This lovely dust jacket has the title
"Gone with the Wind" on the top left column
and the $3.00 price present. The book is in very good
shape, with clean pages and some light fraying to spine
ends. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the
book. Overall, an outstanding copy of this first edition,
second issue dust wrapper, and first state book in collector's
condition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-147667126
406.
Fahrenheit 451 Bradbury, Ray - Price: US$ 4000.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Ballantine,
1953, 1953. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket
Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition. This is
the TRUE FIRST EDITION SIGNED BY RAY BRADBURY. An attractive
first state dust jacket with the $2.50 price present.
This original, unsophisticated dust jacket has light
wear to the spine ends and some discolorization to the
inside flaps. Besides the ubiquitous fading to the spine,
and this copy is better than most, the dust jacket is
in nice shape. The book is in excellent shape with some
wear to the edges and corners. Otherwise, the binding
is tight and the boards are crisp. The pages are clean,
and there is no writing, marks or bookplates in the
book. Overall, a lovely copy of this true first edition
that precedes all other editions SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR
ON THE FRONT ENDPAPER. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-367960366
407.
Treasure of Sierra Madre Traven, B. - Price: US$ 4000.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Knopf,
1935, 1935. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition,
first printing. An attractive dust jacket that is in
excellent shape. This original dust jacket is seldom
seen in this nice of condition, with brilliant repairs
to the extremities hardly noticeable. This rare dust
jacket has the $2.50 price present, and the colors are
vibrant. The book is sharp with some light wear to the
boards. Otherwise, the binding is tight, and the pages
are clean. There is no writing, marks or bookplates
in the book. Overall, a superb copy of this rare dust
jacket with the first edition book in collector's condition.
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-336669800
408.
A Street Car Named Desire Williams, Tennessee - Price:
US$ 4000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
New Directions, 1947, 1947. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included.
First Edition, first printing. A lovely dust jacket
seldom seen in this nice of condition. Most copies have
fading to the lettering on the spine in which this copy
doesn't. The lettering can easily be read, and this
first state dust jacket printed in pink/lavender color
is quite attractive. There is only two small chips to
the back panel that do not effect any lettering or art
work. Otherwise, this original dust jacket is rich in
color and has the $2.75 price present. The book is in
FINE condition with light wear to the spine ends and
to the corners. Otherwise, the binding is tight, the
boards are sharp, and the pages are clean. There is
no writing, marks or underlining to the pages. One of
the cleanest copies of this original first edition with
the rare dust jacket a collector could hope to find.
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-341141322
409.
The Natural (ISBN: 0816137579) Malamud, Bernard - Price:
US$ 4000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1952. Hardcover. Book Condition:
As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition.
First edition, first printing. An outstanding dust jacket
with light wear to the spine ends. This lovely dust
jacket is rich in colors, and the panels are fresh.
The price is present, and there is no chipping, or tears
to the dust jacket. The book is in excellent condition.
The boards are crisp, with slight wear to the edges
and corners. The pages are clean, and there is no writing,
marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a sharp clean
copy of this true first edition with the ORIGINAL DUST
JACKET. Includes a custom acetate dust jacket. Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-648283165
410.
Catcher in the Rye Salinger, J.D. - Price: US$ 4250.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Little
Brown, 1951. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket
Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition, first
printing with the words "first edition" printed
on the copyright page. A nice clean dust jacket with
some wear to the edges and a few close tears to the
panels. Besides some darkening to the spine, the dust
jacket is fresh. The book is solid. The binding is tight,
and boards are crisp with light wear. The lettering
on the spine has faded. The pages are clean with slight
rubbing. Overall, a very presentable copy of this true
first edition with the original first issue dust jacket.
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-648282868
411.
Call of the Wild London, Jack - Price: US$ 4500.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Macmillan,
1903, 1903. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition,
first printing. A near fine dust jacket with chipping
to the spine ends and to the extremities. This original
dust jacket has some light tape to the back dust jacket
that can be removed. Otherwise, this rare dust jacket
is in nice shape. The book is in nice shape with some
wear to the boards. THIS BOOK IS A PRESENTATION COPY
FROM THE PUBLISHER that reads "with the complements
of the publishers" stamped on the front title page.
The pages are clean and the binding is tight. Overall,
a nice copy with the original dust jacket and first
edition book. This copy includes a signed signature
check by the author. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-336890344
412.
A Farewell to Arms Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$ 4500.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners,
1929, 1929. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition,
first printing. This attractive first state dust jacket
is stunning. The colors are vibrant, and the dust jacket
is sharp. The $2.50 price is still present and has the
first issue point with Katharine misspelled on the front
flap. Besides some minor archival mending to the back
dust jacket hardly noticeable, the dust jacket looks
about new. The book is in near fine condition with some
wear to the labels and to the corners. Otherwise, a
beautiful copy of this scarce dust jacket and first
issue book seldom found in this nice of condition. A
lovely copy for collectors. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-358198538
413.
Farewell, My Lovely (ISBN: 1558006729) Chandler, Raymond
- Price: US$ 4500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50
Book Description: Knopf, Alfred. Hardcover. Dust Jacket
Included. First Edition. A BRIGHT near fine jacket that
is in excellent shape. This attractive jacket has the
original price $2.00 still intact, and only has light
wear to the extremities as well as browning to the back
of the dust cover. The book is tight, clean and in nice
shape. A lovely copy in collector's condition!!!. Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-102840884
414.
We the living Rand, Ayn - Price: US$ 4500.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Macmillan,
1936, 1936. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition,
first issue with the "set up and printed. Published
April, 1936." An attractive dust jacket with the
$2.50 price present, but the bottom flap is clipped
effecting half of the publisher's name. Besides some
light wear to spine ends and the panels, the dust jacket
is quite nice. Most copies have a faded spine, but this
is one of the rare dust jackets that isn't faded. The
colors are nice and the corners are slightly worn. As
for the book, the binding is tight and the pages are
clean with the exception of a few small stains to a
couple of pages. There is some light rubbing to the
title page and edges. Otherwise, the book has held up
quite nicely over the years. Overall, an attractive
copy of this first edition with the original dust jacket
that is seldom seen. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-307724738
415.
Boo (ISBN: 0937036021) Conroy, Pat - Price: US$ 4500.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: McClure,
1970, 1970. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition,
first printing of this iconoclastic account of military
school from the author's experience. This copy is SIGNED
BY PAT CONROY, and this title is his quintessential
book for collectors to own. An attractive dust jacket
with light foxing to the panels and some wear to the
edges. Otherwise, a nice copy of this original dust
jacket with the price present. The book is sharp, and
the pages are clean. There is no writing, marks or bookplates
in the book. Overall, and ideal copy of this true first
edition SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE. Signed
by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-516701613
416.
Fountainhead Rand, Ayn - Price: US$ 4500.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Bobbs-Merrill,
1943, 1943. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket
Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing
bound in red cloth. This true first edition is in nice
shape, and the copyright page states "first edition."
The gold lettering on the spine is sharp, and unfaded.
Most copy have the ubiquitous wear and creases to the
spine of the book. There is light wear to the extremities.
Otherwise, the book is tight, and seldom seen in this
nice of condition. Besides a previous owner's bookplate
pasted to the inside endpaper, the pages are clean.
There is no writing, marks or foxing to the pages. The
boards are in nice shape and the corners are sharp.
This original price clipped dust jacket has fading to
the spine and wear to the extremities. This first edition
dust jacket, second issue with author picture on back
panel is in nice shape. There is no chipping and the
colors on the front panel look are vibrant. This first
edition dust jacket fits the book properly while later
dust jackets are shorter in height. Overall, a near
fine copy of this true first edition, preceding all
other editions with the original dust jacket. Copies
of this true first edition with the original dust jacket
are becoming scarce, and this copy is in collector's
condition!!!. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-434776294
417.
Adventures of Tom Sawyer (ISBN: 0866119574) Twain, Mark
- Price: US$ 4500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50
Book Description: American Publishing Company, 1989.
Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. First edition of the
second issue with mixed points. This scarce book has
the first edition point of 1875 printed on the copyright
page, and 1876 on the title page. Later editions have
a later year such as 1879. The binding is exceptionally
nice, with minor wear to the spine ends and corners.
Besides light wear to the panels, this copy is rich
in colors. The pages are in good shape with the exception
of the first five pages starting with the title page
that have a tear to the right of the page. However,
it doesn't effect any of the text, and for a book over
100 years old, it's hard to find a perfect copy. Besides
some light soiling to a few other pages, the pages are
in good shape. Overall, a very good copy with a nice
binding of this scarce hardcover book. A must for Twain
collectors and those wanting this popular classic. Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-637686047
418.
These 13 Faulkner, William - Price: US$ 4500.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Jonathan Cape
& Harrison Smith, 1931, 1931. Hardcover. Dust Jacket
Included. First Edition. THIS COPY IS SIGNED BY WILLIAM
FAULKNER. There was only 299 copies printed and this
is copy 75. Since this is a signed/limited edition from
the publisher, the signature is authentic. This attractive
edition is in excellent shape with fading to the spine
which is found on many copies. A gorgeous copy for collectors
and a title that eludes most Faulkner libraries. Signed
by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-360781216
419.
The Catcher in the Rye Salinger, J.D. - Price: US$ 4500.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Little
Brown, 1951, 1951. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine.
Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition,
first issue dust jacket with $3.00 price present, and
the author's picture on the back cover. A nice dust
jacket that has some light fading to the spine and wear
along the extremities. There is slight edge wear to
spine ends, and some wear along the spine. Otherwise,
a very presentable copy of this rare dust jacket. The
book states "first edition" and the there
is some wear to the gold on the spine. You can still
read the lettering though. The book is tight, and the
pages are clean. There is no writing, bookplates or
marks in the book. Overall, a very nice copy of this
first edition book and original dust jacket. Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-201527802
420.
David Copperfield Dickens, Charles - Price: US$ 4500.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Bradbury
& Evans, 1850, 1850. Hardcover. First Edition, first
issue with the rare flaw of "screamed" for
"screwed" on page 132, line 20 which corresponds
to the earliest issue. This original book has 40 beautiful
plates by Phiz, including a frontispiece and vignette
title page. This rare book is beautifully bound by Riviere
in red crushed-morocco with raised bands. The book spine
has a nice design with gold lettering. The marbled boards
are in nice shape and the lovely marbled endpapers are
clean. Overall, an ideal copy of this rare first edition
in collector's condition!!!. Bookseller Inventory #
ABE-431435044
421.
Gone with the Wind Mitchell, Margaret - Price: US$ 4750.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Macmillan,
1936, 1936. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust
Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition,
first printing. This is the TRUE FIRST EDITION published
May 1936. An attractive first issue dust jacket with
"Macmillan Spring Novels" printed on the top
back panel. This original price clipped dust jacket
is in fantastic condition and has benefited from professional
restoration. The colors are vibrant, and the dust jacket
is attractive. Overall, a lovely copy of this scarce
first edition reviewed by Mary Bkarrow a month after
publication. We will be happy to send pictures for serious
customers. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-623003379
422.
Catcher in the Rye Salinger, J.D. - Price: US$ 4750.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Hardcover.
Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st
Edition. First Edition, First printing. This original
first issue dust jacket, with the author's picture on
the back panel is in nice shape. There is some light
rubbing to the edges and some wear to the spine. Otherwise,
this attractive dust jacket is rich in color and has
benefited from some professional archival mending. The
book is in excellent shape. The gold lettering on the
spine is present, not worn like most copies. The binding
is tight, and the pages are clean. There is no writing,
marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a sharp copy
of this true first edition that includes a custom clamshell
slipcase. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-598788458
423.
On The Road Kerouac, Jack - Price: US$ 4750.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Viking, 1957.
Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition:
Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition. This outstanding first
issue dust jacket has benefited from light expert repairs
done by a professional paper conservationist. The end
result, is a spectacular unfaded dust jacket that is
vibrant in colors with no chips or creases. The book
is solid, with light wear to the spine ends and corners.
The pages are clean with light discolorization to the
edges. Overall, a beautiful copy of this true first
edition with the ORIGINAL dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-95279732
424.
Hike and the aeroplane Graham, Tom (Sinclair Lewis)
- Price: US$ 5000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50
Book Description: Stokes, 1912, 1912. Hardcover. Dust
Jacket Included. First Edition. This is the true first
edition of this scarce title seldom seen in this nice
of condition. Most copies have the spine lettering worn
off, but this copy doesn't. See the picture. The book
has a tight binding, with light wear to the spine ends
and to the extremities. There is no writing, marks or
bookplates in the book. Overall, a nice copy of this
scarce title that includes a custom acetate dust jacket
to protect the boards. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-367958672
425.
Shane Schaefer, Jack - Price: US$ 5000.00 Shipping within
U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Houghton Mifflin
Company, 1949, 1949. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included.
First Edition, first printing. This is the true first
edition with the 1949 printed on the title page and
the copyright page. This attractive dust jacket is in
nice shape with minor wear to the spine folds and light
wear to the extremities. Besides some light chipping
to spine ends, not effecting any lettering, this lovely
dust jacket is one of the nicer copies you can hope
to find. The colors are vibrant, with rich brown color
present throughout and only slight fading to the spine.
The book is in near fine condition with minor wear to
the page edges and a touch of light discolorization
to the front endpaper hardly noticeable. The book is
tight, and the pages are clean. There is no writing,
marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, an ideal copy
for collectors and a must for Schaefer fans. Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-292083802
426.
Death in the Afternoon Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$
5000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Scribners, 1932, 1932. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included.
First Edition, first printing with the Scribner's "A"
and Seal on the copyright page. This original dust jacket
has been professionally restored to look new. The expert
repairs are so clean, that you can hardly notice them.
The end result is a beautiful and attractive dust jacket
that is rich in colors. The book is in good shape. There
is some wear to the spine and edges. Besides some light
foxing to the page edges, the book is tight and clean.
There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book.
An ideal copy for Hemingway collectors who are looking
for a sharp copy. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-248474188
427.
Look Homeward, Angel Wolfe, Thomas - Price: US$ 5000.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners,
1929, 1929. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust
Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition,
first issue book with p. 308 line 26 lowercase "g"
in "greek" and p. 506 line 23 missing "t"
in "staioned." This original dust jacket has
benefited from archival mending to look new. The colors
are vibrant, and the price on the dust jacket is present.
There is no author picture on the back panel of the
dust jacket making this a first edition, second issue
dust jacket. The book is in very good condition with
light wear to the boards. Otherwise, the book is tight,
and the gold lettering on the spine is present. The
pages are clean, and there is no writing, marks or bookplates
in the book. Overall, an attractive copy of this true
first edition in collector's condition!!!. Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-441833980
428.
Dune Herbert, Frank - Price: US$ 5000.00 Shipping within
U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Chilton, 1965. Hardcover.
Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: As New.
1st Edition. First Edition. This original first issue
dust jacket has benefited from professional restoration
done by an expert paper conservationist. This beautiful
dust jacket has retained the vivid colors and looks
about new. The price is present, and copies are seldom
found in this nice of condition. The book is in very
good shape with light wear to the boards and edges.
Besides some wear to the corners, the book is solid.
The binding is tight, and the pages are clean. There
is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall,
an ideal copy for collectors looking for a sharp copy
of this true first edition. Includes a custom clamshell
slipcase bound in leather and marbled boards that preserves
this rare first edition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-703583333
429.
Christmas books, "Christmas Carol" "The
Chimes" "Cricket on the hearth" "battle
of life" and "Haunted Man" Dickens, Charles
- Price: US$ 5000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50
Book Description: London. Hardcover. Book Condition:
Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. A lovely
set of the Dicken's Christmas books published between
1843-1848. The books have been bound in leather by Riviere,
and each book in nice condition with minor wear to the
edges and folds. Otherwise, this first edition set has
held up well over the years. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-715308553
430.
Catcher in the Rye Salinger, J.D. - Price: US$ 5000.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Little
Brown, 1951, 1951. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New.
Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition,
First printing. This original first issue dust jacket,
with the author's picture on the back panel is in nice
shape. There is some light rubbing to the edges and
some wear to the spine. Otherwise, this attractive dust
jacket is rich in color and has benefited from some
professional archival mending. The book is in excellent
shape. The gold lettering on the spine is present, not
worn like most copies. The binding is tight, and the
pages are clean. There is no writing, marks or bookplates
in the book. The book states "FIRST EDITION"
on the copyright page. Overall, a sharp copy of this
true first edition that includes a custom clamshell
slipcase. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-598788979
431.
In Powder & Crinoline Quiller-Couch, Arthur (Kay
Nielsen) - Price: US$ 5000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 6.50 Book Description: Hodder & Stoughton, 1913,
1913. Hardcover. Limited Edition of 500 copies signed
by Kay Nielsen, the illustrator. A very good copy with
wear to the boards and some light discolorization to
the spine. Otherwise, a nice copy with clean pages.
Please inquiry before ordering. Signed by Author(s).
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-465099838
432.
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest Kesey, Ken - Price:
US$ 5000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Viking, 1962, 1962. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very
Good. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First
Edition, first issue with the Kerouac blurb printed
on the front flap. Later issue dust jackets lack his
quote. A lovely dust jacket that has benefited from
some professional repair. This original dust jacket
is rich in colors and has the price present. The book
is in very good shape with wear to the spine and edges.
Besides light wear to the corners, the boards of the
book are crisp. The binding is tight and the pages are
clean. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the
book. Overall, a nice copy of this true first edition
with the ORIGINAL dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-378050776
433.
Saint Katy the Virgin Steinbeck, John - Price: US$ 5000.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Covici
Friede, 1936, 1936. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine.
Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. Signed/limited
edition of 199 copies. This is copy number 145 of 199
copies signed by John Steinbeck. This first edition
has the rare publisher's Christmas card announcing the
new publication of "Of Mice and Men." Most
copies lack this unique advertisement that was issued
with the book. The book is in good shape with the ORIGINAL
glassine dust jacket that has a few chips that is protected
by a new acetate cover. The pages have light foxing
but there is no writing, marks or bookplates in the
book. The binding is tight and the corners have light
wear. Overall, a nice copy of this rare edition authentically
by the author. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-597365379
434.
Of Mice and Men Steinbeck, John - Price: US$ 5500.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Covici-Friede,
1937, 1937. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. FIRST EDITION,
SIGNED by JOHN STEINBECK on the front free endpaper.
A BRIGHT, ALMOST FINE DUST JACKET that has benefited
from archival mending. The $2.00 price is present, and
the dust jacket looks quite nice with the expert repairs.
The book is tight, clean and very attractive without
first issue point of the dot between p. 88. Otherwise,
an attractive, first edition book, in the original jacket
SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. There is no writing or marks in
the book, and the pages are extremely clean. If your
looking for a beautiful copy SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, here's
your chance. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-52667468
435.
All the Sad Young Men Fitzgerald, F. Scott - Price:
US$ 6000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Scribners, 1926, 1926. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included.
First Edition, first printing. An attractive dust jacket
that has benefited from professional archival mending
to the spine. This ORIGINAL DUST JACKET is in excellent
shape and the price is present. The expert restoration
is hardly noticeable and matches the true colors of
the dust jacket. The book is in fabulous shape. The
lettering on the spine is bright, with no fading. Besides
the slightest rubbing to the front endpaper, the pages
are crisp. There is no writing, marks or bookplates
in the book. Overall, a lovely copy of this true first
edition with the rare dust jacket seldom seen in this
nice of condition. See the picture on ABE books. Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-530300529
436.
Catcher in the Rye Salinger, J.D. - Price: US$ 6000.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Little
Brown, 1951, 1951. Hardcover. Book Condition: New. Dust
Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition,
first issue with the words "first edition"
printed on the title page. The dust jacket is also a
first state, with the $3.00 price present, and the author's
picture on the rear back panel. This attractive dust
jacket has been expertly repaired to new condition,
by a professional paper conservationist. Most of the
restoration has been done to the bottom spine, corners,
and the extremities. The end result, is a beautifully
and well-preserved rare dust jacket that looks great.
The book has the gold lettering on the spine, in which
most copies have worn off. There is no writing or marks
in the book, and the pages are clean. An ideal copy
of this book and dust jacket in collector's condition.
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-190368732
437.
Old Man and the Sea Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$ 6000.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners,
1952. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition:
Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing SIGNED
BY ERNEST HEMINGWAY on the back of a Cuban Cigar card.
This authentic signature is quite beautiful and happens
to be an early inscription by the author. This original
dust jacket is in nice condition. The colors are vibrant
and the price is present. There is the slightest wear
to the extremities. The book is in amazing shape. The
silver lettering on the spine is present and the boards
are crisp. The book is tight, and the pages are clean.
There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book.
Overall, an ideal copy SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR in Cuba.
Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-591327340
438.
On The Road Kerouac, Jack - Price: US$ 6000.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Viking, 1957.
Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition:
Fine. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. A BRIGHT FINE dust
jacket that is seldom found in this nice of condition.
This attractive dust jacket is rich in colors and has
the $3.95 price present. This ORIGINAL dust jacket has
light wear to the spine ends and to the corners. Otherwise,
a magnificent copy of this FIRST STATE JACKET, WITH
THE BLUE AND RED LINE ON BACK PANAL, AND from "On
the Road." The book is tight, clean and in excellent
shape. The pages are clean with light foxing to the
page edges. There is no writing, marks or bookplates
in the book. Overall, a lovely copy of iconoclastic
novel in collector's condition!!! INCLUDES A CUSTOM
CLAMSHELL SLIPCASE TO PROTECT THIS RARE FIRST EDITION.
A cornerstone for Kerouac fans and those who collect
important fiction titles. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-637567332
439.
Brave New World (ISBN: 0701161418) Huxley, Aldous -
Price: US$ 6000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50
Book Description: Chatto & Windus, 1932. Hardcover.
Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st
Edition. First Edition, first printing. This original
unsophisticated dust jacket is in nice shape with light
wear to the edges and spine. Besides some darkening
to the spine, the rest of the dust jacket is rich in
color. There is one small close tear to the back panel.
The book is sharp, with minor rubbing to the spine ends
and corners. Otherwise, the pages are clean and there
is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall,
a clean copy of this true first edition, with the first
issue dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-647802352
440.
We the Living Rand, Ayn - Price: US$ 6000.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Macmillan,
1936. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition:
As New. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing.
THIS IS THE TRUE FIRST EDITION PUBLISHED BY MACMILLAN,
APRIL 1936. An attractive dust jacket that looks about
new. This ORIGINAL DUST JACKET has retained the vibrant
colors, with no fading to the spine which is really
unusual. Although this copy has been professionally
restored by a paper conservationist, it's hard to see
the expert repairs to the spine ends and along the extremities.
The book is in very good condition with a few stains
to the first 5 pages of the first chapter. The boards
have some light wear and so does the spine. Besides
some light rubbing to the title page, the pages are
clean. The binding is tight, and there is no writing,
marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a stunning
copy of the original dust jacket with a very good copy
of the first edition book. A must for Ayn Rand collectors
looking for this title with the original dust jacket
and true first edition book. Bookseller Inventory #
ABE-298451394
441.
Wonderful Wizard of Oz Baum, Frank - Price: US$ 6000.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Geo.M.Hill,
1900, 1900. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. No
Jacket. 1st Edition. First edition, variant C. This
book is in very good shape, with light fraying to the
spine ends and corners. The binding is loose, and this
would be a great candidate for a professional bookbinder.
The boards have light wear, and the colors are vibrant.
The interior of the book is sharp. The pages are exceptionally
clean, and there is no writing, marks, or bookplates
in the book with the exception of a full-page inscription
on the front endpaper by the previous owner. This book
has 20 beautiful color plates and although missing some,
it has the rarest plate with Dorothy and Toto flying
in the air. In fact, we haven't seen this plate located
in any of the first edition books listed on the net.
Overall, a very nice copy for those looking for an affordable
first edition and for those looking for the color plates
for their first edition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-609569117
442.
Brave New World (ISBN: 0701161418) Huxley, Aldous -
Price: US$ 6000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50
Book Description: Chatto and Windus, 1932. Hardcover.
Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st
Edition. First Edition, first printing. This is the
true first edition, published in England that precedes
the American edition. An attractive dust jacket with
light discolorization to the spine and some wear to
the edges. There is one close tear to the back panel.
Otherwise, this ORIGINAL dust jacket is rich in color
and has the price present. The book is in excellent
condition. The binding is tight, and the boards are
crisp. The pages have a hint of light foxing to the
edges. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the
book. Overall, a sharp copy of this rare first edition
with the first printing dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-637686152
443.
Fountainhead Rand, Ayn - Price: US$ 6000.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Bobbs-Merrill,
1943. Hardcover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition:
Good. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing. A
good copy of this original dust jacket with chipping
to the spine ends, wear to the edges, and rubbing to
the panels. The price is clipped, and the colors are
somewhat faded. Nevertheless, a good copy that would
be a great candidate for professional restoration. The
book is also worn with fraying to the spine ends, creasing
to the spine, and some foxing throughout. There is some
light soiling to the first 12 pages. The book is the
true first edition with the red binding and "first
edition" printed on the copyright page. Please
inquiry before ordering. We have pictures on file and
will be happy to send for those seriously interested
in purchasing the book. This copy should be seen in
person if possible. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-720305096
444.
Free Air Lewis, Sinclair - Price: US$ 6000.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Harcourt Brace,
and Howe, 1919, 1919. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included.
First Edition, first printing. A beautiful dust jacket
with minor chipping to the spine ends not effecting
any of the lettering except part of the "F"
in the Free. Besides some light foxing to the spine,
the dust jacket is attractive. This unsophisticated
dust jacket is original, and seldom seen in any condition,
especially this nice. The book is sharp. The binding
is tight, with all the lettering on the spine. Besides
the previous owner's name nicely written on the front
endpaper with her matching bookplate, the pages are
nice. There is some light foxing to edges, hardly noticeable.
Overall, a lovely copy in collector's condition. Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-408502376
445.
The Marx Brothers Crichton, Kyle - Price: US$ 6500.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Doubleday,
1950, 1950. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket
Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, Signed
by ALL 5 MARX BROTHERS. This copy has great providence
of how the signatures were attained by all five brothers.
The signatures are nice, and copies signed by all five
brothers are scarce. The dust jacket is in good shape
with a few chips and wear to the panels. The book is
in great shape. The binding is tight, and the pages
are clean. There is no writing, marks, or bookplates
in the book. Overall, a great price on a book priced
to sell seldom seen signed by the five Marx Brothers.
Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-605033936
446.
Sartoris Faulkner, William - Price: US$ 6500.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Harcourt,
Brace, and Company, 1929, 1929. Hardcover. Dust Jacket
Included. FIRST EDITION. A BRIGHT near fine jacket that
has been professionally restored by a paper conservationist.
The restoration has been done to the spine ends and
back panel. The book is quite nice, with minor rubbing
to the boards and light fading to the book spine. Otherwise,
a very attractive copy of this original jacket and book
in collector's condition!!! INCLUDES A CUSTOM ACEDATE
COVER TO PROTECT THIS RARE DUST JACKET. Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-79427842
447.
Sanctuary Faulkner, William - Price: US$ 6500.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Jonathan Cape
and Harrison Smith, 1931, 1931. Hardcover. Dust Jacket
Included. First Edition. A BRIGHT attractive dust jacket
that has benefited from professional archival mending.
This original dust jacket has the $2.50 price present
and all the first edition points, with "A Check
List for the Discriminating Reader" on the back
panel. There are a few expert repairs to the spine ends
and the extremities hardly noticeable from the front.
The book is in nice shape. The binding is tight, with
minor wear to the edges and corners. There is no writing,
marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a beautiful
copy of both the book and dust jacket in collector's
condition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-161379854
448.
Cup of Gold Steinbeck, John - Price: US$ 6500.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: McBride, 1929.
Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition:
Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing. A
spectacular copy of this rare first edition that is
seldom seen in this nice of condition. The colors are
incredibly bright, with vivid lettering on the spine.
The binding is tight, and the boards are clean. Besides
the slightest wear to the edges and corners, this copy
is ideal for even the most discerning collector. The
pages are exceptionally clean, and it appears that the
book was unread. Includes parts of the original dust
jacket that have been professionally blended with a
photocopy dust jacket. Copies with the original dust
jacket are scarce and expensive. Overall, a lovely copy
of the author's first book. We will be happy to send
additional pictures. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-593051530
449.
And to think I saw it on Mulberry Street Seuss - Price:
US$ 6500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Vanguard, 1937. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good.
Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition,
first printing of Seuss's first book, with all the correct
issue points. The $1.00 price present, and this original
dust jacket in good condition with chipping to the spine
ends and edges. There are a few crease along the spine.
The book is in nice shape. The binding is tight and
pages are clean. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-737747988
450.
Call of the Wild London, Jack - Price: US$ 6500.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Macmillan,
1903, 1903. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First edition,
first issue dust jacket. This rare, original, FINE dust
jacket is seldom found in FINE condition. This original
dark grey printed dust jacket has been restored by a
paper conservationist on the spine, extremities, front
panel and folds. Otherwise, the dust jacket is complete.
The book is in good shape. The book is tight and the
pages are clean. There is no writing of marks in the
book. Overall, a nice book and first state dust wrapper
in collector's condition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-142634954
451.
Death in the Afternoon Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$
7500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Scribners, 1932, 1932. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included.
First Edition, first printing with all the correct points.
This attractive dust jacket has light wear to the spine
ends and to the extremities. Otherwise, this rare first
edition dust jacket is sharp, and seldom seen in this
nice of condition. The book is in amazing shape. The
labels are bright gold and the boards are crisp with
only light wear along the folds. The binding is tight,
the pages are clean, and there is writing in the book.
Overall, an ideal copy of this scarce first printing
dust jacket in the original state, with the true first
edition book. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-357839158
452.
The Beautiful and Damned Fitzgerald, F. Scott - Price:
US$ 7500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Scribners, 1922, 1922. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included.
First Edition. A BRIGHT FINE dust jacket that looks
new. This original dust jacket, first edition, second
issue state, is identical to the first issue state,
except for "solid black lettering for the title"
instead of "white outlined in black." Otherwise,
a beautiful jacket printed the same year as the first
issue jacket, which has been lightly restored. The book
is tight and fresh. A lovely copy of both the book and
jacket in collector's condition. Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-106059680
453.
Call it Sleep Roth, Henry - Price: US$ 7500.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Ballou, 1934,
1934. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition,
first issue dust jacket and book. An attractive dust
jacket that has been professionally restored to look
new. This rare and original dust jacket has the first
state point on the front flap by starting with the words
"Underlying the Splendid surface of this first
novel." It does not have the second state blurb
by Minneapolis Star which was later added. Furthermore,
the second state dust jacket reads "So excellently
conceived and so beautifully executed." on the
front flap. Other that that, the first and second state
dust jackets are identical, and have the same art work
on the front panel, spine and back panel. This dust
jacket has been preserved by a paper conservationist
and the repairs to the dust jacket have been expertly
done. These imperceptible repairs are along the spine
ends, and the folds. The book is tight, with clean pages.
There is no writing or marks in the book. There is light
darkening to the spine and to slight wear to the edges.
Otherwise, a lovely copy of this rare FIRST STATE dust
jacket seldom seen with a FIRST STATE book. We have
pictures on file per your request. Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-193486782
454.
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest Kesey, Ken - Price:
US$ 7500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Viking, 1962. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust
Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition,
first issue dust jacket with the $4.95 price still intact.
THIS COPY IS SIGNED BY KEN KESEY ON THE TITLE PAGE.
What makes this signature nice is that it was signed
early in his career when his signature was nice. After
his success, his later signatures got wild with colors
and became harder to read. This attractive dust jacket
is very good condition with minor wear to front boards
and the extremities. There is chip near the bottom spine
that removes the word Viking. Otherwise, this original
dust jacket is in good shape. The book in great shape.
The binding is tight, and the pages are clean. There
is no writing in this book. Overall, a nice copy of
this true first edition, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Includes
a custom clamshell slipcase with the title in gold,
and a nice design on the front cover. A must for Kesey
fans and those who collect SIGNED first editions. Signed
by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-135556816
455.
To Kill a Mockingbird Lee, Harper - Price: US$ 8000.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Lippincott,
1960, 1960. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First edition,
first issue dust jacket with the Capote quote in green
ink on the front flap. This attractive near fine dust
jacket looks about new, with the exception of the slightest
wear to the top extremities. Otherwise, a lovely original
dust jacket that has been expertly repaired by a paper
conservationist to preserve this literary classic. The
book is in good condition, with wear to the spine and
to page edges. There is some tape staining to the inside
gutter of the title page, but the rest of the pages
are clean. There is no writing, bookplates, or marks
in the book. Overall, an ideal copy of this true first
edition book and dust jacket in collector's condition!!!
We will be happy to send pictures of the dust jacket
and book per your request. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-157108312
456.
Men Without Women Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$ 8500.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribner's,
1927, 1927. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition,
first printing with the original dust jacket. This lovely
dust jacket has been professionally restored by a paper
conservationist to look new. The expert repairs are
so clean, that to the naked eye, you hardly notice them.
This first edition, first printing dust jacket has the
price present, with no blurbs on the front dust jacket.
Later dust jackets have blurbs in the orange lines.
As for the book, it is a first edition with the Scribner's
Seal on the copyright page. The gold labels are bright,
with light wear to the corners and bottom edges. The
pages are clean with no writing or marks. Overall, a
superlative dust jacket rich in colors with the rare
first edition book. Includes a custom slipcase bound
in black cloth to match the cloth of the book. Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-248474236
457.
Sartoris Faulkner, William - Price: US$ 8500.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Harcourt,
Brace, and Company, 1929, 1929. Hardcover. Dust Jacket
Included. First Edition, first issue dust jacket that
has benefited from professional archival mending to
the back spine. This original dust jacket is in fantastic
condition, and the colors are vibrant. There are a few
expert repairs near the extremities hardly noticeable.
The book is also in excellent condition. The corners
are sharp. There is no writing, marks or bookplates
in the book. An ideal copy for evening the discerning
collector. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-383112312
458.
Tortilla Flat Steinbeck, John - Price: US$ 8500.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Covici Friede,
1935, 1935. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition,
first printing. This original price clipped dust jacket
has chipping to the spine ends and wear to the panels.
There is some darkening to the spine as well. The book
is in fantastic shape. The boards are clean and there
is no writing or marks in the book. The binding is tight
and the corners are sharp. It appears that the book
hasn't been read. Overall, a very good copy of the rare
dust jacket and beautiful copy of the book. Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-515429858
459.
Sanctuary Faulkner, William - Price: US$ 8500.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Jonathan Cape
and Harrison Smith, 1931, 1931. Hardcover. Book Condition:
Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First
Edition. This ORIGINAL first state dust jacket has benefited
from expert restoration by a paper conservationist.
The end result is a beautiful looking dust jacket that
appears to be new. This attractive dust jacket has the
original price of $2.50 and all the first edition points.
The book is tight and the pages are clean. There is
light wear to the edges and corners. A nice copy of
this true first edition book and first state dust jacket.
INCLUDES THE ORIGINAL 1961 MOVIE POSTER TITLED "Sanctuary"
that would be nice addition to any Faulkner collection.
This scarce movie poster is quite collected. Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-54717662
460.
Mosquitoes Faulkner, William - Price: US$ 8500.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Boni &
Liveright, 1927, 1927. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included.
First Edition, first issue book. This attractive dust
jacket of the Mosquitoe design is in excellent condition.
This original dust jacket has the $2.50 price present,
and has been professionally restored to look new. The
light touch up was to the spine ends and folds. They
are done so nicely by the paper conservationist that
it is hard to see the repairs. The book is in nice shape.
Besides some light wear to the boards, the book is sharp.
The pages are clean, and there is no writing, marks
or bookplates in the book. Overall, a lovely copy of
this rare first edition with the original dust jacket
in collector's condition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-198737755
461.
Red Harvest, Maltese Falcon, Dain Curse, and Thin Man
Hammett, Dashiell - Price: US$ 9000.00 Shipping within
U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Knopf. Hardcover.
Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st
Edition. A one-of-a-kind Hammett item. This is the author's
original Draft Card, SIGNED BY DASHIELL HAMMETT. During
the second world war, Hammett was living with the famous
playwright, Lillian Hellman and was a celebrity in his
own right. He had written five successful novels, including
"Red Harvest" "Maltese Falcon" "Dain
Curse" "Thin Man" etc. and his characters
were popular in movies. When Hammett suddenly decided
to enlist in the Army as a lowly private, he shocked
the world. His celebrity status would have gotten him
the rank of an officer's commission." On this registration
card, the AUTHOR HAS PRINTED HIS WHOLE NAME, "SAMUEL
DASHIELL HAMMETT" and has printed "Hardserabble
Farm, Pleasantville N.Y. on April 27, 1942" where
he registered. Overall, a lovely copy of this rare item
that would improve the value of any Dashiell Hammett
collection. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-598782256
462.
Wuthering Heights Bronte, Emily - Price: US$ 9500.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Harper
and Brothers, 1848. Hardcover. Book Condition: New.
Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. First American
Edition. An attractive copy of this rare first edition
bound in leather boards, with gold lettering and matching
headbands. The text has light foxing throughout, with
a few stains to a few pages and wear to the edges. Otherwise,
a lovely copy of this first edition with all the first
issue points. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-710849029
463.
All the King's Men Warren, Robert Penn - Price: US$
9500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Harcourt ,Brace and Company, 1946, 1946. Hardcover.
Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New.
1st Edition. First Edition, first printing SIGNED BY
ROBERT PENN WARREN. The book states "first edition"
on the copyright page. An attractive dust jacket that
has retained its natural colors without fading. This
original dust jacket has been professionally preserved
by a paper conservationist to the edges and spine. Otherwise,
a lovely dust jacket that is in fantastic shape. The
book has some light wear to the edges and corners. The
binding is tight, and the pages are clean. There is
no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall,
a sharp copy of this true first edition SIGNED BY THE
AUTHOR. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory #
ABE-515820344
464.
The Glass Key Hammett, Dashiell - Price: US$ 9500.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Knopf,
1931, 1931. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket
Condition: New. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing
with the author's original Draft Card, SIGNED BY DASHIELL
HAMMETT. During the second world war, Hammett was living
with the famous playwright, Lillian Hellman and was
a celebrity in his own right. He had written five successful
novels, including "The Glass Key" and his
characters were popular in movies. When Hammett suddenly
decided to enlist in the Army as a lowly private, he
shocked the world. His celebrity status would have gotten
the rank of an officer's commission." On this registration
card, the AUTHOR HAS PRINTED HIS WHOLE NAME, "SAMUEL
DASHIELL HAMMETT" and has written where he registered
at "Hardscrabble Farm, Pleasantville N.Y. on April
27, 1942." Furthermore he has BEAUTIFULLY SIGNED
the registration line in his full name, SAMUEL DASHIELL
HAMMETT. This card is nicely laid into the book. The
book is in nice shape with some soiling to the spine
and wear to the corners. The binding is tight, and the
pages are clean. There is no writing, marks or bookplates
in the book. The dust jacket is in NEW condition and
is a facsimile from the original. Overall, a lovely
copy of this first edition, first issue book WITH THE
AUTHOR'S RARE DRAFT CARD, SIGNED BY DASHIELL HAMMETT.
Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-598782253
465. Red Badge of Courage Crane, Stephen - Price: US$
9500.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Appleton and Company, 1895, 1895. Hardcover. Book Condition:
Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First edition, first issue
with four pages of advertisement in the back of the
book that does not mention "Red Badge of Courage"
in the ads. This pages are printed on laid paper. The
book is tight with some light foxing to the spine and
panels. Besides minor wear to the corners, the boards
are in nice shape. The pages are clean. There is no
writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a
nice sharp copy of this true first edition hardcover
lacking the rare dust jacket. Includes a custom clamshell
slipcase to protect this elusive title. Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-529180439
466.
The Rubber Band Stout, Rex - Price: US$ 9500.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Farrar &
Rinehart, 1936. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good.
Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition,
first printing with Farrar & Rinehart colophon on
the copyright page. This original first issue dust jacket
has been professionally restored along the spine ends
and folds. The end result is a dust jacket with no chips
or pieces missing. The expert repairs to the top back
panel have filled in the small tears. The original colors
in the dust jacket are still nice, and the price is
present. The book is in good condition with soiling
to the top boards and wear along the edges. The endpapers
have light discolorization and the page edges have slight
wear. Otherwise, the binding is tight, with no cocking,
and the pages are exceptionally clean. There is no writing,
marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, an incredibly
scarce dust jacket of this early Nero Wolfe title seldom
found in any condition. Fine copies sell for $25,000
and up and this is copy has been nicely repaired to
satisfy most collectors. A must for Rex Stout collectors.
Trades and offers considered. Bookseller Inventory #
ABE-713828023
467.
Tortilla Flat Steinbeck, John - Price: US$ 9500.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Covici Friede,
1935, 1935. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition,
first printing. This attractive FINE dust jacket looks
new. A remarkable copy in stunning condition. The colors
are vibrant, and the price is present. This original
dust jacket has been expertly repaired by a paper conservationists.
The end result is a FINE dust jacket that is crisp and
sharp. The book is in great shape. The pages are clean,
and there is no writing, marks or bookplates. The binding
is tight, and the book is square. There is some wear
to the corners and edges. Otherwise, the book looks
great. A must title for Steinbeck collectors and here's
a chance to buy this highly collectable book in excellent
shape. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-336840710
468.
The Red Box Stout, Rex - Price: US$ 12500.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Farrar &
Rinehart, 1937. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust
Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition,
first printing with publisher colophon on the copyright
page. This unsophisticated dust jacket has light chipping
to the panels and wear to the corners. Besides one small
chip to the top spine effecting part of the lettering,
this original dust jacket is in nice condition. The
book is in very good shape with some foxing throughout
the pages. The boards have discolorization and the binding
solid. Overall, a very good copy of this scarce Nero
Wolfe title. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-713894569
469.
Winesburg Ohio Anderson, Sherwood - Price: US$ 12500.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Huebsch,
1919. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition:
Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition, SIGNED BY THE
AUTHOR on the front free endpaper. This ORIGINAL DUST
JACKET is in nice shape considering the age and weakness
of the paper. There is light chipping to the extremities
and one small chip to the top spine. Besides some wear
to the panels, and minor discolorization along the edges,
this dust jacket is attractive. The book is in excellent
condition. The yellow cloth is bright, and the labels
have minimal rubbing. The binding is tight, and the
pages are clean with slight wear to the edges. Overall,
a collectable copy of this rare first edition with the
ORIGINAL dust jacket, SIGNED BY SHERWOOD ANDERSON. Signed
by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-609311144
470.
The Big Sleep Chandler, Raymond - Price: US$ 12500.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Knopf,
1939, 1939. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. True First
Edition. A BRIGHT FINE dust jacket that looks new. This
lovely jacket has been professionally preserved by an
expert paper conservationist to look new. You can hardly
see the restoration to the spine ends. The book is tight,
with slight wear to the extremities. The pages are clean,
with no writing or marks. Overall, an attractive copy
of the original dust jacket and first printing book
in collector's condition!!!. Bookseller Inventory #
ABE-336841630
471.
Fer-de-Lance Stout, Rex - Price: US$ 15000.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Farrar &
Rinehart, 1934. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust
Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition,
first printing with publisher colophon on the copyright
page. An attractive dust jacket that has light chipping
to the bottom panels and wear to the spine. This unsophisticated
dust jacket is attractive and the price is present.
The book is in excellent shape. The boards are crisp
and the binding is tight. Overall, a very good dust
jacket with this true first edition. Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-713880176
472.
The Sound and the Fury (ISBN: 0701106867) Faulkner,
William - Price: US$ 15000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 6.50 Book Description: Jonathan Cape & Harrison
Smith, 1929. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust
Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition.
This original dust jacket has a chip at the top of the
spine effecting the lettering and some close tears to
the panels. There is some wear along the folds and a
few chips to the edges and corners. This dust jacket
has Humanity Uprooted priced at $3.00. The book has
some darkening to the top spine and some wear to the
edges. The binding is tight, and the boards have light
wear. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the
book. Overall, a presentable copy of this true first
edition, with the original dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-657086158
473.
Torrents of Spring Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$ 15000.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners,
1926, 1926. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition,
first issue dust jacket without the later titles printed
on the back panel. A stunning copy of this original
dust jacket in excellent condition with just a touch
of wear to the edges. Otherwise, there is no chipping,
marks or wear to this scarce dust jacket. The book is
in excellent shape. The pages are clean, and there is
no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. The boards
have only a touch of wear to the corners and the binding
is tight. Overall, probably the nicest copy for even
the most discerning collector. We have more pictures
on file besides the image. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-529181185
474.
The Sound and the Fury Faulkner, William - Price: US$
20000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Jonathan Cape and Harrison Smith, 1929. Hardcover. Book
Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st
Edition. First Edition, first printing. This rare dust
jacket with "Humanity Uprooted" priced at
$3.00 on the back panel is in nice shape. This original
dust jacket is rich in colors and has benefited from
expert repairs done by a professional paper conservationist.
The end result is a beautiful and well-preserved dust
jacket that is quite amazing. The book is in very good
condition with wear to the spine, and edges. The pages
are clean, and there is no writing, marks or bookplates
in the book. Overall, a nice copy of this true first
edition in collector's condition!!!. Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-648283219
475.
The Sound and the Fury Faulkner, William - Price: US$
35000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Jonathan Cape & Harrison Smith, 1929, 1929. Hardcover.
Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first issue dust
jacket with the "Humanity Uprooted" priced
at $3.50. According to the first magazine article, most
people are under the assumption that the $3.00 price
is the true first, when in fact the publisher lowered
the price on later dust jackets due to the stock market
crash. This attractive dust jacket has some fading to
the spine which is common for this title, and some light
chipping to spine ends. The book in nice shape. The
binding is tight, with minimal wear to the edges. The
pages are clean, and there is no writing, bookplates
or marks in the book. An ideal copy of this true first
edition with the original dust jacket in collector's
condition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-161428496
476.
The Writings of Mark Twain, "Huck Finn," "Tom
Sawyer," " "Prince and the Pauper"
"Roughing It" "Celebrated Jumping Frog
of Calaveras County," "Life on the Mississippi,"
etc... Twain, Mark - Price: US$ 45000.00 Shipping within
U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Hartford, 1899. Hardcover.
Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st
Edition. ORIGINAL HAND WRITTEN MANUSCRIPT PAGE BY MARK
TWAIN, BOUND IN THE FIRST VOLUME OF 25 BOOKS. This autograph
edition of Mark Twain's Works is limited to five hundred
and twelve copies, of which this is 474 and SIGNED BY
S.L. Clemens and underneath his name, he signs his pseudonym,
Mark Twain. A beautiful 25-volume set bound in blue
morocco with elaborate filleted gilt frames and red
morocco doublures. This rare set is seldom seen, and
most sets are worn or missing titles. This complete
set is in excellent condition with a few minor marks
to the volumes. Each book has red silk moire endpapers
with top edges in gilt. These lovely books look great
on the shelf, and were published between 1899-1907.
The first volume has manuscript page 50 from his book,
"The Gilded Age." This handwritten
manuscript of 24 lines is written in Black Ink by Mark
Twain, in which he also makes a few edit changes to
the text. This incredible set has the original purchaser's
receipt from Houghton Mifflin Company dated January
30, 1912 for $1000 paid in full. In those days, you
could have bought a house for $1000. In relative terms,
this set is priced at a fraction of what it's really
worth if you compared to what was originally paid for
it. Regardless the case, this set is ideal for any book
collector looking to improve the acetic look of their
library, as well as own Twain's most famous books in
a complete set. We have pictures of this lovely set
including Twain's signature for interested customers.
Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-712596806
477.
Alice Adams Tarkington, Booth - Price: US$ 45000.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Doubleday,
1921, 1921. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition,
first issue. This original dust jacket is in beautiful
shape, and is one of the rarest dust jackets to acquire
in modern literature. Not only is this dust jacket seldom
seen in any condition, but happens to be one of the
hardest dust jackets to find for those who collect Pulitzer
prize winning novels. This attractive dust jacket has
benefited from professional archival mending. The expert
repair to the top front panel is hardly noticeable.
Otherwise, this incredible dust jacket is in remarkable
condition with all the first issue points. The book
is in fantastic condition. There is no writing, marks
or bookplates in the book. Besides the slightest sign
of shelf wear to the edges, the book is sharp and clean.
Overall, an impossible book with the original dust jacket
seldom found in this nice of condition. Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-390366866
478.
Green Hills of Africa Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$
45000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Scriberns, 1935, 1935. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included.
First Edition. Presentation copy, inscribed by the author
on the front free endpaper "To the Nordquists with
all best wishes, Ernest Hemingway." Lawrence and
Olive Nordquist owned and ran the L-Bar-T Ranch east
of Yellowstone National Park in Wyoming where Ernest
Hemingway fished and hunted throughout the 1930's. From
his first stay in 1930, Hemingway found that the ranch
provided an ideal environment for his writing in which
"Green Hills of Africa" was written in 1933
to early 1934 after his African safari hunt. Not only
does this signature have fantastic providence, but it
is to the people that provided Hemingway a beautiful
place to write his novels "Death of the Afternoon"
and "To Have and Have Not" that were written
at the ranch. Most importantly, this copy is in fantastic
shape, and by far, the best copy that we have ever seen.
We have selling rare books for the last 18 years, and
copies in this condition are not only incredibly rare,
but non-existent. The spine on the dust jacket is unfaded,
which is almost never seen, and the book has no fading
whatsoever. This FINE COPY IS PRACTICALLY FLAWLESS,
WITH THE EXCEPTION OF LIGHT WEAR TO THE PANELS. This
first printing dust jacket, and book SIGNED BY ERNEST
HEMINGWAY is a dream to even the most discerning Hemingway
collector. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-394509310
479.
The First Men in the Moon (ISBN: 0809596539) Wells,
H.G. - Price: US$ 45000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$
6.50 Book Description: Bowen-Merrill, 2004. Hardcover.
Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st
Edition. First Edition, signed by the author on a laid
in signature. This is the First printing of this TRUE
FIRST EDITION, THAT PRECEDED THE ENGLISH EDITION BY
ONE MONTH. This American edition, published by Bowen-Merrill
is exceptionally rare with this ORIGINAL FIRST ISSUE
DUST JACKET. This attractive and 100 year plus dust
jacket is great shape, with a small chip to the top
spine and front panel. The spine is lightly darkened,
and the corners have wear. Besides some minor rubbing
to the panels, this dust jacket has held up well over
the years. The book is in excellent shape. The binding
is tight, and the gold lettering on the spine is present.
The boards are fresh, with light wear to the edges.
The pages are clean, and there is no writing, marks
or bookplates in the book. This is the Currey first
binding with "Bobbs Merrill" on the spine
(repeated on the spine panel of the dust jacket). Overall,
a truly rare dust jacket of this TRUE FIRST EDITION,
and milestone book for science fiction collectors and
those who collect H.G. Wells. An incredible item that
seldom comes up for sale, and the most desirable edition
of this book by serious collectors. Signed by Author(s).
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-640808477
480.
The Writings of Mark Twain, "Huck Finn," "Tom
Sawyer," " "Prince and the Pauper"
"Roughing It" "Celebrated Jumping Frog
of Calaveras County," "Life on the Mississippi,"
etc... Clemens, Samuel - Price: US$ 45000.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Hartford,
1899. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition:
Fine. 1st Edition. ORIGINAL HAND WRITTEN MANUSCRIPT
PAGE BY MARK TWAIN, BOUND IN THE FIRST VOLUME OF 25
BOOKS. This autograph edition of Mark Twain's Works
is limited to five hundred and twelve copies, of which
this is 474 and SIGNED BY S.L. Clemens and underneath
his name, he signs his pseudonym, Mark Twain. A beautiful
25-volume set bound in blue morocco with elaborate filleted
gilt frames and red morocco doublures. This rare set
is seldom seen, and most sets are worn or missing titles.
This complete set is in excellent condition with a few
minor marks to the volumes. Each book has red silk moire
endpapers with top edges in gilt. These lovely books
look great on the shelf, and were published between
1899-1907. The first volume has manuscript page 50 from
his book, The Gilded Age. This handwritten manuscript
of 24 lines is written in Black Ink by Mark Twain, in
which he also makes a few edit changes to the text.
This incredible set has the original purchaser's receipt
from Houghton Mifflin Company dated January 30, 1912
for $1000 paid in full. In those days, you could have
bought a house for $1000. In relative terms, this set
is priced at a fraction of what it's really worth if
you compared to what was originally paid for it. Regardless
the case, this set is ideal for any book collector looking
to improve the acetic look of their library, as well
as own Twain's most famous books in a complete set.
We have pictures of this lovely set including Twain's
signature for interested customers. Signed by Author(s).
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-712596932
481.
The Writings of Mark Twain, "Huck Finn," "Tom
Sawyer," " "Prince and the Pauper"
"Roughing It" "Celebrated Jumping Frog
of Calaveras County," "Life on the Mississippi,"
etc... Twain, Mark (S.L. Clemens) - Price: US$ 45000.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Hartford,
1899. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition:
Fine. 1st Edition. ORIGINAL HAND WRITTEN MANUSCRIPT
PAGE BY MARK TWAIN, BOUND IN THE FIRST VOLUME OF 25
BOOKS. This autograph edition of Mark Twain's Works
is limited to five hundred and twelve copies, of which
this is 474 and SIGNED BY S.L. Clemens and underneath
his name, he signs his pseudonym, Mark Twain. A beautiful
25-volume set bound in blue morocco with elaborate filleted
gilt frames and red morocco doublures. This rare set
is seldom seen, and most sets are worn or missing titles.
This complete set is in excellent condition with a few
minor marks to the volumes. Each book has red silk moire
endpapers with top edges in gilt. These lovely books
look great on the shelf, and were published between
1899-1907. The first volume has manuscript page 50 from
his book, "The Gilded Age."
This handwritten manuscript of 24 lines is written in
Black Ink by Mark Twain, in which he also makes a few
edit changes to the text. This incredible set has the
original purchaser's receipt from Houghton Mifflin Company
dated January 30, 1912 for $1000 paid in full. In those
days, you could have bought a house for $1000. In relative
terms, this set is priced at a fraction of what it's
really worth if you compared to what was originally
paid for it. Regardless the case, this set is ideal
for any book collector looking to improve the acetic
look of their library, as well as own Twain's most famous
books in a complete set. We have pictures of this lovely
set including Twain's signature for interested customers.
Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-712596995
482.
Green Hills of Africa Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$
45000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Scribners, 1935, 1935. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included.
First Edition. Presentation copy, inscribed by the author
on the front free endpaper "To the Nordquists with
all best wishes, Ernest Hemingway." Lawrence and
Olive Nordquist owned and ran the L-Bar-T Ranch east
of Yellowstone National Park in Wyoming where Ernest
Hemingway fished and hunted throughout the 1930's. From
his first stay in 1930, Hemingway found that the ranch
provided an ideal environment for his writing in which
"Green Hills of Africa" was written in 1933
to early 1934 after his African safari hunt. Not only
does this signature have fantastic providence, but it
is to the people that provided Hemingway a beautiful
place to write his novels "Death of the Afternoon"
and "To Have and Have Not" that were written
at the ranch. Most importantly, this copy is in fantastic
shape, and by far, the best copy that we have ever seen.
We have selling rare books for the last 18 years, and
copies in this condition are not only incredibly rare,
but non-existent. The spine on the dust jacket is unfaded,
which is almost never seen, and the book has no fading
whatsoever. This FINE COPY IS PRACTICALLY FLAWLESS,
WITH THE EXCEPTION OF LIGHT WEAR TO THE PANELS. This
first printing dust jacket, and book SIGNED BY ERNEST
HEMINGWAY is a dream to even the most discerning Hemingway
collector. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-394509310
483.
Moby-Dick; or, the whale Melville, Herman - Price: US$
60000.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Harper & Brothers, 1851, 1851. Hardcover. First
American Edition; first binding; with the original cloth
bound in blue from the publisher. In the Melville bibliography,
this would be the blue "A" cloth, the true
first American edition and most desirable copy for a
collector. Many copies of this first edition were burned
in a fire, and the remaining copies tend to be re-bound.
This rare first edition is one of the surviving copies
still in the original cloth, untouched. The book has
some faint foxing mainly effecting the first few pages
and the endpapers. The front flyleaf has a small piece
of the corner missing, not effecting any lettering.
The boards have some light wear to the corners and edges.
The spine ends have some light fraying. Otherwise, the
book is quite lovely. Besides the previous owner's early
signature, the book is clean. There is no writing, marks
or bookplates in the book. The binding is tight, and
the book is one of the nicer copies that you will find
on the market with the original first printing binding.
Overall, a nice copy of this first edition classic in
collector's condition! Bookseller Inventory # ABE-457533586
Top